Download Print this page

RCA MAF130BK Installation Manual

Rca lcd/plasma tv wall mount.
Hide thumbs
   

Advertisement

LCD/Plasma TV Wall Mount

Installation Manual

Tools Required

Phillips Head Screw Driver
Ratchet or Driver with 1/2" (13 mm) Socket
Electric Drill
1/4" (6 mm) Drill Bit and Stud Finder for Drywall
Installation
7/16" (11 mm) Masonry Bit for Concrete Installation
Warnings
1.
Make sure these instructions are read and thoroughly
understood before attempting installation. If you
are unsure of any part of this installation, contact a
professional installer for assistance.
2.
The wall or mounting surface must be capable of
supporting the combined weight of the mount and the
display; otherwise the structure must be reinforced.
3.
Safety gear and proper tools must be used. Failure to
do so can result in property damage and/or serious
injury.
4.
A minimum of two people are required for this
installation. Do not attempt to install this mount alone
under any circumstance.
5.
Follow all instructions and recommendations
regarding adequate ventilation and suitable locations
for mounting your display. Consult the owner's
manual for your display for more information
Hardware Kit
Bag#
(Ref) Item (Qty)
(A) M4x12 Bolt (x4)
1
(B) M4x30 Bolt (x4)
(C) M4 Lock Washer (x4)
(D) M5x12 Bolt (x4)
2
(E) M5x30 Bolt (x4)
(F) M5 Lock Washer (x4)
(G) M6x12 Bolt (x4)
3
(H) M6x35 Bolt (x4)
(I) M6 Lock Washer (x4)
(J) M8x16 Bolt (x4)
4
(K) M8x40 Bolt (x4)
(L) M8 Lock Washer (x4)
(M) Small Spacer (x4)
5
(N) Large Spacer (x4)
(O) M6 Washer (x4)
(P) Concrete
Anchor (x4)
(Q) M8x63
6
Lag Bolt (x4)
(R) M6 Lag Bolt
Washer (x4)
Keep your sales receipt to obtain warranty parts and
service and for proof of purchase. Attach it here and record
the serial and model numbers. These numbers are located
on the product.
Model No. __________________________________________
Serial No. ___________________________________________
Purchase Date: ______________________________________
Dealer/Address/Phone ______________________________
Part 1a - Mounting the Wall
Plate (Drywall)
Important!
For safety reasons, this mount must be
secured to two adjacent wood studs whose centers are 16
inches apart (16" on center). The studs must be capable of
supporting the combined weight of the mount and display.
1.
Using a stud finder, locate and mark two adjacent studs
for securing the mount.
2.
With the help of another person, place the mount
against the wall and level it using the bubble guide.
3.
While another person holds the mount in place, mark
four locations (two per stud) on the wall where the
mount is to be installed. Be sure to use the center of
each stud.
4.
Set the mount aside and drill a 1/4" (6 mm) pilot hole at
each marked location.
5.
Place the mount back against the wall and secure
it using the Lag Bolts (Q) and Lag Bolt Washers (R)
provided (see Fig. 1). Do not over-tighten these bolts
and do not release the mount until all bolts are in
place.
Fig.1 Attach the wall
plate to the wall.
Part 1b – Mounting the Wall
Plate (Concrete)
Important!
For safety reasons, the concrete wall must be
capable of supporting the combined weight of the mount
and display.
1.
With the help of another person, place the mount
against the wall and level it using the bubble guide.
2.
While another person holds the mount in place, mark
four locations on the wall where the mount is to be
installed.
3.
Set the mount aside and drill a 7/16" (11 mm) pilot hole
at each marked location. Remove any excess dust from
the holes.
4.
Insert a Concrete Anchor (P) into each hole so that it is
flush with the concrete surface. A hammer can be used
to lightly tap the anchors into place if necessary.
NOTE: If the concrete wall is covered by a layer of plaster
or drywall, the concrete anchor must pass completely
through the layer to rest flush with the concrete
surface.
5.
Place the mount back against the wall and secure
it using the Lag Bolts (Q) and Lag Bolt Washers (R)
provided (see Fig. 1). Do not over-tighten these bolts
and do not release the mount until all bolts are in
place.
Part 2 - Attaching the Arms
to the Display
Important! Use extra care during this part of the
installation. If possible, avoid placing your display
facedown as it may damage the viewing surface.
NOTE: Your mount comes with a selection of bolt
diameters and lengths to accommodate a wide variety of
display models. Not all of the hardware in the kit will be
used.
1.
Determine the correct length of bolt to use with your
display by first examining the back of your display.
A. If your display has a flat back, you will use one of the
shorter bolts (A, D, G, or J) from the hardware kit.
B. If your display has a curved or recessed back, you will
use one of the longer bolts (B, E, H, or K) along with
a spacer (M or N).
2.
Determine the correct diameter
of bolt to use by carefully trying
one bolt each from Bags 1 - 4 of the
hardware kit. Do not force any of
the bolts – if you feel resistance
stop immediately and try a smaller
diameter bolt.
3.
Attach the arms to the back of your
display using the bolts identified
in Steps 1 and 2 along with the
corresponding Lock Washer (C, F,
I, or L) (see Fig. 2 and 3).
A. If you are using the M4, M5, or M6
bolts (Bags 1, 2, and 3 respectively),
you will also need to use the M6
Washers (O).
B. If you are using one of the longer bolts on a display
with a curved or recessed back, you will also use a
Spacer (M or N). Use the Smaller Spacer (M) for M4 and
M5 bolts and the Large Spacer (N) for M6 and M8 bolts.
4.
Make sure all screws are secure, but do not over-
tighten them.
For displays with curved or
For displays with flat backs...
recessed backs
Fig. 3 - Use a longer bolt and spacer for displays with
curved or recessed backs. Do not use the M6 Washer
(O) if you are using the M8 Bolts (J or K).
Part 3 - Final Installation and
Adjustment
1.
With the help of another person, carefully lift your
display and place it on mount (see Fig. 4). Place the
display in the middle of the mount, and do not release
the display until the mounting arms have securely
hooked onto the crossbars.
2.
Move the safety tab located on each arm into position
to avoid having the display accidentally lifted from the
mount. A padlock can be inserted into one of the tabs
to help prevent theft of your display (see Fig. 5).
3.
The cable management clips can be used to keep your
power cord and other cables in order.
4.
Side-to-side and front-to-back adjustments can be
made by firmly grasping your display and carefully
moving it to the desired position.
5.
If any of the arms become too lose to hold their
position, they can be tightened using the Alley Key
provided in your hardware kit (see Fig. 6).
6.
To adjust the tilt position of your display, have one
person hold the display in place while another person
loosens the two tilt adjustment knobs located on either
side of the mount (see Fig. 7). Once the knobs are loose,
move the display to the desired angle. Tighten the
knobs securely before releasing the display.
7.
If you find that your display is not level, first loosen
the horizontal adjustment screw located behind the
mount (see Fig. 8) using the Allen Key provided in
your hardware kit. Carefully level your display and
re-tighten the adjustment screw.
Fig. 5 - A small padlock
can be used to help
prevent theft of your
display.
Fig. 7 - Loosen the
adjustment knobs to
change the tilt angle.
There is one knob
on each side of the
mount.
Limited Lifetime Warranty
Audiovox Electronics Corporation (the "Company") warrants to you the
original retail purchaser of this product that should it, under normal use
and conditions, be proven defective in material or workmanship during
its lifetime while you own it, such defect(s) will be repaired or replaced
(at the Company's option) without charge for parts and repair labor.
Fig. 2 - Attach the
To obtain repair or replacement within the terms of this Warranty, the
arms to the back
product is to be delivered with proof of warranty coverage (e.g. dated bill
of sale), specification of defect(s), transportation prepaid, to the Company
of your display
at the address shown below. Do not return this product to the Retailer.
This Warranty does not cover product purchased, serviced or used
outside the United States or Canada.
This Warranty is not transferable and does not extend to costs incurred
for installation, removal or reinstallation of the product. This Warranty
does not apply if in the Company's opinion, the product has been
damaged through alteration, improper installation, mishandling,
misuse, neglect, or accident. THE EXTENT OF THE COMPANY'S
LIABILITY UNDER THIS WARRANTY IS LIMITED TO THE REPAIR
OR REPLACEMENT PROVIDED ABOVE AND, IN NO EVENT, SHALL
THE COMPANY'S LIABILITY EXCEED THE PURCHASE PRICE PAID
BY PURCHASER FOR THE PRODUCT.
This Warranty is in lieu of all other express warranties or liabilities. ANY
IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY
OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR
PURPOSE SHALL BE LIMITED TO DURATION OF THIS WARRANTY.
IN NO CASE SHALL THE COMPANY BE LIABLE FOR ANY
CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES WHATSOEVER. No
person or representative is authorized to assume for the Company any
liability other than expressed herein in connection with the sale of this
product. Some states/provinces do not allow limitations on how long
an implied warranty lasts or the exclusion or limitation of incidental or
consequential damage so the above limitations or exclusions may not
apply to you. This Warranty gives you specific legal rights and you may
also have other rights which vary from state/province to state/province.
U.S.A.: Audiovox Electronics Corporation, 150 Marcus Blvd.,
Hauppauge, New York 11788
CANADA: Audiovox Return Center, c/o Genco, 6685 Kennedy Road,
Unit 3, Door 16, Mississauga, Ontario L5T 3A5
Trademark(s) Registered Marcas Registradas.
All other brands and product names are trademarks or registered
trademarks of their respective owners.
© 2008 Audiovox Accessories Corporation
111 Congressional Blvd., Suite 350
Carmel, IN 46032
www.rca.com
Fig. 4 - Carefully hook the
display onto the wall
plate.
Fig. 6 - Use the Alley Key
to tighten the arms
and prevent unwanted
movement.
Fig. 8 - Use the Alley
Key to loosen the
horizontal adjustment
screw and level your
display.
MAF130BK_US_IB_00

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for RCA MAF130BK

   Summary of Contents for RCA MAF130BK

  • Page 1: Installation Manual

    © 2008 Audiovox Accessories Corporation Using a stud finder, locate and mark two adjacent studs 111 Congressional Blvd., Suite 350 for securing the mount. Carmel, IN 46032 www.rca.com MAF130BK_US_IB_00...

  • Page 2

    Los birlos deben poder sostener el peso combinado © 2008 Audiovox Accessories Corporation del montaje y de la pantalla. 111 Congressional Blvd., Suite 350 Carmel, IN 46032 Con un buscador de birlos, ubique y marque dos birlos www.rca.com adyacentes para asegurar el montaje. MAF130BK_US_IB_00...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: