Download  Print this page

Troy-Bilt 77T Series Operator's Manual

Transmatic lawn tractor
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Safety
o Assembly
o Operation
oTips & Techniques o Maintenance
* Troubleshooting
o Parts Lists oWarranty
®
Transmatic Lawn Tractor -- Model Series 77T
READ SAFETY
RULES
AND mNSTRUCTmONS CAREFULLY
BEFORE
OPERATmON
Warning:
This unit is equippedwith an internalcombustionengineand shouldnot be usedon or nearany unimproved forest-covered, b rush=
coveredor grass=covered l and unlessthe engine'sexhaustsystemis equippedwith a sparkarrestermeetingapplicablelocalor state laws (if any),
If a sparkarresteris used, it shouldbe maintainedin effectiveworkingorder by the operator,Inthe Stateof Californiathe aboveis requiredbylaw
(Section4442 of the CaliforniaPublicResources Code), Otherstates mayhavesimilarlaws,Federallaws applyon federallands,A sparkarrester
for the muffleris availablethroughyournearestengineauthorizedservicedealeror contactthe servicedepartment,RO, Box361131 Cleveland,
Ohio 44136=0019,
FORMNO,769=02243
PRINTEDiN U,S,A
Troy-Bilt
LLC, P.O. BOX 361131 CLEVELAND,
OHiO 44136-0019
12/2005

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

  Also See for Troy-Bilt 77T Series

  Related Manuals for Troy-Bilt 77T Series

  Summary of Contents for Troy-Bilt 77T Series

  • Page 1 If a sparkarresteris used, it shouldbe maintainedin effectiveworkingorder by the operator,Inthe Stateof Californiathe aboveis requiredbylaw (Section4442 of the CaliforniaPublicResources Code), Otherstates mayhavesimilarlaws,Federallaws applyon federallands,A sparkarrester for the muffleris availablethroughyournearestengineauthorizedservicedealeror contactthe servicedepartment,RO, Box361131 Cleveland, Ohio 44136=0019, FORMNO,769=02243 PRINTEDiN U,S,A Troy-Bilt LLC, P.O. BOX 361131 CLEVELAND, OHiO 44136-0019 12/2005...
  • Page 2 This Operator's Manua_ is an important part of your new lawn tractor, mtwH_ he_p you assemble, prepare and maintain the unit for best performance. P_ease read and understand what it says. Table of Contents S_ope Gauge ............Safety Labems ............ Safe Operation Practices ........
  • Page 3 yourlawnmower o nsuchslopes. WARNING Do not mowon inclines with a dope in excess of 15 degrees (a rise of approximately 2-" feet). A riding r could overturn and cause serious injury. if operating a walb behind mower on such a dope, it is extremely footing and you could dip, resulting in serious injury.
  • Page 4 _ i _i i _ iii _ _ DANGER: This machine was built to be operated according to the rubs for safe operation in this manuak As with any type of power equipment, carelessness or error on the part of the operator can S ale result in serious injury.
  • Page 5 General Operation: 14.Watchfor traffic whenoperatingnearor crossing roadways. T his machineis not intendedfor useon 1. Read,understand,and followall instructionson the anypublic roadway. machineand in the manual(s)beforeattemptingto 15.Do notoperatethe machinewhileunderthe influ- assembleand operate.Keepthis manualin a safe enceof alcoholor drugs. placefor future and regularreferenceand forordering 16.Mowonly in daylightor good artificiallight.
  • Page 6 Do Not: Slope Operation: Slopesare a majorfactorrelatedto loss of controland 1, Do notturn on slopes unlessnecessary;then,turn slowlyand graduallydownhill,if possibb, tip-overaccidentswhich can resultin severeinjury or 2, Do not mownear drop-offs,ditchesor embankments, death,All slopesrequireextracaution,if you cannot The mowercouldsuddenlyturnoverif a wheel is over back up the slopeor if youfeel uneasyon it, do notmow the edgeof a cliff, ditch,or if an edge cavesin, 3, Do nottry to staNlizethe machineby puttingyourfoot...
  • Page 7 Service lO,Neverattemptto makeadiustmentsor repairsto the machinewhile theengine is running, 1. Neverrun an engineindoorsor in a poorlyventilated 11,Grasscatchercomponentsand the discharge area. Engineexhaustcontainscarbonmonoxide,an coverare subiectto wearand damagewhichcould odorless,and deadlygas. exposemovingpartsor allowobiectsto be thrown, 2. Beforecleaning,repairing,or inspecting,makecertain Forsafety protection,frequentlycheckcomponents the blade(s)and all movingparts havestopped. and replaceimmediately with originalequipment Disconnectthe sparkplug wireand groundagainstthe manufacturer's (O,E,M,)parts only,listed in this...
  • Page 8 Attaching the Battery Cables ", Rubber Boot NOTE:This unitmay havebeen shippedwith the batterycanes alreadyconnected, If not,follow the ..instructionsbelowfor attachingthe batterycanes, NOTE:The positivebatteryterminalis markedPos, (+), The negativebatteryterminalis markedNeg, (-), • Thepositivecane (heavyred wire) is securedto the positivebatteryterminal(+)with a hexbolt and hex nut at thefactory,Makecertainthat the rubberboot coversthe terminalto help protectit from corrosion, •...
  • Page 9 Attaching The Steering Whee_ Jfthe steeringwheelfor yourtractordid notcome attached,the hardwarefor attachingit hasbeen packed within the steeringwheel, beneaththe steeringwheel cap, Carefullypry off thesteeringwheelcapand remove Settin¢ the hardware, 1, With the wheels of the tractor pointing straight forward, placethe steeringwheeloverthe steering shaft, 2, Placethe washer(with thecuppedside down)over the steeringshaftand securewith the hex bolt, See Figure3,...
  • Page 10: Know Your Lawn Tractor

    Know Your Lawn Tractor NOTE: Anyreference inthismanual tothe RIGHT or LEFT sideof Figure 5 SpeedControlLever/ParkingBrake Throttle/ChokeControlLever Clutch-BrakePedal IgnitionSwitch ShiftLever DeckLift Lever PTO(BladeEngage)Lever Throttle / Choke Control Movingthethrottle bver all theway forwardactivates the engine'schokecontrol Activatingthe chokecontrol Thethrottlecontrol leveris locatedon the rightside of doses thechoke plateon the carburetorand aids in start- thetractor'sdash panel This levercontrolsthe speed ing the engine,Referto Starting The Engine on page 12...
  • Page 11 leavesthe seat with theengine runningor the enginewill automaticallyshut off. Clutch-Brake Pedal The clutch=brake p edal is locatedon theleft sideof the lawntractor,alongthe runningboard.Depressthe clutch=brake pedalpart way downwhenslowingthe trac- tor by changingspeeds(Referto SpeedControlLever). Figure 6 Depressthe pedal all the way downto engagethedisc ignition Switch brakeand bring thetractorto a completestop.
  • Page 12 (B_ade Engage) Setting the Cutting Height Lever Foundon the tractor'srightfender,the 1, Selectthe heightpositionof the cuttingdeck by placing PTO(bladeengage)leveris usedto the deck lift leverin anyof thesix differentcutting engagepowerto the cuttingdeck or heightnotcheson the right sideof the fender, other(separatelyavailable)attach- WARNING: Keep hands and feet ments,To operate,movethe leverall away from the discharge opening theway forward,Movingthe leverall...
  • Page 13 ii_I_ i _ _ii i IMPORTANT: Whenstoppingthe tractorfor any reason whileon a grasssurface,always: 1, Placethe shift leverin neutral, 2, Engagethe parkingbrake, 8, Shutengine off and removethe key, Doingso will minimizethe possibilityof havingyourlawn "browned"by hotexhaustfrom yourtractor'srunning ..engine, If unit stalls with speedcontrol in highspeed,or if unit will not operatewith speedcontrolbver in a lowspeed position,proceedas follows: 1, Placeshift leverin NEUTRAL,...
  • Page 14 Engagingthe PTO(Blade Engage)transferspowerto thecutting deckor other(separatelyavailable)attach- ments.To engagethe blades,proceedas follows: AVOID SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH 1. Movethe throttlecontrolleverto the FAST(rabbit) GO UPAND DOWN SLOPES,NOT ACROSS, position. " AVOIDSUDDENTURNS, 2. Graspthe PTO(BladeEngage)leverand pivotit all " DO NOT OPERATETHE UNITWHERE IT COULDSLIP the wayforwardinto theengaged(ON) position.
  • Page 15 they act as a naturalfertilizer, Observethe followingpointsfor the best resultswhen mulching: Neverattemptto mulchif the lawnis damp,Wet grass tendsto stick to the undersideof the cuttingdeck preventingpropermulchingof the clippings, Do NOTattemptto mulch morethan 1/3the total heightof thegrass or approximately 1-1/2inches, Doingso will causethe clippingsto clump up beneath the deck and not be mulchedeffectively, Figure 9 Maintaina slow groundspeedto allowthe grass...
  • Page 16 the deck lift leverin the top notch(highestposition) and rotatethe blade nearestthe dischargechute so that it is parallelwith the tractor. 2. Measurethe distancefrom the front of the bladetip to IrLaw the groundand the rearof the bladetip to the ground. Thefirst measurement t aken shouldbe between 1/4"...
  • Page 17 moveshiftlever into neutral posi- tion, stop engine and remove key to prevent unintended starting. If the tractordoesnot cometo a completestop whenthe brakepedal is completelydepressed,or if the tractor's rear wheelscan roll with the parkingbrakeapplied,the brakeis in need of adjustment.Thebrakedisc can be foundon the rightsideof the transmissionin the rearof the tractor,Adjustif necessaryas follows: 1, Lookingat thetransmissionfrom the rightside of the...
  • Page 18: Maintaining Your Lawn Tractor

    IMPORTANT: R eferto the EngineOperator/Owner's Manualpackedwith yourunit for informationregardingthe quantityand properweightof motoroil Air Cteaner Servicethe pre=cleaner, i f so equipped,and cartridge/air cleanerelementas instructedin the EngineOperator/ Maintaining Owner'sManualpackedwith your unit, Your Lawn Spark PJug Thespark plug shouldbe cleanedand the gap reset once Tractor a season,Sparkplug replacementis recommended at the startof each mowingseason,Referto the Engine...
  • Page 19 Deck Wash System A hexplug can be foundon yourtractor'sdeck surface, See Figure15, This plug can be replacedwith a waterport to be used as partof a separately-available deck washsystem, Use the DeckWash System to rinsegrassclippings from thedeck'sundersideand preventthe buildupof corrosivechemicals, NOTE:Referto page 24 for informationregardingthis and otherseparately-available a ttachments&...
  • Page 20: Jump Starting

    Tires Jump Starting WARNING: Never exceed the WARNING: When removing or maximum inflation pressure installing the battery, follow shown on the sidewall of tire. these instructions to prevent the screwdriver from shorting against The recommended operatingtire pressureis: the frame. Approximately 10 psifor the rear tires IMPORTANT: N everiumpyourtractor'sdead batterywith Approximately 14psi for the fronttires the batteryof a runningvehicle,...
  • Page 21: Cutting Blades

    Cutting Blades WARNING: Besuretoshut the engineoff, remove ignition key, disconnect the spark plug wke(s) and ground against engine to prevent unintended starting before removing the cut- Made(s) for sharpening ting replacement. Protect your hands by using heavy gloves or a rag to cutting grasp the Made.
  • Page 22 IMPORTANT: C arefullyallowthe ratchetto pivotrearward beforeremovingit from the squarehole, 3/8" uareHole 1 WARNING: Avoid the possibility of a pinching injury. Do not place your fingers on the idler spring or between the belt and a pulley while removing the belt. Your Lawn 7, Removethe deck belt fromaroundall pulleys,including the deck idler pulley,...
  • Page 23 EnginePu_ IdlerBracket DeckIdlerPulleys Figure 21...
  • Page 24: Attachments & Accessories

    Cleanand lubricatethe tractoras instructedin Section Followthe instructionsin the Service Storage & 6' MAINTAINING YOUR LAWNTRACTORon page 18 Specifications sectionof the EngineOperator/Owner s of this manualbeforestoringfor an extendedperiod, Manualfor properenginecare prior to storingyourtractor, WARNING: Never store the WARNING: Drain fueJ only into machine or fuel container indoors an approved container outdoors, away from an open flame.
  • Page 25 _andinstructions...
  • Page 26 Problem Cause Remedy 1, Unit runningwith CHOKEapplied, 1, PushCHOKEcontrol(if so Engine runs erratic equipped)in, or movethe throttle For repairs beyond controlout of the CHOKEposition, 2, Sparkplug wire(s) loose, the minor adjust- 2, Connectand tightenspark ments listed here, plugwire(s), contact an authorized 3, Cban fuel line;fill tank with clean, service dealer.
  • Page 27 Problem Cause 2, Airflow restricted, Cban grassclippingsar!ddebris from aroundthe engines CooLing f ns and b owerhousng, Engine hesitates at 1, Sparkplug(s)gap tooclose, 1, Removespark plug(s)and reset high RPM thegap, equipped, Excessive 1, Cuttingblade looseor unbalanced, 1, Tightenbladeand spindle,Balanc( blade, Vibration 2, Replaceblade, 2, Damaged or bentcutting blade, For repairs beyond...
  • Page 28 Mode_ 77T \\\\ © \\\\...
  • Page 29 710-0599 783-05027 Screw,1/4-20,0,500 Front PivotSupportBracket 710-0604A 726-0230 Screw,5/16-18,0,625 CableTie, 34,75 710-1260A 751-0555B Screw,5/16-18,0,750 FuelTank,1,5gaL 710-1611B 751-0603 Screw,5/16-18,0,750 FuelTankCap 712-0185 710-04483 Nut, 1/4-20,Speed U-type Screw,1/4-14,,500 725-0963 710-0895 Headlamp,12V Screw,1/4-15,,750 For parts and/or 731-05078A 731-04945 Collar,Dash,3-Style Support,Steering accessories 731-15357 783-04584 Troy-BiltLens GasTank SupportBracket please call 738-04091 783-04873...
  • Page 30 Mode_s 77T r ,,...
  • Page 31 710-04483 Screw,1/4-20x .500 710-0599 Screw,1/4-20,0.500 710_0604A Screw,5/16-18,0.625 731-04591A Cup Holder 736_0607 LockWasher,5/16 783-04587A Fender 783q489B MountingBracket,Seat 723_04025 FootPad,Abrasive,RH 723_04026 FootPad,Abrasive,LH 712_04063 Nut, FlangeLock,5/16-18,GrF For parts andlor 720-04061 Knob,3/8q6, .875 accessories 732q184 Spring,Exten.,.84 Diax 4.6 Lg. please call 738-0296 Scr, Shlder,.437x.288, 5/16-18 1-866-840-6483, or 738-04012A Screw,Shlder,.625x.175, 3/8q6 1-330-558-7220.
  • Page 32 Mode_s 77T...
  • Page 33 617-04024 Gear Assembly,Steering 638-04008 Axle Assembly,RH 710-0376 Pivot Bar Screw,5/16q8, 1.00,Gr5 683-0128B 710-0643 Screw,5/16=18, 1 .00,Gr5, Lock 710-0726 Screw,5/16=12, 0 .750 710q309 Screw,Mach,5/16=18,0.750 71b04065 Nut, FlangeLock,3/8=16, G rF 710-3180 Screw,5/16q8, 1.75,@5 714-04039 Pin,Cotter,5/32, 1.25 71b0240 Nut,Jam,7/16_20, @ 2 714_0470 Pin,Cotter, 1/8x 1.25 71b0262 Nut,Jam Lock,3/8-24,Gr2 726-0341...
  • Page 34 Mode_s 77T IMPORTANT For a proper working machine, use FactoryApproved Parts. Wbeits are designed to engage and disengage safely. A subsfi- tute (non OEM) Wbeit can be dangerous by not disengaging completely. ®...
  • Page 35 618_04034 Transmission Assembly 7104008 Screw,3/8-16, 1,875,@5 647_04035 LeverAssembly,Shift 731-05362 7Speed Shift Lever 710-0176 Screw,5/16q8, 2,75, Gr5 710-04483 Screw,1/4-20,0,500 710-0227 Screw,#8q8, 0,500 711-0736 AdiustmentFerrule1/4-20 710-0726 Screw,5/16q2, 0,750 71b04065 Nut, FlangeLock,3/8q6, Gr 731-05361 ControlCover 710-0809 Screw,1/4-20,1,250 710-3008 Screw,5/16q8, ,75,@5 726-0214 PushCap,5/8 711-04075A Ferrule,3/8-24x,375 Dia, 735-0239 Pad,Foot,4,0 71b04063...
  • Page 36 Mode_s 760-779...
  • Page 37 ..17962 783-04548A Plate,Switch SeatBracket,Frame 647-04040 783-04637 Bracket,RuningBoard HandleAsswmbly,PTO 710-0224 725-1426A Solenoid Screw,#10-16,0.500 710-0599 883-04155 Screw,1/4-20,0.500 ShaftAssembly,Lift 710-3157 712-04065 Screw,7/16-20,3.25, Gr5 Nut,FlangeLock,3/8-16, GrF 714-0104 714-04043 Pin,Cotter,.072Dia. x 1.13 Pin,Cotter,.080x 1.5625internal 714-0145 716-0106A Pin,Click, .092x 1.64 Ring,E-Type,.625Dia. 720-04049 720-0311 Grip,Handle,3/8 Grip, Handle,1/2 732-04276 732-04225 Spring,Extension...
  • Page 38 Mode_s 760-779...
  • Page 39 732-0614 Ring,Wire 716-0231 Ring,E Type.750 736-0336" FlatWasher,5/8 x 1.0x.030 736-0337" FlatWasher,5/8 x 1.0x.040 736-0349" FlatWasher,5/8 x 1.0x.020 736_0335 Washer,Thrust.635x 1.26x.06 710-1325 Self-tapping Screw,1/4-20x 1.625 719-04017 UpperHousing 711-1109 input Shaft 741-0335 NeedleBearing,.625 x.813x.495 717-1464 14-toothBevelPinion 716-0108 RetainingRing.437 741-0340 SleeveBearing,.75 x.l.0 x 1.0 For parts and/or 721_0338 Seal,.75 x 1.0x.125...
  • Page 40 Models 77T (42" Deck)
  • Page 41 726-0233 618-0624 SpindleAssembly,Pul,6,23" Dia Nut, Push,,25 ID x ,50 OD 732-04280A 683-04138A BrakeAssembly,Deck Spring,Exten,, ,75 Dia, x 6,375 732-04287 683-04165A DeckShell,42" (w/o WheelBrkt) Spring,Exten,, ,50 Dia, x 6,375 710-0347 683-04167 BrakeAssembly,Deck Screw,3/8-16x 1,75 736-0119 683-04228 Brkt,Ass'y,Deck, HangerLH Washer,Lock,5/16 736-0270 710-3015 Screw,1/4-20,,75, Gr5 Washer,Bell,,285 x,75x ,062 783-04740...
  • Page 42 Models 77T...
  • Page 43 683-04256 MufflerShieldAssembly 783-04576 MufflerShield 783-05006 LowerHeatShield 710-0227 Screw,#8q8 x ,50 710-0599 Screw,1/4-20,0,500 710-0642 Screw,1/4-20,0,750 710q237 Screw,#10_32,,625 710-1314A SocketCap Screw,5/16_18, , 625 710-1315 Self-tappingScrew,3/8-16, 1,25 712-0271 Hex SeresNut,1/4-20 For parts and/or 721-0208 ExhaustGasket accessories 725-0157 CableTie, 7,4" please call 726_0205 Hose Clamp,,490 1-866-840-6483, or 728-04000 Pop Rivet,188x ,325...
  • Page 44 For parts and/or accessories please call Io866o840o6483, or 1-330o558o7220. www.troybiJt.com...
  • Page 45 _IrSr NOTES: accessories please call 1,330.558,7220.
  • Page 46 For parts and/or accessories please calt 1o866o840o6483, or 1o330o558°722& www.troybiJt.com...
  • Page 47 Asthe lawn mowerowner,you shouldhoweverbe awarethat Troy-BiltLLCmay denyyou warrantycoverageif your lawnmower or a part hasfailed dueto abuse, neglect,or impropermaintenanceor unapprovedmodifications. Youare responsiblefor presentingyourlawn mowerto Troy-BiltLLC'sdistributioncenteror servicecenteras soonasthe problemexists.The warranty repairs shouldbe completedin a reasonableamountof time, not to exceed30 days. If you havea questionregardingyour warrantycoverage,you shouldcontact Troy-Bilt ServiceDepartmentat (866) 840-6483. GENERAL...
  • Page 48: Limited Warranty

    Troy-Bilt. During the installationor use ofany part, accessoryor attachmentnot approvedby period of the warranty, the exclusive remedy is repair or replacement Troy_Bilt f or use with theproduct(s)coveredby this manualwill voidyour of the product as set forth above.