Download Print this page

NordicTrack ASR 700 User Manual

Ntel00607.0
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Model No. NTELO06O7.O
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the
space above for reference,
\
\_
Serial
Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are commit-
ted to providing complete customer
satisfaction, If you have questions,
or if parts are damaged or missing,
PLEASE DO NOT CONTACT THE
STORE; please contact Customer
Care.
IMPORTANT: You must note the
product model number and serial
number (see the drawing above)
before contacting us:
CALL TOLL-FREE:
1-888-825-2588
Mon.-Fri. 6 a.m.-6 p.m. MST
Sat. 8 a.m.-4 p.m. MST
ON THE WEB:
www.nordictrackservice.com
®
ASR
7
O
USER'S MANUAL
www.nordictrack.com
new products, prizes,
fitness tips, and much more!

Advertisement

loading

  Summary of Contents for NordicTrack ASR 700

  • Page 1 IMPORTANT: You must note the product model number and serial number (see the drawing above) before contacting us: CALL TOLL-FREE: 1-888-825-2588 Mon.-Fri. 6 a.m.-6 p.m. MST Sat. 8 a.m.-4 p.m. MST ON THE WEB: www.nordictrackservice.com www.nordictrack.com new products, prizes, fitness tips, and much more!
  • Page 2 , Spinning pedals can cause Injuty, =Reduce pedal speed in a controned manner. • User weight must not exceed 275 pounds. • Replace labem if damaged, illegible, or removed. NordicTrack is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
  • Page 3 IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS...
  • Page 4: Trainer Overview

    BEFORE YOU BEGIN Thank you for selecting the revolutionary NordicTrack _ cover of this manual. To help us assist you, note the ASR 700 elliptical exerciser. The ASR 700 elliptical product model number and serial number before con- exerciser provides an impressive array of features tacting us.
  • Page 5 ASSEMBLY Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the elliptical exerciser in a cleared area and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed. Assembly requires the included hex keys and your own Phillips screwdriver _, adjustable wrench G;_, and rubber mallet _ ..
  • Page 6 Remove the shipping bracket (not shown) inserted into the underside of the Frame (1). Then, remove the two M10 x 12gram Patch Screws (58) and the shipping bracket (not shown) attached to the front of the Frame. Discard the shipping brackets. Do not discard the two Mt0 x 120ram Patch Screws.
  • Page 7 Identify the Upright (3) and orient it as shown. Have a second person hold the Upright near the Wire Tie top of the Frame (1). Locate the wire tie (see the inset drawing) in the Upright. Tie the lower end of the wire tie to the Wire Harness (46). Next, pull the upper end of the wire tie upward out of the top of the Upright.
  • Page 8 Identify and orient the Ramp (2) as shown. Tip: Remove the Ramp Cover (not shown) from the Ramp and set it aside until step 9. Attach the Ramp to the Frame (1) with four M10 x 27ram Patch Screws (64). Cut and remove the wire tie that holds the Link Tube (30) inside the left Link Arm (25).
  • Page 9 Insert the axle of the Roller (27) through the right Link Arm (25); make sure that the Roller is on the inner side of the Link Arm. Attach the Roller with an M1O x 15mm Patch Screw (71) and an M1O x 22ram x 1.5mm Washer (63), Tip: Use a wrench to hold the axle of the Roller firmly in place while you tighten the...
  • Page 10 Attach the Ramp Cover (7) to the Ramp (2) with six #8 x 1/2" Screws (79). 10. While a second person tips the Frame (1) for- ward, tighten a Foot (9) into the underside of the Frame.
  • Page 11 11. While a second person tips the elliptical exercis- er forward, attach the Rear Ramp Cover (17) to the Ramp (2) with four #8 x 2" Screws (68). 12. Make sure that all parts of the elliptical exerciser are properly tightened. Note: Some hardware may be left over after assembly is completed.
  • Page 12: How To Use The Elliptical Exerciser

    HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER SUPPLY HOW TO EXERCISE ON THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER Plug one end of the included power supply into the jack on the front of the elliptical exerciser (see the To mount the elliptical exerciser, hold the handlebars drawing on page 4 for the location of the jack).
  • Page 13 CONSOLE DIAGRAM © L; O © O O O 0 © © 0 O O O O © U 0 O O O O O © 0 O O O 0 © L; P_ _=i d _1. _I _i ,,,.o.,,, GAME1 _LOCKERS / .......
  • Page 14 HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE The lower left corner of the display will show the distance in total revolutions, you have ped- aled. Note: If there is a sheet of clear plastic on the face of the console, remove the plastic. The upper right corner of the display will show Begin pedaling or press any button on the con-...
  • Page 15 Measure your heart rate if desired. If the display does not show your heart rate, make sure that your hands are positioned as described. If there are sheets Be careful not to move your hands excessively or of clear plastic on Contacts to squeeze the metal contacts too tightly.
  • Page 16 HOW TO USE A WEIGHT LOSS WORKOUT As you exercise, you will be prompt- Begin pedaling or press any button on the con- ed to keep your ÷ sole to turn on the console. pedaling pace near the target rpm set- A moment after you begin pedaling or press a but- ting for the current ton, the display will light.
  • Page 17 HOW TO USE A CLASSIC WORKOUT As you exercise, you will be prompt- ÷ Begin pedaling or press any button on the con- ed to keep your sole to turn on the console. pedaling pace near the target rpm set- A moment after you begin pedaling or press a but- ting for the current ton, the display will light.
  • Page 18 HOW TO PLAY THE FAT BLOCKER GAME Your goal is to maneuver the Complete Row The Fat Blocker game requires quick thinking and fast blocks so that they reflexes. In addition to the console buttons, you will form a complete row of black use the four-button game controllers on the console to play the game.
  • Page 19 HOW TO PLAY THE CALORIE DESTROYER GAME Between the drones and the laser blaster are five shields. You can hide the laser blaster below a shield if desired. However, each time a shield is hit The Calorie Destroyer game is a fast-paced game that pits you against a squadron of laser-firing drones.
  • Page 20 HOW TO USE AN IFIT WORKOUT A moment after you select a workout, the voice of a personal trainer will begin guiding you through Press any button on the console or begin ped- your workout, iFIT workouts function in the same aling to turn on the console.
  • Page 21 MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING HANDGRIP PULSE SENSOR TROUBLESHOOTING Inspect and tighten all parts of the elliptical exerciser regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately. If the console does not display your heart rate when To clean the elliptical exerciser, use a damp cloth and you hold the handgrip pulse sensor, or if the displayed a small amount of mild soap.
  • Page 22 EXERCISE GUIDELINES Burning Fat--To burn fat effectively, you must exer- cise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin to use stored fat calories for energy.
  • Page 23 SUGGESTED STRETCHES The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right. Move slowly as you stretch--never bounce. 1. Toe Touch Stretch Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach down toward your toes as far as possible.
  • Page 24 NOTES...
  • Page 25 PART LIST--Model No. NTEL00607.0 R0308A Key No. Qty. Description Key No. Qty. Description Frame Handle Grip Ramp Link Arm Endcap Wire Harness Upright Console Power Harness Shield Cover Left Pedal Bracket Stabilizer Upright Cover Ramp Cover Stabilizer Endcap Wheel M6 x 9mm Patch Screw Foot M8 x 50mm Hex Screw Eddy Mechanism...
  • Page 27 , 19 "'4 68_.J._ 3>...
  • Page 28 ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to provide the following information when contacting us: • the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual) •...

This manual is also suitable for:

Ntel00607.0