Craftsman 921.169130 Owner's Manual

Air compressor 20-gallon 1.5 hp oil-free, direct drive
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Owner's IVlanual
CRRFTSl4Rli
AiR COMPRESSOR
20-gallon
1.5 HP
Oil=Free, Direct Drive
Model No. 921.169130
CAUTION"
Before
using this product,
read this manual
and follow
all its Safety Rules and
Operating
instructions.
• Safety instructions
• Installation
& Operation
• Maintenance
& Storage
• Troubleshooting
Guide
• Parts List
• Espa5ol,
p. 10
Sears
Brand
Management
Corporation,
Hoffman
Estates,
IL 60179
U.S.A.
WWW.
se a r s. co
ITt/c
r a{1csITt
a rll
07/16/2012
Part No. E106172

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 921.169130

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 921.169130

  • Page 1 Owner's IVlanual CRRFTSl4Rli AiR COMPRESSOR 20-gallon 1.5 HP Oil=Free, Direct Drive Model No. 921.169130 CAUTION" • Safety instructions Before using this product, • Installation & Operation read this manual and follow • Maintenance & Storage all its Safety Rules and •...
  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    ONE YEAR FULL WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN AIR COMPRESSOR If this Craftsman Air Compressor fails due to manufacturer's defects in material or workmanship within one year of the date of purchase, RETURN IT TO THE NEAREST SEARS STORE OR SERVICE CENTER IN THE UNITED STATES and it will be replaced or repaired (at our option), free of charge.
  • Page 3: Safety Symbols

    Safety Symbols The information listed below should be read and understood by the operator. This information is given to protect the user while operating and storing the air compressor. We utilize the symbols below to allow the reader to recognize important information about their safety.
  • Page 4: Important Safety Instructions & Guidelines

    Important Safety Instructions & Guidelines Risk of Breathing Avoid using the air compressor in confined areas. Always have adequate space (12 inches) on all sides of the air compressor. Also keep children, pets, and others out of the area of operation. This air compressor does not provide breathable air for anyone or any auxiliary breathing device.
  • Page 5: Parts & Features

    Parts & Features See figures below for reference H. Air Intake Filter Provides clean air to the pump and must Tank Pressure Gauge always be kept free of debris. Check on a indicates the reserve air daily basis or before each use. pressure in the tank.
  • Page 6: Installation & Assembly

    Installation & Assembly The air compressor should be turned off, unplugged from properly installed and grounded in accordance with all local the power source, the air bled from the tank and the unit codes and ordinances. Check with a qualified electrician or allowed time to cool before any maintenance is performed.
  • Page 7: Operating Procedures

    Operating Procedures Daily Start=Up Procedures 1. Set the Auto-On/Off switch to the Off position. 6. Turn the Auto-On/Off switch to the On-Auto position and 2. Inspect the air compressor, air hose, and any the compressor will start and build air pressure in the accessories/tools being used for damage or obstruction.
  • Page 8: Maintenance

    Maintenance NOTE: service procedure covered in the maintenance schedule should be performed by qualified Before each use service personnel. Items to Check/Change or daily Check Tank Safety Valve Overall Unit Visual Check The air compressor should be turned off, unplugged from the power source, air bled from...
  • Page 9 Troubleshooting Guide The air compressor should be turned off and unplugged from the power source before any maintenance is performed as well as the air bled from the tank and the unit allowed time to cool. Personal injuries could occur from moving parts, electrical sources, compressed air, or hot surfaces. PROBLEM POSSIBLE CORRECTION...
  • Page 10 Model 921.169130 Air Compressor E×pioded View 9_\\...
  • Page 11 921.169130 Air Compressor Model Parts List Ref. Part Description Quantity Number Screw, SHCS M6 X 1 X 35mm Washer, Lock M6 E100284 Head, Cylinder 1 & Gasket,O-ring, Head (D Shape) Assy, Valve Plate 1 & Gasket, O-ring Cylinder Cylinder Assy, Motor/Pump Housing F2B2 Screw, SHC M6 X 1 X 35mm Assy, Eccentric and Bearing 6203ZC3 Assy,Connecting Rod/Piston...
  • Page 12 Model 921.169130 Air Compressor E×pioded View...
  • Page 13 921.169130 Air Compressor Model Parts List Ref. Part Description Quantity Ref. Part Description Quantity Number Number Assembly, F2B2 Motor/PumpRight Hand E100435 Element, Air Filter Outlet Base, Air Filter E100283 Elbow, Exhaust 90 Screw, HFH M6 xl.0 x 12MM E105607 Shroud Front Bolt, SHC M8 x 1.25 x 16MM ( ZDC Outlet Tube Plate)
  • Page 14 Manual de CRRFTSl4Rli COMPRESOR DE AIRE 75.7 litros 1.5 HP De impulsi6n directa, Sin aceite # de Modelo 921.169130 PRECAUCI6N: Antes de usar • Instrucciones y pautas de seguridad el producto, lea este manual y siga importantes sus reglas e instrucciones •...
  • Page 15 Lista de las piezas............GARANT{A COMPLETA DURANTE UN Al_O DEL COMPRESOR DE AIRE CRAFTSMAN Si este compresor de aire Craftsman fallase debido a defectos en materiales y mano de obra dentro de un aSo a partir de la fecha de compra, DEVOLVERLO AL ESTABLECIMIENTO CENTRO DE SERVlCIO SEARS M,&S CERCANO...
  • Page 16 Simboios comunes de seguridad El operador debe leer y entender la informaci6n descrita a continuaci6n. Esta informaci6n se ofrece para proteger al usuario al operar y almacenar el compresor de aire. Los simbolos siguientes son los que se utilizan para indicar al lector informaci6n que es importante para su seguridad.
  • Page 17 Instrucciones y pautas de seguridad importantes Evite utilizar el compresor de aire en Areas encerradas. Siempre tenga un espacio Riesgo para la libre adecuado (30 cm.) en todos los lados del compresor. Tambien mantenga fuera respiraci6n del Area de operaci6n alas mascotas, ni_os y otras personas. Este compresor de aire no provee aire que pueda set respirado ni empleado con un dispositivo respiratorio auxiliar.
  • Page 18 Partes y caracteristicas Como referencia, vea las figuras abajo. Filtro del aire Suministra aire limpio a la bomba. Siempre an6metro de presi6n del tanque debe conservarlo limpio. Reviselo diariamente antes de cada uso. Indica la presiSn de la reserva de aire del tanque.
  • Page 19 Instalaci6n y ensamblaje Antes de darle cualquier tipo mantenimiento escape para la corriente electrica. Este producto cuenta compresor de aire, se debe apagar y desconectar de la con un cable que tiene un alambre de tierra y una clavija fuente de alimentaci6n el6ctrica, ademas de purgar el aire con terminal de tierra (vet la figura a continuaci6n).
  • Page 20 Procedures d' utilisation Procedimiento diario de arranque 5. Enchufeel cablede corrienteen un tornacorriente apropiado. 1. Pongael interruptor Auto-On/Often la posici6nde 6. Mueva el interruptor Auto-On/Off a la posici6n de encendido apagado(Off). (Auto-On); el compresordeber_,arrancar,acumulandola presi6n 2. Verifiqueque el compresor d el aire, la manguera de aire y todos los del aire en el tanquehastaIlegara la presi6nde apagado,momento accesorios/herramientas utilizados,no tengandaSosni obstrucci6n.
  • Page 21 Mantenimiento Cualquier procedimiento de servicio que no est6 cubierto en el programa de mantenimiento que sigue Antes de cada uso deberb, set efectuado el personal de servicio cali- Asuntos para verificar/cambiar o diariamente ficado. Revisar l av_lvula deseguridad d eltanque Revisarvisualmente el aspectogeneral Antes de dar mantenimiento al equipo,...
  • Page 22 Diagn6stico y correcci6n de fallas Antes de dar mantenimiento al equipo, se debe apagar y desconectar del tomacorriente, como purgar el aire del tanque y permitir que la unidad se enfrfe. Las partes en movimiento, las fuentes electricas, el aire comprimido y las superficies calientes pueden provocar lesiones.
  • Page 23 - iVlodelo 921.169130 Compresor de aire Vista esquem_tica 9_\\...
  • Page 24 - iVlodelo 921.169130 Compresor de aire Lista de partes Ref. Part Description Quantity Number TORNILLO, SHCS M6 X 1 X 35MM ARANDELA DE FRENO M6 E100284 CULATA DE ClLINDRO 1 & JUNTA EN "O", CULATA (FORMA DE "D") ENSAMBLAJE, PLACA DE VA, L VULA 1 &...
  • Page 25 - iVlodelo 921.169130 Compresor de aire Vista esquem_tica...
  • Page 26 - iVlodelo 921.169130 Compresor de aire Lista de partes Ref. Part Description Quantity Ref. Part Description Quantity Number Number E102612 V,4LVULA DE SEGURIDAD ENSAMBLAJE, MOTOR/BOMBA F2B2 - SALIDA A LA DERECHA E103744 MANOMETRO 2" E100283 CODO DE ESCAPE 90 E100307 CONEXlON RAPIDA E105607 PROTECTOR DELANTERO...
  • Page 27 AuCanada pourservicean {ran_ais: 1-800-LE-FOYER "R {1-800-553-8837) www.seaps.ca ® Registered Trsdemarb/ Trsdemarb/ Service MaPR of Sears,Roebucksad Co. ® Narcs Rogistreda/ Narcs de Fabrics/ Narcs do RorviciodoSears, Roebucb and Co. McNarque de commerce/ IViarquo deposee de Soars,RoebucksodCo. ®ReaPs Brands, L LC...
  • Page 28: Troubleshooting Guide

    Owner's IVlanual CRRFTSl4Rli AiR COMPRESSOR 20-gallon 1.5 HP Oil=Free, Direct Drive Model No. 921.169130 CAUTION" • Safety instructions Before using this product, • Installation & Operation read this manual and follow • Maintenance & Storage all its Safety Rules and •...
  • Page 29: Exploded View

    ONE YEAR FULL WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN AIR COMPRESSOR If this Craftsman Air Compressor fails due to manufacturer's defects in material or workmanship within one year of the date of purchase, RETURN IT TO THE NEAREST SEARS STORE OR SERVICE CENTER IN THE UNITED STATES and it will be replaced or repaired (at our option), free of charge.
  • Page 30: Safety Symbols

    Safety Symbols The information listed below should be read and understood by the operator. This information is given to protect the user while operating and storing the air compressor. We utilize the symbols below to allow the reader to recognize important information about their safety.
  • Page 31: Glossary

    Important Safety Instructions & Guidelines Risk of Breathing Avoid using the air compressor in confined areas. Always have adequate space (12 inches) on all sides of the air compressor. Also keep children, pets, and others out of the area of operation. This air compressor does not provide breathable air for anyone or any auxiliary breathing device.
  • Page 32: Parts & Features

    Parts & Features See figures below for reference H. Air Intake Filter Provides clean air to the pump and must Tank Pressure Gauge always be kept free of debris. Check on a indicates the reserve air daily basis or before each use. pressure in the tank.
  • Page 33: Installation & Assembly

    Installation & Assembly The air compressor should be turned off, unplugged from properly installed and grounded in accordance with all local the power source, the air bled from the tank and the unit codes and ordinances. Check with a qualified electrician or allowed time to cool before any maintenance is performed.
  • Page 34: Operating Procedures

    Operating Procedures Daily Start=Up Procedures 1. Set the Auto-On/Off switch to the Off position. 6. Turn the Auto-On/Off switch to the On-Auto position and 2. Inspect the air compressor, air hose, and any the compressor will start and build air pressure in the accessories/tools being used for damage or obstruction.
  • Page 35: Maintenance

    Maintenance NOTE: service procedure covered in the maintenance schedule should be performed by qualified Before each use service personnel. Items to Check/Change or daily Check Tank Safety Valve Overall Unit Visual Check The air compressor should be turned off, unplugged from the power source, air bled from...
  • Page 36: Troubleshooting Guide

    Troubleshooting Guide The air compressor should be turned off and unplugged from the power source before any maintenance is performed as well as the air bled from the tank and the unit allowed time to cool. Personal injuries could occur from moving parts, electrical sources, compressed air, or hot surfaces. PROBLEM POSSIBLE CORRECTION...
  • Page 37 Model 921.169130 Air Compressor E×pioded View 9_\\...
  • Page 38: Parts List

    921.169130 Air Compressor Model Parts List Ref. Part Description Quantity Number Screw, SHCS M6 X 1 X 35mm Washer, Lock M6 E100284 Head, Cylinder 1 & Gasket,O-ring, Head (D Shape) Assy, Valve Plate 1 & Gasket, O-ring Cylinder Cylinder Assy, Motor/Pump Housing F2B2 Screw, SHC M6 X 1 X 35mm Assy, Eccentric and Bearing 6203ZC3 Assy,Connecting Rod/Piston...
  • Page 39 Model 921.169130 Air Compressor E×pioded View...
  • Page 40 921.169130 Air Compressor Model Parts List Ref. Part Description Quantity Ref. Part Description Quantity Number Number Assembly, F2B2 Motor/PumpRight Hand E100435 Element, Air Filter Outlet Base, Air Filter E100283 Elbow, Exhaust 90 Screw, HFH M6 xl.0 x 12MM E105607 Shroud Front Bolt, SHC M8 x 1.25 x 16MM ( ZDC Outlet Tube Plate)
  • Page 41 Manual de CRRFTSl4Rli COMPRESOR DE AIRE 75.7 litros 1.5 HP De impulsi6n directa, Sin aceite # de Modelo 921.169130 PRECAUCI6N: Antes de usar • Instrucciones y pautas de seguridad el producto, lea este manual y siga importantes sus reglas e instrucciones •...
  • Page 42 Lista de las piezas............GARANT{A COMPLETA DURANTE UN Al_O DEL COMPRESOR DE AIRE CRAFTSMAN Si este compresor de aire Craftsman fallase debido a defectos en materiales y mano de obra dentro de un aSo a partir de la fecha de compra, DEVOLVERLO AL ESTABLECIMIENTO CENTRO DE SERVlCIO SEARS M,&S CERCANO...
  • Page 43 Simboios comunes de seguridad El operador debe leer y entender la informaci6n descrita a continuaci6n. Esta informaci6n se ofrece para proteger al usuario al operar y almacenar el compresor de aire. Los simbolos siguientes son los que se utilizan para indicar al lector informaci6n que es importante para su seguridad.
  • Page 44 Instrucciones y pautas de seguridad importantes Evite utilizar el compresor de aire en Areas encerradas. Siempre tenga un espacio Riesgo para la libre adecuado (30 cm.) en todos los lados del compresor. Tambien mantenga fuera respiraci6n del Area de operaci6n alas mascotas, ni_os y otras personas. Este compresor de aire no provee aire que pueda set respirado ni empleado con un dispositivo respiratorio auxiliar.
  • Page 45 Partes y caracteristicas Como referencia, vea las figuras abajo. Filtro del aire Suministra aire limpio a la bomba. Siempre an6metro de presi6n del tanque debe conservarlo limpio. Reviselo diariamente antes de cada uso. Indica la presiSn de la reserva de aire del tanque.
  • Page 46 Instalaci6n y ensamblaje Antes de darle cualquier tipo mantenimiento escape para la corriente electrica. Este producto cuenta compresor de aire, se debe apagar y desconectar de la con un cable que tiene un alambre de tierra y una clavija fuente de alimentaci6n el6ctrica, ademas de purgar el aire con terminal de tierra (vet la figura a continuaci6n).
  • Page 47 Procedures d' utilisation Procedimiento diario de arranque 5. Enchufeel cablede corrienteen un tornacorriente apropiado. 1. Pongael interruptor Auto-On/Often la posici6nde 6. Mueva el interruptor Auto-On/Off a la posici6n de encendido apagado(Off). (Auto-On); el compresordeber_,arrancar,acumulandola presi6n 2. Verifiqueque el compresor d el aire, la manguera de aire y todos los del aire en el tanquehastaIlegara la presi6nde apagado,momento accesorios/herramientas utilizados,no tengandaSosni obstrucci6n.
  • Page 48 Mantenimiento Cualquier procedimiento de servicio que no est6 cubierto en el programa de mantenimiento que sigue Antes de cada uso deberb, set efectuado el personal de servicio cali- Asuntos para verificar/cambiar o diariamente ficado. Revisar l av_lvula deseguridad d eltanque Revisarvisualmente el aspectogeneral Antes de dar mantenimiento al equipo,...
  • Page 49 Diagn6stico y correcci6n de fallas Antes de dar mantenimiento al equipo, se debe apagar y desconectar del tomacorriente, como purgar el aire del tanque y permitir que la unidad se enfrfe. Las partes en movimiento, las fuentes electricas, el aire comprimido y las superficies calientes pueden provocar lesiones.
  • Page 50 - iVlodelo 921.169130 Compresor de aire Vista esquem_tica 9_\\...
  • Page 51 - iVlodelo 921.169130 Compresor de aire Lista de partes Ref. Part Description Quantity Number TORNILLO, SHCS M6 X 1 X 35MM ARANDELA DE FRENO M6 E100284 CULATA DE ClLINDRO 1 & JUNTA EN "O", CULATA (FORMA DE "D") ENSAMBLAJE, PLACA DE VA, L VULA 1 &...
  • Page 52 - iVlodelo 921.169130 Compresor de aire Vista esquem_tica...
  • Page 53 - iVlodelo 921.169130 Compresor de aire Lista de partes Ref. Part Description Quantity Ref. Part Description Quantity Number Number E102612 V,4LVULA DE SEGURIDAD ENSAMBLAJE, MOTOR/BOMBA F2B2 - SALIDA A LA DERECHA E103744 MANOMETRO 2" E100283 CODO DE ESCAPE 90 E100307 CONEXlON RAPIDA E105607 PROTECTOR DELANTERO...
  • Page 54 AuCanada pourservicean {ran_ais: 1-800-LE-FOYER "R {1-800-553-8837) www.seaps.ca ® Registered Trsdemarb/ Trsdemarb/ Service MaPR of Sears,Roebucksad Co. ® Narcs Rogistreda/ Narcs de Fabrics/ Narcs do RorviciodoSears, Roebucb and Co. McNarque de commerce/ IViarquo deposee de Soars,RoebucksodCo. ®ReaPs Brands, L LC...