Download Print this page

Brother BAS-342G PS Parts Book

Direct drive programmable electronic pattern sewer 'perfect stitch'.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

BAS-342G PS
���������
������������
������������
DIRECT DRIVE
PROGRAMMABLE ELECTRONIC PATTERN SEWER
<PERFECT STITCH>
�������� Parts Navigation ����������
The latest parts information, refer to the Parts Navigation.
PARTS BOOK
http://partsbook.brother.co.jp/partsnavi/jpn/
http://partsbook.brother.co.jp/partsnavi/eng/
������

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for Brother BAS-342G PS

   Summary of Contents for Brother BAS-342G PS

  • Page 1

    ������ BAS-342G PS PARTS BOOK � ��������� ������������ ������������ DIRECT DRIVE PROGRAMMABLE ELECTRONIC PATTERN SEWER <PERFECT STITCH> �������� Parts Navigation ���������� http://partsbook.brother.co.jp/partsnavi/jpn/ The latest parts information, refer to the Parts Navigation. http://partsbook.brother.co.jp/partsnavi/eng/...

  • Page 2

    BROTHER INDUSTRIES, LTD. BAS-342G-01A PS...

  • Page 3

    Description of model plate BROTHER INDUSTRIES, LTD. BAS-342G-01A PS 1: Heavy-weight materials...

  • Page 4

    ������������� 1. �������������������������������� 2. ����������������������� 3. ����������������������� ��������� A1. ������������������������������������������������������������������������������������� A2. ������������������������������������������������������������������������������������� B. ��������������������������������������������������������������������������� C1. �������������������������������������������������������������������������������������� C2. �������������������������������������������������������������������������������������� C3. �������������������������������������������������������������������������������������� C4. ������������������������������������������������������������ C5. ������������������������������������������������������������ C6. ������������������������������������������������������������ D1. ������������������������������������������������������������������������������ D2. ������������������������������������������������������������������������������ E. ������������������������������������������������������������������������������������� F. ����������������������������������������������������������������������������� G. ���������������������������������������������������������������������������������� H. ������������������������������������������������������������������������������������� J. ���������������������������������������������������������������������������������� K.

  • Page 5: Table Of Contents

    Notes for using this parts book 1. This book was prepared based on information available in November 2010. 2. Parts are subject to changes in design without prior notice. 3. Parts supplied as complete assemblies are circled by a dotted line. CONTENTS A1.

  • Page 6: A1. Machine Body

    A1 . / Machine body 29 25 14 11 BAS-342G PS-050...

  • Page 7

    2 ���������� AUXILIARY PLATE BRACKET L SA8561101 1 ����������� AUXILIARY PLATE BRACKET R SA8562101 1 ����������� AUXILIARY PLATE BRACKET M SA8563001 1 ����������� BOLT SOCKET (S/P WASHER) M4X12 S55481001 2 ������������ AUXILIARY PLATE BRACKET B SA5249001 2 ����������� BAS-342G PS-050...

  • Page 8

    A1 . / Machine body 29 25 14 11 BAS-342G PS-050...

  • Page 9

    1 ������� BOLT SOCKET (S/P WASHER) M6X14 S42446001 14 ������������ INJURY MARK SA9957002 2 �������� LABEL CAUTION SA9826001 1 ���������� <Except for Europe> �������� LABEL, GROUNDING S37060001 3 ������ <For Europe only> ������ LABEL, GROUNDING S37060001 5 ������ BAS-342G PS-050...

  • Page 10: A2. Machine Body

    A2 . / Machine body BAS-342G PS-050...

  • Page 11

    1 ������� SHAFT D S17974101 1 ���������� SHAFT COLLAR GAS S17975200 2 ������� WASHER PLAIN S 8 025080132 2 ��������� RETAINING RING E6 048060342 2 ����� SHOCK ABSORBER GAS ASSY 342G SB0469001 1 ������������� OILER 114486002 1 �������� BAS-342G PS-050...

  • Page 12: B. Upper Shaft And Needle Bar Mechanism

    / Upper shaft and needle bar mechanism BAS-342G PS-123...

  • Page 13

    WASHER SPRING 2-6 028060242 2 �������� WASHER PLAIN M 6 025060232 2 ��������� BOLT SOCKET M4X20 018402036 1 ��������� NUT 2 M4 021400216 1 ������� BOLT SOCKET (S/P WASHER)M6X14 S42446001 2 ������������ SET SCREW SOCKET (FT) M6X6 S23651001 2 ���������� BAS-342G PS-123...

  • Page 14: C1. Feed Mechanism

    C1 . / Feed mechanism BAS-342G PS-202...

  • Page 15

    1 �������� BELLOW PRESSER R SA8624001 1 �������� BELLOW NUT SA8625001 2 ������� SCREW PAN M3X4 062300416 6 ������ SCREW PAN M4X10 062401016 4 ������� SENSOR PLATE Y SA8626001 1 ����������� SCREW PAN (S/P WASHER) M4X10 0A5401006 2 ������������ BAS-342G PS-202...

  • Page 16: C2. Feed Mechanism

    C2 . / Feed mechanism BAS-342G PS-202...

  • Page 17

    BOLT SOCKET M5X16 018501636 4 ��������� MOTOR GEAR Y SA8601001 1 ������� SET SCREW SOCKET (FT) M6X6 012060636 2 ������� BOLT SOCKET (S/P WASHER) M6X20 S47269001 4 ������������ FAN BRACKET SA8694001 2 ��������� BOLT SOCKET M4X8 018400836 4 �������� BAS-342G PS-202...

  • Page 18: C3. Feed Mechanism

    C3 . / Feed mechanism 20 18 39 38 33 32 < / Option parts > BAS-342G PS-202...

  • Page 19

    FEED PLATE CONVERSION SUPPORT SA8862101 1 ������������ SCREW, FLAT M4X10 004401003 4 �������� ORIGIN STANDARD PLATE SA8869001 1 ���������� ORIGIN STANDARD PIN SA5415001 1 ���������� BASE PLATE Y POSITION BLOCK SA8870001 1 �������� SCREW, ROUND W/SOCKET SM4.37 153057102 2 ��������� BAS-342G PS-202...

  • Page 20

    C4 . / Feed mechanism (Option parts) :t=2mm :t=1mm :t=2mm :t=1mm BAS-342G PS-202...

  • Page 21

    2 �������� WORK CLAMP PLATE, C-1/300 S31273001 1 ������������� SPRING, PLATE 1 C-1 (t=0.4) S02853001 1 ��������������� SPRING, PLATE 2 C-1 (t=0.6) S02854001 1 ��������������� SPRING, PLATE 3 C-1 (t=0.8) S02855001 1 ��������������� SCREW, SM4.37 107419002 1 �������� BAS-342G PS-202...

  • Page 22

    C5 . / Feed mechanism (Option parts) 22 23 BAS-342G PS-202...

  • Page 23

    OT-WORK CLAMP ASSY, 3 (t=3.0) S47303001 1 ����������������� OT-WORK CLAMP, 3-300 S30997000 1 ����������� OT-WORK CLAMP ASSY, 2 (t=2.0) S47304001 1 ����������������� OT-WORK CLAMP, 2-300 S30999000 1 ����������� PIN, ONE-TOUCH S47169001 2 ����������� SCREW, FLAT SM3.57X6 S01696001 2 ���������� BAS-342G PS-202...

  • Page 24

    C6 . / Feed mechanism (Option parts) 34mm 286mm 112.5mm 165mm 34mm 62mm 15mm 19mm 8×φ6.5mm 390mm BAS-342G PS-202...

  • Page 25

    SCREW, FLAT M4 S25310101 4 ����� FASTENING BAND 1.9X80 228475000 2 ������������� CORD HOLDER #9 525907000 1 �������� AIR TUBE R SA8659001 1 ������� AIR TUBE R SA8659002 1 ������� <Option parts> ��������� LOWER PLATE CASSETTE 342G SA9208001 1 ������������ BAS-342G PS-202...

  • Page 26: D1. Work Clamp Lifter Mechanism

    D1 . / Work clamp lifter mechanism 20 19 BAS-342G PS-204...

  • Page 27

    1 �������� SET SCREW, SOCKET (FT) M6X5 012060536 1 ������� PRESSER BAR 111466121 1 ����� PRESSER FOOT *P.75-76 1 ����� SCREW, SM3.57X12 S13399001 1 ����������� HOLDER STEP-CLAMP LIFTER ROD SA8690101 2 ������������ BOLT SOCKET M4X25 018402536 2 ��������� BAS-342G PS-204...

  • Page 28: D2. Work Clamp Lifter Mechanism

    D2 . / Work clamp lifter mechanism BAS-342G PS-204...

  • Page 29

    SET SCREW SOCKET (FT) M6X6 012060636 1 ������� SET SCREW COLLAR SA4757101 1 ������ SET SCREW SOCKET (FT) M6X6 012060636 2 ������� BOLT SOCKET M6X12 018061236 2 ��������� WORK CLAMP SENSOR PLATE SA4753001 1 ����������� SCREW PAN M4X6 062400616 2 ������ BAS-342G PS-204...

  • Page 30: E. Rotary Hook Mechanism

    / Rotary hook mechanism < / For supply parts > BAS-342G PS-301 25 25...

  • Page 31

    BOBBIN CASE ASSY SB0046001 1 �������� SPRING SB0545001 1 ��������� SCREW SB0546001 1 ���������� ADJUSTING SCREW SB0547001 1 ������ ANTI-SPIN SPRING SB0048001 1 ��������� BOBBIN SB0049001 1 ��� <For Supply parts> ������� ROTARY HOOK ASSY W/BOX SB0038 SB0318001 1 ������������ BAS-342G PS-301...

  • Page 32: F. Lubrication

    / Lubrication BAS-342G PS-350...

  • Page 33

    OIL TUBE L=800 SB2164001 2 ������������ WICK 2X2 L=2000 SB2163001 1 ������������� FELT 24X50 SB0058001 1 ��������� FELT ASSY SB0059001 1 �������� OIL TUBE L=310 SA6263001 1 ������� WICK SUPPORT SB0062001 1 ��������� SCREW PAN M4X6 062400616 2 ������ BAS-342G PS-350...

  • Page 34: G. Threading Mechanism

    / Threading mechanism < / Option parts > BAS-342G PS-401...

  • Page 35

    152881101 1 �������� SET SCREW SOCKET (FT) M6X6 012060636 1 ������� FELT, 8X15.5 152883000 1 ���������� NEEDLE COOLER THREAD GUIDE 152884001 1 �������� SCREW PAN SM3.57-40X4 062670412 1 ����������� ����������������� <Option parts: For Airbag> WASHER S20681000 1 ����������� BAS-342G PS-401...

  • Page 36: H. Bobbin Winder Mechanism

    / Bobbin winder mechanism BAS-342G PS-402...

  • Page 37

    S31032001 1 ��������� WASHER S12441001 1 ����������� SET SCREW SOCKET (FT) M5X5 012500536 1 ������� SPOOL PIN SA1359001 1 ������ SCREW PAN M6X10 062061016 6 ������� RUBBER CAP, 13.5 117934001 1 �������� BOBBIN FIXED SPRING SA9563001 1 �������� BAS-342G PS-402...

  • Page 38: J. Thread Trimmer Mechanism

    / Thread trimmer mechanism 10 11 23 21 42 43 BAS-342G PS-403...

  • Page 39

    2 ������� M-KNIFE CONNECTING PLATE SB1323001 1 �������� SHOULDER SCREW, 6-1.8 SA4354001 1 ��������� NEEDLE PLATE P 1 ����� SB0074001 MOVABLE KNIFE SET P 1 �������� SB0641001 MOVABLE KNIFE SHOULDER SCREW SA4518001 1 �������� THRUST WASHER SA4519001 1 ������� BAS-342G PS-403...

  • Page 40

    / Thread trimmer mechanism 10 11 23 21 42 43 BAS-342G PS-403...

  • Page 41

    SCREW, FLAT M4 S25310101 2 ����� AIR CYLINDER ASSY SB2182001 1 �������� AUTO SWITCH SB2251001 1 ������� THREAD TRIMMER BAR SB1174001 1 ������ ARM COVER SB0950001 1 ������ BOLT SOCKET M5X10 018501036 2 ��������� SCREW PAN M6X10 062061016 4 ������� BAS-342G PS-403...

  • Page 42: K. Thread Wiper Mechanism

    / Thread wiper mechanism BAS-342G PS-405...

  • Page 43

    048030342 1 ����� WIPER S10470201 1 ���� SCREW BIND M4X5 060400516 1 ������� THREAD WIPER STUD COLLAR 146288001 1 ���������� WASHER S03677001 1 ��� STOP SWITCH ASSY SA5213001 1 ������� BOLT SOCKET (S/P WASHER) M5X12 S55485001 2 ������������ BAS-342G PS-405...

  • Page 44: L. Tension Release Mechanism

    / Tension release mechanism BAS-342G PS-406...

  • Page 45

    WASHER PLAIN M 5 025050236 1 ��������� SPRING, COMPRESSION SA3348001 1 ����� SOLENOID COVER SA3349001 1 �������� SHOULDER SCREW, 7-3 SA3306001 2 ������� O RING P7 081007070 2 ������ BAND 1M S04159000 1 ������ T-RELEASE EXTENSION HARNESS SA8529001 1 ������������ BAS-342G PS-406...

  • Page 46

    M1 . / Control box mechanism < 400V / For Europe, 3-phase 400V AC > < P.43 / Refer to P.43 > BAS-342G PS-502...

  • Page 47

    1 ��������� SA3796001 1 ��������� HARNESS, NF OUT <For �urope, 3-phase 400V AC.> ������� ����� CORE, NF-130 S52163000 3 �������� GROUND WIRE EC SA3788001 2 ������� NUT 1 M4 021400106 1 ������� WASHER PLAIN M 4 025040236 2 ��������� BAS-342G PS-502...

  • Page 48: M2. Control Box Mechanism (power Supply Motor Pcb)

    M2 . ) / Control box mechanism (Power supply motor PCB) BAS-342G PS-502...

  • Page 49

    1 �������������� VARISTOR: V5D121 SA3769001 1 ������������� VARISTOR: V5D330 SA3770001 1 ������������� VARISTOR: V5D820 SA3771001 1 ������������� G FUSE S 15A SA3794001 3 ������������� G FUSE S 6A SA3795001 2 ������������ G FUSE S 3A SA7794001 3 �������� BAS-342G PS-502...

  • Page 50: N. Power Switch Mechanism

    380V / For China, 3-phase 380V AC. > < USA 220V / For USA, 3-phase 220V AC. > < 220V < 400V / For Europe, 3-phase 400V AC. > / For Asia and China, 1-phase 220V AC. > BAS-342G PS-502...

  • Page 51

    POWER SUPPLY SW ASSY 3P-H NF SA8826001 1 ������������� VOLTAGE SELECT HARNESS 380V SA3827001 1 �������������� VOLTAGE SELECT HARNESS H220V SA3789101 <For �urope, 3-phase 400V AC.> ������� ����� 1 ������������� VOLTAGE SELECT HARNESS 400V SA3828001 1 ����������� HARNESS ASSY AC IN EC SA3838001 BAS-342G PS-502...

  • Page 52: P. Air Pressure Mechanism

    / Air pressure mechanism < / Option parts > BAS-342G PS-514...

  • Page 53

    WASHER PLAIN 4.76 148847001 2 ��� CORD HOLDER #12 554482000 3 ��������� WOOD SCREW, ROUND 2 M4.1X20 032422003 3 ����������� BRANCH, Y S53978000 2 ��������� PLUG, 4 S53983000 2 ���� <Option parts> ��������� AIR HOSE, W/CONNECTOR 149796001 1 ���������� BAS-342G PS-514...

  • Page 54: Q. Power Supply Equipment Mechanism

    / Power supply equipment mechanism BAS-342G PS-515...

  • Page 55

    554482000 1 ��������� CORD HOLDER 16N S00470000 1 ���������� SCREW PAN (S/P WASHER) M4X10 0A5401006 2 ������������ BINDER M150 218859001 2 �������� BAND 1M S04159000 3 ������ QUICK TUBE 30X400 SA8881001 1 �������������� SPIRAL TUBE SA6366001 1 ��������� BAS-342G PS-515...

  • Page 56: R. Operation Panel Mechanism

    / Operation panel mechanism BAS-342G PS-530...

  • Page 57

    1 ��������� CUSHION, A S43674000 1 ������ CUSHION, B S43675000 3 ������ BOLT SOCKET M5X75 SA8664001 3 ��������� WASHER PLAIN M 5 025050236 3 ��������� WASHER PLAIN L 5 025050336 3 �������� NUT 1 M5 021500106 6 ������� BAS-342G PS-530...

  • Page 58: S. Motor Mechanism

    / Motor mechanism BAS-342G PS-650...

  • Page 59

    3 ������������ ENCODER COVER 430D J04388001 1 ������������ SCREW PAN (S/P WASHER) M3X8 0A4300806 3 ����������� PULLEY HOLDER ASSY 430D J04303001 1 ����������� SET SCREW (FT) M6X6 SA1229101 1 ���������� SET SCREW SOCKET (FT) M6X6 012060632 1 ������� BAS-342G PS-650...

  • Page 60: T. Foot Switch Pedal Mechanism

    / Foot switch pedal mechanism BAS-342G PS-651...

  • Page 61

    1 ���������� SPRING, COMPRESSION 10X30 S38168001 1 ������� FOOT PEDAL SPRING S38170001 2 �������� PIN BUTTON MICRO SWITCH, VX S36260000 3 ����������� FOOT PEDAL S38174000 2 ������ PROTECTION PLATE, PEDAL S38175101 2 ������� SPRING, PLATE S38176101 2 ��������� BAS-342G PS-651...

  • Page 62: U. Power Table

    / Power table 19 18 BAS-342G PS-652...

  • Page 63

    101121100 2 ��������� WOOD SCREW ROUND 2 M3.5X13 032361306 4 ����������� SPRING 101073001 1 ��������� ACCESSORY CASE S15158009 1 ������ FELT S02740000 1 ���� RUBBER MAGNET TAPE S02739000 1 ��������� TAPPING SCREW TRUSS 1 M4X12 039411215 2 ������������ BAS-342G PS-652...

  • Page 64: V. Programmer

    / Programmer BAS-342G PS-940...

  • Page 65

    1 �������� LCD INVERTER SA5165001 1 ��������� INVERTER HARNESS SA5166001 1 ���������� PROGRAMMER PCB ASSY SA5170001 1 ���������� SWITCH PCB ASSY SA5172001 1 ��������� FFC: SML2CD-20X70 XD1115051 2 ������������ PROGRAMMER HARNESS SA5167001 1 ��������� KEYBOARD SA4574001 1 ����� BAS-342G PS-940...

  • Page 66

    W1 . / Attachment set (Option parts) BAS-342G PS-940...

  • Page 67

    SPACER SA7155001 2 ���� CORD HOLDER, 5N S00480000 2 �������� SCREW PAN (S/P WASHER) M4X10 0A5401006 2 ������������ CORD HOLDER #9 525907000 1 �������� TENSION SPRING LL SA3416101 1 ���������� WASHER S48140002 1 ��� WASHER S20681000 1 ����������� BAS-342G PS-940...

  • Page 68

    W2 . / Attachment set (Option parts) BAS-342G PS-940...

  • Page 69

    1 ��� CUSHION SA6284001 1 ����� SETTING PLATE, SOLENOID SA3345001 1 ����������� BAND 1M S04159000 1 ������ DT SOLENOID PLATE SA7508001 1 ��������� BINDER M150 218859001 2 �������� THREAD TAKE-UP SPRING SA9058001 1 ������ BAND 1M S04159000 2 ������ BAS-342G PS-940...

  • Page 70

    W3 . / Attachment set (Option parts) BAS-342G PS-940...

  • Page 71

    062400816 2 ������ AIR TUBE, 4X2.5 S15031010 1 ������� PLUG 4 S04897000 1 ���� SPACER SA7155001 2 ���� CORD HOLDER, NK-3N S10243000 2 ������������� SCREW PAN (S/P WASHER) M4X10 0A5401006 2 ������������ CORD HOLDER #9 525907000 1 �������� BAS-342G PS-940...

  • Page 72

    W4 . / Attachment set (Option parts) BAS-342G PS-940...

  • Page 73

    <For Europe only> ������ 3-PEDAL FOOT SW ASSY SA64951E1 1 ���������� FOOT PEDAL SPRING S38170001 3 �������� FOOT PEDAL S38174000 3 ������ PROTECTION PLATE PEDAL S38175101 3 ������� SPRING, PLATE S38176101 3 ��������� MICRO SWITCH: VX-01-1A3 S36260000 1 ����������� BAS-342G PS-940...

  • Page 74: Z. Accessories

    / Accessories < / Option parts > < / For table-less type > BAS-342G PS-910...

  • Page 75

    4 �������� STAPLE 10X20 200190001 7 ����������� WOOD SCREW M4.5X16 S03816001 2 ���������� THREADING BAR SB0333001 1 ������� <For table-less type> ����������� SHOCK ABSORBER GAS ASSY 342G SB0469001 1 ������������� <Option parts> ��������� SILICONE OIL S06706001 1 ������� BAS-342G PS-910...

  • Page 76: Wa. Warning Labels

    Label, elec. shock 6 lang will cause injury. Turn off main switch and wait 5 minutes before opening this cover. 56 X 43 SA9826-001 Label caution L=25 SA9957-002 Injury mark S37060-001 Label, grounding 7.5 X 12.5 S37059-001 Label, PE BAS-342G PS-Wa...

  • Page 77: Ga. Gauge Parts List

    / Needle hole plate 針穴板 2.4 C0.4 / SA3336-101 2.2 / SA5221-001 3.0 C1.5 / SA5222-101 1.6 / SA7191-001 * φ φ φ φ φ φ 2.2 / SB0095-001 φ * 印の部品は、標準部品です。 The * symbol is for Standard parts. BAS-342G PS-Ga...

  • Page 78: Index

    �� / Index CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO Page Page Page Page 004300513 A1 - 17 017401415 L 021400306 W2 - 18 048030342 K - 20 004401003 C3 - 55 018061236 D2 - 28 021500103 Z - 19 048040342 C3 - 17 004401003 C6 - 22...

  • Page 79

    �� / Index CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO Page Page Page Page 062500816 C3 - 40 117934001 H - 39 159805001 G - 13 30 S04159000 Q - 31 062670412 G - 32 117936001 A1 - 6 183526001 E - 31 S04159000...

  • Page 80

    �� / Index CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO Page Page Page Page S25454001 K - 14 38 S41206001 K 38 SA2195001 D1 - 58 22 SA3795001 M2 - 11 S25456001 K 38 S42446001 A1 - 66 4 SA2287001 K - 16 38 SA3796001 M1 - 14 S25475101 C3 - 24...

  • Page 81

    �� / Index CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO Page Page Page Page SA4778001 D1 - 51 22 SA6038001 T 56 SA8510101 H - 26 32 SA8609001 C1 - 26 SA4779101 D1 - 32 22 SA6087001 F 28 SA8521001 Q 50 SA8611001 C1 - 27 SA4780001 D1 - 35 22 SA6190001 W2 - 3...

  • Page 82

    �� / Index CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO Page Page Page Page SA8717001 F - 15 28 SB0013001 B - 27 8 SB1293001 C1 - 9 SA8717001 - 41 28 SB0014001 B - 49 8 SB1315001 J - 87 SA8718001 F - 16...

  • Page 83

    MEMO...

  • Page 84

    ������ PARTS BOOK BAS-342G PS © 2010 Brother Industries, Ltd. All Rights Reserved. SB2119-001.J/E 2010.11.B (1)

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: