Download Print this page

Craftsman 113.225909 Owner's Manual

Belt and disc sander
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Table of Contents
Save This Manual
For Future Reference
MODEL
NO.
113, 225909
BELT AND DISC
SANDER
ONLY
MODEL NO.
113.225931
BELT AND DISC
SANDER!WITH
LEGS AND MOTOR
Serial
Number
Model and serial
number may be found
at the right hand side
of the base,
You
should
record both
model
and serial number
in a safe place for
CAUTION:
Read SAFETY
INSTRUCTIONS
carefully
BEL T AND
D/SC
SANDER
. assembly
® operating
o repair
parts
Sold
by
SEARS,
ROEBUCK
AND
CO.,
Chicago,
iL.
60684
U.S.A.
Part No. 68073
Printed in USA

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 113.225909

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 113.225909

  • Page 1 Save This Manual For Future Reference MODEL 113, 225909 BELT AND DISC SANDER ONLY MODEL NO. 113.225931 BELT AND DISC SANDER!WITH LEGS AND MOTOR Serial Number Model and serial number may be found at the right hand side of the base,...
  • Page 2 Wear safety goggles (must comply with ANSI Z87,1) at all times. Everyday eyeglasses only have impact lenses, mey are NOT safety glasses. Also ON CRAFTSMAN BELT AND th s Craftsman Belt and Disc Sander BY S MPLY CONTACTING UNITED STATES. and you may also have other CO.,...
  • Page 3 BEFORE USING THE SANDER: WARNING: To avoid mistakes that could cause serious, manent injury, do not plug the sander in until the following steps are completed. o Assembly. (See pages 7 - 16.) o Learn the use function...
  • Page 4 Keep your face and booy to one side. out of line with a pos- sible throwback WHENEVER WARNING: Don't let familiarity your belt and disc sander} cause a careless less fraction of a second is enough Before starting makes an unfamiliar...
  • Page 5 electrical requirements CONNECTING TO POWER SOURCE This machine must be grounded while the operator from electric shock. Plug power cord into a 120V properly grounded protected by a 15-amp. dual element time Saver fuse or circuit breaker. If you are not sure that your outlet is properly have it checked...
  • Page 6 AND CHECKING CONTENTS ... 6 ASSEMBLY ... Assembling Steel Legs ... Mounting Belt and Disc Sander on Steel Leg Set ...,.. 8 Installing Sanding Disc and Dust Trap ... 9 Installing Motor, V-Belt Tensioning and Tracking ... 1! On-Off Switch ...
  • Page 7 Item ! Table of Loose Parts V-Belt, 1/2 x 41" ..Backstop Belt, Du_t Trap Motor Pulley Belt Guard ... Belt Guard Support Belt Guard Support Bracket "S'" Clip Pan Head Screw, Type 23, 10-32 x 1/2 ... Base and Belt, Table (w/Sanding Belt) Disc Dust Trap Oust Trap Cover Work Table...
  • Page 8 To avoid injury from unexpected sandel = Put the sander on a firm level surface where there is plenty of room handling properly workpiece. - Support the sander so it does not rock.
  • Page 9 1. )lace 3elt and Disc Sander on the Steel position as shown, ane align the mounting the feet of the Belt and Disc Sander STIFFENERS marKea with Jllustratior NOTE: abrasive belt is shipped install the belt on the machine: 1. Loosen...
  • Page 10 assembly B. Find five 378" Pan Head Self-Treading among the loose parts. 7. Place Disc Dust Trap on your workbench five Pan Head "Thread Cutting Screws," Screw them in all the way. NOTE: The holes in the Trap are not threaded screws are "Thread Cutting...
  • Page 11 14. Remove the top right hand screw which step 6 and loosen the other t_ree screws. 15. Install the Dust Trap cover and reD,ace hand screw. Tighten ag five screws. iNSTALLING MOTOR, V-BELT, BELT GUARD 1. Locatethe following parts: OTY. Description Motor "L"...
  • Page 12 assembly 5. Place belt over machine pulley and insert the belt nl the open end of the guard and out the round opening. MAKE SURE BELT HAS NOT SLIPPED OFF OF MACHINE PULLEY FROM STEP 3, DISC AND DUST TRAP INSTALLATION. 6.
  • Page 13 2. Toturnmachine o n.insert finger u nder switch lever and pull end of switch out, 3. TO turn machine , . . PUSH lever in. Never leave the machine unattended to a complete stop, 4. To lock switch in OFF position .
  • Page 14 INSTALLING WORK TABLE NOTE: Apply coat of paste wax ;o the work table. This will make it a little easier to feed the work. 1. Loosen the table positioning screw. 2. Insert the table support in the hole in the base until edge of the table...
  • Page 15 4. Hold the abrasive disc with your left hand from turning while pushing the belt in the direction arrow. If the abrasive belt pulleys, turn both ADJUSTING simultaneously a small amount to apply tension to the abrasive belt. 5. Adjust the tension so that the abrasive slip very easily...
  • Page 16 TURN PLUG FROM BACKSTOP LOCK SCREW 2 BELT_OC_'_G BELTTABLE STOP SCREW (ONE ON EACH SIDE) SCREW E3ELT DUST TRAP BACKSTOP BACKSTOP LOCK SCREW BACK OF SANDER BELT ADJUSTING SCREW (ONE ON EACH SIDE) IDLER PULLEY...
  • Page 17 1. ABRASIVE BELT ADJUSTING cause the idler pulley to move in or out for applying tension to the abrasive belt or for tracking it. They are adjusted using the 1/2" wrenches, See "Assembly" section... "Installing 2. ABRASIVE BELT LOCKING SCREWS the adjustment mechanism after the abrasive belt is tensioned...
  • Page 18 3/8'" ... lock the bolts using the the two can be adj- BELT TABLE table is level with LOCKING BOLT/ sander STOP SCREW BACKSTOP BACKSTOP LOCK SCREW STOP BOLT LOCK NUt...
  • Page 19 • Wear nonslip ° Tie back long hair. o Roll long sleeves • Noise levels vary the sander age, wear ear plugs or muffs when using sander for hours at a time. in any way, or any ° Sanding operations...
  • Page 20 WHENEVER SANDER IS RUNNING- WARNING: Don't let familiarity (gained from frequent your belt and disc sander) cause a careless less fraction of a second is enough to cause a severe injury. Before starting your cut, watch the sander while it runs.
  • Page 21 FINISHING CURVED EDGES ON THE ABRASIVE BELT CURVED EDGES Finish outside curves on the abrasive curves on the idler pulley. FINISHING SMALL END SURFACES CURVED EDGES ON THE ABRASIVE Move the work across the "Down Side" the abrasive disc. For accuracy, use a miter NOTE: Use a combination...
  • Page 22 maintenance WARNING: FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, SW|TCH "OFF" AND REMOVE PLUG FROM POWER SOURCE OUTLET BEFORE ADJUST- ING, MAINTAINING, LUBRICATING YOUR FINISHING MACHINE. Keep your machine and your workshop traos around abrasive disc and the abrasive designed to deflect most of the fine dust. They connected to a Mac for most efficient dust removal...
  • Page 23 WARNING: FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, SWITCH "OFF" REMOVE POWER SOURCE OUTLET BEFORE TROUBLE SHOOTING YOUR SANDER, TROUBLE PROBABLE Motor wd! not run. 1, Defective Defective Defective 2, Motor protector your motor overload 3. Burr_ed out motor. Machine slows down 1.
  • Page 24 TROUBLE NOTE Motors used on wood-working tools are particular y susceptib!e to the accumulation of sawdust and wood chips and should be blown out or vacuumed' interference with, normal motor ventilation operated starting switch. 1. Circuit overloaded Motor fails to develop lights, appliances full power.
  • Page 25 CRAFTSMAN BELT AND DISC SANDER SUPPLIED Part Description 62614 1- Screw,TrussHd. 1/4-20 x 5/8 ;0314 STD541025 t* Nut, Hex1/4-20 TD551225 1* Lockwasher, 1/4 External Channel, S upport 68060 68059 Stiffener, Side 62615 Stiffener, End 8 168061 Support, M otor...
  • Page 26 CRAFTSMAN BELT AND DISC SANDER MODEL NO. 113.225900 & 113,225931 g "_ 28_. -:> 46 47 FIGURE "10 "ql 30 19...
  • Page 27 CRAFTSMAN Part 38834 t Disc, 9 Inch Abrasive 68033 Disc, Sanding STD503103 "Screw, 30646 t Pulley "V" STD600803 "Screw, Type 23, Pan No. 8-32 x 3/8 68003 Cover, Housing 133656 "Screw, x 1 3/4 68004 Housing, Disc 68069 Shaft, STD580025...
  • Page 28 CRAFTSMAN BELT AND NOTE: ATTEMPT TO REPAIR THIS MOTOR CREATE A HAZARD UNLESS REPAIR IS DONE BY QUALIFIED SERVtCE TECHNICIAN. REPAIR SERVICE IS AVAILABLE AT YOUR NEAREST SEARS STORE FIGURE SUPPLIED 60306 64088 64258 DISC SANDER MODEL 3 - MOTOR PART NO.
  • Page 29 WARNING: FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, TURN SWITCH "OFF" AND REMOVE PLUG FROM POWER SOURCE OUTLET BEFORE PROCEEDING. 1. Open motor connector box cover located motor (viewed from rear of saw) using screwdriver. 2. Remove GREEN SCREW Iockwasher screw through round metal terminal GREEN...
  • Page 30 CRAFTSMAN BELT AND DISC SANDER ON\OFF 60382 60375 60378 9-22255 60374 60376 448007 68066 STD600803 *Standard • Does Not Include Order Separately TStock Item--May most Sears Retail Stores or Catatog Order Houses. NOTE: Shipping and handling charges for standard...
  • Page 31 NOTES...
  • Page 32 ROEBUCK Part No. 68073 BEL T AND DISC Now that you have purchased your Belt & Disc Sander should a need ever exist for repair parts or service, simply Sears Service Center and most Sears, Roebuck Be sure to provide a!l pertinent facts when you call or visit.

This manual is also suitable for:

113.225900113.225931