Download Print this page

Craftsman 113.2433 Owner's Manual

12-inch band saw/sander
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Save
This
Manuat
For Future
Reference
MODEL NO.
113.243300
SAW ONLY
MODEL NO.
113.243311
SAW WITH LEGS
AND MOTOR
Serial
Number
Model and serial
number may be found
at the right-hand
side
of the frame,
You should record both
model and serial number
in a safe place for
future use.
I
CAUTION:
Read
GENERAL
and
ADDITIONAL
SAFETY
INSTRUCTIONS
carefu|ly
/
/
/
/
/ '/
/
/
/ /
e
\
.\
12-iNCH
SANDER
= assembly
• operating
• repair
parts
Sold
by
SEARS,
ROEBUCK
AND
CO.,
Chicago,
[L.
60684
U.S.A.
Part No. 69185
Printed in U.S.A.

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 113.2433

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 113.2433

  • Page 1 You should record both model and serial number in a safe place for future use. CAUTION: Read GENERAL ADDITIONAL SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS carefu|ly Sold SEARS, ROEBUCK Part No. 69185 / '/ 12-iNCH SANDER = assembly • operating • repair parts CO., Chicago, 60684 U.S.A.
  • Page 2 CONTACTING THE UNITED STATES ONLY WHILE THiS PRODUCT IS IN USE legal rights, and you may also have other CO.. 698/731A, Sears Tower, power mask if cutting manua labels (plugs or muffs) ana limitations peculiar to this 13. SECURE WORK...
  • Page 3 ACCORDBNG TO THE INSTRUCTIONS HAVE READ UNDERSTOOD FOLLOWING: 1. General Safety Instructions for Power Tools 2. Getting To Know Your Band Saw/Sander 3. Basic Band Saw Operation 4. Maintenance 5. Stability of Machine Your band must be bolted securely work bench.
  • Page 4 OF THE BLADE DRIVE BA D SAW- (GAINED USE OF YOUR BAND SAW) TO ALWAYS REMEMBER THAT FRACTION A SECOND iS SUFFI- SEVERE iNJURY. can result in foreign which result goggles complying before commencing are available at Sears PLATE GUARD. SA DE...
  • Page 5 Place floor. Standing properly grounded cord motor is not turning prong, approved contact your Sears store Standards clockwise remove assembly. requirements housing at one end and to the ground plug at the other end. a mating 3-conductor grounded...
  • Page 6 °n UNPACKING CHECKING CONTENTS ASSEMBLY Assembling Steel Legs Mounting Band Saw/Sander on Leg Set Installing Motor. Pulley. V-Belt. and Belt Guards Installing Sawdust Elbow Installing Table Installing Blade Adjusting the Table On-OH Switch GETTING TO KNOW...
  • Page 7 FOLLOWBNG PARTS' iNCLUDED MODEL I 13,24331 1 ONLY. Description totem Nut, He× Head 1/2-13 *NutHex 1/4-20 "Screw Truss Hd. 1/4-20 x 5/8 Lockwasher, 1/4 External " Foot, Leveling Motor Channel, Support Stiffener, Side Stiffener, Support, Motor HARDWARE FOR MOUNTING TOOL Lockwasher Ext.
  • Page 8 MOUNTING BAND SAW/SANDER NOTE: For illustrative purposes, the Band Saw is shown mounted on the Craftsman Catalog No. 9-22236 Set. This Leg Set is included with Model No. 113.243311. 1. Remove Band cover applying pressure on the spring tabs and...
  • Page 9 4. Place the large pulley onto the drive insert the key into the keyway of the shaft Position pulley hub flush with end of shaft and tighten set screw securely against key. 5. Place motor against the motor mounting insert bolts through holes...
  • Page 10 assem61y 7. Install the small pulley ontothe motor the se_ screw _n the pulley hub against the motor shaft, 8. Push V-Belt partly through belt guard belt to loop around the large pulley and push guard ove r belt and pulley into position on guard OPEN...
  • Page 11 14. Route motor cord up and around backside of saw frame. Plug motor cord into outlet on upper frame and secure cord with the cord screw. INSTALLING SAWDUST ELBOW 1. Remove Band cover pressure on the spring tabs and release the top portion cover pulling away...
  • Page 12 assembly INSTALLING TABLE Apply a coat of automobile wax to the table. 1. Place the table on the band saw so that the two trunnion pins and the table lock bolt go through trunnion. 2. Find the 1-1/8" din. flat washer, a sleeve 11/16"...
  • Page 13 4. Loosen the two setscrews which lock guides and separate them about 1/8". Do that same thing to the lower guides table. See Step 6 for location of setscrew. 5. Loosen setscrew which locks bearing and turn the knob until the thrust the way back as shown.
  • Page 14 assembly AVOID BEING SCRAPED SHOULD SUDDENLY UNCOIL WEAR SAFETY GOGGLES CAREFULLY UNCOIL BLADE HOLDING ARMS LENGTH. 7. Carefully uncoil the blade, holding it at arms length. 8. Place the blade over the wheels with downwards toward the table as shown. blade is between the blade guides and is in the center...
  • Page 15 NOTE: The upper and lower blade guides support and keep it from twisting during operation. is necessary when blades are changed or replaced. 14. To adjust the upper blade guides loosen which locks the blade guide holder (see illustration). !5. Turn blade guide adjustment...
  • Page 16 assembJy ON-OFF SWITCH WARNING: DON'T CONNECT POWER COR D TO ELECTRICAL OUTLET IN YOUR YOU ARE SURE THAT MOTOR CORRECT. (SEE PAGE 5). The On-Off Switch has a locking feature, INTENDED PREVENT UNAUTHORIZED POSSIBLY HAZARDOUS OTH E RS. 1. Insert key into switch.
  • Page 17 FRONT 1. ADJUSTMENT DIAGRAMS . . . Help you to become familiar with the adjustments, 2. TENSION ADJUSTMENT KNOB . . . Tightening knob will increase the tension on the blade. it will decrease the tension.
  • Page 18 9. GUIDE When the upper guides are raised or lowered, not deflect the blade sideways. This means th at the guide bar must be parallel to the blade, table. 1. Remove the blade guard, cover, blade, and the upper guide assembly.
  • Page 19 6, Attach the sanding platen same screw that held the upper blade Do not tighten the screw at this time. On the smooth side of the sanding "directional arrow". The belt must this arrow so that the splice does not 7.
  • Page 20 BASIC BAND SAW/SANDER OPERATION A band saw is basically a "curve cutting" capable of doing inside cutting. Your Craftsman Band Saw/Sander is no_ only the usual band saw operations, out it can he converted a sander as well.
  • Page 21 Use a good grade of medium mineral oil,such as automobile engine oil, SAE 3. If disassembly of the motor is necessary, it should be returned to your nearest Sears retail order to prevent voiding the guarantee. Floor Stand...
  • Page 22 "installing the Blade." to the accumulation frequently to prevent of the centrifugally- REMEDY checked oy qualified service Repa=r service is available Sears store. appliances or motors when using the saw. or reduce length of wiring. Specifications Electrical section. check from...
  • Page 23 TROUBLE TROUBLE PROBABLE Motor starts siow{y t. Low voltage or faiJs to come up trip relay. to full speed. 2. Windings or open. 3. Starting operating. 1. Motor overloaded. Motor overheats. 2. Improper circulation through sawdust, inside of saw). 1. Burned Starting switch in (due to extended motor will not...
  • Page 24 CRAFTSMAN 12-INCH BAND SAW/SANDER, MODEL 113.243300 & 113.243311 "tO SEE FIGURE EXPLODED VIEW 32 31 45 _.I._ ®...
  • Page 25 69062 133427 169005 STD551106 STD541006 x 5/8 Bore, 69037 69185 69139 69140 Only) 69141 Locally. Department of most Sears or Simpsons-Sears & 113.243311 DESCRiPTiON *Screw, 5/16-18 x 3/4, Sems, Hex, Foot, Frame *Nut, Square, 5/16-18 *Screw, Truss Hd., Slotted 1/4-20...
  • Page 26 CRAFTSMAN 12-INCH FOR WIRING DIAGRAM SEE PAGE 26 BAND SAW/SANDER, MODEL 113.243300 FIGURE 2 "_"'"_ & 113.243311 7i \...
  • Page 27 STD510802 69009 STD600603 STD661206 447845 69010 60257 69082 69026 STD375006 69027 x 3,/8 67073 Department of most Sears or Simpsons-Sears Retai{ Stores or Catalog & 113.243311 DESCRIPTION Guide, Blade Guide, Lower Blade *Washer, 5/16 x 9/16 x 1/16 *Ring, Retaining,...
  • Page 28 60314 STD541025 STD551225 68060 68059 62615 68061 STD541050 803835 69097 HARDWARE STD523110 STD551131 STD541231 STD551031 STD532507 Standard All Parts SAW/SANDER, MODEL 3 ---'--e el'_'--" /,-'7 FIGURE WiTH MODEL 113.243311 Part Description t'Screw, Truss Hd, 1/4-20 f'Nut, Hex 1/420 t*Lockwasher, External...
  • Page 29 ANY ATTEMPT TO REPAIR THIS MOTOR MAY CREATE A HAZARD UNLESS REPAIR IS DONE BY QUALIFIED SERVICE TECHNICIAN. REPAIR SERVICE IS AVAILABLE AT YOUR NEAREST SEARS STORE. FIGURE SUPPLIED MOTOR CONNECTIONS WARNING: YOUR SAFETY, CONNECT PLUG TO POWER SOURCE ALL ASSEMBLY STEPS COMPLETED.
  • Page 30 NOTE5...
  • Page 31 NOTES...
  • Page 32 Parts Distribution Center CO., Chicago, Form No. SP4922_2 your 12-Inch Band ever exist repair any Sears Service and Co. stores. facts when 12-Inch Band Saw/ a plate right- PARTS, ALWAYS DESCRIPTION OF ITEM Band Saw/Sander from Sears stores.

This manual is also suitable for:

113.243311113.243300