Download  Print this page

Craftsman 917.27086 Owner's Manual

20.5 hp electric start 42" mower automatic lawn tractor
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

Owner's Manual
(RAFTXM;IN°
20.5 HP
ELECTRIC
START
42" MOWER
AUTOMATIC
LAWN TRACTOR
Model No.
917.270860
• Safety
• Assembly
• Operation
• Maintenance
• Repair
Parts
CAUTION:
Read and follow all Safety Rules
and Instructions before operat-
ing this equipment.
For answers toyour
questions
about this product, Call:
1-800-659-5917
Sears Craftsman
Help Line
5 am - 5 pro, Mon - Sat
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, II 60179
Visit
our Craftsman
website:www.sears.com/craftsman

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman CRAFTSMAN 917.27086

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman CRAFTSMAN 917.27086

  • Page 1 Parts CAUTION: Read and follow all Safety Rules and Instructions before operat- ing this equipment. Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, II 60179 Visit our Craftsman website:www.sears.com/craftsman For answers toyour questions about this product, Call: 1-800-659-5917 Sears Craftsman Help Line...
  • Page 2 Maintenance Schedule ... 18 LIMITED TWO YEAR WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN RIDING EQUIPMENT For two (2) years from the date of purchase, if this Craftsman Riding Equipment is maintained, lubricated and tuned up according to the instructions in the owner's manual, Sears will repair or replace, free of charge, any parts found to be defective ir material or workmanship.
  • Page 3 • Slow down beforeturning. • Never leave a running machine unattended. Always turn off blades, set parking brake, stop engine, and remove keys before dismounting. • Turn off blades when not mowing. • S.top engine before removing grass catcher or unclogging chute. •...
  • Page 4 • Keep machine free of grass, leaves, or other debris build-up. Clean oil or fuel spillage. Allow machine to coot before storing. • Stop and inspect the equipment strike an object. Repair, if necessary, before restarting. • Never make adjustments or repairs with the engine running.
  • Page 5 BLADE BOLT 27-35 FT. LBS TORQUE: CONGRATULATIONS on your purchase of a Craftsman Tractor. It has been designed, engineered and manufactured to give you the best possible depend- ability and performance. Should you experience any problem you cannot easily remedy, please contact your nearest Sears Authorized Service Center.
  • Page 6 Parts Bag contents shown full size (1) Hex Bolt 3/8-16 x 1 (1) Lockwasher Locknut 5/16-18 (1) Hex Bolt (1) Large Flat Washer 5/16-18 x 1-1/4 (1) Shoulder Bolt 5/16-18 (1) Knob © (1) Washer 17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Gauge (2) Lock Washers #10x5/8 (2) Weld Nuts #10...
  • Page 7 Parts packed separately in carton Seat Mulcher Plate Manual Parts Bag contents not shown full size "_" i (2) Latch Hook Assemblies Slope Sheet Video Cassette Steering Wheel Parts Bag Steering Extension Shaft Steering Wheel Adapter Steedng Boot Steedng Wheel Insert (2) Keys...
  • Page 8 Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes. To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness.
  • Page 9 .-" Label INSTALL SEAT Adjust seat before tightening adjustment knob. • Remove cardboard packing on seat pan. • Place seat on seat pan and assemble shoulder bolt. Tighten shoulder bolt securely. • Assemble adjustment knob and flat washer loosely. Do not tighten. •...
  • Page 10 Weld Nut Lock Washer Weld Nut Latch Washer Washer Plate '_/Screw Shield Latch Hooks TO CONVERTTO BAGGING DISCHARGING Simply remove mulcher plate and store in a safe place. Your mower is now ready for discharging or installation of optional grass catcher accessory. NOTE: It is not necessary to change blades.
  • Page 11 These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their meaning. & ÷ BATTERY CAUTION OR WARNING E.G,.EO._I_ ENO,.EOFFIxI O,LPRESSO.E_w FUEL CHOKE MOWER HEIGHT R N H L A'UI'ACHMENT REVERSE NEUTRAL CLUTCH ENGAGED A'i-I'ACHMENT IGNITION CLUTCH DISENGAGED...
  • Page 12 KNOWYOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and adjustments, Save this manual for future reference. Attachment Clutch Lever Ammeter Throttle Clutch/ Brake...
  • Page 13 The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while operating your tractor or performing any adjustments or repairs. We recommend a wide vision safety mask over spectacles or standard safety glasses.
  • Page 14 The cutting height range is approxi- mately 1-1/2" to 4". The heights are measured from the ground to the blade tip with the engine not running. These heights are approximate and may vary depending upon soil conditions, height of grass and types of grass being mowed.
  • Page 15 • Pullfreewheelcontrolout and down into the slot and release so it is held in the disengaged position. • Do not push or tow tractor at more than two (2) MPH. • To reengage transmission, reverse above procedure. NOTE: To protect hood from damage when transporting your tractor on a truck or a trailer, be sure hood is closed and secured to tractor.
  • Page 16 • Insert key into ignition and turn key clockwise to =START" position and release key as soon as engine starts. Do not run starter continuously for more than fifteen seconds per minute. If the engine does not start after several attempts, push choke control in, wait a few minutes and try again.
  • Page 17 • Sitting in the traotor seat, start engine. After the engine is running, move throttle control to half (1/2) speed. W'dh motion control lever in neutral (N) position, slowly disengage clutch/ brake pedal. • Slowly move motion control lever forward, after the tractor moves approximately five (5) feet, slowly move motion control lever to reverse position.
  • Page 18 MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE Check Tire Pressure Check Brake OperaUon Check Operator Presence and Interlock Systems Check for Loose Fasteners Sharpen/Replace Mower Blades Lubrice_on Chart Chec_ Battery Level Clean Battery and Terminals Check Transaxla Cooltng Adjust Blade Bait(s) Tension Adjust Motion Drive Beti(s) Tension Check Engine Oil Level...
  • Page 19 TRAC1OR Always observe safety rules when performing any maintenance. BRAKE OPERATION If tractor requires more than six (6) feet stopping distance at high speed in highest gear, then brake must be adjusted. (See "TO ADJUST BRAKE" in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual).
  • Page 20 NOTE: The original equipment battery on your tractor is maintenance free. Do not attempt to open or remove caps or covers. Adding or checking level of electrolyte is not necessary, TO CLEAN BATI'ERY AND TERMINALS Corrosion and dirt on the battery and terminals can cause the battery to "leak"...
  • Page 21 CLEAN AIR SCREEN Air screen must be kept free of dirt and chaff to prevent engine damage overheating. Clean with a wire brush or compressed air to remove dirt and stubborn dried gum fibers. ENGINE COOUNG FINS Remove any dust, dirt or oil from engine cooling fins to prevent engine damage from overheating.
  • Page 22 _CAUTION: Before performing any service or adjustments: • Depress clutch/brake pedal fully and set parking brake. • Place motion control lever in neutral (N) position. • Place attachment clutch in "DISENGAGED" position. • Turn ignition key "OFF" and remove key. •...
  • Page 23 TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING Adjust the mower while tractor is parked on level ground or driveway. Make sure tires are properly inflated (See "PROD- UCT SPECIFICATIONS" section of this manual). If tires are over or underinflated, you will not properly adjust your mower.
  • Page 24 TO REPLACE MOWER BLADE DRIVE BELT The mower blade drive belt may be replaced without tools. Park the tractor on level surface. Engage parking brake. BELT REMOVAL • Remove mower from tractor (See "TO REMOVE MOWER" in this section of this manual).
  • Page 25 TRANSAXLE MOTION CONTROL LEVER NEUTRAL ADJUSTMENT The motion control lever has been preset at the factory and adjustment should not be necessary. • loosen adjustment bolt in front of the right rear wheel, and lightly tighten. • Start engine and move motion control lever until tractor does not move forward or backward.
  • Page 26 TO START ENGINE WITH A WEAK BATTERY CAUTION: Lead-acid batteries generate explosive gases: Keep sparks, flame and smoking materials away from batteries. Always wear eye protection when around batteries. If your battery is too weak to start the engine, it should be recharged. (See 'BATTERY' in the MAINTENANCE section of this manual).
  • Page 27 TO REMOVE HOOD AND GRILL ASSEMBLY • Raise hood. • Unsnap headlight wire connector. • Stand in front of tractor. Grasp hood at sides, tilt toward engine and lift off of tractor. • To replace, reverse above procedure. ENGINE Maintenance, repair, or replacement the emission control devices and systems, which are being done at the...
  • Page 28 • While still holding throttle lever against idle speed screw, turn idle mixture screw In (clockwise) until engine begins to die and then turn out (counterclockwise) until engine runs rough. Turn screw to a point midway between those two positions. •...
  • Page 29 Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end of the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days or more. _. CAUTION: Never store the tractor w=thgasoline in the tank inside a building where fumes may reach an open flame or spark.
  • Page 30 TROUBLESHOOTING CHART CAUSE PROBLEM Will not start • Out of fuel. • Engine not "CHOKED" properly. • Engine flooded. • Bad spark plug. • Dirty air filter. • Dirty fuel filter. • Water in fuel. • Loose or damaged wiring. •...
  • Page 31 TROUBLESHOOTING CHART PROBLEM CAUSE • Loose or damaged Engine clicks but will wiring. not-start (Cont'd) • Faulty solenoid or starter. • Cutting too much Loss of power grass/too fast• • Throttle in =CHOKE" position. • Build-up of grass, leaves and trash under mower.
  • Page 32 TROUBLESHOOTING CHART PROBLEM CAUSE Mower blades will not • Obstruction in clutch rotate mechanism. • Worn/damaged drive belt. • Frozen idler pulley, • Frozen blade mandrel. Poor grass discharge • Engine speed too slow. • Travel speed too fast. • Wet grass. •...
  • Page 33 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270860 SCHEMATIC ° FUSE'_5AMP. "- J (OPTIONAL) wHiTe IGNITION (OPTIONAL) YOUR TRACTOR IS EQUIPPED WITH A SPECIAL ALTERNATOR SYSTEM. THE LIGHTS ARE NOT CONNECTED TO THE BAI-FERY, BUT HAVE THEIR OWN ELEC31:UCAL SOURCE. BECAUSE OF THIS, THE BRIGHTNESS OF THE UGHTS WILL CHANGE WITH ENGINE SPEED.
  • Page 34 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270860 ELECTRICAL 16 i...
  • Page 35 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270860 ELECTRICAL PART 163465 74760412 7603J 145211 150109 145769 153664 S'rD551125 73350400 166182 4152J 4799J 146148 166180 73510400 145491 121305X 140301 124211X 141226 109310X 16_o96 71110408 131563 168327 73640400 121433X 141940 17490508 166658 NOTE: Allcomponentdimensionsgivenin U.S. inches 1 inch= 25.4 mm DESCRIPTION Battery...
  • Page 36 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270860 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES...
  • Page 37 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270860 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES PART 166816 140356 17060612 S'1_551025 155272 165454)_313 _710 155_7 145660 169118 17490608 144983X558 126e_SX 156437 124028X 19131312 S'TD541437 156725X558 155217X599 151267X558 139976 17490508 139886 139887 7380040O 19091416 1452O1 161464 14,._r,.o0_ STD552507 140547 72140606 154798...
  • Page 38 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270860 GROUND DRIVE...
  • Page 39 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270860 GROUND DRIVE K]EY PART DESCRIPTION Transaxle(See Breakdown) HydroGr 319-0650 142431 Spring, Return, Brake 143995 Pulley,Transaxle 165866 Rod Shift Fender Adjust STD561210 PinCetter 1/8xl CAD 10040400 WasherLcokHvyHelical _1431 Nut LockHex W/ins. 5/16-18 STD523710 BoltFinHex 3/6-16Uncxl Gr.
  • Page 40 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270860 STEERINGASSEMBLY 11_--*_.. d12 ...----17...
  • Page 41 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270860 STEERING ASSEMBLY PART 139768 154427 156483 157473 6266H 121748X 19272015 12000029 3366R 156438 STD551137 154779 _1000 156546 57079 161]_95 165857 165851 154406 126847X 136874 19131416 17060612 STD561210 130465 155O99 15292"/ 139769 19133812 STD541537 100711L 145054X428 121749X 153720...
  • Page 42 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270860 ENGINE • I OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT Spark Arrester...
  • Page 43 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270860 ENGINE PART 162152 17720410 149723 144O69 144O68 138129 150176 145552 STD551125 STD522507 165287 13280336 _1237 17490624 159e80 145996 739206OO 1529L>7 137180 157103 1616_6 123487X 106062X 1706_512 8543R 10_o7X 128861 NOTE: Allcomponentdimensionsgiven in U.S, inches 1 inch= 25.4 mm DESCRIPTION ControlThrot Paddle 32 22...
  • Page 44 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270860 SEAT ASSEMBLY K]EY PART DESCRIPTION Seat 34,50 BIk_k Craftsman 140123 140551 Bracket Pnt PivotSeat (blk) 74760616 BoltFin Hex 3/8-16unc X 1 19131610 Washer 13/32 X 3/4 X 10Ga 145OO6 Clip PushInHinged _1437 Nut Hex Lockw/Ins 3/8-16 Uric...
  • Page 45 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270860 DECALS KL=Y PART DESCRIPTION 156439 Decal FenderDanger Sears OecaJFend AutoSears Gold 163205 163200 Decal Hood Rh _ Decal Hood Lh Craftsman 163202 Decal Malnt Customer 133644 Sears Don] 169637 Decal _rne_ 163204 Decal FenderCraftsmanGold 156811...
  • Page 46 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270860 LIFT ASSEMBLY iI • 25 24...
  • Page 47 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270860 LIFTASSEMBLY PART 159460 159471 1G5767X 19211621 120183X _4008 NOTE; ANcomponentdimensk)nsgiven in U.S. inches DESCRIPTION Lift Lever InnerWire Asm. Shaft Asm. Lift Pin Groove 12000002 ERing Washer 21/32 x 1 x 21 Ga. BearingNyleng 125631X Gdp Handle Ruted, 122365X ButtonPlunger Read...
  • Page 48 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270860 MOWERDECK +m' ._C. / _" 159 "--.,_ >21 3 24...
  • Page 49 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270860 MOWER DECK PART DESCRIPTION 165892 MowerHousing Belt S'FD533107 138017 Bracket Assembly, S way Bar, Front 16548O BrasketSway Bar 38/42" STD624006 RetainerSpdng 130832 Arm, S,JSpeosic_, R ear 850857 Belt, Hex 3/8-24 x 1.25 Gr. 8 STD551137 Washer, Lock 140296...
  • Page 50 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270860 HYDRO GEAR TRANSAXLE . . MODEL NUMBER 319-0650 91 \...
  • Page 51 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270860 HYDROGEARTRANSAXLE- - MODELNUMBER319-0650 PART DESCRIPlr'ION 142960 Housing,Lower 142_1 Assembly,Upper Housing 142932 Seal, Up 1429_8 Ring,Wire Retaining 142933 Ring, Retaining 142884 Bearing, Shaft Ball 1429G5 Bearing,Cradle 150771 Baaring, Thrust 30x52x13 142937 Swashplate,Variable 1429(38 Block,Cylinder Assembly 1429G9 Ann, Trunnion 142940...
  • Page 52 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270860 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 461707, TYPE NUMBER 0146-EI 1095 VALVE OVERHAUL GASKET SET 12191 61SA_I 1019 LABEL KIT I 1058 OWNER'S MANUAL _lr REQUIRES SPECIAL TOOLS TO INSTALL SEE REPAIR INSTRUCTION MANUAL 552A ; 4040...
  • Page 53 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270860 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 461707, TYPE NUMBER 0145-E1 51 _ 122 1 205_ 202 _ 50 _ 212 _ 267 t 203_ 861 PUMP REPAIR KIT 1..21 CARBURETOR KIT 2say ,,_1138 11_S_'1 Es21r m ,1,, i }l_T _1 I 592 e -k REQUIRES SPECIAL TOOLS...
  • Page 54 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270860 BRIGGS & STRATrON ENGINE.MODEL NUMBER 461707, TYPE NUMBER 0145-E i051 797 @ 358 GASKET SET...
  • Page 55 TRACTOR BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL PART DESCRIPTION 4.98583 CylinderAssembly 399265 Bushing/SealWJt _r SeaJ_)it 91086 4933O4 Sump-Engine 214517 Head-Cylinder#1 214518 Head-Cylinder#2 271867 GasketoCylinder H ead #1 271868 Gasket-CylinderHead #2 495754 Breather,Assembly(Cylinder#1) 27803 Gasket-Breather 94382 Screw (BreatherAssemb/y) 94380 Screw (BreatherCover) Tube-Bmether 280_5 27339O -k Gasket-Crankcase (.015"...
  • Page 56 TRACTOR BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL PART DESCRIPTION 223882 Washer (GovernorCrank) 94674 Screw f, A ir Cleaner Base) 94823 Screw (AirCleaner _ 6934_Z 0+ Cap-Spring 693489 •+ Diaphragm-Fuel P ump 60349_ Cover-Diaphragm 693494 Scow (Diaph.ragm 222875 Bracket-OilFill 394019 Filter-Air 93343 Screw (Air Guide Cover) 94882 Screw (Oil FillBracket) 93474...
  • Page 59 SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION " SIGHTING Operate your Tractor up end down the face of elopes (not greater than 15 ), never across the face. Make turns gradu- ally to prevent tipping or loss of control. Exercise extreme ONLY RIDE UP AND DOWN HILL, NOT ACROSS HILL 15°...
  • Page 60 For in-home major brand repair service: Call 24 hoursa day, 7 days a week 1-800-4-MY-HOME s" (1-800-469-4663) Para pedir servicio de reparaci6n a domicilio 1-800-676-5811 In Canada for all your service and parts needs call Au Canada pour tout le service ou les pi_ces 1-800-665-4455 For the repair or replacement parts you need: Call 6 am - 11 pm CST, 7 days a week...

This manual is also suitable for:

917.270860