Download Print this page

Craftsman 917 Owner's Manual

20.0 hp electric start 42" mower automatic lawn tractor
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Table of Contents
Owner's Manual
ICRAFTSMAN'J
20.0 HP
ELECTRIC START
42" MOWER
AUTOMATIC
LAWN TRACTO
Model No.
917.270940
• Safety
• Assembly
• Operation
• Maintenance
• Repair Parts
This product has a low emission engine which operates
differently
from previously
built engines. Before you start the en-
gine, read and understand
this Owner's Manual,
CAUTION:
Read and follow all Safety
Rules and Instructions before
operating this equipment,
For answers to your questions
about this product, Call:
1-800-659-5917
Sears Craftsman
Help Line
5 am - 5 pro, Mon- Sat
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, II 60179
Visit our Craftsman website:www.sears.com/craftsman

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

  Also See for Craftsman 917

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 917

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 917

  • Page 1 Read and follow all Safety about this product, Call: 1-800-659-5917 Rules and Instructions before operating this equipment, Sears Craftsman Help Line 5 am - 5 pro, Mon- Sat Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, II 60179 Visit our Craftsman website:www.sears.com/craftsman...
  • Page 2 Sears will replace the battery at no charge. Warranty service is available free of charge by taking your Craftsman riding equipment to your nearest Sears Service Center. In-home warranty...
  • Page 3 SLOPEOPERATION IMPORTANT: This cutting machine is capable of amputating hands and feet Slopes are a major factor related to loss- and throwing objects. Failure to observe of-control and tipover accidents, which the following safety instructions could can result in severe injury or death. All result in serious injury or death.
  • Page 4 • Keep children out of the mowing area • Never run a machine inside a closed and under the watchful care of another area. responsible adult. • Keep nuts and bolts, especially blade • Be alert and turn machine off if children attachment bolts, tight and keep enter the area.
  • Page 5: Specifications

    A(_Look for this symbol to point out _CAUTION: Tow only the attachments important safety precautions. It means that are recommended by and comply CAUTION!H BECOMEAWARE!!! YOUR with specifications of the manufacturer _FETY IS INVOLVED. your tractor. Use common sense when CAUTION: In order to prevent acciden- towing.
  • Page 6 Steering Wheel Steering Extension Steering Shaft Steering Sleeve Wheel Adapter /> (1) Hex Bolt 3/8-16 Steering Wheel Insert (1) Lock washer (1) Hex Bolt (1) Large Flat Washer (1) Locknut 5/16-18 Seat (1) Washer 17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Gauge (1) Knob Videq Cassette...
  • Page 7 Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes. To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness.
  • Page 8 HOW TO SET UP YOUR TRACTOR NOTE: You may now roll or drive you CHECK BATTERY tractor off the skid. Follow the appropriate instruction below to remove the tractor • Lift hood to raised position. from the skid. • If this battery is put into service after month and year indicated on label TO ROLL TRACTOR...
  • Page 9 INSTALL MULCHER PLATE CHECK TIRE PRESSURE (If previously removed) The tires on your tractor were overinflated at the factory for shipping purposes. • Raise and hold deflector shield in Correct tire pressure is important for best upright position. cutting performance. •...
  • Page 10 WHILE LEARNING HOW TO USE YOUR _ CHECKLIST TRACTOR, PAY EXTRAATTENTION BEFORE YOU OPERATE AND ENJOY THE FOLLOWING IMPORTANT ITEMS: YOUR NEW TRACTOR, WE W_SH TO ,/Engine oil is at proper level. ASSURE THAT YOU RECEIVE THE BEST ,/Fuel tank is filled with fresh, clean, PERFORMANCE AND SATISFACTION regular...
  • Page 11: Symbols

    These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their meaning. BATTERY CAUTION REVERSE FORWARD FAST SLOW WARNING ENGINE ON ENGINE OFF OIL PRESSURE LIGHTS OVER TEMP LIGHT FUEL CHOKE MOWER HEIGHT PARKING BRAKE UNLOCKED MOWER LIFT...
  • Page 12: Controls & Features

    KNOWYOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and adjustments. Save this manual for future reference. Light Switch Attachment Ignition Clutch Lever Switch...
  • Page 13: How To Use Tractor

    The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while operating your tractor or performing adjustments or repairs. We recommend a wide vision safety mask over spectacles or standard safety glasses.
  • Page 14: To Adjust Gauge Wheels

    These heights are approximate and may • TO STOP MOWER BLADES - disen- vary depending upon soil conditions, gage attachment clutch control. height of grass and types of grass being _CAUTION- Do not operate the mower mowed. without either the entire grass catcher, on •...
  • Page 15 • Pull freewheel control out and down ADD GASOLINE into the slot and release so it is held in • Fill fuel tank. Use fresh, clean, regular the disengaged position. unleaded gasoline with a minimum of • Do not push or tow tractor at more than 87 octane.
  • Page 16 Insert key into ignition and turn key NOTE: If at a high altitude (above 3000 clockwise to "START" position feet) or in cold temperatures (below 32 F) release key as soon as engine starts. the carburetor fuel mixture may need to Do not run starter continuously for more be adjusted for best engine performance.
  • Page 17 • Slowly move motion control lever forward, after the tractor moves approximately five (5) feet, slowly move motion control lever to reverse position. After the tractor moves approximately five (5) feet return the motion control lever to the neutral (N) position. Repeat this procedure with the motion control •...
  • Page 18: Maintenance Schedule

    F,LL,NOATES AS COMPLETE REGULAR SERVICE f" SERVICE DATES Check Brake Operation Check Tire Pressure Check Operator Presence Interlock Systems Check for Loose Fasteners Lubrication Chart Check Battery Level Sharpen/Replace Mower Blades Clean Battery and Terminals Check Transaxle Cooling Adjust Blade Belt(s) Tension Adjust Motion Drive Belt(s) Tension II/s Check...
  • Page 19 TRACTOR • Reassemble hex bolt, lock washer flat washer in exact order as shown. Always observe safety rules when performing any maintenance. • Tighten bolt securely (27-35 Ft. Lbs. BRAKE OPERATION torque). Mandrel Assembly If tractor requires more than six (6) feet lrailing Edge Up Blade...
  • Page 20 NOTE: The original equipment battery on your tractor is maintenance free. Do not attempt to open or remove caps or covers. Adding or checking level of electrolyte not necessary. TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS NOTE: Although multi-viscosity oils Corrosion and dirt on the battery and (5W30, 10W30 etc.) improve starting in terminals can cause the battery to "leak"...
  • Page 21 IMPORTANT: Petroleum solvents, such ENGINE COOLING FINS as kerosene, are not to be used to clean Remove any dust, dirt or oil from engine the cartridge. They may cause deteriora- cooling fins to prevent engine damage tion of the cartridge. Do not oil cartridge.
  • Page 22: Cleaning

    CLEANING We do not recommend using a garden hose to clean your tractor unless the electrical • Clean engine, battery, seat, finish, etc. of all system, muffler, air filter and carburetor foreign matter. • Keep finished surfaces and wheels free of covered to keep water out.
  • Page 23: To Level Mower Housing

    TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING • Before making any necessary adjust- ments, check that both front links are Adjust the mower while tractor is parked equal in length. Both links should be on level ground or driveway. Make sure approximately 10-3/8". tires are properly inflated (See "PROD- •...
  • Page 24 TO REPLACE MOWER BLADE With Parking Brake "Engaged" DRIVE BELT Nut "A" The mower blade drive belt may be replaced without tools. Park the tractor on level surface. Engage parking brake. BELT REMOVAL- • Remove mower from tractor (See "TO Jam Nut REMOVE MOWER"...
  • Page 25 TO ADJUST STEERING WHEEL ALIGN TRANSAXLE MOTION CONTROL MENT LEVER NEUTRAL ADJUSTMENT If steering wheel crossbars are not The motion control lever has been preset horizontal (left to right) when wheels are at the factory and adjustment should not positioned straight forward, remove be necessary.
  • Page 26 TO START ENGINE WITH AWEAK REPLACING BA'n'ERY BAI-I'ERY ACAUTION: Do not short battery terminals by allowing a wrench or any CAUTION: Lead-acid batteries other object to contact both terminals at generate explosive gases. Keep sparks, the same time. Before connecting battery, flame and smoking materials...
  • Page 27 TO REMOVE HOODAND GRILL TO ADJUST CHOKE CONTROL ASSEMBLY The choke control has been preset at the • Raise hood. factory and adjustment should not be necessary. Check adjustment as de- • Unsnap headlight wire connector. scribed below before loosening cable. •...
  • Page 28 • With engine off turn idle mixture screw ..Idle Speed in (clockwise) closing it finger tight and then turn out (counterclockwise) 1-1/4 to 1-1/2 turns. Screw FINAL SETTING - --.--Jdle Mixture • Start engine and allow to warm for five minutes.
  • Page 29 ethanol or methanol) can attract moisture Immediately prepare your tractor for which leads to separation and formation storage at the end of the season or if the of acids during storage. Acidic gas can tractor will not be used for 30 days or more.
  • Page 30 TROUBLESHOOTING CHART PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Willnotstart • Out of fuel. • Fill fuel tank. • Engine not "CHOKED" • See "TO START ENGINE" properly. in Operation section. • Engine flooded. • Wait several minutes before attempting to start. • Bad spark plug. •...
  • Page 31 TROUBLESHOOIIN_ UHAHI PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION • Build-up of grass, leaves • Clean underside of mower Loss of power and trash under mower. (Continued) housing. Dirty air filter. • Clean/replace air filter. Low oil level/dirty oil. • Check oil level/change oil. Faulty spark plug.
  • Page 32 TROUBLESHOOTING CHART CORRECTION PROBLEM CAUSE • Place throttle control in Poor grass • Engine speed too slow. "FAST" position. discharge • Travel speed too fast. • Shift to slower speed. • Wet grass. • Allow grass to dry before mowing. •...
  • Page 33 I HAL; IUH - - MUL)P-.L NUMI::II"H 917.270940 SCHEMATIC BATTERY FUSE STARTER BLACK SOLENOID CLUTCH / BRAKE (PEDAL UP) _H_TF- IGNITION (NOT OCCUPIED) SWITCH SEAT SWITCH • BLACK BLACK BLACK GROUNDING BLACK (CLUTCH OFF) CONNECTOR (OPTIONAL) IGNITION BLACK UNIT FUELI TWIN CYL.
  • Page 34 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270940 ELECTRICAL ..22 ..
  • Page 35 TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.270940 ELECTRICAL KEY PART DESCRIPTION 163465 Battery 74760412 Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 3/4 7603J Tray, Battery 145211 Bolt, Btr Front 1/4-20 x 7-1/2 150109. Holddown Battery Front Mount 145769 Nut, Push Nylon Battery Front 1/4 153664...
  • Page 36 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270940 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES 3/¸¸...
  • Page 37 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270940 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES KEY PART DESCRIPTION 169830 Chassis 169061 Drawbar 17060612 Screw 3/8-16 x 3/4 155272 Bumper Hood/Dash 168337X013 Dash STD533710 Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1 155927 Panel, Dash, LH 145660 Clip Tinnerman Grille P/L...
  • Page 38 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270940 GROUND DRIVE...
  • Page 39 TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.270940 GROUND DRIVE PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION STD551143 Washer ..Transaxle (See Breakdown) Hydro Gr 314-0510 154778 Keeper Belt Engine Hydro 165866 Rod Shift Fender Adjust 134683 Guide Belt RH Engine STD561210 Pin Cotter 1/8 x t CAD...
  • Page 40 TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.270940 STEERING ASSEMBLY ,_-_-_...
  • Page 41 I HAI_, IUH - - IVIUUIIL NUMI_PI _11/.'_/U_U STEERING ASSEMBLY KEY PART DESCRIPTION 139768 Steering Wheel 154427 Front Axle Assembly 169840 Spindle Assembly, L.H. 169839 Spindle Assembly, R.H. 6266H Bearing, Race, Thrust, Hardened !21748X Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Gauge 19272016 Washer 27/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Gauge 12000029...
  • Page 42 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270940 ENGINE OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT Spark Arrester...
  • Page 43 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270940 ENGINE KEY PART DESCRIPTION 162152 Control Throt Paddle 32 22 17720410 Screw Hex Thd Cut 1/4-20x5/8 T Engine (See Breakdown) Briggs Model No. 461707-0145-E3 149723 Muffler Exhaust 144069 Exhaust Asm. Left 144068 Exhaust Asm, Right...
  • Page 44 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270940 SEAT ASSEMBLY KEY PART KEY PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 140123 Seat 3450 BIk/blk Craftsman 121248X Bushing Snap BIk Nyl 50 Id 140551 Bracket Pnt Pivot Seat (blk) 72050412 Bolt Rdhd Sht Nk 1/4-20x1-1/2 71110616 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16unc X 1...
  • Page 45 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270940 DECALS KEY PART KEY PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 146046 Decal V-belt Dr Sch Tractor E 156439 Decal Fender Danger Sears 163257 Decal Dash Panel 163205 Decal Fend Auto Sears Gold 160396 Decal Mower Drive Schematic...
  • Page 46 TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.270940 LIFT ASSEMBLY...
  • Page 47 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270940 LIFT ASSEMBLY KEY PART DESCRIPTION 159460 Lift Lever Inner Wire Asm. 159471 Shaft Asm. Lift 105767X Pin Groove 12000002 E Ring 19211621 Washer 21/32 x 1 x21 Ga, 120183X Bearing Nylong 125631X GripHandle 122365X...
  • Page 48 TRACTOR- - MODEL NUMBER 917.270940 MOWER DECK 106/_. 103 105 ,146 lO3_\/_" _jlO41o6 lO2_' 23 24 117_ 11+ +j++ i 121 "\...
  • Page 49 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270940 MOWER DECK KEY PART KEY PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 165892 Mower Housing 141043 Guard, Tuv Idler (94) Bolt 149846 Knob Custom Oval STD533107 138017 V-Belt Bracket Assembly,Sway Bar, 144959 Front STD541437 Locknut, Hex W/Wsh 3/8-16 UNC 165460 Bracket Sway Bar 38/42"...
  • Page 50 -126 119- #£ ",4 35 \ 27 '\ 107 "43...
  • Page 51 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270940 HYDRO GEAR TRANSAXLE - - MODEL NUMBER 314-0510 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 170351 Main Housing, Assembly 170408 Rotor, Brake Brake Puck 170352 Side Housing, Assembly 142883 170353 Center Section, Assembly 142881 Puck Plate 170354...
  • Page 52 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270940 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 461707, TYPE NUMBER 0145-E3 441 * 5( 9 " 1125 *S ';' 449 _ 1081 :' 13 _ 552A _ 552 ,_;_ 868A868 _,_,_!_ • 45 (;_ _ 42 _ ,_;...
  • Page 53 I HAL; IUH - - MUUI-L NUMIdI-H 917.270940 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 461707, TYPE NUMBER 0145-E3 861 PUMP REPAIR KIT 392 '_,_ 432 _I ,_Q=li 121 CARBURETOR 432\__ 392":'_ 104 _ 102 _._._,' 859 I'i_ _ ;t_'_ "-_'_ 386 =_:_,_ 51...
  • Page 54 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270940 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 461707, TYPE NUMBER 0145-E3 544,_ 358 GASKET SET _ °3, + i++ ._+ ++_+ 177+++, i+++ 7 _ +_+,,+ :i++ " 3 ( a-+_'! 20 t(_4!+...
  • Page 55 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270940 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 461707, TYPE NUMBER 0145-E3 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 498583 Cylinder Assembly 693485 Shaft-Throttle 807923 Kit-Idle Speed 399265 Bushing/Seal 693509 • Gasket-Carburetor Body 391086 -# Seal-Oil 693506 • Pin-FloatHinge 493304...
  • Page 56 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270940 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 461707, TYPE NUMBER 0145-E3 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 94930 Screw (Cylinder Shield) 797A 693167 Nut (Starter Terminal) 497596 Motor-Starter 394860 Cap-Drive 690323 Bolt (Starter Motor) 497607 Cap-End 497608 Brush Set...
  • Page 59 SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION ONLY RIDE UP AND DOWN HILL, NOT ACROSS HILL SIGHTING ._..CuT IIDE 15 ° MAX. Operate your Tractor up and down the face of slopes (not i!I _ greater than 15°), never across the face. Make turns gradu- il _ ally to prevent tipping or loss of control.
  • Page 60 Get it fixed, at your home or ours! For repair of major brand appliances in your own home... no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! 1-800-4-MY-HOM E sM Anytime, day or night (1-800-469-4663) www.sears.com To bring in products such as vacuums, lawn equipment and electronics for repair, call for...

This manual is also suitable for:

917.270940