Page of 56

Craftsman 917.27631 Owner's Manual

24.0 hp, 48" mower electric start 6 speed transaxle.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Owner's Manual
ICHFT=MeN,
I
GARDEN TRACTOR
24.0 HP, 48" Mower
Electric Start
6 Speed Transaxle
Model No.
917.276310
This product has a low emission engine which operates
differently
from previously
built engines. Before
start the
you
engine, read and understand
this Owner's Manual.
IMPORTANT:
Read and follow all Safety
Rules and Instructions
before
operating this equipment.
For answers to your questions
about this product, Call:
1-800-659-5917
Sears
Craftsman
Help
Line
5 am - 5 pm, Mon - Sat
SEARS,
ROEBUCK
AND CO., HOFFMAN
ESTATES,
IL 60179
U.S.A.
Visit our Craftsman website:www.sears.com/craftsman

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for Craftsman 917.27631

   Summary of Contents for Craftsman 917.27631

  • Page 1

    IMPORTANT: Read and follow all Safety Rules and Instructions operating this equipment. SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., HOFFMAN Visit our Craftsman website:www.sears.com/craftsman built engines. Before this Owner's Manual. For answers to your questions about this product, Call: 1-800-659-5917 before Sears...

  • Page 2

    Storage Troubleshooting Repair Parts ... Sears Service RIDING EQUIPMENT if this Craftsman up according to the instructions any parts that are found to be defective to the guidelines of coverage warranted parts for the two full years. During there will be no charges...

  • Page 3

    IMPORTANT: This cutting machine ing objects. Failure to observe injury or death. _WARNING: In order to prevent cidental starting when setting porting, adjusting or making repairs, always disconnect spark plug wire and place wire where it cannot contact A_I, lug" WARNING: Do not coast hill in neutral,...

  • Page 4

    II. SLOPE OPERATION Slopes are a major factor related control and tip-over accidents, result in severe injury or death. tion on all slopes requires extra caution. you cannot back up the slope or if you feel uneasy on it, do not mow it. Mow up and down slopes, not across.

  • Page 5

    Remove gas-powered equipment the truck or trailer and refuel ground. If this is not possible, refuel such equipment with a portable container, rather than from a gasoline dispenser nozzle. Keep the nozzle in contact of the fuel tank or container all times until fueling is complete.

  • Page 6

    Sears service section of this manual). 4.0 Pints REPAIR PROTECTION 3.75 Pints AGREEMENTS QC12YC Congratulations chase. Your new Craftsman® designed and manufactured dependable operation. ucts, it may require time. That's when tion Agreement 14 PSI aggravation. Purchase a Repair...

  • Page 7

    Keys Your new tractor has been assembled When right or left hand is mentioned this manual, it means, from your point of view, when you are in the operating tion (seated behind the steering TO REMOVE TRACTOR FROM CARTON UNPACK CARTON Cut along dotted lines on all four pan- els of carton.

  • Page 8

    TO DRIVE TRACTOR (See Operation section for location controls) and function _h,WARNING: Before starting, read, un- derstand and follow all instructions Operation section of this manual. Be sure tractor is in a well-ventilated area. Be sure the area in front of tractor is clear of other people and objects.

  • Page 9

    These symbols may appear on your tractor Learn and understand their meaning. REVERSE NEUTRAL HIGH ENGINE OFF REVERSE ENGINE ON OPERATION SYSTEM (ROS) OVER TEMP FUEL OIL PRESSURE LIGHT ATTACHMENT ATTACHMENT CLUTCH DISENGAGED CLUTCH ENGAGED ===m B;=llm uo''o" FREE WHEEL (Automatic Models only) &...

  • Page 10

    KNOW YOU R TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize various controls and adjustments. Ammeter Throttle Control Clutch/Brake Pedal Choke Control Height Gear Shift Lever Our tractors American AMMETER - Indicates battery (+) or discharging (-).

  • Page 11

    The operation of any tractor eyes, which can result in severe eye damage. or eye shields while operating or repairs. We recommend mask worn over spectacles. HOWTO USEYOURTRACTOR TO SET PARKING BRAKE Your tractor is equipped with an operator presence sensing switch.

  • Page 12

    The cutting height range is approximately 1-1/2" to 4-1/2". The heights are mea- sured from the ground to the blade tip with the engine not running. These are approximate and may vary depending upon soil conditions, height of grass and types of grass being mowed.

  • Page 13

    Look down and behind before Move gear shift lever to reverse sition and slowly release clutch/brake pedal to start movement. 5. When use of the ROS is no longer needed, turn the ignition key clockwise to engine "ON" position. ROS "ON" Position Engine "ON"...

  • Page 14

    depress clutch/brake pedal and set parking brake. Place gear shift lever in neutral position. Move attachment clutch to disengaged position. Move throttle control to fast position Pull choke control out for a cold engine start attempt. For a warm engine attempt the choke control needed.

  • Page 15

    MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE AS¥OUCOMPLETB REou A SE V,CE C :i:: _ B_raekp reOper a: ion Check Operator Presence T ROSSystems Check for Loose Fasteners Sharpen/Replace Mower Blades Lubrication Chart Check Battery Level Clean Battery Terminals Check Transaxle Cooting Check V-Belts Check Engine Oil Level Change...

  • Page 16

    TRACTOR Always observe safety rules when per- forming any maintenance. BRAKE OPERATION If tractor requires more than five (5) feet to stop at highest speed in highest gear on a level, dry concrete or paved surface, brake must be checked and adjusted.

  • Page 17

    • Tocheck blade balance,you will need a 5/8" diametersteel bolt, pin, or a cone balancer. (When using a cone balancer, followthe instructionssuppliedwith balancer.) NOTE: Do not use a nail for balancing blade. The lobes of the center hole may appear to be centered,but are not. •...

  • Page 18

    Oil Drain Valve To Open To Close Open drain valve by using a 7/16" (1 lmm) wrench turning counterclockwise. After oil has drained completely, the drain valve turning clockwise. the 7/16" (11 mm) wrench a small amount of torque to keep it closed.

  • Page 19

    1. With engine cool, removefilter and plug fuel line sections. 2. Place newfuel filter in positionin fuel line with arrow pointingtowardscarbu- retor. 3. Be sure there are no fuel line leaks and clampsare properlypositioned. 4. Immediatelywipe up any spilledgaso- line. Clamp Fuel Filte &...

  • Page 20

    Raise attachment lift to its highest tion. Slide mower forward and remove from electric clutch pulley. 10. Slide mower out from under right side of tractor. TO INSTALL MOWER Be sure tractor is on level surface mower suspension arms are raised with attachment lift control.

  • Page 21

    • If linksare not equal in length,adjust one link to same length as other link. • Tolower front of blade, loosen nut "C" on both front links an equal number of turns. NOTE: Each full turn of nut "C" will change distance"B"...

  • Page 22

    10.Check primary idler arm and two idlers to see that they rotate freely. 11. Be sure spring is securely primary idler arm and spring MOWER DRIVE BELT INSTALLATION 12. Install belt in both idlers. 13. Install new belt onto electric ley.

  • Page 23

    TO ADJUST ATTACHMENT The electric clutch should provide years of service. The clutch has a built-in brake that stops the pulley within 5 seconds. Eventually, the internal brake will wear which may cause the mower blades to not engage, or, to not stop as required. Adjustments should be made by a Sears or other qualified service center.

  • Page 24

    Clutchin Clutching Flat Engine Belt Kee Twists Belt Keeper TO ADJUST STEERING WHEEL MENT If steering wheel crossbars are not horizontal (left to right) when wheels positioned straight forward, remove ing wheel and reassemble with crossbars horizontal. Tighten securely. FRONT WHEEL TOE-IN/CAMBER The front wheel toe-in...

  • Page 25

    4. Install new batterywith terminals in same positionas old battery. 5. Reinstallterminal guard. 6. First connect RED batterycable to positive(+) battery terminal with hex bolt and keps nut as shown.Tighten securely. 7. Connect BLACKgroundingcable to negative(-) battery terminal with re- maininghex bolt and keps nut.Tighten securely 8.

  • Page 26

    TO ADJUST CARBURETOR Your carburetor is not adjustable. engine does not operate properly suspected carburetor problems, tractor to a Sears or other qualified vice center for repair and/or adjustment. High speed stop is factory adjusted. not adjust - damage may result. IMPORTANT: Never tamper with the...

  • Page 27

    Immediately prepare your tractor age at the end of the season _,wAWill not be used for 30 days or more. RNING: Never store the tractor with gasoline in the tank inside a building where fumes may reach an open flame or spark.

  • Page 28

    TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE Will not start 1. Out of fuel. Engine properly. Engine flooded. Bad spark plug. Dirty air filter. Dirty fuel filter. Water Loose or damaged Carburetor 10.

  • Page 29

    TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE Lossofpower Cutting fast. Throttle Build-up and trash under mower. Dirty air filter. Low oil level/dirty Faulty Dirty fuel filter. Stale or dirty fuel. Water in fuel. 10.

  • Page 30

    TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE Mower blades will 1. Obstruction not rotate mechanism. Worn/damaged drive belt. Frozen Frozen Poor grass 1. Engine discharge Travel speed Wet grass. Mower Low/uneven pressure. Worn, Buildup and trash under mower.

  • Page 31

    TRACTOR- SCHEMATIC 02832-193394\193395 AMMETER (OPTIONAL) k A2 eL_CK/W'_ FUEL SOLENOIb YOUR TRACTOR EQUIPPED ALTERNATOR THE LIGHTS CONNECTED BATTERY, ELECTRICAL IGNITION SWITCH BECAUSE BRIGHTNESS POSIllON CIRCUIT "MAKE" WILL CHANGE M+G+A1 SPEED. _UN/OW_RJDE B+A1 WILL DIM. SPEEDED B+A1 L+A2 WILL BECOME START _+ S + AI 02832 - MODEL NUMBER 917.276310...

  • Page 32

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276310 ELECTRICAL , 30 1933941...

  • Page 33

    TRACTOR- ELECTRICAL NOTE: 1 inch = 25.4 mm - MODEL NUMBER 917.276310 PART DESCRIPTION 144927 Battery 74760412 Bolt Hex Head 1/4-20 x 3/4 7603J Tray, Battery 145211 Bolt 1/4-20 x 7.5 Zinc 150109 Hold down Battery Dash Mount 145769 Nut Push Nylon 1/4" 176138 Switch Interlock Push-In 175688...

  • Page 34

    TRACTOR CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES 162_ - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276310 j152 ! _7...

  • Page 35

    TRACTOR- CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES PART DESCRIPTION 180375 Rail, Frame RH 175282 Drawbar, Gt 73680700 Nut, Crawnlock Hex 7/16-14 unc 193636X428 Dash 157882 Dash, Lower Vgt One Piece 17720408 Screw, Thd Cut 1/4-20 x 1/2 184668 Support, Battery 175260X615 Hood Asm 121794X Cover, Access 17000612...

  • Page 36

    TRACTOR GROUND DRIVE drive 9-vgt - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276310 _155...

  • Page 37

    TRACTOR- GROUND DRIVE PART DESCRIPTION 7563R Washer, Thrust, Axle 17490508 Screw Thdrol 5/16-18 x 3/4 STD541437 Nut, Crownlock STD561210 Pin, Cotter 149176 Wheel, Hub Assembly 12000034 Klip, Ring 140080 Bolt, Hub 142509 Disc, Brake 136927 Yoke, Brake Disc 139419 Washer, Special 138901 Bushing STD551037...

  • Page 38

    TRACTOR STEERING ASSEMBLY steering.2Owgt - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276310...

  • Page 39

    TRACTOR- STEERING ASSEMBLY NOTE: All component dimensions given in U,S. inches - MODEL NUMBER 917.276310 PART DESCRIPTION 186093X428 Wheel, Steering 178557 Axle Asm., Front 183226 Fitting, Grease 161849 Spindle Asm., 161848 Spindle Asm., 6266H Bearing, Race Thrust Harden 121748X Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga.

  • Page 40

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276310 ENGINE 21 J engine ELS 1-vgt PART DESCRIPTION Engine Briggs Model 446677-0470-E1 149723 Muffler 121361X Pulley V-Idler 177748 Keeper Asm, Belt Engine 175287 Bushing 179335 Clutch Electric 143996 Pulley Engine VGT Elect Clutch 179115 Tank Fuel Rear 5.0 Yt/Gt 179124X428 Cap Asrn...

  • Page 41

    TRACTOR SEAT ASSEMBLY ...--. 16 PART DESCRIPTION 180598 Seat 180166 Bracket, Pivot Seat 140675 Strap, Asm Fender 145006 Clip, Push In, Hinged STD541437 Nut, Crawnlock 124181X Spring, Seat Cprsn 171877 Bolt 5/16-18 uncx 3/4 w/Sems 180186 Pan, Seat 174648 Bracket, Mounting 121248X Bushing,...

  • Page 42

    TRACTOR- DECALS PART DESCRIPTION 195838 Decal, Chassis 186242 Decal, Hood, RH 186243 Decal, Hood, LH 186725 Decal, Hood Side Panel 133644 Decal, Maintenance 193609 Decal, Dash 191066 Decal, Engine 186572 Decal, Fender 156439 Decal, Fender Danger 181249 Decal, Clutch/Brake 178482 Decal, Deck HVYDTY WHEELS &...

  • Page 43

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276310 LIFT ASSEMBLY 70 _ _2_3__75 PART DESCRIPTION 121006X Red Asm,, Lever 180045 Shaft Asm., Lift Vgt 159189 Lever Asm., Lift Rh 12000022 E-Ring Truarc #5133-87 19292016 Washer 29/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Ga. 71110624 Bolt, Fin Hex 3/8-16 unc x1-1/2 175830 Grip, Handle Fluted...

  • Page 44

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276310 MOWER DECK >30 122_...

  • Page 45

    TRACTOR- MOWER DECK PART DESCRIPTION 180358 Deck Weldment 178915 Bracket Asm., Sway Bar 4939M Retainer Spring 178024 Arm, Suspension, 174365 Bolt 7/16 Asm. Blade 180054 Blade, 48" Hi-lift (For bagging discharging) 174360 Shaft Asm. w/Lower 174358 Housing Mandrel 110485X Bearing, Ball, Mandrel 174493 Stripper...

  • Page 46

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276310 TRANSAXLE "k _ * '_e...

  • Page 47

    TRACTOR- TRANSAXLE KEY PART NO. NO. DESCRIPTION 4197R Axle Shaft 12000034 Retaining Ring Final Drive Gear 4199R 4216R Differential Gear 4215R Differential Pinion 4217R Differential Carrier 174728 Axle Thrust Washer 74020652 Bolt, Hex Head (1" Thread Length) Steel Bail 7392M 137261 Spring Shift Fork Detent...

  • Page 48

    TRACTOR BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL 213_ 216 1 222267g t88_:_ 265[_ 847_ 525_ 287 _/_ 1330 REPAIR MANUAL I 1329REPLACEMENTENGINE 1058 OWNER'S MANUAL t 036 EMISSION LABEL - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276310 NUMBER 446677-0470-E1 1019 LABEL KIT 24 [_ 447A 10t7_ 552_ 865B_...

  • Page 49

    TRACTOR BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL 1022 1029 1100 1_ 3j _83_ I_r_/I 387_- 121 CARBURETOR OVERHAUL (_-) 1123 1124 /5_ 137 (_ 977 CARBURETOR GASKET 137C) o72_ 1123_ 1124_' - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276310 NUMBER 446677-0470-E1 5°°_ o28 " 12--_--I FJ ,2_1 I 672_ L._J 150_ lO8 _-,_ 6,6_...

  • Page 50

    TRACTOR BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL 3o3{ 358 ENGINE GASKET - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276310 NUMBER 446677-0470-E1 695_ 3091 1022 789A 573 _ 697 '_...

  • Page 51

    TRACTOR BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL PART DESCRIPTION 699753 Cylinder Assembly 499585 Kit-Bushing/Seal Side) 391086 • Seal-Oil (Magneto Side) 699747 Samp-Engine 697580 Head-Cylinder 697581 Head-Cylinder 693997 o+ Gasket-Cylinder 499601 Breather Assembly 690937 • Gasket-Breather 691108 Screw (Breather 690942 Tube-Breather 697227 • Gasket-Crankcase 791130 Screw (Cylinder 690946...

  • Page 52

    TRACTOR BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL PART DESCRIPTION 697820 Screw (Back Plate) 690999 Plate-Carburetor 698754 Filter-Air Cleaner Cartridge 691003 Screw (Air Guide Cover) 447A 691108 Screw (Air Guide Cover) 696458 Alternator 691185 Regulator 691029 Nut (Governor 497606 Drive-Starter 692024 Clutch-Drive 691036 Dipstick 691032 •...

  • Page 55

    SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING down the face of slopes, never across the face. Do not mow ARNING: To avoid serious injury, operate your tractor up and slopes greater than 15 degrees, Make turns gradually to prevent tipping or loss of control. Exercise extreme caution when changing direction on slopes, t, Fold this page along dotted line indicated above,...

  • Page 56

    For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances. lawn and garden equipment, no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! For the replacement owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself. For Sears professional and items like garage door openers and water heaters. 1-800-4-MY-HOME 11-800-469-4663) www.sears.com...

This manual also for:

917.276310

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: