Download Print this page

Craftsman 917.27632 Owner's Manual

24.0 hp, 48" mower electric start automatic transmission.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Owner's Manual
IC..FT=M.N,I
GARDEN TRACTOR
24.0 HP, 48" Mower
Electric Start
Automatic Transmission
Model No.
917.276320
This product has a low emission engine which operates
[_
from
built
Before
start the
differently
previously
engines.
you
engine, read and understand
this Owner's Manual.
IMPORTANT:
Read and follow all Safety
Rules and Instructions before
operating this equipment.
For answers to your questions
about this product, Call:
1-800-659-5917
Sears Craftsman
Help Line
5 am - 5 pm, Mon- Sat
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
Visit our Craftsman
website:www.sears.com/craftsman

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for Craftsman 917.27632

   Summary of Contents for Craftsman 917.27632

  • Page 1

    IMPORTANT: Read and follow all Safety Rules and Instructions before operating this equipment. Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A. Visit our Craftsman website:www.sears.com/craftsman previously engines. built this Owner's Manual. For answers to your questions...

  • Page 2

    Warranty... 2 Safety Rules ... 3 ProductSpecifications... 5 Assembly/Pre-Operation... 7 Operation... 9 MaintenanceSchedule...16 LIMITEDWARRANTYON CRAFTSMANRIDINGEQUIPMENT Fortwo (2) years from the date of purchase,if this CraftsmanRidingEquipmentis maintained,lubricatedand tuned up accordingto the instructionsin the owner'smanual, Sears will repair or replacefree of charge any parts that are foundto be defectivein materialor workmanshipaccordingto the guidelinesof coveragelisted below.Sears will also providefree labor for these applicablewarrantedparts for the two full years.During the first 30 daysof purchase,there will be no charges to service the productat your...

  • Page 3

    IMPORTANT: This cutting machine ing objects. Failure to observe injury or death. _WARNING: In order to prevent cidental starting when setting porting, adjusting or making repairs, always disconnect spark plug wire and place wire where it cannot contact A_I, lug" WARNING: Do not coast hill in neutral,...

  • Page 4

    I1. SLOPE OPERATION Slopes are a major factor related to loss of control and tip-over accidents, result in severe injury or death. tion on all slopes requires extra caution. you cannot back up the slope or if you feel uneasy on it, do not mow it. Mow up and down slopes, not across.

  • Page 5

    Remove gas-powered equipment the truck or trailer and refuel ground. If this is not possible, refuel such equipment with a portable container, rather than from a gasoline dispenser nozzle. Keep the nozzle in contact of the fuel tank or container all times until fueling is complete.

  • Page 6

    Sears service section of this manual). REPAIR PROTECTION 4.0 Pints 3.75 Pints AGREEMENTS QC12YC Congratulations chase. Your new Craftsman® designed and manufactured dependable operation. 0 - 5.8 ucts, it may require 0 - 2.1 time. That's when 14 PSI tion Agreement 10PSI aggravation.

  • Page 7

    Keys (2) Keys Your new tractor has been assembled When right or left hand is mentioned this manual, it means, from your point of view, when you are in the operating tion (seated behind the steering TO REMOVE TRACTOR FROM CARTON UNPACK CARTON...

  • Page 8

    TO DRIVE TRACTOR Operation section for location _knction of controls) WARNING: Before starting, read, un- derstand and follow all instructions Operation section of this manual. Be sure tractor is in a well-ventilated area. Be sure the area in front of tractor is clear of other people and objects.

  • Page 9

    These symbolsmay appear on your tractor or in literaturesuppliedwith the product. Learn and understandtheir meaning. REVERSE NEUTRAL ENGINE OFF REVERSE ENGINE ON OPERATION SYSTEM(ROS) FUEL OIL PRESSURE OVER TEMP LIGHT ATTACHMENT ATTACHMENT CLUTCH DISENGAGED CLUTCH ENGAGED LIGHTS ON FREE WHEEL (Automatic Models only)

  • Page 10

    KNOW YOU R TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize various controls and adjustments. Brake Pedal Motion Drive Belt Tension Handle Our tractors American AMMETER - Indicates charging discharging (-) of battery. ATTACHMENT CLUTCH SWITCH to engage...

  • Page 11

    The operation the eyes, which can result in severe glasses or eye shields adjustments wide vision safety HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR TO SET PARKING BRAKE Your tractor is equipped with an operator presence sensing switch. When engine is running, any attempt by the operator to leave the seat without first setting parking brake will shut off the engine.

  • Page 12

    The cutting height range is approximately 1-1/2" to 4-1/2". The heights are mea- sured from the ground to the blade tip with the engine not running. These heights are approximate vary depending upon soil conditions, height of grass and types of grass being mowed.

  • Page 13

    USING THE REVERSE OPERATION SYSTEM Move motion control lever to neutral (N) position. With engine running, turn ignition counterclockwise to ROS "ON" posi- tion. Look down and behind before Slowly move motion control reverse (R) position to start movement. 5. When use of the ROS is no longer needed, turn the ignition...

  • Page 14

    _CAUTION: Wipe off any spilled fuel. Do not store, spill or use gasoline near an open flame. IMPORTANT: When operating atures below32°F(0°C), use fresh, winter grade gasoline to help insure cold weather starting. CAUTION: Alcohol blended fuels (called gasohol or using ethanol or methanol) attract moisture...

  • Page 15

    PURGE TRANSMISSION A_'_CAUTION: Never engage engage freewheel lever while the engine is running. To ensure proper operation and per- formance, it is recommended transmission be purged before tractor for the first time. This procedure remove any trapped air inside mission which may have developed shipping...

  • Page 16

    MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE As COMPLETE REGULAR SERVICE C hh :: kkTB_aek; [eOsPe:_:ion Check Operator Presence ROSSystems Check for Loose Fasteners Sharpen/Replace Mower Blades Lubrication Chart Check Battery Level Clean Battery and Terminals Check Transaxle Cooling Check V_Befts Check Engine Oil Level Change Engine Oit (with oil filter)

  • Page 17

    TRACTOR Always observe safety rules when per- forming any maintenance. BRAKE OPERATION If tractor requires more than five (5) feet to stop at highest speed in highest level, dry concrete or paved surface, brake must be checked and adjusted. "TO ADJUST BRAKE"...

  • Page 18

    • To check blade balance, you will need a 5/8" diameter steel bolt, pin, or a cone balancer. (When using a cone follow the instructions supplied balancer.) NOTE: Do not use a nail for balancing blade. The lobes of the center appear to be centered, but are not.

  • Page 19

    • Be sure tractor is on level surface. • Oil will drain more freely when • Catch oil in a suitable container. Remove oil fill cap/dipstick. not to allow dirt to enter the engine when changing oil. Install the drain tube onto the valve. Oil Drain Valve To Open To Close...

  • Page 20

    MUFFLER Inspect and replace corroded spark arrester (if equipped) as it could cre- ate a fire hazard and/or damage. SPARK PLUG(S) Replace spark plug(s) at the beginning of each mowing season or after every 100 hours of operation, whichever first. Spark plug type and gap setting shown...

  • Page 21

    WARNING: TO AVOID VICE OR ADJUSTMENTS: Depress brake pedal fully and set parking brake. Place attachment clutch 3. Turn ignition key to "STOP" Make sure the blades Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot come in contact with plug.

  • Page 22

    Position front plate assembly front mower brackets. Raise deck and plate assembly to align holes and insert flanged pins. Secure double loop retainer springs the plate assembly and mower ets. NOTE: To assist in locating hole in flanged pin, the hole in pin is inline with notch on head of pin.

  • Page 23

    BOTH FRONT PLATE LINKS MUST BE EQUAL IN LENGTH Front Plate Assembly TO REPLACE MOWER DRIVE MOWER DRIVE BELT REMOVAL Park tractor on a level surface. parking brake. Lower mower to its lowest Disengage belt tension rod from lock bCracket. AUTION: Rod is spring Have a firm grip on rod and release...

  • Page 24

    TO REPLACE MOWER BLADE ONDARY) DRIVE BELT Park the tractor on level surface. parking brake. Remove mower (See "TO REMOVE MOWER" in this section of manual). Remove screws from R.H. and L.H. mandrel covers and remove REMOVE MOWER DRIVE BELT (Refer to "TO REMOVE MOWER...

  • Page 25

    TO ADJUST ATTACHMENT CLUTCH The electric clutch should provide years of service. The clutch has a built-in brake that stops the pulley within 5 seconds. Eventually, the internal brake will wear which may cause the mower blades to not engage, or, to not stop as required.

  • Page 26

    TRANSAXLE MOTION CONTROL VER NEUTRAL ADJUSTMENT The motion control lever has been preset at the factory and adjustment be necessary. Park Tractor on level surface. Stop tractor by turning ignition key to "OFF" position and engage parking brake. Loosen the adjustment bolt in front of the right rear wheel.

  • Page 27

    Connect the other end of the BLACK cable (D) to good chassis away from fuel tank and battery. TO REMOVE CABLES, REVERSE ORDER BLACK cable first from chassis then from the fully charged RED cable last from both batteries. Weak or Dead Fully Charged Battery Battery...

  • Page 28

    ENGINE Maintenance, repair, or replacement the emission control devices and systems, which are being done at the customers pense, may be performed by any non-road engine repair establishment or individual. Warranty repairs must be performed authorized engine manufacturer's outlet. TO ADJUST THROTTLE CONTROL CABLE...

  • Page 29

    Immediately prepare your tractor age at the end of the season or if the trac- tor will not be used for 30 days or more. _ULWARNING: Never store the tractor with gasoline in the tank inside a building where fumes may reach an open flame or spark.

  • Page 30

    TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE Will not start 1. Out of fuel. Engine properly. Engine Bad spark plug. Dirty air filter. Dirty fuel filter. Water Loose or damaged Carburetor adjustment. 10.

  • Page 31

    TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section CAUSE PROBLEM Loss of power Cutting fast. Throttle position. Build-up and trash under mower. Dirty air filter. Low oil level/dirty Faulty spark plug. Dirty fuel filter. Stale or dirty fuel. Water 10.Spark 11. Dirty engine 12.

  • Page 32

    TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE Mower blades will 1. Obstruction notrotate mechanism. Worn/damaged drive belt. Frozen idler pulley. Frozen blade mandrel. Poor grass Engine discharge Travel speed Wet grass. Mower Low/uneven Worn, Buildup...

  • Page 33

    TRACTOR SCHEMATIC LIGHT YOUR EQUIPPED ALTERNATOR THE LIGHTS CONNECTED BATTERY, IGNITION SWITCH BECAUSE POSITION CIRCUIT "MAKE" BRIGHTNESS M+G+A1 WILL CHANGE SPEED. RUN/OVERRED B+A1 WILL B+A1 L+A2 SPEEDED START 3 + S + A1 02833 WILL -- MODEL NUMBER 917.276320 BATTERY SOLENO,O tGNITIONuNiT _ SPARK...

  • Page 34

    TRACTOR ELECTRICAL -- MODEL NUMBER 917.276320 t93391ROS...

  • Page 35

    TRACTOR ELECTRICAL NOTE: All component dimensions given in U. S. -- MODEL NUMBER 917.276320 PART DESCRIPTION 144927 Battery 74760412 Bolt Hex Head 1/4-20 x 3/4 7603J Tray, Battery 145211 Bolt I/4-20 x 7.5 Zinc 150109 Hold down Battery Dash Mount 145769 Nut Push Nylon 1/4"...

  • Page 36

    TRACTOR CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES 162_ -- MODEL NUMBER 917.276320 139_. _172 32__139 _157 _156 chassis*stealth.=4 3wgt...

  • Page 37

    TRACTOR CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES PART DESCRIPTION 180375 Rail, Frame RH 175282 Drawbar, Gt 73680700 Nut 7/16-14 193636X428 Dash 157882 Dash, Lower Vgt One Piece 17720408 Screw, Thd Cut 1/4-20 x 1/2 184668 Support, Battery 175260X615 Hood Asm 121794X Cover, Access 17000612 Screw 3/8-16 x .75 174515X615 Grille...

  • Page 38

    TRACTOR GROUND DRIVE 117\ 153_ 142_ 122, 114" • _t08 dnve6-vgt -- MODEL NUMBER 917.276320 -117 F131 _145...

  • Page 39

    TRACTOR GROUND DRIVE PART DESCRIPTION Transaxle Hydro Gear 331-3000 (See Breakdown) 7070E Key I/4x 2.5 7563R WasherThrust STD561210 Pin, Cotter 140507 Wheel, Hub Assembly 140080 Bolt, Hub 73940800 180235 Lever Asm Shift Lower 130564 Knob 176600 Brake, Rod 12000053 Ring E 71673 Cap, Parking Brake 137648...

  • Page 40

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.276320 STEERING 18._ st_ing. 21_vg t...

  • Page 41

    TRACTOR STEERING NOTE: AIIcomponentdimensions inches 1 inch = 25.4mm -- MODEL NUMBER 917.276320 PART DESCRIPTION 186093X428 Wheel, Steering 178557 Axle Asm., Front 183226 Fitting, Grease 161849 Spindle Asm, LH 161848 Spindle Asm., 6266H Bearing, Race Thrust Harden 121748X Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga.

  • Page 42

    TRACTOR ENGINE engine ELS 2-vgt PART DESCRIPTION Engine (See Breakdown) Model No. 446677-0470-E1 149723 Muffler 121361X Pulley V-Idler 177748 Keeper Asm. Belt Engine 175288 Bushing 179335 Clutch Electric 143996 Pulley Engine VGT Elect Clutch 179115 Tank Fuel Rear 5.0 Yt/Gt 96 179124X428 Cap Asm Fuel W/Gauge 175437X428...

  • Page 43

    TRACTOR SEAT ASSEMBLY PART DESCRIPTION 180598 Seat 180166 Bracket, Pivot Seat 140675 Strap, Fender Assembly 145006 Clip, Push In, Hinged STD541437 Nut 3/8-16 unc 124181X Spring, Seat Cprsn 171877 Bolt 5/16-18Unc x 3/4 w/Sems 180186 Pan, Seat 174648 Bracket, Mounting 121248X Bushing, Snap...

  • Page 44

    TRACTOR DECALS PART DESCRIPTION 193599 Decal Dash 149516 Decal Battery DNGR/PSN ENG Asm 186242 Decal Hood RH 186243 Decal Hood LH 140837 Decal Brake Parking 133644 Decal Maintenance 186572 Decal Fender 156439 Decal Fender Danger 181252 Decal FTREST 195885 Decal Replacement 175291 Decal V-Belt Schem 186725...

  • Page 45

    TRACTOR LIFT ASSEMBLY __78 PART DESCRIPTION 121006X Rod Asm., Lever 180045 Shaft Asm., Lift Vgt 159189 Lever Asm., Lift Rh 12000022 E-Ring Truarc #5133-87 19292016 Washer 29/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Ga. 71110624 Bolt, Fin Hex 3/8-16 x 1-1/2 175830 Grip, Handle Fluted 175831X505 Plunger, Button...

  • Page 46

    TRACTOR MOWER DECK 21 • -- MODEL NUMBER 917.276320...

  • Page 47

    TRACTOR MOWER DECK PART DESCRIPTION 180358 Deck Weldment Mower 178915 Bracket Asm., Sway Bar 4939M Retainer Spring 178024 Sway Bar 174365 Bolt 7/16 Asm. Blade (The following blades available) 180054 Blade, 48" Hi-Lift 174360 Shaft Asm. w/Lower 174358 Mandrel Asm. 110485X Beadng, Ball, Mandrel...

  • Page 48

    TRACTOR TRANSAXLE--MODEL NUMBER 331-3000 -- MODEL NUMBER 917.276320 95 _ SEALANT 20W50 OIL KIT, SEAL...

  • Page 49

    TRACTOR TRANSAXLE--MODEL NUMBER 331-3000 Part Description 161122 Kit, housing main Main housing Lip seal Flange bearin • Trunmon bushing Cradle bearin_g 193015 Kit, housing r/ti R.H. Housing Flange bearing Needle bearing sce1412 Lip seaI (.875 ID x 1.3 0D x .25) 193016 Kit, brake bolt Bolt, hex hd 1/4-20 x 1.25 W/patch...

  • Page 50

    TRACTOR BRIGGS ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 446677, TYPE NUMBER 0470-E1 267 _ ° 847_ 2875_ 750 8 t330 REPAIR MANUAL I t329REPLACEMENTENGINE 10_8 OWNER'S MANUAL ] 1036 EMISSION LABEL -- MODEL NUMBER 917.276320 t019 LABELKIT 24 [_ 447A 10171_ 10t3 t027 447A 163_ t 095 VALVE GASKET...

  • Page 51

    TRACTOR BRIGGS ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 446677, TYPE NUMBER 0470-E1 _1022 1029 1100 798_ 24o_ 918 0 121 CARBURETOR OVERHAUL )(,._ 1123 <_ 1124 977 CARBURETOR GASKET 1_ CC_ o72_ 150_ 1123@ 1124_ -- MODEL NUMBER 917.276320 552A ,1_,FC_-] i :o_® I 552A 118 _P 11230 112:7% I...

  • Page 52

    TRACTOR BRIGGS ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 446677, TYPE NUMBER 0470-E1 3o3{ 358 ENGINE GASKET -- MODEL NUMBER 917.276320 695_ 3091 1022 789A 573 _ 697 '_...

  • Page 53

    TRACTOR BRIGGS ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 446677, TYPE NUMBER 0470-E1 PART DESCRIPTION 699753 Cylinder Assembly 499585 Kit-Bushing/Seal Side) 391086 • Seal-Oil (Magneto Side) 699747 Samp-Engine 697580 Head-Cylinder 697581 Head-Cylinder 693997 o+ Gasket-Cylinder 499601 Breather Assembly 690937 • Gasket-Breather 691108 Screw (Breather 690942 Tube-Breather 697227 •...

  • Page 54

    TRACTOR BRIGGS ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 446677, TYPE NUMBER 0470-E1 PART DESCRIPTION 697820 Screw (Back Plate) 690999 Plate-Carburetor 698754 Filter-Air Cleaner Cartridge 691003 Screw (Air Guide Cover) 447A 691108 Screw (Air Guide Cover) 696458 Alternator 691185 Regulator 691029 Nut (Governor 497606 Drive-Starter 692024 Clutch-Drive 691036...

  • Page 55

    SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION down the face of slopes, never across the face, Do not mow ARNING: To avoid serious injury, operate your tractor up and slopes greater than 15 degrees, Make turns gradually to prevent tipping or loss of control.

  • Page 56

    For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances. lawn and garden equipment, no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! For the replacement owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself. For Sears professional and items like garage door openers and water heaters. 1-800-4-MY-HOME (1-800469-4663_ www.sears.com...

This manual also for:

917.276320

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: