Page of 64

Craftsman 917.276361 Owner's Manual

25.0 he 48" mower electric start automatic transmission.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Owner's Manual
CRRFTSMRN °
j_]l I,
GARDEN
TRACTOR
25.0 HE 48" Mower
Electric Start
Automatic Transmission
Model No.
917.276361
This product
has a low emission engine which operates
[_
from
built
Before
start the
differently
previously
engines.
you
engine, read and understand this Owner's Manual.
IMPORTANT:
Read and follow all Safety
Rules and Instructions before
operating this equipment.
For answers to your questions
about this product, Call:
1-800-659-5917
Sears Craftsman Help Line
5 am - 5 pm, Mon - Sat
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
Visit our Craftsman
website:www.sears.com/craftsman

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for Craftsman 917.276361

   Summary of Contents for Craftsman 917.276361

  • Page 1

    Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A. Visit our Craftsman website:www.sears.com/craftsman j_]l I, previously engines. built For answers to your questions about this product, Call: 1-800-659-5917 Sears Craftsman Help Line 5 am - 5 pm, Mon - Sat Before start the...

  • Page 2

    Warranty... 2 SafetyRules ... 3 ProductSpecifications... 6 Assembly/Pre-Operation ... 7 Operation... 9 MaintenanceSchedule...16 LIMITED WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN 2-YEAR ON TRACTOR When used and maintained according fails due to a defect in material chase, call 1-800-4-MY-HOME® During the first 30 days of purchase, your home.

  • Page 3

    IMPORTANT: This cutting machine ing objects. Failure to observe injury or death. WARNING: In order to prevent cidental starting when setting porting, adjusting or making repairs, always disconnect spark plug wire and place wire where it cannot contact ,_lug. WARNING: Do not coast down hill in neutral, you may lose control...

  • Page 4

    I1. SLOPE OPERATION Slopes are a major factor related control and tip-over accidents, result in severe injury or death. tion on all slopes requires extra caution. you cannot back up the slope uneasy on it, do not mow it. • Mow up and down slopes, •...

  • Page 5

    • Removegas-poweredequipmentfrom the truck or trailer and refuel it on the ground. If this is not possible,then refuelsuch equipment with a portable container, rather than from a gasoline dispenser nozzle. • Keep the nozzle in contact of the fuel tank or container all times until fueling is complete.

  • Page 6

    Sears service section of this manual). REPAIR PROTECTION 4.0 Pints AGREEMENTS 3.5 Pints Congratulations RC12YC chase. Your new Craftsman® designed and manufactured dependable operation. ucts, it may require 0 - 5.8 time. That's when 0 - 2.1 tion Agreement 14 PSI aggravation.

  • Page 7

    Keys (2) Keys Your new tractor has been assembled When right or left hand is mentioned this manual, it means, from your point of view, when you are in the operating tion (seated behind the steering REMOVE TRACTOR FROM CARTON UNPACK CARTON Cut along dotted...

  • Page 8

    DRIVE TRACTOR Operation section location _nction of controls) WARNING: Before starting, derstand and follow all instructions Operation section of this manual. tractor is in a well-ventilated area. Be sure the area in front of tractor is clear of other people and objects.

  • Page 9

    These symbols may appearon your tractor or in literature suppliedwith the product. Learn and understandtheir meaning. REVERSE NEUTRAL HIGH ENGINE OFF REVERSE ENGINE ON OPERATION SYSTEM (ROS) FUEL OIL PRESSURE OVER TEMP LIGHT ATTACHMENT ATTACHMENT CLUTCH DISENGAGED CLUTCH ENGAGED LIGHTS ON FREE WHEEL (Automatic Models...

  • Page 10

    KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor various controls and adjustments. Brake Pedal Motion Drive Belt Tension Handle Free Wheel Control Our tractors American AMMETER - Indicates charging discharging (-) of battery. ATTACHMENT CLUTCH SWITCH to engage...

  • Page 11

    The operation the eyes, which SAFETYGLASSES glasses or eye shields adjustments wide vision HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR TO SET PARKING BRAKE Your tractor is equipped with an operator presence sensing switch. When is running, any attempt by the operator to leave the seat without first setting parking...

  • Page 12

    The cutting height range is approximately 1-1/2" to 4-1/2". The heights are mea- suredfrom the ground to the bladetip with the engine not running. These heightsare approximateand may vary dependingupon soil conditions, heightof grass and types of grassbeing mowed. • The averagelawn should be cut to approximately2-1/2 inchesduring the cool season and to over 3 inchesduring hot months.

  • Page 13

    USING THE REVERSE OPERATION SYSTEM Move motion control lever to neutral (N) position. With engine running, turn ignition counterclockwise to ROS "ON" posi- tion. Look down and behind before while backing. Slowly move motion control reverse (R) position to start movement. When use of the ROS is no longer needed,...

  • Page 14

    _,CAUTION: Wipe off any spilled oil or fuel. Do not store,spill or use gasoline near an open flame. IMPORTANT:When operatingin temper- atures below32°F(0°C), u se fresh,clean winter grade gasoline to help insure good cold weather starting. CAUTION: Alcohol blendedfuels (called gasoholor using ethanol or methanol)can attractmoisturewhich leads to separa- tion and formationof acids duringstorage.

  • Page 15

    PURGE TRANSMISSION ,_CAUTION: Never engage engage freewheel lever while the engine is running. To ensure proper operation and per- formance, it is recommended transmission be purged before tractor for the first time. This procedure remove any trapped air inside mission which may have developed shipping...

  • Page 16

    AS YOU COMPLETE REGOLAR SERV,CE C hh: _ Birak; iOsPe_i ° n Check Operator Presence ROS Systems Check for Loose Fasteners Sharpen/Replace Mower Blades Lubrication Chart Check Battery Level Clean Battery and Terminals Check Transaxle Cooling Check V-Belts Check Engine Oil Level Change Engine...

  • Page 17

    TRACTOR Always observe safety rules when forming any maintenance. BRAKE OPERATION If tractor requires more than five (5) feet to stop at highest speed in highest level, dry concrete or paved surface, brake must be checked and adjusted. "TO ADJUST BRAKE"...

  • Page 18

    • To check blade balance, you will need a 5/8" diameter steel bolt, pin, or a cone balancer. (When using a cone follow the instructions supplied balancer.) NOTE: Do not use a nail for balancing blade. The lobes of the center appear to be centered, but are not.

  • Page 19

    Oil Drain Valve To Open To Close Drain Tube After oil has drained completely, the drain valve turning clockwise. the 7/16" (11 mm) wrench to apply a small amount of torque to keep it closed. Do not over tighten. Remove the drain tube and store in a safe place.

  • Page 20

    MUFFLER Inspect and replace corroded spark arrester (if equipped) as it could cre- ate a fire hazard and/or damage. SPARK PLUG(S) Replace spark plug(s) at the beginning of each mowing season or after every 100 hours of operation, whichever first. Spark plug type and gap setting shown in "PRODUCT...

  • Page 21

    WARNING: TO AVOID VICE OR ADJUSTMENTS: Depress brake pedal fully and set parking Place attachment clutch Turn ignition key to "STOP" Make sure the blades Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where come in contact with plug. TRACTOR TO REMOVE MOWER...

  • Page 22

    Position front plate assembly front mower brackets. Raise deck and plate assembly to align holes and insert flanged pins. Secure double loop retainer springs the plate assembly and mower ets. NOTE: To assist in locating hole in flanged pin, the hole in pin is inline with notch on head of pin.

  • Page 23

    BOTH FRONT PLATE LINKS MUST BE EQUAL IN LENGTH Trunnion Front Plate Assembly TO REPLACE MOWER DRIVE MOWER DRIVE BELT REMOVAL Park tractor on a level surface. parking brake. Lower mower to its lowest Disengage belt tension rod from lock bracket.

  • Page 24

    TO REPLACE MOWER BLADE ONDARY) DRIVE BELT Park the tractor on level surface. parking brake. Remove mower (See "TO REMOVE MOWER" in this section of manual). Remove screws from R.H. and L.H. mandrel covers and remove REMOVE MOWER DRIVE BELT (Refer to "TO REMOVE MOWER BELT"...

  • Page 25

    TO ADJUST ATTACHMENT The electric clutch should provide of service. The clutch has a built-in that stops the pulley within 5 seconds. Eventually, the internal brake will wear which may cause the mower blades not engage, or, to not stop as required. Adjustments should be made by a Sears...

  • Page 26

    TRANSAXLE MOTION CONTROL NEUTRAL ADJUSTMENT The motion control lever has been preset at the factory and adjustment be necessary. Park Tractor on level surface. tractor by turning ignition key to "OFF" position and engage parking Loosen the adjustment bolt in front of the right rear wheel.

  • Page 27

    Connect the other end of the BLACK cable (D) to good chassis away from fuel tank and battery. TO REMOVE CABLES, REVERSE ORDER BLACK cable first from chassis then from the fully charged RED cable last from both batteries. Weak or Dead Fully Charged Battery Battery...

  • Page 28

    ENGINE Maintenance, repair, or replacement the emission control devices and systems, which are being done at the customers pense, may be performed by any non-road engine repair establishment or individual. Warranty repairs must be performed authorized engine manufacturer's outlet. TO ADJUST THROTTLE CONTROL CABLE...

  • Page 29

    Immediately prepare your tractor age at the end of the season or if the trac- tor will not be used for 30 days or more. WARNING: Never store the tractor with gasoline in the tank inside a building where fumes may reach an open flame or spark.

  • Page 30

    TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE Will not start 1. Out of fuel. Engine properly. Engine Bad spark plug. Dirty air filter. Dirty fuel filter. Water Loose Carburetor adjustment. 10. Engine adjustment.

  • Page 31

    TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE Loss of power 1. Cutting fast. Throttle position. Build-up and trash under mower. Dirty air filter. Low oil level/dirty Faulty spark plug. Dirty fuel filter. Stale or dirty fuel.

  • Page 32

    TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE Mower blades will 1. Obstruction not rotate mechanism. Worn/damaged drive belt. Frozen idler pulley. Frozen blade Poor grass Engine discharge Travel speed Wet grass. Mower deck not level. Low/uneven Worn, Buildup...

  • Page 33

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.276361 SCHEMATIC BLUE _o (,_so _ ou,PP_O) LIGHT SW YOUR TRACTOR EQUIPPED ALTERNATOR THE LIGHTS ARE NOT CONNECTED BATTERY, IGNITION SWITCH OWN ELECTRICAL BECAUSE POSITION CIRCUIT "MAKE" BRIGHTNESS M+G+A1 WILL CHANGE WITH ENGINE RUN/OVERRIDE B+A1 SPEED.

  • Page 34

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.276361 ELECTRICAL...

  • Page 35

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.276361 ELECTRICAL NOTE: All component dimensions given in U. S. PART DESCRIPTION 144927 Battery 74760412 Bolt Hex Head 1/4-20 x 3/4 7603J Tray, Battery 145211 Bolt 1/4-20 x 7.5 Zinc 150109 Hold down Battery Dash Mount 145769 Nut Push Nylon 1/4"...

  • Page 36

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.276361 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES chassis-stealth 43-vgt...

  • Page 37

    Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4 192397X428 Fender Pnt 175278 Bracket, Axle Front 136939 Bracket, Spnsn Front Lh 136940 Bracket, Spnsn Front Rh 176018 Bracket Asm., Susp Chas.Rh -- MODEL NUMBER 917.276361 PART 17490608 175476 176016 183569 17490508 74780716 180374 177143 192512...

  • Page 38

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.276361 GROUND DRIVE .145 drive 6-vgt...

  • Page 39

    74490548 Bolt Hex FIghd 5/16-18 x 3 Gr. 5 142432 Screw Hex Wsh. Hi-Lo 1/4-1/2 74780716 Bolt Hex 7/16-14 x 1-1/4 Gr. 5 73680700 Nut Crownlock 7/16-14 unc -- MODEL NUMBER 917.276361 PART 133835 141004 142918 154739 142917 156240 178558...

  • Page 40

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.276361 STEERING _--" /'/_ 18 _ steerinct 21-vgt 1313 / II...

  • Page 41

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.276361 STEERING NOTE: All component dimensions given in U. S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm PART DESCRIPTION 186094X428 Wheel, Steering 178557 Axle Asm., Front 183226 Fitting, Grease 161849 Spindle Asm, LH 161848 Spindle Asm., RH...

  • Page 42

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.276361 ENGINE engine-kohler22 18-vgt SPARK ARRESTER 69 _62 KIT I...

  • Page 43

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.276361 ENGINE NOTE: All component dimensions given in U. S. PART DESCRIPTION Engine (See Breakdown) Kohl Model No. CV730-0044 149723 Muffler 121361X Pulley V-Idler 177748 Keeper Asm. Belt Engine 175288 Bushing 179335 Clutch Electric 143996 Pulley Engine VGT Elect Clutch 179115 Tank Fuel Rear 5.0 Yt/Gt 96...

  • Page 44

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.276361 SEAT ASSEMBLY seat 1-vgt...

  • Page 45

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.276361 SEAT ASSEMBLY NOTE: All component dimensions given in U. S. PART DESCRIPTION 192919 Seat 140551 Bracket, Pivot Seat 140675 Strap, Fender Assembly 127018X Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18 x .62 145006 Clip, Push In, Hinged STD541437 Nut 3/8-16 unc...

  • Page 46

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.276361 DECALS PART DESCRIPTION 193599 Decal Dash 149516 Decal Battery DNGR/PSN ENG Asm 194023 Decal Hood RH 194024 Decal Hood LH 140837 Decal Brake Parking Saddle 133644 Decal Maintenance 177916 Decal Eng KP Sears RH 177917...

  • Page 47

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.276361 LIFT ASSEMBLY PART DESCRIPTION 121006X Rod Asm., Lever 180045 Shaft Asm., Lift Vgt 159189 Lever Asm., Lift Rh 12000022 E-Ring Truarc #5133-87 19292016 Washer 29/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Ga. 71110624 Bolt, Fin Hex 3/8-16 x 1-1/2...

  • Page 48

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.276361 MOWER DECK ® •\_132 122. mower deck.48prem...

  • Page 49

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.276361 MOWER DECK PART DESCRIPTION 180358 Deck Weldment Mower 48 178915 Bracket Asm., Sway Bar 4939M Retainer Spring 178024 Sway Bar 174365 Bolt 7/16 Asm. Blade (The following blades are available) 180054 Blade, 48" Hi-Lift 174360 Shaft Asm.

  • Page 50

    TRACTOR TRANSAXLE--MODEL NUMBER 331-3000 111X -- MODEL NUMBER 917.276361 20,3 20W50...

  • Page 51

    161145 Gear, 67t spur (310-3000) 161146 Gear, 21t sun (310-3000) 161147 Plate, planet thrust (310-3000) 161148 Gear, 51t ring (310-3000) 161149 Carrier, planetary (310-3000) -- MODEL NUMBER 917.276361 Part 161150 161151 161152 161153 169534 161155 161156 169535 161157 161158 142884...

  • Page 52

    TRACTOR KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV730, TYPE NUMBER 0044 AND BREATHER CYLINDER HEAD, VALVE _--28 27-- 2524 23 22 20-- 15 10 -- MODEL NUMBER 917.276361 15-- ©--11 0--4 13--_ 12--_ -_111F __13 _.___T_J...

  • Page 53

    M5x0.8x16 (2) Strap, breather 24-445-02-S Bracket, breather separator 24-126-44-S Spacer 24-112-12-S Hose, breather 24-326-74-S NOT ILLUSTRATED Kit, cylinder head hardware 24 755 147-S -- MODEL NUMBER 917.276361 CRANKCASE PART 24-032-01 -S 24-294-13-S 24-380-13-S 24-067-13-S 24-067-14-S 24-874-08-S 24-874-16-S 24-874-20-S 24-874-21-S 24-108-05-S 24-108-06-S...

  • Page 54

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.276361 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV730, TYPE NUMBER 0044 IGNITION/ELECTRiCAL BLOWER HOUSING AND BAFFLES...

  • Page 55

    Screw, hex. flange M5xO.8xlO 24-063-69-S Baffle, valley- 24-063-60-S Baffle, valley- NOT ILLUSTRATED 24-096-85-S Cover, blower housing 25-086-91-S Screw, tapping 25-113-39-S Decal, clear lamination -- MODEL NUMBER 917.276361 AIR INTAKE/FILTRATION PART 54-755-01-S 25-341-04-S 24-153-20-S 24-096-67-S 12-100-01-S 24-096-01-S 231032-S 24-083-05-S 24-083-03-S 24-109-09-S 24-041-13-S 24-094-34-S...

  • Page 56

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.276361 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 0V730, TYPE NUMBER 0044 OiL PAN/LUBRICATION STARTING SYSTEM I c@___6 _NTROLS ®/9 ""10 22_, 24 _...

  • Page 57

    Lever, choke 41-468-03-S Washer, spring 1/4" M-403025-S Screw, hex. cap M4xO.7x25 24-079-22-S Linkage, choke 24-089-55-S Spring, throttle limiter 24-089-25-S Spring, governor -- MODEL NUMBER 917.276361 OIL PAN/LUBRICATION PART 24-199-07-S 24-393-37-S 24-381-11-S 24 153 01-S M-631005-S M-645025-S 24-162-26-S 24-043-12-S 12-380-01-S 24-448-02-S...

  • Page 58

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.276361 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV730, TYPE NUMBER 0044 CRANKSHAFT ! EXHAUST I FUEL SYSTEI_,_I...

  • Page 59

    24 757 18-S Kit, overhaul 24 757 19-S Kit, choke repair 24 757 20-S Kit, gasket 24 757 22-S Kit, fuel shutdown NOTE: All component dimensions given in U,S, inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm -- MODEL NUMBER 917.276361 w/gaskets solenoid...

  • Page 63

    SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION ONLY RIDE UP AND DOWN HILL, NOT ACROSS HILL 15 DEGREES MAX. down the face of slopes, never across the face. Do not mow ARNING: To avoid serious injury, operate your tractor up and slopes greater than 15 degrees.

  • Page 64

    For repair - in your lawn and garden no matter For the replacement owner's manuals For Sears professional and items like garage I-800o4oMYoHOME ® (1-800-469-4663) www.sears,com For repair of carry-in and electronics, Sears 1o800o488o1222 To purchase a protection agreement or maintenance agreement Para pedir servicio de reparacbn a domiciJio, y para ordenar piezas:...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: