Download Print this page

Mounting Inlet Bracket; Mounting Base Plate - Craftsman SP5373 Owner's Manual

Dust collection system
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

IIIIL ui_
MOUNTING
INLET BRACKET
1, Locate the following items from the loose parts bag:
Description
Qty.
A
Flat Washers* (5/16x 11/16xl/!6)
..... 2
B Hex Screws* (M8 x 1.25 - 12) ............... 2
C
Flat Washers *(1/4 x 1/2) ...................... 2
D Hex Screws* (M6 x 1 - 12) ................... 2
2, Insert Inlet Bracket between relief flange of Inlet
Guard and against inside edge of angle flange on
Support Leg. Make sure both holes on Bracket align
with similar holes on Leg Support.
3. Place 5/16 flat washer on hex screw, insert through
Leg hole and attach to threaded hole of Bracket,
4. Repea! same process for other hole and secure with
use of adjustable wrench.
5. Attach Fixed Clamp as shown, by plac}ng flat washer
on hex screw, insert hex screw through hole of Fixed
Clamp and attach to threaded hole of /nfet Guard
Bracket.
6. Repeat step 5 to attach other screw below Inlet
Guard.
7. Tighten all screws on Legs, Inlet Guard, and Filtration
Housing secu rely,
LIIIiiiiiiiii i iiijljl iiii, iii ii i ii
ii
A
R
* Items are shown actual size
c
D
MOUNTING
BASE PLATE
1. Locate the following items from the loose parts bag:
Description
Qty.
A
Flat Washers* (5/I_6x 11/16xl/16)
..... 4
B Hex Screws* (M8 x 1.25 - 12) ............... 4
2. Attach Base Plate to Leg Supports by flipping base
upside down, aligning holes on both Leg Supports.
A
B
* Items are shown actual size
F_XED CASTERS
3. Place flatwasher on hex screw, insertthrough hole of
Leg and attach to threaded holes in Base Plate as
shown.
4, Repeat same process for other three holes and
secure with adjustable wrench.
5. With the assistance of another person, carefully flip
the Dust Collection System right side up.
_
"- _,._--
FLA'[
WASHER
_:f -I J
_, _"ill
_
A_HEx SCREW
iF" _
_
LEa
!i
_
_
SUPPORT
ii
9

Hide quick links:

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman SP5373

This manual is also suitable for:

113.299780