Download  Print this page

Advertisement

SAVE THIS MANUAL FOR
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of
FUTURE REFERENCE
injury, the user must read and
understand the operator's manual
before using this product.
Part No. SP6412
Printed in China

Advertisement

Table of Contents

   Also See for RIDGID BS1400

   Related Manuals for RIDGID BS1400

   Summary of Contents for RIDGID BS1400

  • Page 1 SAVE THIS MANUAL FOR WARNING: To reduce the risk of FUTURE REFERENCE injury, the user must read and understand the operator’s manual before using this product. Part No. SP6412 Printed in China...
  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    Tires ... 24 Adjusting The Upper Blade Guide Travel ... 24 General Maintenance ... 24 Motor ... 24 Lubrication ... 24 RIDGID Recommends the Following Accessories ... 24 Troubleshooting ... 25 Motor ... 25 General ... 26 Wiring Diagram ... 26 Repair Parts ...
  • Page 3: When Installing Or Moving The Saw

    • Support the saw so the table is level and the saw does not rock. • Bolt the saw to the floor or work surface if it tends to slip, walk or slide during operations like cutting long, Before Each Use Inspect your saw.
  • Page 4: To Reduce The Risk Of Injury From Jams, Slips Or Thrown Pieces Or Broken Blades

    • Use the right tool. Don’t force tool or attachment to do a job it was not designed to do. • Use this band saw to cut only wood, wood like prod- ucts and plastics. CAUTION: To reduce the risk of blade breakage, fire or other damage to the saw, NEVER use this band saw to cut metals.
  • Page 5: Whenever Saw Is Running

    Always remember that a careless fraction of a second is enough to cause a severe injury. • Before starting your cut, watch the saw while it runs. If it makes an unfamiliar noise or vibrates a lot, stop immediately. Turn the saw off. Unplug the saw. Do not restart until finding and correcting the problem.
  • Page 6: Motor Specifications And Electrical Requirements

    Worktable The surface on which the workpiece rests while perform- ing a cutting or sanding operation. The A-C motor used in this saw is nonreversible type, hav- ing the following specifications: Rated Horsepower 110-120...
  • Page 7: Changing Motor Voltage

    “hot” plug blade terminals and connect the power cord green grounding wire to the plug ground prong termi- nal. 8. Plug your band saw into a 220-240V, 15 amp, 3 blade receptacle. 9. Make certain the receptacle is connected to a 240 volt A.C.
  • Page 8: Unpacking And Checking Contents

    WARNING: If any parts are missing, do not attempt to assemble the band saw, plug in the power cord, or turn the switch on until the missing parts are obtained and are installed correctly.
  • Page 9: List Of Loose Parts In Bag

    List of Loose Parts in Bag Screw Pan Head Screw Pan Head M4 x 0.7-10 (4) M5 x 0.8-12 (5) Washer External Washer Flat M4 (4) M5 x 10 Dia. (6) Nut Hex M4 (4) Washer External M5 (2) Screw Flat Hd. M5 x 0.8-15 (2) Nut Hex M5 (3) Washer M5 (2)
  • Page 10: Assembly

    WARNING: To reduce the risk of injury from unex- pected saw or work movement, leveling feet must be adjusted so that saw does not rock. After the band saw has been attached to the legset, it will be necessary to adjust the leveling feet so the saw does not rock.
  • Page 11: Attaching Band Saw To Leg Set

    6. Tighten all stand fasteners at this time. 7. With the aid of a second person, lift the saw body out of the shipping container and place onto the stand top.
  • Page 12: Mounting The Motor

    Tighten set screws. 5. Place V-belt over both pulleys. 6. Tension V-belt by moving motor away from the saw body and tighten the motor mount nuts. (Do not over-tighten motor mount bolts. Tighten just enough to tension belt.) Belt is properly tensioned when finger pressure between the two pulleys causes approximately 1/2”...
  • Page 13: Mounting Blade Hangers

    Mounting Blade Hangers 1. From the loose parts bag find the following items. Screw Pan Head M4 x 0.7-10 Nut Hex M4 x 0.7 Lockwasher External M4 Blade Hangers 2. From the loose parts find the following item. Pulley Cover 3.
  • Page 14: Mounting The Dust Chute

    2. From the loose parts find the following items: Table Trunnion Support (shown below) 3. Attach trunnion support to saw body with two hex head bolts and two lockwashers as shown. 4. Thread nut (D) onto table stop bolt (C) and attach to trunnion support.
  • Page 15: Mounting The Table

    Mounting the Table To Saw Body 1. From the loose parts find the following items: Table Knobs 2. To mount table, remove table insert and table pin from the table. Guide sawblade through slot in table and place table screws into trunnions. Attach and lock with lock knobs.
  • Page 16: Getting To Know Your Band Saw

    Always adjust the guard/support before turning on the band saw. Tighten the knob to lock the guard/support in the proper location. 7. Tilting Table - Table tilts for angular cuts. Use the table tilt scale under table to measure angular set- tings.
  • Page 17 In the event of a power failure (all of your lights go out) turn switch off, remove the key and store it away from the band saw. This will prevent the machine from starting up again when the...
  • Page 18: Alignments And Adjustments

    10. Rotate guard under table to a closed position and tighten screw. 11. Replace table insert and table pin. 12. Tension and track blade before operating saw. Find instructions for tensioning and tracking the blade under “Adjusting Blade Tension” and “Adjusting Blade Tracking”.
  • Page 19: Adjusting Blade Tension

    Initially, set the blade tension gauge to corre- spond with the blade width. 3. As you become familiar with the saw, you may find it necessary to change the blade tension from the initial setting. Changes in blade width and the type of mate- rial being cut will have an effect on blade tension.
  • Page 20: Adjusting Upper Blade Guides And Blade Support Bearing

    5. Loosen thumb screw and turn knurled knob to move the guide block bracket in or out until the front edge of the guide blocks are just behind the “gullets” of the saw teeth. 6. Tighten thumb screw. 7. Loosen thumb screw and turn knurled knob to move the support bearing in or out until the bearing is 1/64”...
  • Page 21: Safety Instructions For Basic Band Saw Operation

    • Use the right tool. Don’t force tool or attachment to do a job it was not designed to do. • Use this band saw to cut only wood, wood like prod- ucts and plastics. WARNING: To reduce the risk of blade breakage, personal injury, fire or other damage to the saw, NEVER use this band saw to cut metals.
  • Page 22: Whenever Saw Is Running

    Always remember that a careless fraction of a second is enough to cause a severe injury. • Before starting your cut, watch the saw while it runs. If it makes an unfamiliar noise or vibrates a lot, stop immediately. Turn the saw off. Unplug the saw. Do not restart until finding and correcting the problem.
  • Page 23: Basic Saw Operations

    CAUTION: For your safety, comply with all the safety instructions on pages 1-5 before using the band saw. A band saw is basically a “curve cutting” machine. It is not capable of doing inside cutting. It is also used for straight-line cutting operations such as crosscutting, ripping, mitering, beveling, compound cut- ting and resawing.
  • Page 24: Maintenance

    Lubrication All of the ball bearings are packed with grease at the fac- tory. They require no further lubrication. RIDGID Recommends the Following Accessories WARNING: Use only accessories recommended for this saw. Using other accessories may be dangerous. Item Band Saw Fence ...AC5001...
  • Page 25: Troubleshooting

    Repair service is available your nearest Authorized Service Center store. 1. Do not use other appliances or motors on same circuit when using the saw. 2. Increase wire sizes, or reduce length of wiring. See “Motor specifications and Electrical Requirements”...
  • Page 26: General

    4. Slow down, trying to cut too fast. 1. Adjust tension. See “Getting to Know Your Band Saw”. 2. Use correct cutting technique. See “Basic Saw Oper- ation” section. 1. Adjust upper and lower blades guides. See “Assem- bly” section “Installing the blade”.
  • Page 27: Repair Parts

    Repair Parts...
  • Page 28 Repair Parts Parts List For RIDGID 14 Inch Band Saw Model No. BS14002 Figure 1 - Drive Assembly Parts Always Order By Part Number - Not By Key Number Part No. Description 823545 Frame Upper Arm 826533 Knob 823746 Screw Pan Hd. Lock M6 x 1-12...
  • Page 29 Repair Parts...
  • Page 30 Repair Parts Parts List For RIDGID 14 Inch Band Saw Always order by Part Number - Not by Key Number Part No. Description 823592-1 Cover Pulley 826530 Hanger Blade 826632 * Screw Pan Hd M4 x 0.7-10 824026-4 * Nut Hex M4 x 0.7...
  • Page 31 Notes...
  • Page 32 During the first 90 days after the date of purchase, if you are dissatis- fied with the performance of this RIDGID tool for any reason you may return the tool to the dealer from which it was purchased for a full refund or exchange.

This manual is also suitable for:

Bs14002

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: