Download Print this page
   

Advertisement

Installing Cisco TelePresence System Profile 42"/52"
Profile 42"/52" contains:
Monitor
Bottom module:
• Column
• Foot module (stand-alone, wheelbase
or wall mounting)
Front grille (inside foot module box)
Speaker grille (inside monitor box)
Camera
Microphones, 2 or 3 pcs.
Touch Screen CS
Remote control
Cables, screws and tools
Cleaning cloth
Unpacking and assembling Profile 42"/52"
1
Unpack the foot module (stand-alone, wall mounting or wheelbase)
1.
Open the snap lockers.
Lift out the foot module box.
2.
3.
Open the box and unpack the
foot module.
Foot module box
The foot module box contains:
• Foot module (stand-alone, wall
• Four M8×30 screws (wheelbase
mounting or wheelbase)
only)
• Front grille (not for wheelbase)
• Wall brackets and four M6×10
screws (wall mounting only)
• Four M8×50 screws (not for
wheelbase)
3
A + B:
Mounting the stand-alone or the wall mounting foot modules
to complete the bottom module
CAUTION:
You need two persons to mount the column
to the foot module. Take care to hold the modules firmly
during installation.
1.
Unpack the column. Hold it firmly while moving the foot
module towards the bottom of the column, aligning the
holes for the screws.
2.
Fasten the four M8×50 screws with the
Allen key.
3.
Raise the bottom module.
78-19778-01 Profile 42-52 Installation Sheet | December 2010 | © 2010 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved.
Rev. Date
Prep.
Checked Change
A Stand-alone foot module (55 lb /25 kg)
HEAVY
CAUTION
Lift out to open
the snap lockers
B
Wall mounting foot module
Wheelbase foot module
C
• Allen key
• Torx key (not for wheelbase)
• Level adjustment tool, orange
(stand-alone only)
Fastening the front grille
The front grille is attached using one M6×16 screw (upper
screw) and one M6×10 screw (lower screw) on each side, as
illustrated to the right. Use the Torx key.
The grille and Torx key are found in the foot module box. The
screws are premounted in the grille and bottom module.
Follow these steps to fasten the grille:
4.
Remove the two upper screws from the grille.
Loosen the two lower screws in the bottom module
5.
without removing them.
6.
Place the front grille below the front door, as illustrated
to the right. Tilt the front grille to get the brackets behind
the front door and slide the grille on to the lower screws.
Open the front door to gain access to the screws.
7.
a)
Insert the upper screws without tightening them.
b)
Close the front door to align the grille.
c)
Open the front door again, and tighten the lower
screws through the hole.
d)
Tighten the upper screws.
PRECAUTIONS
Please follow the steps in this installation guide when unpacking
and assembling Profile 42"/52". A minimum of two (2) persons are
required when installing Profile 42"/52".
UNPACKING THE SYSTEM AT THE DESTINATION
It is highly recommended to start the unpacking and assembling of
Profile 42"/52" at the place where the system is to be used.
NOTE:
If it is not possible to bring the complete delivery to the room
where Profile 42"/52" is to be used, then unpack (step 1–2) and
bring the smaller units to the destination.
• The monitor box requires two (2) persons to lift
(42" 110 lb / 50 kg, 52" 132 lb / 60 kg)
• The column requires two (2) persons to lift (55 lb / 25 kg)
• The stand-alone foot module requires two (2) persons to lift (55 lb /
25 kg)
2
Remove the outer cover and locate the boxes for the monitor, column, camera, touch screen and accessories
HEAVY
CAUTION
Monitor
(42" 110 lb / 50 kg,
52" 132 lb / 60 kg)
Column
(55 lb /25 kg)
HEAVY
CAUTION
Detailed illustration from inside, left
hand side. Right hand side is similar.
Upper screw
(M6×16)
Hole to access
the lower screw
Front grille
Lower screw
(M6×10)
Detailed illustration, left hand side.
Right hand side is similar.
Page 1
INSTALLATION NEAR A SOCKET-OUTLET
The equipment must be installed near a socket-outlet. The socket-
outlet shall be easily accessible after installation.
ROOM GUIDELINES
NOTE:
The floor must be in level.
The recommended distance between the Profile 42"/52" and
the meeting room table should be minimum 59 in. / 150 cm.
Read more about room guidelines in the Video conferencing room
primer.
USER DOCUMENTATION
The user documentation for this product, including compliance and
safety information, is available on the Cisco web site.
Go to: http://www.cisco.com/go/telepresence/docs.
The accessories box contains:
Rev. Date
Prep.
Checked Change
Telecom AS
Sheet 1 of 1
Specification:
Material
Processes
Tolerances
-
Type:
European
121608 rev.
-
Manufacturer:
-
projection
-
Type number:
-
Thickness:
-
Unit:
mm
Dimensions without paint or finish
Color:
-
Sheet size:
A3
All materials, finishes, and proccesses
Surface:
-
Glossiness:
-
Scale:
1:7
must comply with the RoHS directives
Flame class:
-
3D CAD model file 121608 rev. 01 is master
Part weight:
g
Flame class requirement: -
UL reference:
-
3
C:
Mounting the wheelbase foot module
CAUTION:
You need two persons to mount the
column to the wheelbase. Take care to hold the
modules firmly during installation.
1.
Unpack the column. Hold it firmly while moving
the wheelbase towards the bottom of the
column, aligning the holes for the screws.
2.
Use the Allen key, which is
Front door
found in the foot module
box, to fasten the four
M8×30 screws.
3.
Raise the complete
bottom module.
Telecom AS
Sheet 2 of 2
Processes
Tolerances
Speci cation:
Material
Surface treatment
-
Type:
-
European
-
117324 rev.00A+
-
Manufacturer:
-
-
projection
-
Type number:
-
-
TANDBERG Aquarius 52"
Thickness:
-
-
Unit:
mm
Dimensions without paint or nish
Color:
-
-
Sheet size:
A3
Surface:
-
-
All materials, nishes, and proccesses
must comply with the RoHS directives
Glossiness:
-
-
Scale:
1:5
Flame class:
-
-
3D CAD model le 117324
rev. 00E+ is master
Part weight:
53908g
Flame class requirement: -
UL reference:
-
-
Rev. Date
Prep.
Checked Change
Telecom AS
117324 rev.00A+
TANDBERG Aquarius 52"
DIMENSIONS OF PROFILE 42"
The assembled unit has the following dimensions:
• Height: 59.9 in. / 152 cm
• Width: 38.6 in. / 98 cm
• Depth: Stand-alone: 26.8 in. / 68 cm
Wall mounting: 8.9 in. / 23 cm (brackets included)
Wheelbase: 31.8 in. / 81 cm
• Weight: 231.5 lb / 105 kg
DIMENSIONS OF PROFILE 52"
The assembled unit has the following dimensions:
• Height: 63.6 in. / 162 cm
• Width: 47.4 in. / 121 cm
• Depth: Same as for Profile 42"
• Weight: 253.5 lb / 115 kg
Touch screen
Camera
Accessories box
• Microphones, 2 or 3 pcs.
• Cleaning cloth
Surface treatment
• Remote control and 4 AAA
• Power cables
-
-
-
-
batteries
-
• Two M8×60 screws
-
-
-
-
Sheet 1 of 2
Processes
Tolerances
Specification:
Material
Surface treatment
-
Type:
-
-
European
-
Manufacturer:
-
-
projection
-
Type number:
-
-
Thickness:
-
-
Unit:
mm
Dimensions without paint or finish

Advertisement

   Summary of Contents for Cisco Profile Series

  • Page 1

    Part weight: 53908g Flame class requirement: - UL reference: Right hand side is similar. 78-19778-01 Profile 42-52 Installation Sheet | December 2010 | © 2010 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. Page 1 Rev. Date Prep. Checked Change Telecom AS...

  • Page 2

    1:20 Flame class: 3D CAD model file 117324 rev. 00E+ is master Part weight: 85203g Flame class requirement: - UL reference: 78-19778-01 Profile 42-52 Installation Sheet | December 2010 | © 2010 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. Page 2...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: