Download  Print this page

Network Cabling Requirements; Warranty - Lenovo Flex System EN6131 Product Manual

40gb
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Connectors and LEDs
Figure 5 shows the front panel of the Flex System EN6131 40Gb Ethernet Switch.
Figure 5. Front panel of the Flex System EN6131 40Gb Ethernet Switch
The front panel contains the following components:
LEDs that display the status of the module and the network:
Green power LED indicates that the module passed the power-on self-test (POST) with no
critical faults and is operational.
Identify LED: This blue LED can be used to identify the module physically by illuminating it
through the management software.
The fault LED (switch error) indicates that the module failed the POST or detected an
operational fault.
Eighteen external QSFP+ ports for 10 Gbps, 20 Gbps, or 40 Gbps connections to the external
network devices.
An Ethernet physical link LED and an Ethernet Tx/Rx LED for each external port on the module.
One mini-USB RS-232 console port that provides an additional means to configure the switch
module. This mini-USB-style connector enables the connection of a special serial cable (the cable is
optional, and it is not included with the switch. See the "Part number information" section for
details).

Network cabling requirements

The network cables that can be used with the EN6131 40Gb Ethernet Switch are shown in Table 6.
Table 6. EN6131 40Gb Ethernet Switch network cabling requirements
Transceiver
Standard
40 Gb Ethernet
40GBASE-SR4
40GBASE-
QSFP+ Transceiver
SR4
(49Y7884)
Direct attach cable
40GBASE-
CR4
Management ports
External 1 GbE
1000BASE-
management port
T
External RS-232
RS-232
management port

Warranty

Lenovo Flex System EN6131 40Gb Ethernet Switch
Cable
Lenovo 10 m or 30 m MTP fiber optics cables (see Table 2);
support for up to 100 m with OM3 multimode fiber or up to 150
m with OM4 multimode fiber
Lenovo QSFP+ to QSFP+ DAC cables up to 7 m (see Table 2)
UTP Category 5, 5E, and 6 up to 100 meters
DB-9-to-mini-USB or RJ-45-to-mini-USB console cable (comes
with optional Management Serial Access Cable, 90Y9338)
Connector
MTP
QSFP+
RJ-45
Mini-USB
8

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Lenovo Flex System EN6131