HP 8800 Routers
FIPS Enclosure Installation Guide
5998-3449
Part number: 5998-3449
Document version: 6P101-20120928

Advertising

   Related Manuals for HP 8800

   Summary of Contents for HP 8800

  • Page 1

    HP 8800 Routers FIPS Enclosure Installation Guide 5998-3449 Part number: 5998-3449 Document version: 6P101-20120928...

  • Page 2

    The only warranties for HP products and services are set forth in the express warranty statements accompanying such products and services. Nothing herein should be construed as constituting an additional warranty.

  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    Manual Version: 6P101-20120928 BOM: 3104A0C3 Part number: 5998-3449 Contents HP A8800 routers FIPS kit installation guide ·················································· 1 Installing the FIPS enclosure ············································································ 1 Introduction to the FIPS enclosure ·························································· 1 Installation tools and accessories ·························································· 3 Preparing for installation ········································································ 3 Installing the FIPS enclosure to the A8805/A8812 ····························...

  • Page 4: Hp A8800 Routers Fips Kit Installation Guide

    To avoid bodily injury and damage to the router components, turn off the power supply of the router before you install the FIPS kit. HP A8800 routers meet the requirements of the FIPS security level 2. NOTE: The installation procedure must be performed by qualified personnel.

  • Page 5

    • 2 × M3 pan-head screw • 1 × opacity shield Rear opacity • 4 × hex bolt Rear shield • 4 × M3 assembly countersunk- head screw The FIPS enclosure for an HP A8808-V router has the following components:...

  • Page 6: Installation Tools And Accessories

    Manual Version: 6P101-20120928 BOM: 3104A0C3 Part number: 5998-3449 Installation Product Description Component /adhesive Quantity Code position • 3 × opacity shield Top opacity • 3 × mounting shield plate assembly • 9 × M3 pan-head screw JG571A Front opacity 1 × opacity shield Front shield assembly...

  • Page 7: Installing The Fips Enclosure To The A8805/a8812

    A8805/A8812 The installation procedures are the same for HP A8805 and A8812 routers. This example installs a FIPS enclosure for an HP A8805 router. To install the FIPS enclosure to the A8805: Unpack the left-side opacity shield assembly and take out one guide rail.

  • Page 8

    Manual Version: 6P101-20120928 BOM: 3104A0C3 Part number: 5998-3449 Figure 1 Mounting guide rails to the left side of the chassis Slowly push the left-side opacity shield along the guide rails until it stops and fasten the two captive screws.

  • Page 9

    Manual Version: 6P101-20120928 BOM: 3104A0C3 Part number: 5998-3449 Figure 2 Installing the left-side opacity shield Clean the adhesive area on the top surface of the chassis with alcohol-based cleaning pads. Unpack the right-side opacity shield assembly and take out the upper mounting plate.

  • Page 10

    Manual Version: 6P101-20120928 BOM: 3104A0C3 Part number: 5998-3449 Figure 3 Installing the right-side opacity shield assembly Unpack the rear opacity shield assembly and take out hex bolts. Completely loosen the M3 countersunk-head screws on the rear side of the chassis, and install hex bolts in proper holes. Align the holes on the opacity shield with the holes of the hex bolts, press the opacity shield against the rear panel, and use M3...

  • Page 11: Installing The Fips Enclosure To The A8808-v

    Manual Version: 6P101-20120928 BOM: 3104A0C3 Part number: 5998-3449 countersunk-head screws to secure the opacity shield to the rear of the chassis. Figure 4 Installing the rear opacity shield Installing the FIPS enclosure to the A8808-V Loosen the captive screws on the two sides of the ventilation panel at the rear of the chassis and remove the ventilation panel.

  • Page 12

    Manual Version: 6P101-20120928 BOM: 3104A0C3 Part number: 5998-3449 Figure 6 Installing the front opacity shield (1) Ventilation panel (2) Front opacity shield Unpack the top opacity shield assembly, and clean the adhesive areas on the top surface of the chassis. Adhere the mounting plates marked "LEFT"...

  • Page 13

    Manual Version: 6P101-20120928 BOM: 3104A0C3 Part number: 5998-3449 Figure 7 Installing the top mounting plates Hang the opacity shields marked "LEFT", "RIGHT", and "REAR" to appropriate mounting plates, and secure the shields to the chassis with M3 pan-head screws. Figure 8 Installing top opacity shields...

  • Page 14: Applying Tamper Evidence Labels

    FIPS enclosure, cards, the CF card, interface cards, and fan trays) and USB ports. The tamper evidence labels do not come with the FIPS enclosure. Please order them from HP. The product codes of tamper evidence labels are JG585A and JG586A. When you apply the tamper evidence labels, follow these guidelines: Make sure the chassis temperature is above 10°C (50°F).

  • Page 15: Manual Version: 6p101-20120928 Bom: 3104a0c3 Part Number

    Manual Version: 6P101-20120928 BOM: 3104A0C3 Part number: 5998-3449 Figure 9 Front view of the A8805 with tamper evidence labels...

  • Page 16

    Manual Version: 6P101-20120928 BOM: 3104A0C3 Part number: 5998-3449 Figure 10 Rear view of the A8805 with tamper evidence labels...

  • Page 17

    Manual Version: 6P101-20120928 BOM: 3104A0C3 Part number: 5998-3449 Figure 11 Front view of the A8808-V with tamper evidence labels...

  • Page 18

    Manual Version: 6P101-20120928 BOM: 3104A0C3 Part number: 5998-3449 Figure 12 Rear view of the A8808-V with tamper evidence labels...

  • Page 19

    Manual Version: 6P101-20120928 BOM: 3104A0C3 Part number: 5998-3449 Figure 13 Front view of the A8812 with tamper evidence labels...

  • Page 20

    Manual Version: 6P101-20120928 BOM: 3104A0C3 Part number: 5998-3449 Figure 14 Rear view of the A8812 with tamper evidence labels...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: