Sign in today to find solutions:

Forgot your password?

Don't have an account? Sign up

 
Model No. WESY97310
Serial No.
The serial number is found in the
location shown below. Write the
serial number in the space above.
QUESTIONS?
If you have questions, or if there
are missing or damaged parts,
we will guarantee complete satis-
faction through direct assistance
from our factory.
TO AVOID UNNECESSARY
DELAYS, PLEASE CALL DIRECT
TO OUR TOLL-FREE CUSTOMER
HOT LINE. The trained techni-
cians on our customer hot line
will provide immediate assis-
tance, free of charge to you.
CUSTOMER HOT LINE:
1-800-999-3756
Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instruc-
tions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
Serial
Number
Decal
®
USER'S MANUAL
fitness tips, and much more!
Patent Pending
Visit our website at
www.weiderfitness.com
new products, prizes,

Summary of Contents

  • Page 1

    Model No. WESY97310 Serial No. The serial number is found in the location shown below. Write the serial number in the space above. Serial Number Decal QUESTIONS? If you have questions, or if there are missing or damaged parts, we will guarantee complete satis- faction through direct assistance from our factory.

  • Page 2

    Table of Contents Important Precautions ..............2 Before You Begin .

  • Page 3

    WEIDER ® PRO 9940 home gym. The WEIDER 9940 offers a unique selection of weight stations designed to develop every major muscle group of the body. Whether your goal is to tone your body, build dramatic muscle size and strength or improve your cardiovascular system, the WEIDER makes it easy to achieve the results you want.

  • Page 4

    Assembly Note: This introduction will save you more time than it takes to read it! Making Things Easier for Yourself Everything in this manual is designed to ensure that our products can be assembled successfully by anyone. However, it is important to realize that your new equipment is a sophisticated prod- uct with many small parts.

  • Page 5

    Frame Assembly 1. Before beginning, make sure that you have read and understood the information on page 4. Locate and open the parts bag labeled “FRAME ASSEMBLY.” See drawing 1a. Press a 2” Square Inner Cap (28) into each end of the Butterfly Base (4). Press two 2” Square Inner Caps (28) into the Weight Base (5).

  • Page 6

    3. Place the bracket on the lower end of the Butterfly Upright (1) over the indicated 5/16” x 2 1/2” Carriage Bolts (92) in the Butterfly Base (4). Hand tighten two 5/16” Nylon Locknuts (64) onto the Bolts. Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.

  • Page 7

    6. Press a 2” Square Inner Cap (28) half way into the top of the Front Leg (20). Press a 2” Square Inner Cap (28) into each end of the Small Leg Lever (41). Attach the Bumper (40) to the indicated hole in the Front Leg (20) with a 1”...

  • Page 8

    9. Press a 2” Square Inner Cap (28) into the Press Seat Frame (7). Slide the bracket on the Press Seat Frame (7) onto the indicated 5/16” x 2 1/2” Carriage Bolts (92) in the Press Base (6). Hand tighten two 5/16” Nylon Locknuts (64) onto the Bolts.

  • Page 9

    12. Place two Weight Bumpers (51) over the indicated holes in the Weight Base (5). Slide a Weight Guide (15) into each of the holes. Attach the indicated Weight Guide (15) to the Weight Base (5) with a 3/8” x 2 3/4” Bolt (46), two 3/8” Flat Washers (48), and a 3/8”...

  • Page 10

    15. Attach each of the four Weight Guides (15) to the Weight Top Frame (66) with a 3/8” x 3 3/4” Bolt (59), a 3/8” Flat Washer (48), and a 3/8” Nylon Locknut (50). Important: Go back and fully tighten all Nylon Locknuts used in steps 1 through 15.

  • Page 11

    18. Press a 1 3/4” Square Inner Cap (35) into each end of the Right Butterfly Arm (11). Wet the lower end of the Arm with soapy water. Slide a Butterfly Foam Pad (29) onto the lower end of the Arm. Lubricate the indicated axle on the Butterfly Top Frame (33).

  • Page 12

    21. Remove both 3 1/2” Pulleys (24) from the pre-assem- bled Small Pulley Bracket (22). Wrap the Butterfly Cable (73) around a 3 1/2” Pulley (24) in the direction shown. Attach the Pulley to the Small Pulley Bracket (22) with a 3/8” x 1 3/4” Bolt (57) and a 3/8”...

  • Page 13

    25. Remove both 3 1/2” Pulleys (24) from the pre-assem- bled Adjustable Pulley Plates (23). Wrap the Ab Cable (74) around a 3 1/2” Pulley (24) in the direction shown. Attach the Pulley and a Cable Trap (25) to the top hole in the two Adjustable Pulley Plates (23) with a 3/8”...

  • Page 14

    28. Wrap the Ab Cable (74) around a 3 1/2” Pulley (24) in the direction shown. Slide the Pulley and a Cable Trap (25) onto the 3/8” x 3 1/2” Carriage Bolt (95) already inserted into the Butterfly Base (4). Secure the Pulley with a 3/8”...

  • Page 15

    31. Remove a Pro Pulley (26) from the bag labeled “PULLEY BAG 2. Identify the Low Pulley Cable (75). It is approximately 143 1/2” long and it has a ball on one end and a loop on the other. Route the end with the loop through the slot in the cable guide on the Butterfly Base (4).

  • Page 16

    35. Attach the loop on the end of the Low Pulley Cable (75) to the indicated hole in the Small Leg Lever (41) with a 3/8” x 2 3/4” Bolt (46), two 3/8” Flat Washers (48), and a 3/8” Nylon Jamnut (63). 36.

  • Page 17

    39. Important: Although the following steps are not difficult to perform, the correct routing of the cable is critical to the functioning of the home gym. Please make sure that you wrap the cable around the pulleys exactly as shown in each step. Route the Press Cable (72) through the opening in the Press Frame (8), and wrap the Cable around a 3 1/2”...

  • Page 18

    43. Wrap the Press Cable (72) around a 3 1/2” Pulley (24) in the direction shown. Attach the Pulley and a Cable Trap (25) to the indicated hole on the far side of the Leg Press Lever (83) with a 3/8” x 4 3/4” Bolt (60) and a 3/8”...

  • Page 19

    47. Route the threaded end of the Press Cable (72) around the 3 1/2” Pulley (24) that was mounted on the bracket on the Weight Base (5) in an earlier step. 48. Wrap the Press Cable (72) over a 4 1/2” Pulley (82) in the direction shown.

  • Page 20

    Seat Assembly 50. Locate and open the parts bag labeled “SEAT ASSEMBLY.” Attach the Backrest (12) to the indicated holes in the Butterfly Upright (1) with two 1/4” x 2 1/2” Bolts (79) and two 1/4” Flat Washers (71). 51. Insert a 1/4” x 2 1/2” Carriage Bolt (45) through the center hole in a Seat Plate (65).

  • Page 21

    52. Insert a 1/4” x 2 1/2” Carriage Bolt (45) through the center hole in a Seat Plate (65). Attach the Seat Plate to a Seat (13) with two 1/4” x 3/4” Bolts (49). Insert the 1/4” x 2 1/2” Carriage Bolt (45) into the indi- cated hole in the Butterfly Seat Frame (14) and secure it with a 1/4”...

  • Page 22

    56. Apply the WEIDER PRO 9940 decal in the location shown. Important: The warning decals shown below have been attached to the home gym in the locations shown. If a decal is missing or illegible, please call our customer hotline at the number on the front cover of this manual to order a replacement decal.

  • Page 23

    Cable Diagrams The cable diagrams below and on the next page show the proper routing of the Butterfly Cable (73), the Ab Cable (74), the Low Pulley Cable (75) and the Press Cable (72). The numbers show the correct route for each Cable.

  • Page 24

    Press Cable (72)

  • Page 25

    Adjustment The instructions below describe how each part of the home gym can be adjusted. Refer to the exercise poster accompanying this manual to see how the home gym should be set up for each exercise. IMPORTANT: When using an attachment, make sure it is in the correct starting position for the exercise to be performed. If there is any slack in the cables or chain as an exercise is performed, the effectiveness of the exercise will be reduced.

  • Page 26

    To use the Curl Pad (105), remove the 2” Square Inner Cap (28) from the Front Leg (20) and insert the Curl Post (104) into the Front Leg. Secure the Curl Pad by inserting the Adjustment Knob (103) at the desired height. Trouble-shooting and Maintenance Inspect and tighten all parts each time you use the home gym.

  • Page 27

    The threaded ends on the Press Cable (72) and the Ab Cable (74) that are attached to the weight stacks can also be used to tighten the cables. To tighten the Ab Cable (74), remove the “U”-Bracket (97) from the Short Weight Tube (17) by removing the 5/16” x 1 3/4”...

  • Page 28

    Part Identification Chart–Model No. WESY97310 R0601A 5/16" Nylon Locknut (64) 1/4" Nylon Locknut (68) 5/16" x 1 3/4" Bolt (96) 5/16" x 2 1/2" Bolt (87) 3/8" Nylon Locknut (50) 3/8" Nylon Jamnut (63) 5/16" x 2 1/2" Carriage Bolt (92) 1/4"...

  • Page 29

    3/8" x 2 3/4" Bolt (46) 3/8" x 3" Bolt (88) 3/8" x 3 1/4" Bolt (62) 3/8" x 3 1/2" Bolt (56) 3/8" x 3 1/2" Carriage Bolt (95) 3/8" x 3 3/4" Bolt (59) 3/8" x 4" Bolt (78) 3/8"...

  • Page 30

    3/4" Round Inner Cap (43) 1" Round Inner Cap (86) 1” Retainer Ring (31) 1" Round Inner Cap (76) 1" Square Inner Cap (98) 1" Round Outer Cap (38) 1 3/4" Square Inner Cap (35) 2" Square Inner Cap (28)

  • Page 31

    Part List—Model No. WESY97310 Key No. Qty. Description Butterfly Upright Press Upright Support Frame Butterfly Base Weight Base Press Base Press Seat Frame Press Frame Press Top Frame Left Butterfly Arm Right Butterfly Arm Backrest Seat Butterfly Seat Frame Weight Guide Top Weight Short Weight Tube Weight Tube Bumper...

  • Page 32

    Exploded Drawing—Model No. WESY97310 R0601A...

  • Page 33

    This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights which vary from state to state. ICON HEALTH & FITNESS, INC., 1500 S. 1000 W., LOGAN, UT 84321-9813 WEIDER is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. Part No. 176791 R0601A ®...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0

Latest comments:

×

Select the desired size and copy embed code

Copy your embed code and put on your site: