Sign in today to find solutions:

Forgot your password?

Don't have an account? Sign up

Stamina Products Exercise Bike 15-4550 Owner's Manual

Stamina products, inc 15-4550 exercise bike owner's manual.

 
CAUTION:
Weight on this product should not exceed 300 lbs.
2008, 08
This Product is Produced Exclusively by
2040 N. Alliance, Springfield, MO 65803
Customer Service
1 (800) 375-7520
www.staminaproducts.com
Owner's
Manual
WARNING
Exercise can present a health
risk. Consult a physician
before beginning any exercise
program with this equipment.
If you feel faint or dizzy,
immediately discontinue use
of this equipment. Serious
bodily injury can occur if this
equipment is not assembled
and used correctly. Serious
bodily injury can also occur if
all instructions are not followed.
Keep others and pets away
from equipment when in use.
Always make sure all bolts and
nuts are tightened prior to
each use. Follow all safety
instructions in this manual.
When calling for parts or
service, please specify the
following number.
Model#: 15-4550
STAMINA PRODUCTS
MADE IN CHINA
Product May Vary Slightly
From Pictured.
2008 Stamina Products, Inc.

Summary of Contents

  • Page 1

    Follow all safety instructions in this manual. When calling for parts or service, please specify the following number. Model#: 15-4550 STAMINA PRODUCTS MADE IN CHINA Product May Vary Slightly From Pictured. 2008 Stamina Products, Inc.

  • Page 2

    TABLE OF CONTENTS Safety Instructions Before You Begin Equipment Warning & Notice Labels Hardware Identification Chart Assembly Instructions Set Up Instructions Operational Instructions Computer Instructions Storage SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following Safety Instructions before using the Magnetic Fusion 4550 Bike.

  • Page 3

    Monday - Thursday, 7:30 A.M. - 5:00 P.M., Central Time. Friday, 8:00 A.M. - 3:00 P.M., Central Time. TELEPHONE ONLINE MAIL CUSTOMER SERVICE CUSTOMER SERVICE CUSTOMER SERVICE STAMINA PRODUCTS, INC. Tel: 1 (800) 375-7520 Fax: (417) 889-8064 customerservice@staminaproducts.com ATTN: Customer Service www.staminaproducts.com P.O. Box 1071 Springfield, MO. 65801-1071...

  • Page 4

    BEFORE YOU BEGIN Thank you for choosing the Magnetic Fusion 4550 Bike. We take great pride in producing this quality product and hope it will provide many hours of quality exercise to make you feel better, look better, and enjoy life to its fullest. It's a proven fact that a regular exercise program can improve your physical and mental health.

  • Page 5

    EQUIPMENT WARNING & NOTICE LABELS This chart is provided to help identify the warning & notice labels on the Magnetic Fusion 4550 Bike. Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with all of the warning & notice labels. Label is larger than actual size WARNING LABEL(89)

  • Page 6

    HARDWARE IDENTIFICATION CHART This chart is provided to help identify the hardware used in the assembly process. Place the washers or the ends of the bolts or screws on the circles to check for the correct diameter. Use the small scale to check the length of the bolts and screws.

  • Page 7

    ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS Place all parts from the box in a cleared area and position them on the floor in front of you. Remove all packing materials from your area and place them back into the box. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.

  • Page 8

    ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS (Assembled at the factory) NOTE: Be careful not to damage the PULSE SENSOR WIRES(44) when attaching the HANDRAIL(6) and the SEAT FRAME(5). STEP 4 Refer to illustration A. Attach the HANDRAIL(6) to the SEAT FRAME(5) with CARRIAGE BOLTS (M8x1.25x45mm)(56), ARC WASHERS(M8)(77), LOCK WASHERS(M8)(80), and ACORN NUTS(M8x1.25) (75).

  • Page 9

    ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS Socket of Pulse Extension Wire(40) STEP 6 Refer to the inset drawing. Plug the PULSE COIL WIRE(42) into the SOCKET of the PULSE EXTENSION WIRE(40) located on the REAR FRAME(3). Clip the GROMMET PLUGS(43) onto both ends of the PULSE COIL WIRE(42).

  • Page 10

    ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS STEP 8 NOTE: The RIGHT PEDAL(37) has R stamped on the end of the pedal shaft. The RIGHT PEDAL(37) has right hand threads and is tightened by turning clockwise. The LEFT PEDAL(35) has L stamped on the end of the pedal shaft. The LEFT PEDAL(35) has left hand threads and is tightened by turning counterclockwise.

  • Page 11

    ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS Socket of Power Wire(86) STEP 9 Run the EXTENSION WIRE on the COMPUTER(27) through the COMPUTER POST(26). Attach the COMPUTER(27) to the COMPUTER POST(26) with ROUND HEAD SCREWS(M5x0.8x12mm)(64). STEP 10 Plug the MOTOR CONTROL WIRE(28) and PULSE PLUG WIRE(39) to the EXTENSION WIRE on the COMPUTER(27).

  • Page 12

    SET UP INSTRUCTIONS Place the Magnetic Fusion 4550 Bike in the area where it will be used. It is recommended that the Magnetic Fusion 4550 Bike be placed on an equipment mat. The Magnetic Fusion 4550 Bike is approximately 57 3/4 inches long x 24 3/8 inches wide x 45 1/8 inches tall (max.).

  • Page 13

    OPERATIONAL INSTRUCTIONS SEAT ADJUSTMENT Proper seat adjustment is important. There are twelve adjustment holes in the REAR FRAME(3). These adjustment holes allow users to adjust the position of the seat for efficient exercise. Rotate the ADJUSTMENT KNOB(50) counterclockwise until the pin releases when the knob is pulled. Pull the ADJUSTMENT KNOB(50) and slide the SEAT FRAME(5) up or down to desired position.

  • Page 14

    COMPUTER INSTRUCTIONS Your Magnetic Fusion 4550 Bike utilizes a magnetic braking system to create resistance for your workout. You control the amount and pattern of this resistance by means of the advanced computer console mounted at the center of the handlebar. We recommend that you use this computer console to vary your workout from session to session and note your progress toward your fitness goals.

  • Page 15

    COMPUTER INSTRUCTIONS PROGRAM NUMBER TIME SPEED / RPM DISTANCE LCD DISPLAY INSTRUCTIONS PROGRAM: Displays programs for selection during setup, from P1 to P12. Displays the selected program during exercise. TIME: Displays the time. Counts upward from one second to 99:59 minutes. Counts down from preset value.

  • Page 16

    COMPUTER INSTRUCTIONS PROGRAM DESCRIPTIONS This computer contains 12 different programs. You can preset the program time and the computer will divide the time chosen into 10 intervals. If you do not set the program time in advance, the computer will default to a 30 minute workout time.

  • Page 17

    COMPUTER INSTRUCTIONS HEART RATE CONTROL PROGRAMS: P11 and P12 are preset automatic Heart Rate Control Programs. You must input your age and always hold the pulse sensors on the HANDRAIL(6) with both hands when using the Heart Rate Control Programs. P11 is programmed to use 60% of your maximum heart rate as your target heart rate zone workout goal, and P12 is programmed to use 85% of your maximum heart rate as your target heart rate zone workout goal;...

  • Page 18

    The right pedal has right hand threads that are tightened by turning clockwise. Verify that the WARNING LABEL(89) is in place and easy to read. Call Stamina Products immediately at 1-800-375-7520 for a replacement WARNING LABEL(89) if it is missing or damaged.

  • Page 19

    CONDITIONING GUIDELINES How you begin your exercise program depends on your physical condition. If you have been inactive for several years or are severely overweight, start slowly and increase your workout time gradually. Increase your workout intensity gradually by monitoring your heart rate while you exercise. Remember to follow these essentials: Have your doctor review your training and diet programs.

  • Page 20

    WARM-UP and COOL-DOWN Warm-Up The purpose of warming up is to prepare your body for exercise and to minimize injuries. Warm up for two to five minutes before strength training or aerobic exercising. Perform activities that raise your heart rate and warm the working muscles. Activities may include brisk walking, jogging, jumping jacks, jump rope, and running in place Stretching Stretching while your muscles are warm after a proper warm-up and again after your strength...

  • Page 21

    To implement this limited warranty, send a written notice stating your name, date, and place of purchase and a brief description of the defect along with your receipt to Stamina Products, Inc. P.O. Box 1071, Springfield Missouri, USA, 65801-1071, or email us at customerservice@staminaproducts.com, or call us at 1-800-375-7520.

  • Page 22

    PRODUCT PARTS DRAWING FRONT BACK...

  • Page 23

    PARTS LIST PART# PART NAME Front Frame Front Stabilizer Rear Frame Rear Stabilizer Seat Frame Handrail Crank Bearing Housing Ball Bearing Inside Bearing Collar Outside Bearing Collar Bearing Washer Bearing Snap Washer Bearing Nut Pulley V-Ribbed Belt Idler Arm Idler Wheel Idler Wheel Spacer Tension Spring Magnetic Unit...

  • Page 24

    PARTS LIST PART# PART NAME Back Cushion Bushing Adjustment Knob Stopper Wheel Leveling Cap Stand Rectangular Plug (30mm x 60mm) Carriage Bolt (M8 x 1.25 x 45mm) Carriage Bolt (M8 x 1.25 x 75mm) Bolt, Button Head (M8 x 1.25 x 40mm) Bolt, Button Head (M10 x 1.5 x 15mm) Bolt, Hex Head (M8 x 1.25 x 80mm) Bolt, Round Head (M6 x 1 x 15mm)

  • Page 25

    NOTES...

  • Page 26

    PART # EXAMPLE: CUSTOMER SERVICE CUSTOMER SERVICE Fax: (417) 889-8064 customerservice@staminaproducts.com www.staminaproducts.com Detach and Mail or Fax the Form Below Stamina Products, Inc. P.O. Box 1071 Springfield, MO 65801-1071 State: Work Phone #: ( DESCRIPTION Rear Unit Assembly ONLINE MAIL STAMINA PRODUCTS, INC.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0

Latest comments:

×

Select the desired size and copy embed code

Copy your embed code and put on your site: