Download  Print this page

Xerox SFM-5000-L31 Installation Instructions

Fib1-1000ds series fiber media converter and repeater.
Hide thumbs
   

Advertisement

Installation Instructions for
FIB1-1000DS Series
Fiber Media Converter and Repeater
Description
FIB1-1000DS
The
is a fiber optical media converter and repeater that allows
data rates up to 1.25Gbps. FIB1-1000DS supports 2R regeneration, which
consists of re-amplification and re-shaping. This converter is compatible with
fiber interfaces such as Fast and Gigabit Ethernet, FDDI, STM-1, STM-4,
OC1, OC3, OC12, OC24, and 1G Fiber Channel.
Features
Compatible with FRM301 Chassis for SNMP Management
Multi-rate support from 100Mbps to 1.25Gbps
Performs optical repeater function (Re-amplification and re-shaping)
Extend Fiber Optic distance up to 2km (Multi-mode)
Extend Fiber Optic distance up to 120km (Single-mode)
Specifications
Application
Converts MM to MM, MM to SM, SM to SM, Copper to MM, Copper to SM
Fiber Optic Connectors
SFP socket with LC Connector
Environment
Temperature : 0°C – 50°C (operating)
0°C – 70°C (storage)
Humidity :
20-80% non condensing (operating)
10-90% (storage)
Dimension ( L x W x H )
122.6mm x 85.6mm x 20mm
Installation
Connect the fiber interface cable to the FIB1-1000DS. Follow the connection examples below.
Install the fiber converter with the AC adapter provided (+12VDC) and connect the adapter to an AC outlet.
Connections
The following example illustrates the fiber connection scheme when connecting from a
1000BASE-SX port of one Gigabit Ethernet Switch port to a 1000BASE-SX port of another
switch through a pair of fiber converters and single mode fiber cable.
FIB1-1000DS
Gigabit Ethernet Switch
1000Base-SX
Single Mode Fiber Cable up to 80KM
Multi-mode Fiber
Cable up to 550M
Power
AC adaptor : +12V / 1A
Consumption : < 4W
Weight
340g (110z )
Gigabit Ethernet Switch
1000Base-SX
Multi-mode Fiber
Cable up to 550M
FIB1-1000DS
1000Base-LX
V.: 1.0

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for Xerox SFM-5000-L31

   Summary of Contents for Xerox SFM-5000-L31

  • Page 1 Installation Instructions for Specifications Application FIB1-1000DS Series Converts MM to MM, MM to SM, SM to SM, Copper to MM, Copper to SM Fiber Media Converter and Repeater Fiber Optic Connectors SFP socket with LC Connector Environment Power Temperature : 0°C – 50°C (operating) AC adaptor : +12V / 1A Description 0°C –...
  • Page 2: Led Indicators

    TRADEMARKS PWR Link1 Link2 Ethernet is a registered trademark of Xerox Corp. ® ST is a registered trademark of AT&T. LED Indicators WARNING Function State Status This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a Class A digital device,pursuant to Part 15 of the FCC Rules.

This manual also for:

Sfs-5030-l31Sfs-5050-l31Sfs-5100-z55Sfs-5120-z55Sfm-7000-s85Sfm-7000-l31 sfs-7010-l31 ... Show all

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: