Download  Print this page

Xerox FIB1-SERIAL Specification Sheet

Rs-485/rs-423/rs-232 to fiber converter
Hide thumbs
   

Advertisement

Installation Instructions for
FIB1- SERIAL
RS-485/RS-423/RS-232 to Fiber Converter
Description
The
FIB1-SERIAL
will extend RS-485 transmission distance up to 2Km over multimode fiber or up to 120Km over
single mode fiber. The converter is equipped with multiple interface circuits, for connection to RS-232, RS-423, or
RS-485 (2 or 4-wire). The
FIB1-SERIAL
secures data transmissions at speeds up to 256kbps for RS-232, or up to
1024kbps for RS-422/485.
DC Jack
DC Jack
Pin Definition
Pin Definition
Stickers
Stickers
Front Panel Serial Port Definition & DIP Switch Setting
Front Panel Serial Port Definition & DIP Switch Setting
Fiber Connections
Fiber Connections
LEDs
LEDs
6
6
-
-
screws terminal
screws terminal
DIP Switch
DIP Switch

Specifications

Optical
Wavelength:
Optical Mode:
Operating Distance:
Fiber Type:
Power Margin:
Data Rate:
Line Coding:
Bit Error Rate:
Connectors Specifications
Optical:
Data:
DATA SIGNAL Specifications
Data Formats:
Baud Rate:
LED Indicators
LED Indicators
LED
LED
Function
Function
State
State
Power
Power indicator
On
Off
Blinking
Fiber Link
Fiber link
On
Off
Blinking
Test
Mode display
On
Off
Data In
Mode display
On
Off
Blinking
850, 1310 or 1550nm
Single Mode(S/M), or Multimode(M/M)
2Km over multimode fiber
or up to 120Km over single mode fiber
50/125um, 60/125um for M/M ; 9/125um for S/M
11dB(2Km, M/M), 12dB ~ 35dB(15 ~ 120Km, S/M)
31.104Mbps
Scrambled NRZ
-11
Less than 10
ST/SC type or WDM type (SC)
6-Position detachable screw terminal
RS-485/422 2-Wire
RS-485/422 4-Wire
RS-232 + RTS/CTS 5-Wire
RS-232 3-Wire
RS-423 + RTS/CTS 5-Wire
RS-423 3-Wire
TTL 3-Wire
RS-485/422 up to 1024kbps
RS-232/423 up to 256kbps
TTL
up to 1024kbps
Status
Status
Converter has power
Converter has no power
No SNMP is installed in FRM301
The fiber link is up
No signal or fiber link is down
Remote side fiber Sync loss
Any loopback test is on
Normal status
Serial transmission or receiving all zeros
(space) data
No Serial transmission or receiving all
ones (mark) data
Receiving random serial data
V.: 1.3

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

  Related Manuals for Xerox FIB1-SERIAL

No related manuals

   Summary of Contents for Xerox FIB1-SERIAL

  • Page 1: Specifications

    FIB1- SERIAL RS-485/RS-423/RS-232 to Fiber Converter Description FIB1-SERIAL will extend RS-485 transmission distance up to 2Km over multimode fiber or up to 120Km over single mode fiber. The converter is equipped with multiple interface circuits, for connection to RS-232, RS-423, or RS-485 (2 or 4-wire).
  • Page 2 (DB9 Connector for Option) NO # Female TRADEMARKS Ethernet is a registered trademark of Xerox Corp. ® is a registered trademark of AT&T. WARNING: This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a Class A digital device, pursuant to Part 15 of the FCC Rules.