Download  Print this page

Led Indicators - Xerox SFM-5000-L31 Installation Instructions

Fib1-1000ds series fiber media converter and repeater.
Hide thumbs
   

Advertisement

LED Indicators

LED
Function
PWR
Power indicator
Link-1
Fiber Link 1
SFP-1 Link
Link-2
Fiber Link 2
SFP-2 Link
SFP Transceiver Connector Specification
Connect the fiber interface cable to the FRM220-10/100. Using UTP cable, connect the Ethernet connection
to the Auto-MDI/X RJ-45 jack for PC or HUB. Follow the connection examples below. Install the fiber converter
with the AC power adaptor cable provided..
Model Name
Function Description
SFM-5000-L31
155M , MM, 2km 1310nm 12dB 3.3V, LC
SFS-5030-L31
155M, SM, 30km, 1310nm, 16dB, 3.3V, LC
SFS-5050-L31
155M, SM, 50km, 1310nm, 29dB, 3.3V, LC
SFS-5100-Z55
155M, SM, 100km, 1550nm, 30dB, 3.3V, LC, DFB
SFS-5120-Z55
155M, SM, 120km, 1550nm, 35dB, 3.3V, LC, DFB
SFM-7000-S85
1.25G, MM, 550m, 850nm, 8.5dB, 3.3V, LC
SFM-7000-L31
1.25G, MM, 2km, 1310nm, 10dB, 3.3V, LC
SFS-7010-L31
1.25G, SM, 10km, 1310nm, 12dB, 3.3V, LC
SFS-7040-L31
1.25G, SM, 40km, 1310nm, 20dB, 3.3V, LC
SFS-7050-X55
1.25G, SM, 50km, 1550nm, 20dB, 3.3V, LC, DFB
SFS-7080-Z55
1.25G, SM, 80km, 1550nm, 24dB, 3.3V, LC, DFB
SFS-7120-Z55
1.25G, SM, 120km, 1550nm, 30dB, 3.3V, LC, DFB
SFT-7000-R45
UTP, 100m, 3.3V, RJ45
PWR Link1 Link2
State
Status
On
Converter has power
Off
Converter has no power
On
The SFP-1 link is ok
Off
No link or the link is faulty
On
The SFP-2 link is ok
Off
No link or the link is faulty
TRADEMARKS
Ethernet is a registered trademark of Xerox Corp.
®
ST is a registered trademark of AT&T.
WARNING
This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a Class A digital device,pursuant to Part
15 of the FCC Rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection against harmful interference
when the equipment is operated in a commercial environment. This equipment generates, uses, and can
radiate radio frequency energy and if not installed and used in accordance with the instruction manual may
cause harmful interference in which case the user will be required to correct the interference at his own
expense. NOTICE: (1) The changes or modifications not expressively approved by the party responsible for
compliance could void the user's authority to operate the equipment. (2) Shielded interface cables and AC
power cord, if any, must be used in order to comply with the emission limits.
CISPR PUB.22 Class A COMPLIANCE :
This device complies with EMC directive of the European Community and meets or exceeds the following
technical standard. EN 55022 - Limits and Methods of Measurement of Radio Interference Characteristics of
Information Technology Equipment. This device complies with CISPR Class A.
WARNING
This is a Class A product. In a domestic environment this product may cause radio interference
in which case the user may be required to take adequate measures.
CE NOTICE
Marking by the symbol CE indicates compliance of this equipment to the EMC directive of theEuropean
Community. Such marking is indicative that this equipment meets or exceeds the following technical standards :
EN 55022:1994/A1:1995/A2:1997 Class A and EN61000-3-2:1995,EN61000-3-3:1995 and EN50082-1:1997
V.: 1.0

Advertisement

Table of Contents

   Related Manuals for Xerox SFM-5000-L31

   Related Content for Xerox SFM-5000-L31

This manual is also suitable for:

Sfs-5030-l31Sfs-5050-l31Sfs-5100-z55Sfs-5120-z55Sfm-7000-s85Sfm-7000-l31 sfs-7010-l31 ... Show all

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: