Download  Print this page

Sony HXR-NX3 Service Manual

Digital hd video camera recorder.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

SERVICE MANUAL
Ver. 1.0 2014.01
SERVICE NOTE (Check the following note before the service.)
– ENGLISH –
1-1.
POWER SUPPLY DURING REPAIRS
1-2.
PRECAUTION ON REPLACING THE BOARD
1-3.
SELF-DIAGNOSIS FUNCTION
– JAPANESE –
The components identified by mark
Les composants identifiés par une
0 or dotted line with mark 0 are
marque 0 sont critiques pour la
critical for safety.
sécurité.
Replace only with part number
Ne les remplacer que par une
specified.
pièce portant le numéro spécifié.
HXR-NX3
9-834-777-11
HXR-NX3
US Model
Canadian Model
AEP Model
E Model
Chinese Model
Japanese Model
Digital HD Video Camera Recorder
Sony Corporation

Revision History

Ver.
Date
History
1.0
2014.01
Official Release
983477711.pdf
S.M. Rev.
Contents
issued
2014A08-1
© 2014.01
Published by Sony Techno Create Corporation

Advertisement

   Also See for Sony HXR-NX3

   Related Manuals for Sony HXR-NX3

   Summary of Contents for Sony HXR-NX3

  • Page 1: Revision History

    0 sont critiques pour la critical for safety. sécurité. Replace only with part number Ne les remplacer que par une specified. pièce portant le numéro spécifié. 2014A08-1 HXR-NX3 © 2014.01 Sony Corporation 9-834-777-11 Published by Sony Techno Create Corporation...
  • Page 2: Repair Parts List

    : E Model Right View • WF-1004 Board • GY-1004 Board : Japanese Model • AN-1006 Flexible Board Back View : US Model • FP-2217 Flexible Board • FP-2218 Flexible Board Left View Front View Link ACCESSORIES ASSEMBLY Bottom View HXR-NX3...
  • Page 3: Operation Notes

    If you pull on the wires, they might be broken. • The proper way to connect a connector is to grab the connector instead of the wires. If you push on the wires, they might be broken. HXR-NX3...
  • Page 4 Note 1: Refer to ACCESSORIES on page 2-17. Note 1: Ref. No. Part No. Description Ref. No. Part No. Description X-2515-789-1 COVER ASSY, GRIP 2-630-005-31 SCREW (M2), NEW TRUSTER, P2 2-178-805-01 FOOT, RUBBER #273 2-342-356-21 SCREW (M2 (ECO, EG)) HXR-NX3...
  • Page 5: Main Board Section

    4-527-208-01 SHEET, VC COUNTERMEASURE (Note 2) 2-630-005-31 SCREW (M2), NEW TRUSTER, P2 4-488-870-01 SHEET, VC RADIATION (Note 2) 2-891-494-11 SCREW (M2), NEW TRUSTER, P2 4-527-210-01 SPACER (B), VC (Note 2) #154 7-627-556-97 SCREW, PRECISION +P2.6X8 TYPE 1 HXR-NX3...
  • Page 6: Chassis Section

    Ref. No. Part No. Description 4-119-234-11 WASHER, TRIPOD 2-630-005-31 SCREW (M2), NEW TRUSTER, P2 * 102 4-165-251-01 CHASSIS, MAIN #119 7-627-556-58 SCREW +P 2.6X5 4-119-237-01 PLATE (F), MC FIXED * 104 4-165-225-01 SHEET (3218T1), RADIATION 4-165-224-01 SHEET (6018T1), RADIATION HXR-NX3...
  • Page 7: Cabinet (l) Section

    BELT, GRIP 2-635-562-31 SCREW (M1.7) * 162 4-488-860-01 HEAT SINK, G 2-630-005-31 SCREW (M2), NEW TRUSTER, P2 * 163 4-488-861-01 HOLDER, WF 3-080-206-21 SCREW, TAPPING, P2 A-1994-366-A GC-1003 BOARD, COMPLETE #155 3-080-204-31 SCREW, TAPPING, P2 A-1998-093-A WF-1004 BOARD, COMPLETE HXR-NX3...
  • Page 8: Cabinet (r) Section

    FOOT, RUBBER 1-487-449-11 SWITCH BLOCK, CONTROL(KP94000) * 262 4-119-383-01 PLATE, CABINET (R) FIXED 1-487-450-11 SWITCH BLOCK, CONTROL (AU94000) 2-891-494-11 SCREW (M2), NEW TRUSTER, P2 X-2588-888-2 CABINET (R (93600)) ASSY 3-080-206-21 SCREW, TAPPING, P2 X-2589-143-1 LID SUB ASSY (93600), AL HXR-NX3...
  • Page 9: Handle Section

    3-284-621-11 CUSHION, MICROPHONE HOLDER 3-284-075-02 COVER, MICROPHONE HOLDER RUBBER 2-630-005-31 SCREW (M2), NEW TRUSTER, P2 3-080-206-21 SCREW, TAPPING, P2 4-119-861-01 RUBBER (93000), HOLDER #119 7-627-556-58 SCREW +P 2.6X5 X-2588-893-1 COVER (93600) ASSY, (REAR) #304 2-342-356-01 SCREW (M2 (ECO, EG)) HXR-NX3...
  • Page 10 2-630-005-31 SCREW (M2), NEW TRUSTER, P2 A-1994-376-A PI-1002 BOARD, COMPLETE (Note) 2-891-494-11 SCREW (M2), NEW TRUSTER, P2 1-836-006-11 FLEXIBLE FLAT CABLE (FFC-172) #282 3-694-181-02 TYPE1, AROCK PRECISION +P2.6X5 A-1994-375-A SE-1005 BOARD, COMPLETE (Note) #304 2-342-356-01 SCREW (M2 (ECO, EG)) HXR-NX3...
  • Page 11 KNOB ASSY, ZOOM SELECTION 4-165-286-01 HOLDER, XS BLOCK * 409 4-165-232-01 BRACKET (GP), HG 4-476-923-01 SHEET (HP) (Note 2) 1-834-244-11 FLEXIBLE FLAT CABLE (FFC-116) 2-630-005-31 SCREW (M2), NEW TRUSTER, P2 2-891-494-11 SCREW (M2), NEW TRUSTER, P2 #119 7-627-556-58 SCREW +P 2.6X5 HXR-NX3 2-10...
  • Page 12 HOLDER, SPEAKER 4-165-224-01 SHEET (6018T1), RADIATION * 457 2-178-566-01 GRILLE, SPEAKER (Note) 4-488-866-01 HANDLE * 454 3-288-526-01 RETAINER, SPEAKER SP901 1-858-075-41 SPEAKER (1.8CM) * 455 4-488-867-01 CUSHION, SPEAKER 2-630-005-31 SCREW (M2), NEW TRUSTER, P2 3-080-206-21 SCREW, TAPPING, P2 HXR-NX3 2-11...
  • Page 13: Evf Section

    Lever is on the left side when installing the VF Lens Assy” (Note) when installing. Ref. No. Part No. Description A-2033-056-A EVF BLOCK ASSY (SERVICE) 4-119-301-01 EYE CUP (SMALL) A-1981-924-A EYE CUP (40400) ASSY (SERVICE) 3-080-206-21 SCREW, TAPPING, P2 HXR-NX3 2-12...
  • Page 14: Lcd Section

    HARNESS (COAXIAL CABLE) (Note 1) X-2588-894-1 CABINET (M) ASSY, P 4-460-894-01 COVER (U), HINGE 4-460-898-01 GUARD, HARNESS 1-471-514-11 MAGNET (LM-30FH) 4-475-841-11 SHEET (HN) (Note 2) 4-488-847-01 CABINET (C), P LCD901 1-811-403-11 LCD WITH TOUCH PANEL 2-630-005-31 SCREW (M2), NEW TRUSTER, P2 HXR-NX3 2-13...
  • Page 15: Microphone Section

    NON WOVEN (T0.25) (Note) 2-630-005-31 SCREW (M2), NEW TRUSTER, P2 A-1994-364-A MA-1008 BOARD, COMPLETE 2-891-494-11 SCREW (M2), NEW TRUSTER, P2 3-080-206-21 SCREW, TAPPING, P2 1-876-946-11 FP-975 FLEXIBLE BOARD 1-848-048-11 FLEXIBLE FLAT CABLE (FFC-1059) A-1994-363-A SW-1011 BOARD, COMPLETE 4-488-855-01 SHEET, VL RADIATION HXR-NX3 2-14...
  • Page 16: Lens Section

    SHEET (1122), LENS RADIATION #155 3-080-204-31 SCREW, TAPPING, P2 (Note 3) * 657 4-119-359-01 PLATE, GY GROUND #174 3-713-791-35 SCREW (M1.7X5), TAPPING, P2 A-2042-264-A GY-1004 BOARD, COMPLETE (SERVICE) 4-488-840-01 SHEET, CM RADIATION 1-970-000-11 HARNESS, COAXIAL (Note 1, 3) HXR-NX3 2-15...
  • Page 17: Bt Panel Section

    CP-1002 BOARD, COMPLETE (SERVICE) 2-635-562-31 SCREW (M1.7) 1-879-883-11 FP-1162 FLEXIBLE BOARD 3-077-331-41 +BV3 (3-CR) A-1994-370-A JK-1008 BOARD, COMPLETE 2-630-005-31 SCREW (M2), NEW TRUSTER, P2 2-891-494-11 SCREW (M2), NEW TRUSTER, P2 3-080-206-21 SCREW, TAPPING, P2 #273 2-342-356-21 SCREW (M2 (ECO, EG)) HXR-NX3 2-16...
  • Page 18 Part No. Description X-2188-877-2 Accessory shoe kit * 912 4-477-121-51 Operating Guide (ITALIAN) 1-479-286-61 X-2188-877-2 2-630-005-31 Screw * 912 4-477-121-61 Operating Guide (GERMAN) 1-836-251-11 2-630-005-31 1-487-540-13 X-2342-702-1 3-069-286-03 X-2320-850-1 3-288-615-02 4-486-950-02 1-542-749-12 3-048-481-01 * 964 4-477-121-01 * 958 3-179-882-01 HXR-NX3 2-17...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments:
  • Zawmintun Aug 29, 2017 02:24:
    I want the profaction​al pp setting