Download  Print this page

Acer PD726 Service Manual

Projector pd726; ph730.
Hide thumbs
Also See for PD726
Manual - 59 pages
Manual - 60 pages
Service manual - 101 pages

Advertisement

PD726 & PH730
Service Guide
Service guide files and updates are available
on the AIPG/CSD web; for more information,
please refer to
http://csd.acer.com.tw
PRINTED IN TAIWAN

Advertisement

   Also See for Acer PD726

   Related Manuals for Acer PD726

   Summary of Contents for Acer PD726

  • Page 1 PD726 & PH730 Service Guide Service guide files and updates are available on the AIPG/CSD web; for more information, please refer to http://csd.acer.com.tw PRINTED IN TAIWAN...
  • Page 2: Revision History

    Revision History Please refer to the table below for the updates made on PD726 & PH730 service guide. Date Chapter Updates...
  • Page 3 Copyright Copyright © 2005 by Acer Incorporated. All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, transmitted, transcribed, stored in a retrieval system, or translated into any language or computer language, in any form or by any means, electronic, mechanical, magnetic, optical, chemical, manual or otherwise, without the prior written permission of Acer Incorporated.
  • Page 4 Conventions The following conventions are used in this manual: Screen messages Denotes actual messages that appear on screen. NOTE Gives bits and pieces of additional information related to the current topic. WARNING Alerts you to any damage that might result from doing or not doing specific actions.
  • Page 5 DIFFERENT part number code to those given in the FRU list of this printed Service Guide. You MUST use the list provided by your regional Acer office to order FRU parts for repair and service of customer machines.
  • Page 6: Table Of Contents

    Product / Test Equipment / Test Condition Guide to Entering Service Mode and Factory Reset Inspection Procecdure Chapter 5 Exploded Overview Exploded Overview Appendix Serial Number Definition System I. Serial Number System Definition II. PCBA Code Definition III.The Different Parts PD726 / PH730...
  • Page 7 Chapter 1 System Introduction - PD726 Technical Specification Item Description Dimensions (LxWxH) 350 x 282 x 118.75 mm Weight Approx. 7.7 lbs (3.5 Kg) Tilt Angle 6 degree with elevator mechanism Keystone correction +/-16 degree (32 degree) Lamp Door Projection...
  • Page 8: Chapter 1 System Introduction

    System Introduction - PH730 Technical Specification Item Description Dimensions (LxWxH) 350 x 282 x 118.75 mm Weight Approx. 7.7 lbs (3.5 Kg) Tilt Angle 6 degree with elevator mechanism Keystone correction +/- 6 Degree Lamp Door Projection Lamp power supply shut off automatically when door is opened - Universal AC 100-240V ~ 50-60Hz with PFC input Power Supply - 230W for OSRAM E20.5 Lamp @ normal operation...
  • Page 9: Product Overview

    Product Overview Main Unit Item Description Focus Ring / Zoom Ring Zoom Lens Elevator Button Remote Control Receiver Lens Cap Switch Elevator Foot Connection Ports Power Socket Control Panel Detachable cable holder Chapter 1...
  • Page 10: Control Panel

    Control Panel Item Description Temp Indicator LED Lamp Indicator LED Power and Indicator LED (Power LED) Source Resync Empowering Key Menu Back Four Directional Select Keys (Keystone) Chapter 1...
  • Page 11: Connection Ports

    Connection Ports Item Description USB Connector HDMI Connector DVI Input Connector VGA Input Connector (PC Analog Signal) Component Video Input Connector S-Video Input Connector RS232 Connector Kensington Lock Port Power Socket VGA Output Connector (Monitor Loop-through Output Connector) Audio Input Connector Composite Video Input Connector Chapter 1...
  • Page 12: Connecting The Projector

    Connecting the Projector Item Description Power Cord VGA Cable Composite Video Cable USB Cable HDMI Cable (Optional Accessory) S-Video Cable Audio Cable Jack / Jack or Audio Cable Jack / RCA DVI Cable (Optional Accessory) 3 RCA Component Cable RS232 Cable (Optional Accessory) Chapter 1...
  • Page 13 CLOCK FLASH BOOT/ RLDRAM GENERATION EEPROM DVI/HDMI Video Video Decoder LVDS DMD DDP3020 ASIC RS232 Keypad DAD1000 IR Remote reset ASIC WIRELESS I/F CW index DC-DC uP8051 CW Motor 1.5V DRIVER 2.5V POWER 1.8V SUPPLIES ballast control Ballast 3.3V 3.3V 3.3V ANALOG THERMAL SENSER FANs...
  • Page 14: Chapter 2 Firmware Upgrade

    Chapter 2 Firmware Upgrade Equipment Needed Software : (DDP 3020- USB) - DLP Composer Lite (6.0) - Firmware (PD726 & PH730) Hardware : Item Photo Item Photo Projector (PD726 & USB Cable PH730) PC or Lap- Power Cord Chapter2...
  • Page 15: Installation Procedure

    Installation Procedure DLP Composer Lite Setup Procedure Step Procedure Photo Execute Choose FW pro- “DLP Composer Lite gram v6.0 Setup” program. Next Click “Next” button. Next 1. Reading the “License Agreement” rules. 2. Choose “I accept and agree to be bound by all the terms and conditions of this License Agreement”...
  • Page 16 Step Procedure Photo Next 1. Choose “All” icon. 2. Click “Next” button. Next Click “Next” button. Process- The program is execut- ing “Initializing” status. Chapter2...
  • Page 17: Usb Driver Upgrade Procedure

    USB Driver Upgrade Procedure Step Procedure Photo Set-up 1. Hold on “Menu” button and plug in Power Cord while holding on “Menu”. 2. Wait for about 5 secs. 3. Once Power, Lamp, Temp LED lights up, then, plug in USB Cable into the Projector.
  • Page 18 Step Procedure Photo Update In 1 minute, click “OK”. Success- The USB driver is up- fully dated successfully. Device 1. Right click “My Manager computer” on the desktop. 2. Select “Properties” on the popup menu to launch the “System Properties” window. 3.
  • Page 19: Firmware Upgrade Procedure

    Firmware Upgrade Procedure Step Procedure Photo Set-up 1. Hold on “Menu” button and plug in Power Cord while holding on “Menu”. 2. Wait for about 5 secs. 3. Once Power, Lamp, Temp LED lights up, plug in USB Cable into the Projector. (Note: The system fan will be operated in full speed.
  • Page 20 Step Procedure Photo 1. Choose “Flash Loader” 2. Click “Browse” to search the firmware file. (PD726 / PD730) 3. Select the item “Skip Boot Loader Area (load all but the first 64KB).” 4. Click “Reset Bus” to erase the flash memory.
  • Page 21 Step Procedure Photo Proceed- Proceeding Picture 1. When Firmware Upgrade Process is finished, the LED power flashs. 2. Unplug USB Cable and Power Cord. Re-plug in Power Cable. Check Restart the unit and Firmware enter the Service Mode to check the Firmware Version.
  • Page 22: Edid Upgrade

    Equipment Needed Software: - EDID Software (Generic V0.51) - EDID Table (*.ini) -- PD726 or PH730 Hardware: - V3 Fixture for EDID Key-in (Fixture: JP3 must be closed)
  • Page 23: Setup Procedure

    4. Fixture P3 to Projector Digital Port RS-232 Cable To Analog Port Power On Power on Fixture Fixture Notice: When installing the EDID in PD726 or PH730, please plug in power cord, but don’t power on the unit. EDID Key-In Procedure Step Procedure Photo Execute Click on “EDID”...
  • Page 24 Step Procedure Photo Key in 1. Key in the Serial Serial Number into the Number Barcode blank space. 2. In “Write Source Select”, make a check in “Analog” and “Digital”. 3. Click “Program”. Change “Please change the Cable to Cable to Analog” mes- Analog sage is shown on the screen, then click “OK”.
  • Page 25 Step Procedure Photo Install For the HDMI EDID Installation: HDMI 1. Plug “DVI-HDMI EDID Connector” in the HDMI port. 2. Connect the DVI Cable. 3. Once the Cable is connected, please follow the step 3 and choose the Digital pattern to execute the EDID installation.
  • Page 26 Step Procedure Photo Check 1. In the “Read Item” the whole Selections, choose process the Port that you use. Ex: If you use the Analog Port, choose “Analog” in the “Read Item”. 2. Click on “Read” to read EDID information. 3.
  • Page 27: Equipment Needed

    Chapter 3 Mechanical Disassembly & Reassembly This section provides disassembly & Reassembly procedures for PD726 & PH730 DMD Projector. Before you begin any of these procedures, be sure to turn off the power, computer system, and other attached devices; then disconnect the power cable from the electrical outlet.
  • Page 28: Mechanical Disassembly Procedure

    Mechanical Disassembly Procedure 1. Remove Lamp Module Procedure Photo Loosen 2 tenons to remove the Lamp Cover. Unscrew 3 screws to remove the Lamp Module. Chapter 3...
  • Page 29 2. Remove and disassemble Top Cover Module Procedure Photo Unscrew 6 screws in the Bottom Cover, then, unplug 1 IR Receiver wire and 1 FPC connector to remove Top Cover Module. Remove Keypad Board: (1) Unscrew 4 screw and unplug 1 FPC to remove the Keypad Board.
  • Page 30 Procedure Photo Remove Assy Manual Lens Cap Module: (1) Remove 4 screws to remove the Lens Cap Module. (2) Unscrew 2 screws in the front & 2 screws in the back to remove the Lens Cap. (3) Unscrew 1 screw to disassemble the Lens Cap;...
  • Page 31 3. Remove Main Board & Audio Board Procedure Photo Unscrew 5 screws, unplug 10 connectors and 1 connector in the Bottom; then, unscrew 6 hex screws to remove the Main Board & Audio Board. Chapter 3...
  • Page 32 4. Remove IO Cover and Side Covers (Speakers) / LVPS Procedure Photo Remove the IO Cover / Side Covers with Speakers directly. (Right Cover & Left Cover) Remove LVPS: (1) Unscrew 6 screws and unplug 2 wires (2) Unplug 3 connectors to remove the LVPS.
  • Page 33 5. Remove Thermal Switch / Light Cut / Air Duct Procedure Photo (1) Unscrew 1 screw to remove the Thermal Switch. (2) Unscrew 5 screws to remove the Light Cut. Unscrew 1 screw to remove the Air Duct. Chapter 3...
  • Page 34 6. Remove Lamp Driver / Fan Procedure Photo Remove Lamp Driver: (1) Unscrew 4 screws (2) Unscrew 2 screws and unplug 3 connectors to remove the Lamp Driver. Remove Fan Module: (1) Unscrew 2 screws to remove the Fan Module. (2) Unscrew 4 screws to separate the Fan Module.
  • Page 35: Remove Engine Module

    7. Remove Engine Module Procedure Photo (1) Unscrew 4 screws to remove the Engine Module. (2) Take off the Mylar on the DMD Board directly. Unscrew 5 screws to remove the Mylar. (1) Unscrew 1 screw to remove the Color Wheel. (2) Unscrew 1 screw to remove the Photosensor Board.
  • Page 36 Procedure Photo (1) Unscrew 4 screws to remove the Heatsink. (2) Unscrew 4 screws to separate the DMD Board and disassemble the components. (1) Unscrew 3 screws to remove the Focus Ring. (2) Take the Zoom Ring off directly. Chapter 3...
  • Page 37: Remove Bottom Cover

    8. Remove Bottom Cover Procedure Photo (1) Unscrew 4 screws to Elevator (Right) Elevator (Left) remove the Elevator (Left). Fan 1 (2) Unscrew 4 screws to remove the Elevator (Right). Front IR Receiver (3) Tear off the Mylar and remove the Front IR Receiver directly.
  • Page 38: Mechanical Reassembly Procedure

    Mechanical Reassembly Procedure 1. Assemble Bottom Cover Procedure Photo Screw 9 hex spacers to the Bottom Cover. (1) Screw 4 screws to Elevator (Right) Elevator (Left) assemble the Elevator (Left). Fan 1 (2) Screw 4 screws to assemble the Elevator (Right). Front IR Receiver (3) Assemble the Front IR Receiver with the Mylar...
  • Page 39: Assemble Engine Module

    2. Assemble Engine Module Procedure Photo (1) Assemble the Zoom Ring directly. (2) Screw 3 screws to assemble the Focus Ring. (1) Assemble all the components and screw 4 screws to assemble the DMD Board. (2) Screw 4 screws to assemble the Heatsink.
  • Page 40 Procedure Photo Unscrew 5 screws to remove the Mylar. (1) Unscrew 4 screws to remove the Engine Module. (2) Take off the Mylar on the DMD Board directly. Chapter 3...
  • Page 41 3. Assemble Fan / Lamp Driver Procedure Photo Assemble Fan Module: (1) Screw 4 screws to assemble the Fan Module components. (2) Screw 2 screws to assemble the Fan Module. Assemble Lamp Driver: (1) Plug in 3 connectors and screw 2 screws. (2) Screw 4 screws to assemble the Lamp Driver.
  • Page 42 4. Assemble Air Duct / Light Cut / Thermal Switch Procedure Photo Screw 1 screw to assemble the Air Duct. (1) Screw 5 screws to assemble the Light Cut. (1) Screw 1 screw to assemble the Thermal Switch. Chapter 3...
  • Page 43 5. Assemble LVPS / IO Cover & Side Covers (Speakers) Procedure Photo Assemble LVPS: (1) Plug in 3 connectors. (2) Plug in 2 wires and screw 6 screws to assemble the LVPS. Assemble the IO Cover / Side Covers with Speakers directly. (Right Cover &...
  • Page 44 6. Assemble Main Board & Audio Board Procedure Photo Screw 6 hex screws in the Bottom Cover; then, plug in 10 connectors and 1 connector in the Bottom and screw 5 screws to assemble the Main Board & Audio Board. Chapter 3...
  • Page 45: Assemble Top Cover Module

    7. Assemble Top Cover Module Procedure Photo Assemble Assy Manual Lens Cap Module: (1) Fasten 6 tenons and screw 1 screw to assemble the Lens Cap. (2) Screw 2 screws in the front & 2 screws in the back to assemble the Lens Cap.
  • Page 46 Procedure Photo Assemble Keypad Board: (1) Assemble all the keypad components. (2) Plug in 1 FPCU and screw 4 screw to assemble the Keypad Board. Plug in 1 IR Receiver wire and 1 FPC connector; then, screw 6 screws in the Bottom Cover to assemble the Top Cover Module.
  • Page 47: Assemble Lamp Module

    8. Assemble Lamp Module Procedure Photo Screw 3 screws to assemble the Lamp Module. Fasten 2 tenons to assemble the Lamp Cover. Chapter 3...
  • Page 48: Chapter 4 Troubleshooting

    Chapter 4 Troubleshooting Equipment Needed - PC or Pattern Generator - DVD Player (Video, S-Video, Audio) - Quantum Data 802B or CHROMA 2327 LED Lighting Message Lamp LED Temp LED Message Power LED orange Power Plug Flash ON to OFF 100ms Flash ON to OFF 100ms Flash ON to OFF 100ms Blinking...
  • Page 49: Main Procedure

    Main Procedure Symptom Procedure No Power - Ensure the Power Cord and AC Power Outlet are securely connected - Check Lamp Cover and Interrupt Switch - Ensure all connectors are securely connected and aren’t broken - Check DC-DC - Check Ballast - Check Main Board Auto Shut Down - Check LED Status...
  • Page 50 Symptom Procedure Image Flicker - Do “Reset” of the OSD Menu - Ensure the Signal Cable and Source work as well - Check Lamp Module - Check Color Wheel - Check DMD Board - Check Main Board Color Abnormal - Do “Reset” of the OSD Menu - Adjust Color Wheel Index - Check Main Board - Check DMD Board...
  • Page 51: Chapter 5 Exploded Overview

    Chapter 5 Exploded Overview EXPLODED OVERVIEW (D.C PD726) Chapter 5...
  • Page 52 ELEVATOR FOOT PC MN-3600H PD726 52.83N01G001 ELEVATOR FOOT SILICON RUBBER PD726 51.83N24G001 LAMP COVER PC MN-3600H PD726 61.89641G001 LAMP COVER AL FOIL 0.1t EP759/PD726 70.83N15G001 ASSY BLOWER FAN 60*25 MODULE PD726 75.83N09G001 ASSY FAN GUIDER COVER MODULE PD726 85.005AGG408 SCREW HEX I/O #4-40 H4*L8 NI NYLOK 85.1A123G060...
  • Page 53 ASSY ENGINE MODULE PD726 Exploded Parts List Item Part Number Description 70.83N04G001 ASSY OPTICAL ENGINE MODULE PD726 70.83N02G001 ASSY ENGINE BASE MODULE PD726 85.1A126G080 SCREW PAN MECH M2.6*8 Ni Note: Please refer to RSPL for updated Part Number. Chapter 5...
  • Page 54 ASSY ENGINE BASE MODULE PD726 Chapter 5...
  • Page 55 ENGINE BASE BMC EP759/PD726 51.89637G001 ENGINE MIRROR ANTI LIGHT MYLAR EP759/PD726 52.85808G001 PORON-LENS BLACK XB31 52.89625G001 LAMP HOUSING STEAMTIGHT TOP F12 3.2t EP759/PD726 52.89626G001 LAMP HOUSING STEAMTIGHT SIDE F12 1.6t EP759/PD726 61.89602G001 LAMP HOUSING Mg ALLOY AZ91D EP759 61.89611G001 MIRROR SPRING PLATE SUS301 0.25t EP759/PD726 61.89617G001...
  • Page 56 52.89606G001 COLOR WHEEL RUBBER EP759/PD726 61.89511G001 COLOR WHEEL SCREW 4100MP " GREEN" 61.89608G001 COLOR WHEEL BRACKET SECC 1.2t EP759/PD726 80.83N06G001 PCBA PHOTO SENSOR BD PD726 85.1A126G040 SCREW PAN MECH M2.6*4 Ni Note: Please refer to RSPL for updated Part Number.
  • Page 57 ASSY OPTICAL ENGINE MODULE PD726 Chapter 5...
  • Page 58 Item Part Number Description 52.89633G001 THERMAL PAD FOR DMD HEAT SINK 17*13*0.3mm, Fujipoly GR-HM 00.83N02G001 BARE PCB L:8 DMD BD PD726 11.009F0G006 CNNT F 203P FOR 0.55" SVGA LGA DMD SOCKET;TELEDYNE "GREEN" 23.80J01G001 DLP 0.7"XGA ZOOM PROJECTION LENS 48.83N01G001 DMD 0.7 XGA 12X LVDS TYPE A 51.83N19G001...
  • Page 59 OSRAM LAMP E21.8 1.3mm ARC 300W G2 61.89633G001 LAMP MECH GREEN EP759/PD726 51.89621G012 LAMP CHANGER TILT 20 PPS+40%GF EP759/PD726 61.89603G021 LAMP MESH HOLDER TILT 20 AZ91D EP759/PD726 - FOXCONN 61.89606G001 UV-IR BRACKET SPRING SUS301 0.3t EP759/PD726 61.89618G002 LAMP CLIP HOLDER SUS301 0.25t EP759/PD726 61.89619G001 LAMP CLIP PUSH SUS301 0.25t EP759/PD726...
  • Page 60 KEYPAD MAIN BUTTON PC PD726 51.83N04G001 KEYPAD MIDDLE BUTTON PC PD726 80.83N04G001 PCBA KEY BOARD ASSY PD726 42.83N01G001 CABLE FFC 20P 0.5mm L=100mm PD726 51.83N23G001 KEYPAD RIGHT BUTTON PC PD726 51.83N23G002 KEYPAD LEFT BUTTON PC PD726 85.1D122G030 SCREW PAN MECH M2*3 Ni(W/WSHER X5.0) 80.83N05G001...
  • Page 61 ASSY BOTTOM HOUSING MODULE PD726 Chapter 5...
  • Page 62 ASSY BOTTOM COVER MODULE PD726 70.83N12G001 ASSY LVPS MODULE PD726 70.83N13G001 ASSY LAMP DRIVER MODULE PD726 70.83N14G001 ASSY AXIAL FAN 92*25 MODULE PD726 86.03123G035 HEX CAP HEAD NUT M3*0.5P L3.5 75.83N05G001 ASSY PRE ELEVATOR MODULE PD726 85.TA326G070 SCREW CAP TAP M2.6*7 WASHER BLACK 85.WD123G080...
  • Page 63 70.83N19G001 ASSY RIGHT COVER MODULE PD726 52.89610G001 STEAMTIGHT NEAR WIND TUNNEL F12 EP759/PD726 61.89634G001 HEX SPACER M3 H=23mm L=6mm BRASS PD726 61.88511G001 HEX SPACER M3 H=52mm L=4mm AL PD726 Note: Please refer to RSPL for updated Part Number. Chapter 5...
  • Page 64 ASSY LVPS MODULE PD726 Exploded Parts List Item Part Number Description 42.89611G001 W.A. 3P #20 250mm LAMP DRIVER TO LVPS EP759/PD726 75.82B28G001 BUY ASSY BRACKET LVPS HOLDER 5100MP 61.82K16G001 SCREW M4 AC GROUNDING 75.83N10G001 ASSY LVPS QUASAR 300W PD726 42.83N03G001 W.A.
  • Page 65 W.A. 5P #28 140mm LAMP DRIVER TO MAIN BD EP910 51.89639G001 LAMP DRIVER EMI MYLAR EP759/PD726 75.80L01G003 ASSY OSRAM LAMP DRIVER 300W TYPE-04 76.89601G011 ASSY LAMP DRIVER(OSRAM) TO LAMP SMK W.A. GREEN EP759/PD726 Note: Please refer to RSPL for updated Part Number. Chapter 5...
  • Page 66 ASSY AXIAL FAN 92*25 MODULE PD726/PH730 Exploded Parts List Item Part Number Description 49.83C04G001 SUNON 9225 AXIAL FAN/KDE1209PTBX 52.83N05G001 100X32 FAN STEAMTIGHT RUBBER PD726 52.L1308G002 FAN 9225 RUBBER BOTTOM H76/PD726 52.L1309G001 FAN 9225 RUBBER TOP H76/PD726 61.86633G001 PANAFLO 92*25 AL FOIL H76/PD726 61.83N15G001...
  • Page 67 ASSY BLOWER FAN 60x25 MODULE PD726 Exploded Parts List Item Part Number Description 49.83N01G001 SUNON, GB1206PTV2-AY , 60*60*25 BLOWER 52.89503G001 FAN 595925 SILICON RUBBER 4100MP/PD726 Note: Please refer to RSPL for updated Part Number. Chapter 5...
  • Page 68 ASSY INTERRUPT SWITCH MODULE PD726 Exploded Parts List Item Part Number Description 43.889601G001 INTERRUPT SWITCH LC-8306 EP759/PD726 51.89623G001 INTERRUPT S/W HOLDER TOP PC+ABS C6200 EP759/PD726 51.89624G001 INTERRUPT S/W HOLDER BOTTOM PC+ABS C6200 EP759/PD726 Note: Please refer to RSPL for updated Part Number. Chapter 5...
  • Page 69 ASSY BLOWER FAN 50x20 MODULE PD726 Exploded Parts List Item Part Number Description 49.83N02G001 SUNON, GB1205PKV4-AY , 50*50*20 BLOWER 52.89603G001 BLOWER FAN 50*20 RUBBER EP759/PD726 Note: Please refer to RSPL for updated Part Number. Chapter 5...
  • Page 70 ASSY LEFT COVER MODULE PD726 Exploded Parts List Item Part Number Description 75.83N07G001 ASSY LEFT COVER PD726 52.89608G001 SPEAKER SPONGE CR 2t EP759/PD726 49.83N03G001 SPEAKER 8ohm 3W PD726/PH730 85.1A123G060 SCREW PAN MECH M3*6 NI Note: Please refer to RSPL for updated Part Number.
  • Page 71 ASSY RIGHT COVER MODULE PD726 Exploded Parts List Item Part Number Description 75.83N08G001 ASSY RIGHT COVER PD726 52.89608G001 SPEAKER SPONGE CR 2t EP759/PD726 49.83N03G001 SPEAKER 8ohm 3W PD726/PH730 85.1A123G060 SCREW PAN MECH M3*6 NI Note: Please refer to RSPL for updated Part Number.
  • Page 72 ASSY ROD MODULE PD726 Exploded Parts List Item Part Number Description 23.89617G002 HOLLOW ROD 6.2mm*4.6mm*31.3mm(t1.1mm) 61.89620G001 ROD HOLDER SUS301 0.2t EP759/PD726 Note: Please refer to RSPL for updated Part Number. Chapter 5...
  • Page 73 Description 23.89606G001 ASPHERIC RELAY LENS GREEN DESIGN EP759 51.89625G001 RELAY HOLDER PPS+40%GF EP759/PD726 61.89612G001 RELAY SPRING PLATE SUS301 0.4t EP759/PD726 85.WA126G040 SCREW PAN TAP M2.6*4 Ni 61.89644G002 STRAY LIGHT MASK EP723P Note: Please refer to RSPL for updated Part Number.
  • Page 74 MANUAL LENS CAP MODULE PD726 Exploded Parts List Item Part Number Description 51.83N08G001 ADJUST BUTTON COVER PC MN-3600H PD726 51.83N07G001 LENSCAP ADJUST BUTTON PC MN-3600H PD726 61.83N02G001 MANUAL LENS CAP AL-HAIRLINE PD726 61.83N10G001 LENS CAP SPRING SUS PD726 61.83N16G001 LENS CAP CONNECTING-ROD AL PD726 85.TA122G030...
  • Page 75 Part Number Description 75.83N01G001 ASSY MAIN BOARD MODULE PD726 51.83N17G001 BACK COVER PC MN-3600H PD726 85.1A123G060 SCREW PAN MECH M3*6 NI 51.83N27G001 BACK I/O SHEET NO WIRELESS MODULE PD726 Note: Please refer to RSPL for updated Part Number. Chapter 5...
  • Page 76: Exploded Overview

    EXPLODED OVERVIEW D.C PH730 Chapter 5...
  • Page 77 ELEVATOR FOOT PC MN-3600H PD726 52.83N01G001 ELEVATOR FOOT SILICON RUBBER PD726 51.83N24G001 LAMP COVER PC MN-3600H PD726 61.89641G001 LAMP COVER AL FOIL 0.1t EP759/PD726 70.83N15G001 ASSY BLOWER FAN 60*25 MODULE PD726 75.83N09G001 ASSY FAN GUIDER COVER MODULE PD726 85.005AGG408 SCREW HEX I/O #4-40 H4*L8 NI NYLOK 85.1A123G060...
  • Page 78 ASSY ENGINE MODULE PH730 Exploded Parts List Item Part Number Description 70.85A05G001 ASSY OPTICAL ENGINE PH730 70.85A02G001 ASSY ENGINE BASE MODULE PH730 85.1A126G080 SCREW PAN MECH M2.6*8 Ni Note: Please refer to RSPL for updated Part Number. Chapter 5...
  • Page 79 ASSY ENGINE BASE MODULE PH730 Chapter 5...
  • Page 80 ENGINE BASE BMC EP759/PD726 51.89637G001 ENGINE MIRROR ANTI LIGHT MYLAR EP759/PD726 52.85808G001 PORON-LENS BLACK XB31 52.89625G001 LAMP HOUSING STEAMTIGHT TOP F12 3.2t EP759/PD726 52.89626G001 LAMP HOUSING STEAMTIGHT SIDE F12 1.6t EP759/PD726 61.89602G001 LAMP HOUSING Mg ALLOY AZ91D EP759 61.89611G001 MIRROR SPRING PLATE SUS301 0.25t EP759/PD726 61.85A05G001...
  • Page 81 52.89606G001 COLOR WHEEL RUBBER EP759/PD726 61.89511G001 COLOR WHEEL SCREW 4100MP " GREEN" 61.89608G001 COLOR WHEEL BRACKET SECC 1.2t EP759/PD726 80.83N06G001 PCBA PHOTO SENSOR BD PD726 85.1A126G040 SCREW PAN MECH M2.6*4 Ni Note: Please refer to RSPL for updated Part Number.
  • Page 82 ASSY ROD MODULE PH730 Exploded Parts List Item Part Number Description 23.89617G002 HOLLOW ROD 6.2mm*4.6mm*31.3mm(t1.1mm) 61.85A02G001 ROD HOLDER SUS301 0.2t PH730 Note: Please refer to RSPL for updated Part Number. Chapter 5...
  • Page 83 ASSY OPTICAL ENGINE MODULE PH730 Chapter 5...
  • Page 84 Part Number Description 52.89633G001 THERMAL PAD FOR DMD HEAT SINK 17*13*0.3mm, Fujipoly GR-HM 00.83N02G001 BARE PCB L:8 DMD BD PD726 11.009F0G006 CNNT F 203P FOR 0.55" SVGA LGA DMD SOCKET;TELEDYNE "GREEN" 23.83F01G002 YM10 PROJECTION ZOOM LENS WITH MASK FOR 739 series,F/2.5~F/2.8 48.83FDMGD01...
  • Page 85 OSRAM E20.5 LAMP 250W 61.00018G002 LLOCK SCREW PAN MECH M3*8.5-3.5 BLACK 51.85A01G001 E20d5 LAMP BOTTOM PPS+40%GF PH730 61.89603G021 LAMP MESH HOLDER TILT 20 AZ91D EP759/PD726 - FOXCONN 61.89606G001 UV-IR BRACKET SPRING SUS301 0.3t EP759/PD726 61.83F12G001 LAMP CLAMP SUS301 t=0.3 HD72 61.88506G001 LAMP BRACKET 2 SUS301 0.3t 2200MP ''...
  • Page 86 KEYPAD MAIN BUTTON PC PD726 51.83N04G001 KEYPAD MIDDLE BUTTON PC PD726 80.83N04G001 PCBA KEY BOARD ASSY PD726 42.83N01G001 CABLE FFC 20P 0.5mm L=100mm PD726 51.83N23G001 KEYPAD RIGHT BUTTON PC PD726 51.83N23G002 KEYPAD LEFT BUTTON PC PD726 85.1D122G030 SCREW PAN MECH M2*3 Ni(W/WSHER X5.0) 80.83N05G001...
  • Page 87 W .A. 5P #28 140mm LAMP DRIVER TO MAIN BD EP910 75.83M02G001 ASSY OSRAM 03 LAMPDRIVER 260W A4544210027 76.89601G011 ASSY LAMP DRIVER(OSRAM) TO LAMP SMK W .A. GREEN EP759/PD726 Note: Please refer to RSPL for updated Part Number. Chapter 5...
  • Page 88 ASSY BOTTOM HOUSING MODULE PH730 Chapter 5...
  • Page 89 ASSY BOTTOM COVER MODULE PH730 70.83N12G001 ASSY LVPS MODULE PD726 70.85A10G001 ASSY LAMP DRIVER MODULE PH730 70.83N14G001 ASSY AXIAL FAN 92*25 MODULE PD726 86.03123G035 HEX CAP HEAD NUT M3*0.5P L3.5 75.83N05G001 ASSY PRE ELEVATOR MODULE PD726 85.TA326G070 SCREW CAP TAP M2.6*7 WASHER BLACK 85.WD123G080...
  • Page 90 MANUAL LENS CAP MODULE PH730 Exploded Parts List Item Part Number Description 51.83N08G001 ADJUST BUTTON COVER PC MN-3600H PD726 51.83N07G001 LENSCAP ADJUST BUTTON PC MN-3600H PD726 61.83N02G001 MANUAL LENS CAP AL-HAIRLINE PD726 61.83N10G001 LENS CAP SPRING SUS PD726 61.83N16G001 LENS CAP CONNECTING-ROD AL PD726 85.TA122G030...
  • Page 91 Item Part Number Description 75.85A01G001 ASSY MAIN MODULE PH730 51.83N17G001 BACK COVER PC MN-3600H PD726 85.1A123G060 SCREW PAN MECH M3*6 NI 51.83N27G001 BACK I/O SHEET NO WIRELESS MODULE PD726 Note: Please refer to RSPL for updated Part Number. Chapter 5...
  • Page 92 Exploded Parts List Item Part Number Description 75.85A04G001 ASSY RIGHT COVER PH730 52.89608G001 SPEAKER SPONGE CR 2t EP759/PD726 49.83N03G001 SPEAKER 8ohm 3W PD726/PH730 85.1A123G060 SCREW PAN MECH M3*6 NI Note: Please refer to RSPL for updated Part Number. Chapter 5...
  • Page 93 70.85A15G001 ASSY RIGHT COVER MODULE PH730 52.89610G001 STEAMTIGHT NEAR WIND TUNNEL F12 EP759/PD726 61.89634G001 HEX SPACER M3 H=23mm L=6mm BRASS PD726 61.88511G001 HEX SPACER M3 H=52mm L=4mm AL PD726 Note: Please refer to RSPL for updated Part Number. Chapter 5...
  • Page 94: Serial Number System Definition

    Appendix Serial Number Definition System Serial Number System Definition Serial No. (Acer Barcode rule), 22 digits (Barcode Type: Code 128) PPPPPPPPPPWWWSSSSSMMEE The coding rule of the Bar Code: (1) PPPPPPPPPP (10 digitals) : Part Number excluded “dot” Ex: EY.J1401.001. (2) WWW (3 digitals) : Week Code The first digit is the last letter of the year;...
  • Page 95: Pcba Code Definition

    PCBA Code Definition PCBA Code for Projector EEEE XXXXXXXXXX C C: M/B B: DMD/ B Vendor Code Revision Date Code Appendix...
  • Page 96 III. The Different Parts PD726 / PH730 PH730 PD726 70.85A01G001 ASSY ENGINE MODULE PH730 70.83N01G001 ASSY ENGINE MODULE PD726 23.83F01G002 YM10 PROJECTION ZOOM LENS 23.80J01G001 DLP 0.7”XGA ZOOM PROJECTION WITH LENS 48.83FDMGD01 DMD 1280*768 PIXEL 0.65 WXGA 1 48.83N01G001 DMD 0.7 XGA 12° LVDS TYPE A 61.81C01G001...
  • Page 97 ASSY OSRAM LAMP DRIVER 300W TY 51.89639G001 LAMP DRIVER EMI MYLAR EP759/ PD726 70.85A15G001 ASSY RIGHT COVER MODULE 70.83N19G001 ASSY RIGHT COVER MODULE PH730 PD726 75.85A04G001 ASSY RIGHT COVER PH730 75.83N08G001 ASSY RIGHT COVER PD726 51.83N30G001 MYLAR FOR RIGHT COVER PD726 Appendix...

This manual is also suitable for:

Ph730

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: