Download Print this page

Husqvarna ST724 Owner's Manual

Husqvarna snow thrower owner's manual
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

ST724
1.1996
Spare Parts
Piéces Dètachées
Owner's Manual 601 00 17-36
Reference No. 337209 05/09/95

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Husqvarna ST724

  Summary of Contents for Husqvarna ST724

  • Page 1 ST724 1.1996 Spare Parts Piéces Dètachées Owner's Manual 601 00 17-36 Reference No. 337209 05/09/95...
  • Page 2: Safety Rules

    ALWAYS DISCONNECT SPARK PLUG WIRE AND PLACE WIRE WHERE IT CANNOT CONTACT SPARK PLUG TO PREVENT ACCIDENTAL STARTING WHEN SETTING-UP, TRANSPORTING, ADJUSTING OR MAKING REPAIRS. SAFETY STANDARDS REQUIRE OPERATOR PRESENCE CONTROLS TO MINIMIZE THE RISK OF INJURY. YOUR SNOW THROWER IS EQUIPPED WITH SUCH CONTROLS. DO NOT ATTEMPT TO DEFEAT THE FUNCTION OF THE OPERATOR PRESENCE CONTROL UNDER ANY CIRCUMSTANCES.
  • Page 3: Safety Rules

    SAFE STORAGE Always refer to Owner’s Manual instructions for important details if the snow thrower is to be stored for an extended period. Disengage power to the auger/impeller when snow thrower is transported or not in use. Never store the snow thrower with fuel in the fuel tank inside a building where ignition sources are present such as hot water and space heaters, clothes dryers, and the like.
  • Page 4: Table Of Contents

    Record the following information about your unit so that you will be able to provide it in case of loss or theft. MODEL NUMBER: PURCHASE DATE: DEALER'S NAME AND ADDRESS: CITY: SAFETY RULES ... 2,3 OWNER'S INFORMATION ... 4 TABLE OF CONTENTS ... 4 INTERNATIONAL SYMBOLS ...
  • Page 5: International Symbols

    ENGINE START ENGINE RUN ENGINE STOP FAST SLOW IGNITION ON IGNITION OFF TRANSMISSION DRIVE CLUTCH REVERSE FORWARD DISCHARGE DISCHARGE CHUTE - CHUTE - TURN RIGHT TURN LEFT KEEP BEWARE OF BYSTANDERS THROWN AWAY OBJECTS INTERNATIONAL SYMBOLS ELECTRIC START CHOKE OFF CHOKE ON NEUTRAL PRIMER BUTTON...
  • Page 6 III.1 III. 2 III. 3 LOWER HANDLE/ELEMENT INFERIEUR DE MANCHERON CLUTCH CABLE/CABLE D'EMBRAYAGE UPPER HANDLE ASSEMBLY/ELEMENT SUPERIEUR DE MANCHERON CRANK ASSEMBLY/MANIVELLE 1 "Z" FITTING/RACCORD EN Z AUGER CLUTCH LEVER/LEVIER D'EMBRAYAGE DE VIS SANS FIN SHIFTER LEVER/LEVIER DE CHANGEMENT DE VITESSE TRACTION CLUTCH LEVER/LEVIER D'EMBRAYAGE DE TRACTION CRANK ASSEMBLY/MANIVELLE CLUTCH CABLE/CABLE D'EMBRAYAGE...
  • Page 7 III.4 III.5 III.6 CLEVIS PIN/GOUPILLE FENDUE COTTER PIN/GOUPILLE FENDUE UNIVERSAL JOINTJOINT DE CARDAN CRANK ROD ASSEMBLY/TIGE DE MANIVELLE DRILLED PIN/AXE FORE SHIFTER LEVER KNOB/POMMEAU DE LEVIER DE CHANGEMENT DE VITESSE CLUTCH LEVER/LEVIER D'EMBRAYAGE SHIFTER LEVER/LEVIER DECHANGEMENT DE VITESSE UPPER HANDLE/ELEMENT SUPERIEUR DE MANCHERON CONTROL PANEL/TABLEAU DE BORD SHIFT ROD/TIGE DE CHANGEMENT DE VITESSE CLUTCH CABLE/CABLE D'EMBRAYAGE...
  • Page 8 III.7 III. 8 III. 8-A III. 8-B SHIFT ROD/TIGE DE CHANGEMENT DE VITESSE TRUNION NUT/ECROU A PIVOT SPEED ROD/TIGE DE SELECTION DE VITESSE WASHER/RONDELLE COTTER PIN/GOUPILLE FENDUE SPRING BRACKETS/SUPPORT DU RESSORT CHUTE EXTENSION/GOULOTTE NUT/ECROU FLATWASHER/RONDELLE PLATE CARRIAGE BOLTS/BOULON KNOB/POMMEAU EN PLASTIQUE POINTANT VERS L'AVANT HEX NUT/ÉCROU HEXAGONAL LEVER/LEVIER DE VITESSE DRIFT CUTTERS/COUTEAUX VERTICAUX...
  • Page 9: Illustrations

    READ THIS OWNER’S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR SNOW THROWER. Compare the illustrations with your snow thrower to familiarize yourself with the location of various controls and adjustments. Save this manual for future reference./ FAMILIARISATION AVEC LE CHASSE-NEIGE A TURBINE. LISEZ LE PRESENT MANUEL D'UTILISATION ET LES REGES DE SECURITE AVANT D'UTILISER LE CHASSE-NEIGE.
  • Page 10 III. 10 III.11 OFF/ARRET ON/MARCHE LEFT HAND/ COTE GAUCHE III.12 2-WHEEL DRIVE/TRACTION A 2 ROUES MOTRICES III.13 POSITION/POSITION SINGLE WHEEL DRIVE/TRACTION A 1 ROUE MOTRICE III.14 PRIMER BUTTON/BOUTON DE TITILLATEUR IGNITION KEY/CLE DE CONTACT CHOKE CONTROL/COMMANDE DE STARTER THROTTLE CONTROL/COMMANDE DES GAZ RECOIL STARTER HANDLE/POIGNEE DE DEMARREUR-LANCEUR ELECTRIC STARTER BUTTON/BOUTON DE DEMARREUR ELECTRIQUE...
  • Page 11 /NIVEAU ADMISSIBLE NOTE: OIL LEVEL MUST BE BETWEEN FULL AND ADD MARK/REMARQUE: LE NIVEAU D'HUILE DOIT SE TROUVER ENTRE LES REPERES FULL (PLEIN) ET ADD (REMPLIR) III.15 III.16 III.17 1 OIL FILL CAP/DIPSTICK/BOUCHON DE REMPLISSAGE/JAUGE DE NIVEAU D'HUILE LUBRICATION CHART/TABLEAU DE GRAISSAGE 1 Lubricate the Auger Shaft.
  • Page 12 III.18 III.19 III.20 III.21 AXLE/ESSIEU HEX SHAFT AND GEARS/ARBRE HEXAGONAL ET ENGRENAGES FRICTION WHEEL/ROUE A FRICTION GEARS (REQUIRE NO LUBRICATION)/ENGRENAGES (N'EXIGEN AUCUN GRAISSAGE DISC DRIVE PLATE/DISQUE D'ENTRAINEMENT GREASE ZERK/GRAISSEUR A PRESSION GAP BETWEEN FRICTION WHEEL AND DISC DRIVE PLATE/ ESPACE ENTRE ROUE A FRICTION ET DISQUE D'ENTRAINEMENT BEARING ASSEMBLY/ROULEMENT Point at which grease should be visible/Point auquel la graisse doit être visible...
  • Page 13 III.22 III.23 III.24 III.25 TRACTION DRIVE SPRING/RESSORT DE TRACTION AUGER DRIVE SPRING/RESSORT DE COMMANDE DE VIS SANS FIN 3 SPRING/RESSORT 4 THREADED END/EXTREMITE FILETEE LOCKNUT/CONTR-ECROU DRIVE PULLEY/POULIE D'ENTRAINEMENT AUGER IDLER PULLEY ENGAGED/GALET-TENDEUR DE COMMANDE DE VIS SANS FIN ENCLENCHE 1/2 INCH DEFLECTION/FLEXION DE 13 MM (1/2 PO) IMPELLER PULLEY/POULIE DE ROTOR TRACTION DRIVE BELT/COURROIE DE COMMANDE DE TRACTION...
  • Page 14 III.26 (Bottom View) III.27 > 3" < III.28 III.29 1 AUGER DRIVE PULLEY/POULIE D'ENTRAINEMENT DE VIS SANS 3/32 INCH/3/32 PO BELT GUIDE (Right Hand)/GUIDE DE COURROIE (Côté droit) BELT GUIDE (Left Hand)/GUIDE DE COURROIE (Côté gauche) AUGER IDLER PULLEY ENGAGED/GALET-TENDEUR DE COMMANDE DE VIS SANS FIN ENCLENCHE IMPELLER PULLEY/POULIE DE ROTOR BOTTOM PANEL/PANNEAU INFERIEUR...
  • Page 15 III.30 (UNIT STANDING ON AUGER HOUSING END) MACHINE REPOSANT SUR L'EXTREMITE DU CARTER DE VIS SANS FIN III.31 III.32 1 CARBURETOR/CARBURATEUR IDLE ADJUSTING SCREW (Close finger tight only)/VIS DE REGLAGE DE RALENTI (La serrer à la main seulement) 3 HIGH SPEED ADJUSTING SCREW (Close finger tight only)/VIS DE REGLAGE DE HAUT REGIME (La serrer à...
  • Page 16: Assembly

    CONTENTS OF SHIPPING CARTON 1- Snow thrower completely assembled except for the crank assembly, shift rod assembly and knob and upper handle, which is in the folded down position. 1- Crank Assembly 1 - Spring for Remote Chute Return 1- Owner's Manual (Not Shown) 1- Parts Box Containing: 1 - Container of 5W30 Oil 1 - Electric Starter Cord 9.5 Ft.
  • Page 17: To Remove Snow Thrower From Carton

    III.1 shows the snow thrower in the shipping position. III.3 shows the snow thrower completely assembled. Reference to the right and left hand side of the snow thrower is from the operator’s position at the handle. TO REMOVE SNOW THROWER FROM CARTON (See III.1) Remove top pallet from carton.
  • Page 18: To Install The Shift Rod

    TO INSTALL THE SHIFTER ROD Attach shift rod set aside earlier to the shifter lever with one (1) flatwasher and (1) cotter pin (See III.6). Place shift lever into sixth gear position. Rotate speed rod on rear of motor frame counterclockwise down until it stops.
  • Page 19: Operation

    The operation of any snow thrower can result in foreign objects being thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while operating the snow thrower. We recommend standard safety glasses or Wide Vision Safety Mask for over your glasses.
  • Page 20: To Stop Engine

    FILL GAS: Fill the fuel tank with clean, fresh, unleaded grade auto- motive gasoline. Be sure that the container you pour the gasoline from is clean and free from rust or other foreign particles. Never use gasoline that may be stale from long periods of storage in the container.
  • Page 21: Snow Throwing Tips

    GASOLINE IS FLAMMABLE AND CAUTION MUST BE USED WHEN HANDLING OR STOR- ING IT. DO NOT FILL FUEL TANK WHILE SNOW THROWER IS RUNNING, WHEN IT IS HOT, OR WHEN SNOW THROWER IS IN AN EN- CLOSED AREA. KEEP AWAY FROM OPEN FLAME OR AN ELECTRICAL SPARK AND DO NOT SMOKE WHILE FILLING THE FUEL TANK.
  • Page 22: Maintenance

    SERVICE RECORDS After First 2 hours Check Engine Oil Level Change Engine Oil Tighten All Screws and Nuts Check Traction and Auger Clutch Cable Adjustment (See Cable Adjustment) Replace Spark Plug Adjust Drive Belts Lubricate All Pivot Points Lubricate Auger Shaft (See Shear Bolt Replacement) Lubricate Drive Chains Check Fuel...
  • Page 23: Service And Adjustments

    ALWAYS DISCONNECT THE SPARK PLUG WIRE AND TIE BACK AWAY FROM THE PLUG BEFORE MAKING ANY ADJUSTMENTS OR REPAIRS. TO ADJUST SKID HEIGHT This snow thrower is equipped with two height adjust- ment skids, located on the outside of the auger housing (See III.20).
  • Page 24: Traction Drive Belt

    Press the auger drive lever. Check the tension on the belt (opposite auger idler pulley). The belt should deflect about 1/2" with moderate pressure (See III.23). NOTE: You may have to move the auger idler pulley more than once to obtain the correct tension. Replace the belt cover.
  • Page 25: To Adjust The Friction Wheel

    Reinstall the belt cover. Reconnect the spark plug wire. TO ADJUST THE FRICTION WHEEL If the snow thrower will not move forward, you need to check the traction drive cable or the friction wheel. If the friction wheel is worn or damaged, it will need to be replaced.
  • Page 26: To Adjust Carburetor

    TO ADJUST CARBURETOR The carburetor (See III.33) has been pre-set at the factory and readjustment should not be necessary. How- ever, if the carburetor does need to be adjusted, proceed as follows: Close the high speed adjusting screw by hand. Do not over tighten.
  • Page 27: Storage

    CAUTION: NEVER STORE THE ENGINE WITH FUEL IN THE TANK INDOORS OR IN AN ENCLOSED, POORLY VENTI- LATED AREA WHERE FUEL FUMES MAY REACH AN OPEN FLAME, SPARK OR PILOT LIGHT AS ON A FURNACE, WA- TER HEATER, CLOTHES DRYER, ETC. NOTE: Immediately prepare your snow thrower for stor- age at the end of the season or if the unit will not be used for 30 days or more.
  • Page 28: Trouble Shooting

    TROUBLE CAUSE Difficult starting Defective spark plug. Water or dirt in fuel system. Engine runs erratic Blocked fuel line or empty gas tank or stale gasoline. Engine stalls Unit running on CHOKE. Engine runs erratic; Water or dirt in fuel system. Loss of power Carburetor out of adjustment.
  • Page 29 24" SNOW THROWER MODEL ST 724 ENGINE REPAIR PARTS REF. AUGER FRAME REF. 51 53 PART NO. PART NAME ENGINE 7HP TEC (SEE ENGINE MANUAL) 601 00 00-73 SCREW, 5/16-18 X .75 601 00 00-23 WASHER, HVSPTLK .328X.60X.09 601 00 14-32 GUIDE, ROD BELT RH 601 00 00-23 WASHER, HVSPTLK .328X.60X.09...
  • Page 30: Repair Parts

    24" SNOW THROWER MODEL ST 724 FRAME REPAIR PARTS 106 104 REF. PART NO. PART NAME 601 00 17-38 FRAME, ASSY ENG. MT. 601 00 14-43 SCREW 5/16-24X1.00 601 00 08-23 NUT, 5/16-24 HEXWD FLLK 601 00 05-19 SCREW, 5/16-18X.50 WAHHTAP 601 00 17-39 COVER, BOTTOM WHEEL DRIVE 601 00 14-45...
  • Page 31 24" SNOW THROWER MODEL ST 724 DRIVE COMPONENT REPAIR PARTS REF. PART NO. PART NAME 601 00 14-66 LEVER, ASSY TRACTION CLUTCH 601 00 14-47 BEARING, FLANGED 601 00 09-30 COTTER PIN .125 DIAX1.00LG 601 00 14-67 SPRING, RETURN 601 00 14-68 LEVER, SPRING TRAC CLUTCH 601 00 13-74 SCREW, 1/4-20X.63...
  • Page 32 24" SNOW THROWER MODEL ST 724 GEAR BOX REPAIR PARTS REF. PART NO. 601 00 14-87 601 00 14-88 601 00 14-43 601 00 08-23 601 00 16-07 601 00 14-90 601 00 14-91 601 00 14-92 601 00 14-93 601 00 14-94 601 00 14-95 601 00 14-96...
  • Page 33 24" SNOW THROWER MODEL ST 724 AUGER HOUSING REPAIR PARTS REF. PART NO. PART NAME 601 00 16-09 PULLEY, V4L 8.40 601 00 15-07 KEY, SQUARE .18SQX.88LG 601 00 14-46 FLATWASHER, .53X1.00X.063 601 00 01-07 NUT, 1/2-20 REGHXCTRLK 601 00 16-10 SPACER, SLEV .676X1.00X.53 601 00 15-09 RETAINER, BALL...
  • Page 34 24" SNOW THROWER MODEL ST 724 DISCHARGE CHUTE REPAIR PARTS REF. PART NO. PART NAME 601 00 18-36 CHUTE, UPPER 601 00 13-91 SCREW, 5/16-18X.75 SLTRMA 601 00 14-64 NUT, 5/16-18 HEXNYL 601 00 13-91 SCREW, 5/16-18X.75 601 00 15-24 WASHER, PLASTIC .315X.75X.064 601 00 14-64 NUT, 5/16-18 HEXNYL...
  • Page 35 24" SNOW THROWER MODEL ST 724 WHEEL ASSEMBLY REPAIR PARTS REF. RIGHT WHEEL REF. 601 00 15-33 601 00 15-34 601 00 15-35 601 00 00-62 601 00 15-36 601 00 14-86 601 00 14-38 601 00 17-46 601 00 17-47 601 00 15-39 601 00 00-62 601 00 15-40...
  • Page 36 24" SNOW THROWER MODEL ST 724 HANDLES REPAIR PARTS REF. PART NO. PART NAME 601 00 15-42 UPPER HANDLE LH 601 00 15-43 UPPER HANDLE RH 601 00 15-44 SCREW, 3/8-16X3.00 601 00 00-20 FLATWASHER .406X.81X.065 601 00 00-15 WASHER, RGSPTLK .393X.68X.10 601 00 00-60 NUT, 3/8-16 REGHEXTRLK 601 00 15-45...
  • Page 37 24" SNOW THROWER MODEL ST 724 CONTROL PANEL REPAIR PARTS REF. PART NO. PART NAME 601 00 15-56 PANEL, CONTROL W/LIGHT 601 00 15-57 SCREW, 5/16-18X1.75 601 00 00-19 FLATWASHER .344X.69X.065 601 00 00-23 WASHER HVSPTLK .328X.60X.09 601 00 00-12 NUT, 5/16-18 REGHEX 601 00 15-58 PLATE, PANEL...
  • Page 38 24" SNOW THROWER MODEL ST 724 DECALS VIEW FROM REAR TANK REF. PART NO. PART NAME 601 00 15-75 DECAL, OVER ADJ OF DISC 601 00 15-76 DECAL, DANGER FOOT SYM 601 00 15-77 DECAL, DUAL STAGE 601 00 18-41 DECAL, AUGER HOUSING TOP 601 00 15-79 DECAL, DANGER FINGER...
  • Page 39 24" SNOW THROWER MODEL ST 724 CHUTE CONTROL ROD REPAIR PARTS REF. LOWER HANDLE REF. PART NO. PART NAME 601 00 17-49 CRANK ASSY W/YOKE 601 00 15-69 KNOB, SLEEVE 601 00 00-20 FLATWASHER .406X.81X.065 601 00 12-91 NUT, PUSH ON 3/8" 601 00 17-50 EYE BOLT, 3/8-16X6.00 601 00 14-08...
  • Page 40 N O T E S...