Download  Print this page

Husqvarna LTH1536 Owner's Manual

Husqvarna tractor owner's manual
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

02494
LTH1536
Owner's Manual

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Husqvarna LTH1536

  Summary of Contents for Husqvarna LTH1536

  • Page 1 02494 LTH1536 Owner's Manual...
  • Page 2: Safety Rules

    Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers IMPORTANT: THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND THROW ING OBJECTS. FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH. I. GENERAL OPERATION • Read, understand, and follow all instructions in the manual and on the machine before starting.
  • Page 3 Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers • Be sure the area is clear of other people before mow- ing. Stop machine if anyone enters the area. • Never carry passengers or children even with the blades off. • Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely necessary. Al ways look down and behind before and while back- ing.
  • Page 4: Table Of Contents

    PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS GASOLINE CAPACITY 1.25 GALLONS AND TYPE: UNLEADED REGULAR OIL TYPE (API-SF-SJ): SAE 10W-30 (above 32°F) SAE 5W-30 (below 32°F) OIL CAPACITY: 3.0 PINTS SPARK PLUG: CHAMPION RC12YC (GAP: .030") GROUND SPEED (MPH): Forward: Reverse TIRE PRESSURE: FRONT: REAR: CHARGING SYSTEM: 15 Amps @ 3600 RPM BATTERY:...
  • Page 5: Unassembled Parts

    UNASSEMBLED PARTS Steering Wheel Steering Wheel Adapter Steering Boot (1) Large Flat Washer (1) Hex Bolt 1/4-28 x 1-1/4 (1) Washer 17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Gauge Steering Wheel Insert (2) Keps Nut 1/4-20 Steering Extension Shaft (1) Locknut 1/4-28 (1) Locknut 1/2-20 Seat...
  • Page 6: Assembly

    Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes. To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness. TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY A socket wrench set will make assembly easier.
  • Page 7 SEAT PAN FLAT WASHER ADJUSTMENT KNOB FIG. 2 CONNECT BATTERY (See Figs. 3A and 3B) CAUTION: Do not short battery termi- nals by allowing a wrench or any other object to contact both terminals at the same time. Before connecting battery, remove metal bracelets, wristwatch bands, rings, etc.
  • Page 8: Assembly

    CHECK TIRE PRESSURE The tires on your tractor were overinfl ated at the factory for shipping purposes. Correct tire pressure is important for best cutting performance. • Reduce tire pressure to PSI shown in “PRODUCT SPEC I FI CA TIONS” section of this manual. CHECK DECK LEVELNESS For best cutting results, mower housing should be properly leveled.
  • Page 9: Operation

    These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their meaning. REVERSE NEUTRAL LIGHTS ON ENGINE ON ENGINE OFF OIL PRESSURE FUEL OVER TEMP LIGHT ATTACHMENT ATTACHMENT CLUTCH ENGAGED CLUTCH DISENGAGED FREE WHEEL (Automatic Models only) Failure to follow instructions could result in serious injury or...
  • Page 10 KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and ad just ments. Save this manual for future reference. THROTTLE/CHOKE CONTROL CLUTCH/BRAKE PEDAL FREE WHEEL...
  • Page 11 The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye dam age. Always wear safety glass es or eye shields while operating your tractor or per form ing any adjustments or repairs. We rec om mend a wide vision safety mask over spectacles or stan dard safety glasses.
  • Page 12: Before Starting The Engine

    TO OPERATE MOWER (See Fig. 6) Your tractor is equipped with an operator presence sensing switch. Any attempt by the operator to leave the seat with the engine running and the attachment clutch engaged will shut off the engine. You must remain fully and centrally positioned in the seat to prevent the engine from hesitating or cutting off when operating your equipment on rough, rolling terrain or hills.
  • Page 13 ADD GASOLINE • Fill fuel tank to bottom of fi ller neck. Do not overfi ll. Use fresh, clean, regular un lead ed gasoline with a minimum of 87 octane. (Use of leaded gasoline will increase carbon and lead oxide deposits and reduce valve life).
  • Page 14: Operation

    • Sitting in the tractor seat, start engine. After the engine is running, move throttle control to half (1/2) speed. With motion control lever in neutral (N) position, slowly disengage clutch/brake pedal. • Slowly move motion control lever forward, after the tractor moves approximately fi...
  • Page 15: Maintenance Schedule

    MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE FILL IN DATES AS YOU COMPLETE REGULAR SERVICE Check Brake Operation Check Tire Pressure Check Operator Presence and Interlock Systems Check for Loose Fasteners Sharpen/Replace Mower Blades Lubrication Chart Check Battery Level Clean Battery and Terminals Check Transaxle Cooling Check V-Belts Check Engine Oil Level Change Engine Oil (with oil filter)
  • Page 16: Maintenance

    TRACTOR Always observe safety rules when performing any main- te nance. BRAKE OPERATION If tractor requires more than six (6) feet stopping distance at high speed in highest gear, then brake must be adjusted. (See “TO ADJUST BRAKE” in the Service and Ad just ments section of this manual).
  • Page 17: Clean Air Screen

    • Disconnect BLACK battery cable fi rst then RED bat- tery cable and remove battery from tractor. • Rinse the battery with plain water and dry. • Clean terminals and battery cable ends with wire brush until bright. • Coat terminals with grease or petroleum jelly. •...
  • Page 18 AIR FILTER Your engine will not run properly using a dirty air fi lter. Service air cleaner more often under dusty conditions. See Engine Manual. ENGINE OIL FILTER Replace the engine oil fi lter every season or every other oil change if the tractor is used more than 100 hours in one year.
  • Page 19: Service And Adjustments

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS WARNING: TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY, BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SER VICE OR AD JUSt- MENTS: • Depress clutch/brake pedal fully and set parking brake. • Place motion control lever in neutral (N) position. • Place attachment clutch in “DISENGAGED” position. •...
  • Page 20: To Level Mower Housing

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS • Lower lift lever to its lowest po si tion. • Connect front links to mower deck and secure with retainer springs. • Connect suspension arms to rear deck brackets and secure with retainer springs. • Connect anti-swaybar to chassis bracket and secure with retainer spring.
  • Page 21: To Replace Motion Drive Belt

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS BELT REMOVAL - • Remove mower from tractor (See “TO REMOVE MOW ER” in this section of manual). • Work belt off both mandrel pulleys and idler pulleys. • Pull belt away from mower. BELT INSTALLATION - •...
  • Page 22 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS ENGINE PULLEY CLUTCHING IDLER STA TION ARY IDLER TRANS MIS SION INPUT PULLEY 01510 FIG. 21 TRANSMISSION REMOVAL/REPLACEMENT Should your transmission require removal for service or replacement, it should be purged after reinstallation and before operating the tractor. See “PURGE TRANS MIS SION” in the Operation section of this manual.
  • Page 23: To Remove Hood And Grill Assembly

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO START ENGINE WITH A WEAK BATTERY (See Fig. 24) WARNING: Lead-acid batteries gen- er ate ex plo sive gases. Keep sparks, fl ame and smoking ma te ri als away from bat ter ies. Always wear eye pro tec tion when around batteries.
  • Page 24: Storage

    Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end of the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days or more. WARNING: Never store the trac tor with gas o line in the tank inside a building where fumes may reach an open fl...
  • Page 25: Trou Ble Shoot Ing

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE Will not start Out of fuel. Engine not “CHOKED” properly. Engine fl ooded. Bad spark plug. Dirty air fi lter. Dirty fuel fi lter. 7. Water in fuel. Loose or damaged wiring. Carburetor out of adjustment. Engine valves out of adjustment.
  • Page 26: Trou Ble Shoot Ing

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE Engine continues to run Faulty operator-safety presence control system. when operator leaves seat with attachment clutch engaged Poor cut - uneven 1. Worn, bent or loose blade. Mower deck not level. Buildup of grass, leaves, and trash under mower. Bent blade mandrel.
  • Page 27 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH1536 (HAU15HK36B), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 02-23 SCHEMATIC AMMETER (OPTIONAL) WHITE IGNITION SWITCH BLUE IGNITION SWITCH POSITION CIRCUIT “MAKE” M+G+A1 NONE RUN/LIGHT B+A1 A2+L B+A1 NONE START B + S + A1 NONE 02753 BATTERY FUSE...
  • Page 28: Repair Parts - Tractor

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH1536 (HAU15HK36B), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 02-23 ELECTRICAL...
  • Page 29: Repair Parts

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH1536 (HAU15HK36B), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 02-23 ELECTRICAL PART DESCRIPTION 532 14 49-27 Battery 874 76 04-12 Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20 unc x 3/4 532 17 66-89 Box Battery 532 17 61-38 Switch Interlock...
  • Page 30: Chassis And Enclosures

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH1536 (HAU15HK36B), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 02-23 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES chassis-Laser -lt.stlt_36...
  • Page 31 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH1536 (HAU15HK36B), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 02-23 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES PART DESCRIPTION 532 17 46-19 Chassis Stamping 532 17 65-54 Drawbar 817 06 06-12 Screw 3/8-16 x 3/4 532 15 52-72 Bumper Hood/Dash 532 19 18-14 Dash P/L...
  • Page 32 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH1536 (HAU15HK36B), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 02-23 DRIVE drive-hydro.stlt_63...
  • Page 33 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH1536 (HAU15HK36B), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 02-23 DRIVE PART DESCRIPTION - - - - - - - - Transaxle Hydro Gr 322-0510 (Order parts from transaxle manu- facturer) 532 16 58-66 Rod Shift Fender STLT...
  • Page 34 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH1536 (HAU15HK36B), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 02-23 STEERING ASSEMBLY steering_pl.lt_38...
  • Page 35 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH1536 (HAU15HK36B), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 02-23 STEERING ASSEMBLY PART DESCRIPTION 532 18 54-37 Wheel Steering 532 17 51-31 Axle Asm STMP Dropped STL 532 16 98-40 Spindle Asm LH 532 16 98-39 Spindle Asm RH 532 12 49-31 Bearing Race Thrust Harden 532 12 17-48 Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga.
  • Page 36 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH1536 (HAU15HK36B), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 02-23 ENGINE OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT Spark Arrester engine-kohler_43...
  • Page 37 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH1536 (HAU15HK36B), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 02-23 ENGINE PART DESCRIPTION 532 17 08-05 Control Th/ch Flag 817 72 04-08 Screw Hex Thd Cut 1/4-20 x 5/8 T - - - - - - - -...
  • Page 38 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH1536 (HAU15HK36B), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 02-23 SEAT ASSEMBLY seat_lt.knob_1 PART DESCRIPTION 532 18 49-92 Seat 532 14 05-51 Bracket Pivot Seat 8 720 871 11 06-16 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16 unc x 1 819 13 16-10 Washer 13/32 x 1 x 10 Ga.
  • Page 39 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH1536 (HAU15HK36B), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 02-23 DECALS PART DESCRIPTION 532 16 88-69 Decal Tick Mark 532 14 08-37 Decal Saddle Brake Parking 532 18 89-23 Decal Hood 532 18 89-25 Decal Steering 532 18 89-21 Decal Pnl Side 532 18 21-66 Decal Mower Cutfi...
  • Page 40 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH1536 (HAU15HK36B), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 02-23 MOWER DECK 36_deck_stlt_3...
  • Page 41 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH1536 (HAU15HK36B), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 02-23 MOWER DECK PART DESCRIPTION 532 17 45-95 Mower Deck Assembly 872 14 05-06 Bolt 532 13 80-17 Bracket Assembly,Sway Bar 532 17 56-54 Bracket Sway Bar 532 12 46-70 Retainer Spring...
  • Page 42 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH1536 (HAU15HK36B), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 02-23 MOWER LIFT 17 18 lift-rh.1piece_3...
  • Page 43: Repair Parts - Tractor

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH1536 (HAU15HK36B), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 02-23 MOWER LIFT PART DESCRIPTION 532 15 94-60 Wire Asm Inner/Spring W/plunger 532 15 94-71 Shaft Asm Lift 532 10 57-67 Pin Groove 812 00 00-02 E Ring #5133-62 819 21 16-21 Washer PLTD 21/32 x 1 x 21Ga.
  • Page 44 SERVICE NOTES...
  • Page 45 SERVICE NOTES...
  • Page 47 SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION WARNING: To avoid serious injury, operate your tractor up and down the face of slopes, never across the face. Do not mow slopes greater than 15 degrees. Make turns gradually to prevent tipping or loss of control.
  • Page 48 532 19 20-12 03.05.04 TR Printed in U.S.A.