Download  Print this page

Impex PLATINUM MARCY PM-3000 Owner's Manual

Platinum marcy home gym
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

NOTE:
Please read all instructions
carefully before using this
product
Table of Contents
Safety Notice
Hardware Pack
Assembly Instruction
Parts List
Resistance Chart
Warranty
Ordering Parts
Model
PM-3000
Retain This
Manual for
Reference
02-19-09
OWNER'S
MANUAL
PLATINUM MARCY
HOME GYM
14777 DON JULIAN RD., CITY OF INDUSTRY, CA 91746
Tel: (800) 999-8899 Fax: (626) 961-9966
www.impex-fitness.com
info@impex-fitness.com
PM-3000
®
IMPEX
INC.

Advertisement

loading

  Also See for Impex PLATINUM MARCY PM-3000

  Related Manuals for Impex PLATINUM MARCY PM-3000

  Summary of Contents for Impex PLATINUM MARCY PM-3000

  • Page 1 NOTE: Please read all instructions carefully before using this product Table of Contents PLATINUM MARCY Safety Notice HOME GYM Hardware Pack PM-3000 Assembly Instruction Parts List Resistance Chart Warranty Ordering Parts Model PM-3000 Retain This Manual for Reference 02-19-09 OWNER'S MANUAL ®...
  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    ORDERING PARTS..................…………19 BEFORE YOU BEGIN ® Thank you for selecting the MARCY PM-3000 HOME GYM by IMPEX INC. For your safety and benefit, read this manual carefully before using the machine. As a manufacturer, we are committed to provide you complete customer satisfaction.
  • Page 3: Important Safety Notices

    IMPORTANT SAFETY NOTICE PRECAUTIONS This exercise machine is built for optimum safety. However, certain precautions apply whenever you operate a piece of exercise equipment. Be sure to read the entire manual before you assemble or operate your machine. In particular, note the following safety precautions: 1.
  • Page 4: Warning Label Replacement

    WARNING LABEL REPLACEMENT The warning labels shown here have been placed on the Rear Base Frame and Upper Frame. If the labels are missing or illegible, please call customer service at 1-800-888-8899 for replacements. Apply the labels in the location shown.
  • Page 5: Hardware Identifier

    HARDWARE PACK NOTE: The following parts are not drawn to scale. Please use your own ruler or scale to measure the size.
  • Page 6 HARDWARE PACK NOTE: The following parts are not drawn to scale. Please use your own ruler or scale to measure the size.
  • Page 7 HARDWARE PACK...
  • Page 8: Assembly Instructions

    ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTION Tools Required for Assembling the Machine: Two Adjustable Wrenches and Allen Wrenches. NOTE: It is strongly recommended that two or more people assemble this machine to avoid possible injury. STEP 1 (See Diagram 1) A.) Do NOT tighten the nuts and bolts until instructed to do so. B.) Slide two Rubber Bumpers (#32) onto the two Guide Rods (#8).
  • Page 9 DIAGRAM 1...
  • Page 10 STEP 2 (See Diagram 2) A.) Slide 14 Weight Plates (#20) onto the Guide Rods (#8). Make sure the deep grooves on the Plates all face down and to the same direction. Insert the Selector Rod (#10) into the center hole on the Plates.
  • Page 11 STEP 3 (See Diagram 3) A.) Attach the Front Press (#6) to the Upper Frame (#4). Align the holes. Insert the Front Press Axle (#35) through the holes. Secure it with one M10 x 5/8” Allen Bolt (#53), one Ø ¾” Lock Washer (#57), one Ø...
  • Page 12 STEP 4 (See Diagram 4) A.) Attach the Seat Support (#1) to the Vertical Frame (#3). Secure it with two M10 x 3 ¾” Carriage Bolts (#48), one 4 3/8” x 1 ¾” Bracket (#13), two Ø ¾” Washers (#60), and two M10 Aircraft Nuts (#62).
  • Page 13 CABLE LOOP DIAGRAM...
  • Page 14 STEP 5 (See Diagram 5 & Cable Loop Diagram) A.) Attach the 149” Upper Cable (#21) to the front opening on the Upper Frame (#4). NOTE: The Ball Stopper on the Cable needs to be underneath the Frame. B.) Attach a Pulley (#24) to the opening. Secure it with one M10 x 2 ½” Allen Bolt (#50), two Ø...
  • Page 15 DIAGRAM 5...
  • Page 16 STEP 6 (See Diagram 6 & Cable Loop Diagram) A.) Attach the 123” Lower Cable (#22) to the opening on the bottom of the Leg Developer (#7). B.) Attach a Pulley (#24) to the opening. Secure it with one M10 x 2 ½” Allen Bolt (#50), two Ø...
  • Page 17 DIAGRAM 6...
  • Page 18: Parts List

    PARTS LIST KEY NO. DESCRIPTION Q’ty Seat Support M10 x 2 3/8” Allen Bolt Rear Base Frame M10 x 1 ¾” Allen Bolt Vertical Frame M10 x 5/8” Allen Bolt Upper Frame M10 x 1” Allen Bolt Main Base Frame M8 x 3 ½”...
  • Page 19: Weight Resistance Chart

    WEIGHT RESISTANCE CHART WEIGHT PLATE Station Lat Pull Low Pulley Front Press Leg Developer WEIGHT PLATE Station Lat Pull Low Pulley Front Press Leg Developer 134 Note: Each plate weights 10 lbs. Numbers are approximate. Actual weights may vary.
  • Page 20: Warranty

    ® IMPEX INC. LIMITED WARRANTY ® IMPEX Inc. ("IMPEX ") warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and material, under normal use and service conditions, for a period of two years on the Frame from the date of purchase. This warranty extends only to the original purchaser.