Page of 18
QuickSpecs
Overview
To remain competitive, IT organizations must keep pace with ever-increasing workloads without a similar increase in their budgets or
resources. While virtualization has provided some relief by enabling the benefits of faster deployment and consolidation, it also tends
to put additional stress on data center networks. In addition, the move toward cloud computing, which promises greater efficiency and
a more service-oriented business model, means that these networks will face even greater demands.
The HP SN3000B Fibre Channel Switch meets the demands of hyper-scale, private cloud storage environments by delivering market-
leading 16 Gb Fibre Channel technology and capabilities that support highly virtualized environments. Designed to enable maximum
flexibility and investment protection, the SN3000B Switch is configurable in 12 or 24 ports and supports 4, 8, or 16 Gbps speeds in an
efficiently designed 1U package. It also provides a simplified deployment process and a point-and-click user interface-making it both
powerful and easy to use. The SN3000B Switch offers low-cost access to industry-leading Storage Area Network (SAN) technology
while providing "pay-as-you-grow" scalability to meet the needs of an evolving storage environment.
The SN3000B is available in two models:
HP SN3000B 16Gb 24-port/24-port Active Fibre Channel Switch
HP SN3000B 16Gb 24-port/12-port Active Fibre Channel Switch
DA - 14277 Worldwide — Version 10 — December 20, 2013
HP SN3000B Fibre Channel Switch
Page 1

Advertising

   Related Manuals for HP SN3000B

   Summary of Contents for HP SN3000B

  • Page 1

    16 Gb Fibre Channel technology and capabilities that support highly virtualized environments. Designed to enable maximum flexibility and investment protection, the SN3000B Switch is configurable in 12 or 24 ports and supports 4, 8, or 16 Gbps speeds in an efficiently designed 1U package.

  • Page 2: Features And Benefits, Key Features And Benefits

    QuickSpecs HP SN3000B Fibre Channel Switch Features and Benefits Key Features and Benefits Delivers 16 Gbps performance with up to 24 ports in an energy-efficient, 1U form factor, providing maximum flexibility for diverse deployment and cooling strategies Features Ports on Demand (PoD) capabilities for fast, easy, and cost-effective scaling from 12 to 24 ports in a 12-port...

  • Page 3

    QuickSpecs HP SN3000B Fibre Channel Switch Models HP SN3000B 16Gb HP SN3000B 16Gb 24-port/24-port Active Fibre Channel Switch QW938A FC Switch Models HP SN3000B 16Gb 24-port/12-port Active Fibre Channel Switch QW937A DA - 14277 Worldwide — Version 10 — December 20, 2013...

  • Page 4: Product Highlights

    HP B-series SAN Network Advisor software (optional) Cabinet Support HP 22U, 36U and 42U 9000 and 10000 G1 Series, HP 25U, 33U and 41U System/e, HP 22U, 36U, and 42U 10000 G2 Series, and Intelligent Series racks. NOTE: To order factory integration, add 0D1 after the part number on your sales order.

  • Page 5

    EGM provides streamlined troubleshooting for more effective fabric monitoring and diagnosis. HP SAN Network Advisor Professional, Professional Plus, and Enterprise enable EGM functionality. Customers have EGM functionality enabled within the hardware product and need only to make the decision around which management application is right for them.

  • Page 6

    Advisor that contains all critical SAN information for convenient review and analysis Fabric Vision will be included by default in all HP StoreFabric B-series Fibre Channel switches and Directors bundled with Power Pack+ (with FOS 7.2.0a and later). In all other cases, Fabric Vision can be enabled on HP StoreFabric B-series Fibre Channel switches and Directors in any one of the following ways Application of the Fabric Vision LTU (FOS 7.2.0a and later)

  • Page 7

    16Gb switches. Connections are load-balanced across the individual links, which comprise the logical trunk group. SAN Network Advisor HP SAN Network Advisor Professional is a server based management application available at no-charge that comes with B-series SAN Switches and includes the following features: Professional...

  • Page 8: Service And Support

    Service and Support Technology Services for increased uptime, productivity and ROI TRUST HP storage technology experts for every level of service and support. Our integrated portfolio of Services for storage help customers reduce costs, optimize data, streamline storage management, and improve backup and recovery.

  • Page 9

    HP Proactive Select is a flexible way to purchase services to fit your particular environment or situation. Working with an HP Account Support Manager, you select a 'package' of services, from a wide range of proactive services offered by HP spanning many technologies and processes-- such as onsite firmware upgrades, health checks, assessments, and education.

  • Page 10

    Service and Support For more information www.hp.com/services/storage To learn more on HP Storage Services, please contact your HP sales representative or HP Authorized Channel Partner HP Care Pack Services are sold by HP and HP Authorized Service Partners: Services for customers purchasing from HP or an enterprise reseller are quoted using HP order configuration tools.

  • Page 11

    QuickSpecs HP SN3000B Fibre Channel Switch Family Information Features 8/8 SAN Switch Base 8/24 SAN Switch 8/80 SAN Switch and SN3000B 16Gb FC SN6000B 16Gb FC and 8/8 SAN Switch Base 8/80 SAN Switch Switch Switch and SN6000B Power Pack+...

  • Page 12

    QuickSpecs HP SN3000B Fibre Channel Switch Family Information Features 1606 Extension SAN Switch Encryption SAN Switch Targeted Data Centers Data Centers Environment Fibre Channel Port 8Gbit/sec 8Gbit/sec Bandwidth Ethernet 1Gbit/sec Ethernet Aggregate device 512 Gbit/sec full duplex bandwidth OS Support NOTE: Please Refer to SAN Design Guide http://www.hp.com/go/sandesign...

  • Page 13

    QuickSpecs HP SN3000B Fibre Channel Switch Family Information Advanced Included with Power Pack Included with Power Pack Included with Power Pack+ Included with Power Pack+ or Optional Upgrade or Optional Trunking Adaptive Included Included Included Included Networking Form factor Zoning Software...

  • Page 14: Configuration Information

    HP B-series 16Gb SFP+ Long Wave 10km Transceiver QK725A HP 8Gb Long Wave B-series 10km Fibre Channel 1 Pack SFP+ Transceiver AJ717A HP B-series 8Gb Extended Long Wave 25km Fibre Channel SFP+ Transceiver 1 Pack AW538A HP B-series 2G USB Drive AK864B...

  • Page 15

    HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 50m Cable QK737A HP OM3 LC-LC Optical Cables HP LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 0.5m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable AJ833A HP LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 1.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable AJ834A HP LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 2.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable...

  • Page 16: Technical Specifications

    SN8000B 4-Slot SAN Director SN6500B Fibre channel Switch SN3000B Fibre channel Switch SN6000B 16Gb FC Switch Brocade 4Gb SAN Switch for HP c-Class BladeSystem Brocade 8Gb SAN Switch for HP BladeSystem c-Class HP 400 MP-Router Performance Auto-sensing of 4, 8, and 16 Gbps port speeds.

  • Page 17

    QuickSpecs HP SN3000B Fibre Channel Switch Technical Specifications Media types Hot-pluggable, B-Series Branded Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP), LC connector; Short-Wave Laser (SWL), Long-Wave Laser (LWL); distance depends on fiber-optic cable and port speed. Supports SFP+ (16/8 Gbit/sec) optical transceivers.

  • Page 18

    The information contained herein is subject to change without notice. The only warranties for HP products and services are set forth in the express warranty statements accompanying such products and services. Nothing herein should be construed as constituting an additional warranty. HP shall not be liable for technical or editorial errors or omissions contained herein.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: