Page of 21

Advertisement

QuickSpecs
Overview
Models
HP 2915-8G-PoE Switch
Scalable 10/100/1000 connectivity
Layer 2 and 3 switching capabilities
sFlow, ACLs, and rate limiting
Energy-efficient design and quiet operation
Rack-mountable, compact form factor
The HP 2915-8G-PoE Switch is a fully managed 8-port 10/100/1000 switch with an additional two dual-personality Gigabit Ethernet
ports for copper or SFP connectivity.
Together with static and RIP IPv4 routing, robust security and management, enterprise-class features, a free lifetime warranty, and
free software updates, the HP 2915-8G-PoE Switch is a cost-effective solution. The switch is fanless, providing quiet operation and
making it ideal for deployments in open spaces.
In addition, its compact form factor allows for flexible deployments, including wall, surface, or rack mounting. These switches can be
deployed at enterprise edge and remote branch offices, as well as converged networks.
Quality of Service (QoS)
Selectable queue configuration
performance and/or traffic reliability can be increased by selecting the number of queues that best meet the requirements of
network applications; the switch will map eight priorities to either two or four queues
Class of Service (CoS)
sets the IEEE 802.1p priority tag based on IP address, IP Type of Service (ToS), Layer 3 protocol, TCP/UDP port number, source
port, and DiffServ
Layer 4 prioritization
enables prioritization based on TCP/UDP port numbers
Traffic prioritization (IEEE 802.1p)
allows real-time traffic classification into eight priority levels mapped to four queues
Rate limiting
per-port ingress-enforced maximums
Flow control
helps ensure reliable communications during full-duplex operation
Type of service:
IP precedence
honors IP precedence bits and allows mapping to a priority queue
Differentiated Services Code Point values
honors Differentiated Services Code Point (DSCP) bits and allows mapping to a priority queue
DA - 13672 Worldwide — Version 8 — December 9, 2013
HP 2915 Switch Series
J9562A
Page 1

Advertisement

   Summary of Contents for HP 2915 series

  • Page 1: Key Features, Product Overview, Features And Benefits

    Together with static and RIP IPv4 routing, robust security and management, enterprise-class features, a free lifetime warranty, and free software updates, the HP 2915-8G-PoE Switch is a cost-effective solution. The switch is fanless, providing quiet operation and making it ideal for deployments in open spaces.

  • Page 2

    QuickSpecs HP 2915 Switch Series Overview Management Choice of management interfaces Web GUI easy-to-use graphical interface allows configuration of the switch from any Web browser Command-line interface (CLI) robust CLI provides advanced configuration and diagnostics Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMPv2c/SNMPv3)

  • Page 3

    QuickSpecs HP 2915 Switch Series Overview provides high link availability in multiple VLAN environments by allowing multiple spanning trees; provides legacy support for IEEE 802.1d and IEEE 802.1w Port trunking and link aggregation Trunking supports up to eight links per trunk to increase bandwidth and create redundant connections IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Protocol (LACP)

  • Page 4

    QuickSpecs HP 2915 Switch Series Overview MAC address lockdown allows only specified MAC addresses access to the network on a specified port Multiple user authentication methods IEEE 802.1X is an industry-standard method of user authentication using an IEEE 802.1X supplicant on the client in conjunction with a...

  • Page 5

    Electronic and telephone support (for Lifetime Warranty 2.0) limited 24x7 telephone support is available from HP for the first 3 years; limited electronic and business hours telephone support is available from HP for the entire warranty period; to reach our support centers, refer to www.hp.com/networking/contact-support;...

  • Page 6

    † Hardware warranty replacement for as long as you own the product, with next business day advance replacement (available in most countries) with a five-year hardware warranty replacement for the disk drive included with HP AllianceONE Services zl Module, HP Threat Management Services zl Module, HP PCM+ Agent with AllianceONE Services zl Module, and HP MSM765 zl Mobility Controller.

  • Page 7: Technical Specifications

    Technical Specifications HP 2915-8G-PoE Switch (J9562A) Included accessories 1 HP X520 1U Power Adapter Shelf (J9701A) I/O ports and slots 8 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 PoE ports; Media Type: Auto-MDIX; Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or full; 1000BASE-T: full only (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T, IEEE 802.3af PoE)

  • Page 8

    Flicker EN 61000-3-3, IEC 61000-3-3 Management HP PCM+; HP PCM (included); command-line interface; Web browser; configuration menu; out-of-band management (serial RS-232C); IEEE 802.3 Ethernet MIB; Repeater MIB; Ethernet Interface MIB Notes When using mini-GBICs with this product, mini-GBICs with revision "B" or later (product number ends with the letter "B"...

  • Page 9

    5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS560E) 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS561E) Refer to the HP website at: www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers.

  • Page 10

    QuickSpecs HP 2915 Switch Series Technical Specifications RFC 3176 sFlow RFC 793 TCP SNMPv1/v2c/v3 RFC 826 ARP RFC 854 TELNET QoS/CoS RFC 868 Time Protocol RFC 951 BOOTP RFC 2474 DiffServ precedence, with 4 queues per RFC 1058 RIPv1 port...

  • Page 11

    HP X122 1G SFP LC BX-U Transceiver J9143B HP 0.5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable AJ833A HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 1m Cable QK732A HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 2m Cable QK733A HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 5m Cable...

  • Page 12

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP X121 1G SFP LC LX Ports 1 LC 1000BASE-LX port (IEEE 802.3z Type 1000BASE-LX); Duplex: full only...

  • Page 13

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP X121 1G SFP LC LH Ports 1 LC 1000BASE-LH port (no IEEE standard exists for 1550 nm optics); Duplex:...

  • Page 14

    Power consumption is 1.1 watt maximum. For supported platforms and minimum software requirements to support this product, see the document titled "Support for the HP BX Transceivers" on the "HP Mini-GBICs and SFPs" Manuals Web page. The J9099B connects to the J9100B "upstream" transceiver, or to any IEEE- standard 100BASE-BX10-U ("upstream") device.

  • Page 15

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP X112 100M SFP LC BX-U Ports 1 LC 100BASE-BX10 port (IEEE 802.3ah Type 100BASE-BX10-U); Duplex: full...

  • Page 16

    Power consumption is 1 watt maximum. For supported platforms and minimum software requirements to support this product, see the document titled "Support for the HP BX Transceivers" on the "HP Mini-GBICs and SFPs" Manuals Web page. The J9142B connects to the J9143B "upstream" transceiver, or to any IEEE- standard 1000BASE-BX10-U ("upstream") device.

  • Page 17

    Accessory Product Details For supported platforms and minimum software requirements to support this product, see the document titled "Support for the HP BX Transceivers" on the "HP Mini-GBICs and SFPs" Manuals Web page. The J9143B connects to the J9142B "downstream" transceiver, or to any IEEE- standard 1000BASE-BX10-D ("downstream") device.

  • Page 18

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP Premier Flex LC/LC Notes Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.

  • Page 19

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP Premier Flex LC/LC Notes Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.

  • Page 20

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP Premier Flex LC/LC Notes Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.

  • Page 21

    The only warranties for HP products and services are set forth in the express warranty statements accompanying such products and services. Nothing herein should be construed as constituting an additional warranty. HP shall not be liable for technical or editorial errors or omissions contained herein.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: