Page of 12
Data sheet
HP 2620 Switch Series
The HP 2620 Switch Series consists of five switches with 10/100 connectivity.
The HP 2620-24 Switch has a fan-less design for quiet operation, making it suitable
for deployments in open spaces. The models 2620-24-PPoE+, 2620-24-PoE+
models, and 2620-48-PoE+ are IEEE 802.3af- and IEEE 802.3at-compliant switches
that provide up to 30 W per powered port. The 2620–48 model has variable-speed
fans for quiet operation.
All 2620 switches include two 10/100/1000BASE-T ports and two SFP slots for
Gigabit Ethernet uplink connectivity. An optional redundant external power supply
is also available to provide redundancy in the event of a power supply failure.
With IPv4/IPv6 static and RIP routing, robust security and management features,
as well as free lifetime warranty and software updates, the 2620 Switch Series is
a cost-effective solution for those building converged enterprise-edge networks.
A summary of the highlights of the 2620 Switch Series:
• Cost-effective access layer switches
• Lite L3 IPv4/IPv6 static and RIP routing
• 30 W PoE+ support on PoE models
• Gigabit fiber uplinks
• Enterprise-class features

Advertising

   Related Manuals for HP 2620 series

   Summary of Contents for HP 2620 series

  • Page 1: Product Overview

    Product overview The HP 2620 Switch Series consists of five switches with 10/100 connectivity. The HP 2620-24 Switch has a fan-less design for quiet operation, making it suitable for deployments in open spaces. The models 2620-24-PPoE+, 2620-24-PoE+ models, and 2620-48-PoE+ are IEEE 802.3af- and IEEE 802.3at-compliant switches that provide up to 30 W per powered port.

  • Page 2: Features And Benefits

    • Pre-standard PoE support Detects and provides power to pre-standard PoE devices (refer to the list of supported devices in the product FAQs, which can be accessed at hp.com/networking/support) • Single-IP-address management Provides single-IP-address management for a virtual stack of up to 16 switches Resiliency and high availability •...

  • Page 3

    • – Comware-compatible CLI Bridges the experience of HP Comware CLI users who use the HP ProVision software CLI – Display and fundamental Comware CLI commands Are embedded in the switch CLI as native commands; display output is formatted as on...

  • Page 4

    Allows a switch port to accept up to 32 sessions of IEEE 802.1X, Web, and MAC authentications • Port mirroring for network threats Provides sampled port traffic, using sFlow technology, to the HP Network Immunity Manager application for network-behavior-anomaly-detection analysis—to detect and mitigate threats at the ports where the threats originate •...

  • Page 5

    (available in most countries) • Electronic and telephone support (for Lifetime Warranty 2.0) Limited 24x7 telephone support is provided by HP for the first three years; limited electronic and telephone support during business hours is provided by HP for the complete HP warranty includes repair or replacement of warranty period;...

  • Page 6: Specifications

    Data sheet | HP 2620 Switch Series HP 2620 Switch Series Specifications HP 2620-24 Switch (J9623A) HP 2620-24-PPoE+ Switch (J9624A) HP 2620-24-PoE+ Switch (J9625A) Ports 24 autosensing 10/100 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 12 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100 ports (IEEE 24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100 PoE+ ports 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX);...

  • Page 7

    Data sheet | HP 2620 Switch Series HP 2620 Switch Series Specifications (Continued) HP 2620-24 Switch (J9623A) HP 2620-24-PPoE+ Switch (J9624A) HP 2620-24-PoE+ Switch (J9625A) Electrical characteristics Achieved Miercom Certified Green Award Achieved Miercom Certified Green Award Achieved Miercom Certified Green Award...

  • Page 8

    Data sheet | HP 2620 Switch Series HP 2620 Switch Series Specifications (Continued) HP 2620-48 Switch (J9626A) HP 2620-48-PoE+ Switch (J9627A) Ports 48 autosensing 10/100 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100 PoE+ ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX);...

  • Page 9

    Web browser command-line interface; Web browser Services Refer to the HP website at hp.com/networking/services for details Refer to the HP website at hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details...

  • Page 10

    Data sheet | HP 2620 Switch Series HP 2620 Switch Series Specifications (Continued) HP 2620-48 Switch (J9626A) HP 2620-48-PoE+ Switch (J9627A) Network management Standards and Protocols Device management IPv6 (applies to all products in series) RFC 1591 DNS (client) RFC 1981 IPv6 Path MTU Discovery IEEE 802.1AB LLDP...

  • Page 11

    HP 30 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ838A) HP 50 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ839A) HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 1m Cable (QK732A) HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 2m Cable (QK733A)

  • Page 12

    HP products and services are set forth in the express warranty statements accompanying such products and services. Nothing herein should be construed as constituting an additional warranty. HP shall not be liable for technical or editorial errors or omissions contained herein.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: