Download Print this page

Brother MFC-P2500 Manual

Hide thumbs

Advertisement

PARTS REFERENCE LIST

MODEL: MFC-P2500 / HL-P2500
Read this list thoroughly before maintenance work.
Keep this list in a convenient place for quick and easy reference at all times.
Dec., 1999
PL-PRN003
Brother Laser Printer

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Brother MFC-P2500

  Summary of Contents for Brother MFC-P2500

  • Page 1: Parts Reference List

    Brother Laser Printer PARTS REFERENCE LIST MODEL: MFC-P2500 / HL-P2500 Read this list thoroughly before maintenance work. Keep this list in a convenient place for quick and easy reference at all times. Dec., 1999 PL-PRN003...
  • Page 2 NOTE FOR USING THIS PARTS REFERENCE LIST 1. In the case of ordering parts, it needs mentioning the following items: (1) Code (2) Q'ty (3) Description (4) Symbol ( PCB No., Revision , and Parts location mounted on the PCB.) Note : No orders without Parts Code or Tool No.
  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    CONTENTS FRAME / DRIVE UNIT ................1 LASER UNIT..................1 DOCUMENT SCANNER FRAME ............3 PAPER FEEDER .................. 5 FIXING UNIT..................7 PAPER CASSETTE................. 9AB COVER ....................11 CONTROL PANEL................13 MAIN PCB................... 15 10. ENGINE PCB..................15 11. LOW-VOLTAGE POWER SUPPLY PCB..........17 12.
  • Page 4: Frame / Drive Unit

    LJ5838001 1 PLANET GEAR ASSY B (SP) Ref.No.CHG MODEL MFC-P2500/HL-P2500 84U-Z11-010 T/I NO. PR2000014 / PR2000073 / PR2000132 / PR2000152 / PR2001023 / PR2001049 / PR2001061 2001100 / PR2002013 / PR2002098 / PR2002139 / PR2002157 2. LASER UNIT REF.NO.
  • Page 5 - 2 -...
  • Page 6: Document Scanner Frame

    2 EJECT PINCH ROLLER UU2009001 2 EJECT PINCH ROLLER SPRING UU2031001 1 DOCUMENT EJECT ROLLER 087311016 4 TAPTITE, CUP B M3X10 UU2006001 1 FEED ROLLER SHAFT ASSY UU2008001 1 SEPARATION ROLLER SHAFT ASSY MODEL MFC-P2500/HL-P2500 84U-Z11-015 T/I NO. PR2000063 - 3 -...
  • Page 7 3. DOCUMENT SCANNER FRAME MODEL MFC-P2500/HL-P2500 84U-Z11-015 T/I NO. PR2000063 - 4 -...
  • Page 8: Paper Feeder

    2 BEARING 5 UL9069001 1 CONDUCTOR BEARING 5 UL9053001 2 TRANSFER ARM UL9052001 2 TRANSFER SPRING UL9049001 1 REGIST FRONT ACTUATOR UL9050001 1 REGIST REAR ACTUATOR UU2042001 1 ACTUATOR CASSET UL9051001 1 REGIST REAR ACTUATOR SPRING MODEL MFC-P2500/HL-P2500 84U-Z11-040 - 5 -...
  • Page 9 4. PAPER FEEDER MODEL MFC-P2500/HL-P2500 84U-Z11-040 T/I NO. PR2000051 / PR2000108 / PR2000130 - 6 -...
  • Page 10: Fixing Unit

    1 EJECT ROLLER BUSHING R 1-23 LJ7261001 1 FU FRAME LOWER 2 1-24 LJ7262001 1 EJECT ROLLER JAM REMOVE TOOL 1-25 UL8910001 1 HR GEAR 34 087320815 1 TAPTITE, CUP S M3X8 LJ4740001 2 SHOULDER SCREW MODEL MFC-P2500/HL-P2500 84U-Z11-050/051 - 7 -...
  • Page 11 5. FIXING UNIT 1-12 1-10 1-12 1-12 1-14 1-10 1-12 1-18 1-11 1-15 1-13 1-22 1-25 1-20 1-21 1-24 1-23 1-19 MODEL MFC-P2500/HL-P25000 84U-Z11-050/051 T/I NO. PR2000029 / PR2000057 / PR2001118 / PR2002091 - 8 -...
  • Page 12 2 SCRATCH SPONGE SPRING 1-23 LJ4332001 1 TRAY FEED GUIDE ASSY 1-24 LJ5260001 1 PRESSURE ROLLER COLLAR 1-25 LJ5261001 1 PRESSURE ROLLER SHAFT MODEL MFC-P2500/HL-P2500 84U-Z11-045 6-B. PAPER CASSETTE, A4 REF.NO. CODE Q'TY DESCRIPTION REMARK LJ4181001 1 PAPER TRAY ASSY, A4 (SP) UL9074001...
  • Page 13 6-C. PAPER CASSETTE, LEG REF.NO. CODE Q'TY DESCRIPTION REMARK LJ4684001 1 PAPER TRAY ASSY, LEG (SP) UL9074001 1 PRESSURE PLATE ASSY, A4 UL9077001 2 PRESSURE PLATE SPRING UL9078001 1 SIDE GUIDE L UL9079001 1 SIDE GUIDE R U73515001 2 TAPTITE, CUP B M2.6X5 UL9080001 2 SIDE GUIDE RACK UL9081001...
  • Page 14: Paper Cassette

    6. PAPER CASSETTE 1-11 1-13 1-25 1-10 1-12 1-21 1-24 1-22 1-15 1-14 1-17 1-23 1-18 1-20 1-19 MODEL MFC-P2500/HL-P2500 84U-Z11-045/047 - 10 -...
  • Page 15: Cover

    1 MYLAR LABEL P2500, EUR UG3005000 1 FERRITE CORE: 16X8X10 LJ4905001 1 FAN GUARD UL9145001 1 PROCESS UNIT OP LABEL LJ4855001 1 TRAY REAR COVER ASSY MODEL MFC-P2500/HL-P2500 84U-Z11-060 T/I NO. PR2000003 / PR2000075 / PR2000108 / PR2000129 / PR2002017 - 11 -...
  • Page 16 7. COVERS MODEL MFC-P2500/HL-P2500 84U-Z11-060 T/I NO. PR2000075 / PR2000108 / PR2000129...
  • Page 17: Control Panel

    1 ANTI-STATIC BRUSH ZLM 087310815 1 TAPTITE, CUP B M3X8 6 TAPTITE, CUP B M3X10 087311016 LJ4287001 1 LCD COVER, US LJ4316001 1 LCD COVER, EU LJ4736001 1 LCD COVER, LEG MODEL MFC-P2500/HL-P2500 84U-Z11-090 T/I NO. PR2000003 / PR2000122 - 13 -...
  • Page 18 8. CONTORL PANEL MODEL MFC-P2500/HL-P2500 84U-Z11-090 - 14 -...
  • Page 19: Main Pcb

    1 MAIN PCB ASSY, CHILE (SP) B512062-119 LJ8258001 1 MAIN PCB ASSY LEG (SP) B512062-113 LJ8256001 1 MASK ROM LE1169001 1 USB GROUND PLATE, EU MODEL MFC-P2500/HL-P2500 84U-Z11-102/103 T/I NO. PR2000003 10. ENGINE PCB REF.NO. CODE Q'TY DESCRIPTION SYMBOL REMARK...
  • Page 20 9. MAIN PCB MODEL MFC-P2500/HL-P2500 84U-Z11-101/103 10. ENGINE PCB MODEL MFC-P2500/HL-P2500 84U-Z11-151 - 16 -...
  • Page 21: Low-Voltage Power Supply Pcb

    085320816 1 TAPTITE, BIND S M3X8 087320616 1 TAPTITE, CUP S M3X6 LJ4756001 1 AC INLET FILM LJ8330001 1 PROTECTION TUBE MODEL MFC-P2500/HL-P2500 84U-Z11-200/201 T/I NO. PR2000113 / PR2001064 12. HIGH-VOLTAGE POWER SUPPLY PCB REF.NO. CODE Q'TY DESCRIPTION REMARK LJ8156001...
  • Page 22 11. LOW-VOLTAGE POWER SUPPLY PCB MODEL MFC-P2500/HL-P2500 84U-Z11-200/201 T/I NO. PR2000113 12. HIGH-VOLTAGE POWER SUPPLY PCB MODEL MFC-P2500/HL-P2500 84U-Z11-220 - 18 -...
  • Page 23 1 AC CORD #6, ISRAEL U34320001 1 AC CORD #4, BS UK4094001 1 AC CORD, DEMKO UK4501001 1 AC CORD ASSY, VDE UK3610001 1 AC CORD ASSY, CHN96 MODEL MFC-P2500/HL-P2500 84U-Z11-230 T/I NO. PR2000003 14. ACCESSORIES REF.NO. CODE Q'TY DESCRIPTION REMARK UU2080001...
  • Page 24: Ac Cord

    13. AC CORD MODEL MFC-P2500/HL-P2500 84U-Z11-230 T/I NO.PR2000003 14. ACCESSORIES MODEL MFC-P2500/HL-P2500 84U-Z11-910 - 20 -...
  • Page 25: Documents

    1 WIN2000 QUICK SETUP GUIDE, ITA LJ4819001 1 WIN2000 QUICK SETUP GUIDE, SWE LJ4830001 1 USER'S MANUAL 6012MFP (LEG HLP2500) UE2014001 1 BAG, 215X350H MODEL MFC-P2500/HL-P2500 84U-Z11-920 T/I NO. PR2000003 / PR2000022 / PR2000024 / PR2000067 16. PACKING MATERIALS REF.NO. CODE Q'TY DESCRIPTION REMARK...
  • Page 26 15. DOCUMENTS MODEL MFC-P2500/HL-P2500 84U-Z11-920 T/I NO. PR2000022 / PR2000024 16. PACKING MATERIALS MODEL MFC-P2500/HL-P2500 84U-Z11-930 - 22 -...
  • Page 27 17. ADJUSTING TOOL PRT-402 PRT-001f TOOL NO. TOOL NAME REMARK TORX SCREW DRIVER PRT-402 PRT-001a MOLYKOTE EM-30L PRT-001b MOLYKOTE EMD-110 PRT-001f MOLYKOTE PG-662 MODEL MFC-P2500/HL-P2500 84U-Z11 - 23 -...

This manual is also suitable for:

Hl-p2500