Download Print this page

Husqvarna DRT 900 Owner's Manual

Walk-behind powered rotary tillers
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

DRT 900
Owner's Manual / 96093000801 / 2009-04

Advertisement

loading

  Also See for Husqvarna DRT 900

  Summary of Contents for Husqvarna DRT 900

  • Page 1 DRT 900 Owner's Manual / 96093000801 / 2009-04...
  • Page 2: Safety Rules

    SAFETY RULES Safe Operation Practices for Walk-Behind Powered Ro ta ry Tillers TRAINING • Never operate the tiller without proper guards, plates, or other safety protective devices in place. • Read the Manual care ful ly. Be thor ough ly fa mil iar with the controls and the proper use of the equip ment.
  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES • Read and observe the safety rules. Gasolina Capacity: 3 Quarts (2.8L) • Follow a regular schedule in maintaining, caring for Unleaded Reg u lar and using your tiller. Oil (API-SG-SL): SAE 30 (Above 32°F) • Follow instructions under “Maintenance”...
  • Page 4: Assembly

    ASSEMBLY Your new tiller has been assembled at the factory with exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes. To ensure safe and proper operation of your tiller all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness.
  • Page 5 ASSEMBLY UNPACKING CARTON (See Fig. 2) • Grasp handle assembly. Hold in “up” position. Be sure handle lock remains in gearcase notch. Slide handle assembly into position. CAUTION: Be careful of exposed sta ples when handling or disposing of cartoning material. HANDLE ASSEMBLY "UP"...
  • Page 6 ASSEMBLY CONNECT SHIFT ROD (See Fig. 7) ATTACH CLUTCH CABLE (See Fig. 6) • Insert end of shift rod into hole of shift lever indicator. • Hook end of clutch cable through hole in control bar bracket. • Insert hairpin clip through hole of shift rod to secure. SHIFT HAIRPIN CONTROL BAR...
  • Page 7: Operation

    OPERATION KNOW YOUR TILLER READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TILLER. Compare the illustrations with your tiller to familiarize yourself with the location of various controls and adjustments. Save this manual for future reference. These symbols may appear on your Tiller or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their meaning.
  • Page 8 OPERATION The operation of any tiller can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields before starting your tiller and while tilling. We recommend a wide vision safety mask for over spectacles or standard safety glasses. 00155 HOW TO USE YOUR TILLER TINE OPERATION - WITH WHEEL DRIVE...
  • Page 9 OPERATION • Hold the drive control bar against the handle to start TILLING (See Fig. 12) tilling movement. Tines and wheels will both turn. • Release depth stake pin. Pull the depth stake up for • Move throttle control "FAST" position for deep tilling. increased tilling depth.
  • Page 10 OPERATION TO START ENGINE (See Fig. 14) Oil Filler Plug CAUTION: KEEP TINE CONTROL IN “OFF” Oil Level PO SI TION WHEN STARTING ENGINE. When starting engine for the first time or if engine has run out of fuel, it will take ex tra pulls of the recoil starter to move fuel from the tank to the engine.
  • Page 11: Operation

    OPERATION CULTIVATING TILLING HINTS Cultivating is destroying the weeds between rows to pre- CAUTION: Until you are accustomed to vent them from robbing nourishment and moisture from the handling your tiller, start actual field use plants. At the same time, breaking up the upper layer of with throttle in slow position (mid-way soil crust will help retain moisture in the soil.
  • Page 12: Maintenance Schedule

    MAINTENANCE GENERAL RECOMMENDATIONS LUBRICATION CHART The warranty on this tiller does not cover items that have been subjected to operator abuse or negligence. To receive full value from the warranty, the operator must main tain tiller as instructed in this manual. Some adjustments will need to be made periodically to properly maintain your tiller.
  • Page 13: Air Cleaner

    MAINTENANCE Disconnect spark plug wire before performing any maintenance (except car bu re tor adjustment) to prevent accidental start ing of engine. Prevent fires! Keep the engine free of grass, leaves, spilled oil, or fuel. Re move fuel from tank before tipping unit for maintenance.
  • Page 14 MAINTENANCE COOLING SYSTEM (See Fig. 20) SPARK PLUG Your engine is air cooled. For proper en gine performance Replace spark plugs at the beginning of each tilling sea- and long life keep your engine clean. son or after every 25 hours of use, whichever comes first. •...
  • Page 15: Service & Adjustments

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS CAUTION: Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot come into contact with plug. TILLER TO REMOVE WHEEL (See Fig. 22) • Place blocks under trans mis sion to keep tiller from TO ADJUST HANDLE HEIGHT (See Fig.
  • Page 16: Service And Adjustments

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REPLACE GROUND DRIVE BELT GROUND DRIVE BELT ADJUSTMENT (See Figs. 23 and 24) (See Fig. 24) • Remove belt guard as described in “TO REMOVE BELT For proper belt tension, the extension spring should have GUARD”. about 5/8 inch (16 mm) stretch when drive control bar is •...
  • Page 17: Service & Adjustments

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS • To maintain the superb tilling performance of this ma- TINE REPLACEMENT chine the tines should be checked for sharpness, wear, (See Figs. 25, 26, and 27) and bending, particularly the tines which are next to the transmission. If the gap between the tines ex ceeds CAUTION: Tines are sharp.
  • Page 18: Storage

    STORAGE Immediately prepare your tiller for storage at the end of the ENGINE OIL season or if the unit will not be used for 30 days or more. Drain oil (with engine warm) and replace with clean oil. (See “ENGINE” in the Maintenance section of this man ual). CAUTION: Never store the tiller with gasoline in the tank inside a build ing where fumes may reach an open flame...
  • Page 19: Troubleshooting

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS Will not start Out of fuel. 1 Fill fuel tank. Fuel valve “OFF” 2 Turn fuel valve to the “ON” position. Engine Switch “OFF” 3 Turn engine switch to the “ON” position. Engine not “CHOKED” properly. 4 See “TO START ENGINE” in Operation section. Engine flooded.
  • Page 20: Repair Parts

    REPAIR PARTS TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER DRT 900 (96093000801), PRODUCT NUMBER 960 93 00-08 HANDLE ASSEMBLY 12 13 Handle_assy_99_23 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 532 42 76-43 Grip, Handle 532 18 11-27 Handle 532 15 92-28 Bar Assembly, Control 532 08 67-77 Screw, Hex Washer SLT #10-24 x .50...
  • Page 21 REPAIR PARTS TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER DRT 900 (96093000801), PRODUCT NUMBER 960 93 00-08 MAINFRAME, LEFT SIDE PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 873 22 06-00 Nut, Hex 3/8-16 532 16 67-92 Guard, Belt 532 17 01-27 Shield, Inner Belt Guard RT...
  • Page 22 REPAIR PARTS TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER DRT 900 (96093000801), PRODUCT NUMBER 960 93 00-08 MAINFRAME, RIGHT SIDE PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 532 18 51-90 Bumper Asm. - - - - - - - - Engine, LCT Model No. PLMH-...
  • Page 23 208cc 49 State Service Kit Exploded 042809 Service Kit Breakdown 1 532420578 CYLINDER HEAD SERVICE KIT 532420587 CRANKSHAFT SERVICE KIT 532420596 IGNITION MODULE SERVICE KIT RECOIL STARTER SERVICE KIT 532420603 2 532420579 PUSH ROD SERVICE KIT 49 STATE AIR FILTER ASSEMBLY SERVICE KIT 532420597 SPARK PLUG SERVICE KIT STARTER CUP SERVICE KIT 532420588...
  • Page 24 REPAIR PARTS TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER DRT 900 (96093000801), PRODUCT NUMBER 960 93 00-08 TRANSMISSION 13 15 transmission_7 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 532 18 82-40 Trans mis sion Assembly (In cludes 532 10 63-88 Spacer 0.70 x 1.00 x 1.150 Key Nos.
  • Page 25 REPAIR PARTS TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER DRT 900 (96093000801), PRODUCT NUMBER 960 93 00-08 TINE SHIELD tine_shield_23_in_r1 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 873 90 05-00 Nut, Lock Hex Flange 5/16-18 unc 532 00 44-40 Hinge 532 16 29-52 Shield, Side, Outer L. H.
  • Page 26 REPAIR PARTS TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER DRT 900 (96093000801), PRODUCT NUMBER 960 93 00-08 TINE ASSEMBLY PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 532 13 26-73 Pin, Shear 874 61 06-16 Bolt, Hex 3/8-24 x 1 532 16 34-99 Tine, Spade 532 00 31-46 Clip, Hairpin...
  • Page 27 REPAIR PARTS TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER DRT 900 (96093000801), PRODUCT NUMBER 960 93 00-08 DECALS PART DESCRIPTION 532 42 83-26 Decal, Instruction, Tilling 532 42 20-12 Decal, Decal, Blt Grd 532 40 13-83 Decal 532 42 83-34 Decal, CNTRL PNL...
  • Page 28 SERVICE NOTES...
  • Page 29 532 42 83-29 04.06.09 CL Printed in U.S.A.