Download  Print this page

Craftsman EZ 917.270722 Owner's Manual

17.0 hp electric start 42" mower automatic lawn tractor
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Table of Contents
Owner's Manual
(RRFTSMAN
17.0 HP
ELECTRIC START
42" MOWER
AUTOMATIC
LAWN TRACT H
Model No.
917.270722
EZ
• Safety
• Assembly
• Operation
• Maintenance
• Repair Parts
CAUTION:
Read and follow all
Safety Rules and Instructions
before operating this equip-
ment.
For answers to your questions
about this product, Call:
1-800-659-5917
Sears Craftsman Help Line
5 am- 5 pm, Mon- Sat
Seam,
Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman EZ 917.270722

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman EZ 917.270722

  • Page 1 For answers to your questions about this product, Call: Read and follow all 1-800-659-5917 Safety Rules and Instructions Sears Craftsman Help Line before operating this equip- 5 am- 5 pm, Mon- Sat ment. Seam, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179...
  • Page 2 Pads Ordedng ....... Back Cover ..LIMITED TWO YEAR WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN RIDING EQUIPMENT For two(2) years from the date of purchase, if this Craftsman Riding Equipment is main- taih_d, lubricated and tuned up according to the instructionsin the owner's manual, •Seam will repair or replace, free of charge, any pa.ds found to be defective in material or...
  • Page 3 • Do nottry to stabilize the machine by •Tum off blades when not mowing. • Stop engine before removing grass putting your foot on the ground. catcher or unclogging chute. • Do not use grass catcher on steep • Mow only in daylight or good artificial slopes.
  • Page 4 • Never make adjustments or repaim with • Mower blades are sharp and can cut. the engine running. Wrap the blade(s) or wear gloves, and • Grass catcher components are subject use extra caution when servicing them. to wear, damage, and deterioration, •...
  • Page 5 Sears Authorized Service TORQUE: Center (See REPAIR PARTS section of this manual). CONGRATULATIONS on your purchase of a Craftsman Tractor. It has been designed, engineered and manufactured to give you the best possible dependability and performance. Should you expedence any problem you cannot easily remedy, please contact your nearest Sears Authorized Service Center.
  • Page 6 Pads Bag contents shown full size (1) Hex Bolt 5/16-18 x 1-1/4 3/8-16 x I (1) Hex Bolt Lockwasher 3/8 (1) Large Rat Washer (1) Loci(nut 5/16-18 (1) Knob (1) Shoulder Bolt 5/16-18 (1) Washer 17/32 x %3/16 x 12 Gauge (2) Washers 3/16 x 3/4 x 16 Gauge _#10...
  • Page 7 Partspacked separately i n carton Steering Seat Boot Video Cassette Mulcher Plate Steedng Manual Wheel Parts Bag _(2) Center- (2) Shoulder Bolts lockNuts (2) Washers 3/8 x 7/8 x 14 Gauge Parts Bag contents not shown full size teedng Wheel (2) Keys Insert Wheels...
  • Page 8 Yournewtractorhasbeenassembledat the factorywith exceptionof thosepartsleft unassembled for shippingpurposes. T oensuresafe andproperoperationof yourtractor all parts andhardwareyou assemblemustbe tightenedsecurely.Usethe correcttools as necessary to insurepropertightness.Reviewthe videocassettebeforeyou begin. TOOLS REQUIRED FOR • Assemble large flat washer, 3/8 lock ASSEMBLY washer, 3/8 hex belt and tighten securely. •...
  • Page 9 CHECK TIRE PRESSURE HOW TO SET UP YOUR TRACTOR The tires on your tractor were overinflated CHECKBATTERY at the factory for shipping purposes. • Lift seat pan to raised position and open Correct tire pressure is important for best battery box door. cutting performance.
  • Page 10 blades. The mulcher blades are _ for discharging and bagging also. Weld Nut From Ho_ Peints. The Top Down Lock Weld Washer 3/8-16 Washer Latch Latch e Wheel v' CHECKLIST PLEASE REVIEW THE FOLLOWING Lock Washer Washer CHECKLIST: Washer V' All assembly instructions have been Mulcher Screw completed.
  • Page 11 Thesesymbolsmay appearon yourtractoror in literaturesuppliedwith the product. Learnand understand their meaning. BATI'ERY CAUTION OR REVERSE FORWARD FAST SLOW WARNING FUEL CHOKE MOWER HEIGHT PARKING BRAKE UNLOCKED MOWER LIFT LOCKED N H L A'I-rACHMENT REVERSE NEUTRAL HIGH PARKING BRAKE CLUTCH ENGAGED KEEP AREA CLEAR ATTACHMENT SLOPE HAZARDS...
  • Page 12 KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and adjustments. Save this manual for future reference. Light Switch Position Attachment IgnlUon Clutch Lever...
  • Page 13 The operationof anytractorcan resultin foreignobjectsthrownintothe eyes, which can result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while operating your tractor or performing any adjustments or repairs. We recommend a wide vision safety mask over spectacles, or stan- dard safety glasses.
  • Page 14 • The averagelawn shouldbe cut to • To restarrmovement, slowly release parking brake and clutch/brake pedal. opproximately 2-1/2 inches dudng the • Slowly move motion control lever to cool season and to over 3 inches during hot months. For healthier and better slowest setting.
  • Page 15 • Insert key into ignition and turn key • For cold weather operation you should clockwise to "START" position and change oil for easier starting (See "OIL VISCOSITY CHART" in the Mainte- release key as soon as engine starts. Do not run starter continuously for more nance section of this manual).
  • Page 16 PURGETRANSMISSION • Your tractor is now purged and ready for normal operation. ,ACAUTION: Never engage or disen- MOWING TIPS gage freewheel lever while the engine is • Tire chains cannot be used when the running. mower housing is attached to tractor. To ensure proper operation and perfor- •...
  • Page 17 MULCHING MOWING TIPS • For best results, adjust the mower cut- IMPORTANT: F orbest performance, k eep ting height so that the mower cuts off mowerhousingfree of built-upgrassand only the top one-third of the grass trash.Cleanaftereachuse. • blades. For extremely heavy mulching, •...
  • Page 18 CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES 3ERVICE DATES iv" #-djust *_otion Drive Belt(s) Tension Check Engine Oil Level Change Engine Clean Air Filter Clean Air Screen !nspect Muffler/Spark Arrester ;qepiace Oil Filter (If equipped) C!ean ENgine Coo;i'_,g FiRs '!:(: v,auanty on thi_ tractor does ;',or cover iL_ms that i_ave been subjected to operator _bus_._ or negligence.
  • Page 19 NOTE: Make sure center hole in blade TRACTOR aligns with star on mandrel assembly. Always observe safety rules when per- • Reassemble hex bolt, lock washer and forming any maintenance. flat washer in exact order as shown. BRAKE OPERATION • Tighten bolt securely (27-35 Ft. Lbs. If tractor requires more than six (6) feet torque).
  • Page 20 However, p eriodicchargingof the battery SH. Select the oil's SAE viscosity grade withan automotivechargerwill extendits according to your expected operating tem- life. perature. • Keepbatteryandterminalsclean. • Keepbatteryboltstight. • Keep small vent holes open. • Recharge at 6-10 amperes for 1 hour. TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS Corrosion and dirt on the battery and ter- minals can cause the battery to =leak _...
  • Page 21 ENGINE COOLING FINS CLEAN AIR SCREEN Remove any dust, dirt or oil from engine Air screen must be kept free of dirt and cooling fins to prevent engine damage chaff to prevent engine damage from over- from overheating. heating. Clean with a wire brush or com- •...
  • Page 22 • Keep finished su,'faces and _-=ele free of all gasorme, oil, etc. • Protect painted surfaces with automo- b_e type wax. Filter We do not recommend using a garden hose to cleen your tractor unless the elec- trical system, muffler, air filter and carbure- CLEANING tor are covered to keep water out.
  • Page 23 TO LEVELMOWERHOUSING • Before making any necessary adjust- ments, check that both front links are Adjustthe mowerwhiletractoris parked on levelgroundor driveway. Makesure equal in length. Both links should be tires are properlyinflated(See approximately 10-3/8". =PROD- UCT SPECIFICATIONS'). If tires are one link to same length as other link.
  • Page 24 BELT INSTALLATION • Make sure belt is in all pulley grooves • Install new belt in reverse order of and inside all belt guides. • Install mower in reverse order of removal. removal instructions. Idler Mandrel Pulleys Mandrel Pulley TO REPLACE MOTION DRIVE BELT TO ADJUST...
  • Page 25 TO ADJUST MOTION CONTROL LEVER • Repair tire and reassemble. • On rear wheels only: align grooves in The motion control lever has been preset rear wheel hub and axle, Insert square at the factory and adjustment should not be necessary. key.
  • Page 26 TO REPLACE HEADLIGHT BULB PositiveTerminal Negative Terminal • Raise hood. • Pull bulb holder out of the hole in the backside of the grill. • Replace bulb in holder and push bulb holder securely back into the hole in the backside of the grill.
  • Page 27 PRELIMINARY SE'I-I'ING • With engine not running, move throttle • Air cleaner assembly must be assem- control lever from slow to choke posi- bled to the carburetor when making car- tion. Slowly move lever from choke to buretor adjustments. fast position. •...
  • Page 28 Immediately prepare your tractor for stor- Also, experience indicates that alcohol age at the end of the season or if the trac- blended fuels (called gasohol or using tor will not be used for 30 days or more. ethanol or methanol) can attract moisture which leads to separation and formation A CAUTION: Never store the tractor with acids during storage.
  • Page 29 "ROUBLESHOOTING CHART PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION • Fill fuel tank. Will not start • Out of fuel. • See "TO START ENGINE" in • Engine not "CHOKED" prop- Operafion section. erly. • Wait several minutes before • Engine flooded. attempting to start. •...
  • Page 30 TROUBLESHOOTING CHART PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Loss of power (cont'd) • Faulty spark plug, • Clean and regap or change spark plug. • Dirty fuel filter. • Replace fuel filter. • Drain fuel tank and refill with • Sfale or dirty fuel. fresh gasoline.
  • Page 31 TROUBLESHOOTING CHART [CORRECTION PROBLEM CAUSE " • Clean underside of mower hoes- Poor gmse discharge • Buildup of grass, leaves and trash under mower. (cont'd) ing. • Mower drive belt worn. • Replace mower ddve belt. • Blades impmpedy installed. •...
  • Page 32 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270722 ELECTRICAL 16 ,...
  • Page 33 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270722 ELECTRICAL PART DESCRIPTION 1449__5 Battery12 VOLT 25 AMP 74760412 BoltHex Hd 1/4-20unc x 3/4 156417 Case Battery 153664 Switch,InterlockPush-In STD551125 Washer Lock 1/4 73350400 NutJam Hex 114-20 Unc 147430 Hamese Asm LightW14152j 4152J BulbLight#1156 4799,.I Cable Battery 6 Ga 11"red 146147...
  • Page 34 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270722 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES 38_39 ,'! _34...
  • Page 35 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270722 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES PART DESCRIPTION 160392 ChassisAssembly 140356 Drawhar 17490612 Screw, Thd. Rog.3/8-16 x 3/4 19131216 Washer 13/32 x 3/4 x 16 Gauge 155272 BumperHood/Dash 161917X013 Dash S'1"D533710 Bo_ Cardage 3/8-16 x 3/4 155927 Panel, Dash, LH.
  • Page 36 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270722 GROUND DRIVE _--18 83_82 " 87 8688 • 16 _ _._...
  • Page 37 TRACTOR - - MODEL.NUMBER 917.270722 GROUND DRIVE PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION Screw, Thdrol. 3/8-16 x 3/4 150071 Transaxla, (See Breakdown) 17490612 Hydro Gear 319-0650 8883R Cover. Pedal 146682 Spring, Retum Brake 140186 Pulley, Engine 121520X Strap, Torque 71170764 Belt, Hex 711620 x 4 Gr. 5 17490512 Screw,Thd., Roll, 10040700...
  • Page 38 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270722 STEERING ASSEMBLY ,---,---42 ..:.38...
  • Page 39 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270722 STEERING ASSEMBLY PART DESCRIPTION 139768 Steering Wheet 154427 FrordAxle ArSeembty 156483 SpindleAssembly,LH. 157473 SpindleAssembly,R.H. 6266H Bearing, Race,Thrust, Hardened 121748X Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Gauge 19272016 Washer 27/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Gauge 12000029 Ring, Krlp 3366R...
  • Page 40 TRACTOR - " MODEL NUMBER 917.270722 ENGINE S_s_rk A_par k A_resOPTiONA L EQUIPMENT...
  • Page 41 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270722 ENGINE PART DESCRIPTION 162157 Control T hrot ICh Lh 17720410 Screw Hex Thd Cut 1/4-20x5/8T ..Engine (See Breakdown)B&S Model 311707-O132-E1 137352 Muffler Exhaust B&S Lt 272293 Gasket 1 313 ld "13n Plated 13280324 Nipple Pipe 3/8 NptX 3"...
  • Page 42 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270722 SEAT ASSEMBLY PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION Seat 3450 Blkfolk Craftsman 121246X BracketPnt MountingSwitch 140123 BushingSnap BIk Ny150 Id 140551 BracketPnt _ Seat (bik) 121248X Bolt RdhdSht Nk 1/4-20x1-1/2 Bo_t Fin Hex 3/8-16unc X 1...
  • Page 43 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270722 DECALS ?:_Y PART ",'< E / PART ,_'> H©. _.;£SCRIPTION Dec_'.!, V-L_!t Z:, 83q} :!,sic " 3,: '_ ;i 3:':{: !: _ 1i i4:_34 !I-4 _54S_5 Pad, Footres_ .LH "Ci! T ': S :G04 15_51S P_d, _ootresI rail 8TLT...
  • Page 44 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270722 LIFT ASSEMBLY • -_...
  • Page 45 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270722 LIFT ASSEMBLY PART DESCRIPTION 159460 Lilt LeverInner WireAsm. 159471 ShaftAsm. Lift 105767X Pin Groove 1200(XX_ E Ring 19211621 Washer21/32xlx21 120183X Bearing Nylong 125631X Grip Handle Rutad 122365X ButtonPlungerRead 139865 LinkAsm LiftLH. 139866 LinkAsm LiftR.H. STD624008 Retainer Spring 127218...
  • Page 46 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270722 MOWER DECK _-132 113 111...
  • Page 47 TRACTOR - -MODEL NUMBER 917.270722 MOWER DECK PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 144393 Mower Housing 141043 Guard, Tuv Idler (94) STD533107 Bolt 162113 KnobCustom Ovel V-Bett 138017 BrecketAssembly, S way Bar, 144200 Front 142427 Rod, Clutch, Primmy,with Nios 138440 BracketAssembly,Sway Bar 131870 .
  • Page 48 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270722 HYDRO GEAR TRANSAXLE - - MODEL NUMBER 319-0650...
  • Page 49 TRACTOR .-MODEL NUMBER 917.270722 HYDRO GEAR TRANSAXLE.. MODEL NUMBER 319-0650 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 532142930 Housing, Lower 532142884 Washer 7/16 x 7/8 x.060 532142931 Aeseml_, Upper Housing 5321,._829 Dmeren_ Assem_ 532142932 Seal, Up 532142991 Washer 3/4 x 1.5 x.13 532142928 Ring, Wire Retaining 532142961 Seal .75 x 1.25 x .250...
  • Page 50 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270722 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 311707, TYPE NUMBER 0132-E1 ,o _ 307 _ I 10"19LABEL KIT "k REQUIRE8 8PECIAL TOOLS TO IN._'ALL. SEE REPAIR 1lo_ OWNE.'s.MANUAL h'_I_'RUGTIONMANUAL...
  • Page 51 TRACTOR---MODEL NUMBER 917.270722 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 311707 , TYPE NUMBER 0132-E1...
  • Page 52 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270722 BR|GGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 311707, TYPE NUMBER 0132-E1 411 117 1270 SEE REPAIR LMT/CARBURETOR INSTRUCTION Ik_t, l UAL PART NUMBER 186"_ "l J LOCATIONS .--_.; __,-,_ __ J THIS CARBURETOR SERVICES BOTH CHOKE-A.-MATIC AND MANUAL CHOKE SY3TEM,_ ,++,-+ +,...
  • Page 53 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270722 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 311707, TYPE NUMBER 0132-E1...
  • Page 54 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270722 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 311707, TYPE NUMBER 0132-E1 304A m& 1005...
  • Page 55 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270722 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 311707, TYPE NUMBER 0132-E1 "'" _r RE(XmESm,t=Ct_ TOOLS 127_ 9578 954_ 104_| _mll_C'l_m_ _;(_ 110 _ 163_ 529_1 958_...
  • Page 56 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917,270722 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 311707, TYPE NUMBER 0132-E1 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 690156 CylinderAssembly 495800 Screw, Idle Speed 399265 Bushing,Cylinder 231789 • Pin, Float Hinge 391086 * Seal, Oil 231855 • Valve, Needle 494238 Sump, Engine 231854...
  • Page 57 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270722 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 311707, TYPE NUMBER 0132-E1 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 810104 Adjuster,RockerArm 729A 225170 Clip,Wire 225511 Housing,Blower (Red Outer) 262932 Gear,'Rming 304A 225017 Housing,Blower (Black Inner) 213998 Unk, Countewtei_t 94682 Screw, Hex 499994 Counterweight - 305A...
  • Page 58 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270722 SCHEMATIC ° 111111 BATrERY FUSE 30 AMP. STARTER V_RE • ..SOLENOID L ..CLUTCH / BRAKE (PEDAL UP) .--( IGNITION (NOT OCCUPfED) SWITCH SEAT SWITCH CLUTCH OFF) SPARK et_.K IGNITIONuNIT _• PLUGGAP (2 PLUGS ON TWIN CYL ENGINES) ..
  • Page 59 SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION ONLY RIDE UP AND DOWN HILL, NOT ACROSS HILL SIGHTING ..-..Cu T GUIDE TH- _ 15" MAX. greater than 15") never across the face. Make turns gradu- ally to prevent tipping or loss of control. Exercise extreme caution when changing direction on slopes.
  • Page 60 For the repair or replacement parts you need delivered directly to your home Call 7 am - 7 pm, 7 days a week 1-800-366-PART (1-800-366-7278) Para ordenar piezas con entrega domicilio - 1-800-659-7084 For in--house major brand repair service Call 24 hours a day, 7 days a week 1-800-4-REPAIR (1-800-473-7274) Para pedir servicio...