Craftsman EZ3 917.273021 Owner's Manual

20.0 hp electric start 46" mower automatic
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Table of Contents
Owner's Manual
CRnFTSM#i '
20.0 HP
ELECTRIC
START
46" MOWER
AUTOMATIC
GARDEN TI CTOR
Model No.
917.273021
• Safety
• Assembly
• Operation
• Maintenance
• Repair Parts
CAUTION:
Read and followall o-
Safety Rules and Instructions
before operating this equip-
ment.
For answers to your questions
about this product,Call:
1-800-659-5917
Sears Craftsman Help Line
5 am- 5 pm, Mort- Sat
- Seam, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates,
IL 60179

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

  Also See for Craftsman EZ3 917.273021

  Related Manuals for Craftsman EZ3 917.273021

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman EZ3 917.273021

  • Page 1 For answers to your questions about this product,Call: Read and followall o- 1-800-659-5917 Safety Rules and Instructions Sears Craftsman Help Line before operating this equip- 5 am- 5 pm, Mort- Sat ment. - Seam, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179...
  • Page 2 ON CRAFTSMAN RIDING EQUIPMENT For two (2) years from the date of purchase, if this Craftsman Riding Equipment is main- tained, lubricated and tuned up according to the instructions in the owner's manual, Sears will repair or replace, free of charge, any parts found to be defective in matedal or workmanship.
  • Page 3 • Turn off blades when not mowing. • Do nottry to stabilize the machine by putting your foot on the ground. • Stop engine before removing grass catcher or unclogging chute. • Do not use grass catcher on steep slopes. •...
  • Page 4 • Mower blades are sharp and can cut. • Never make adjustments or repairs with Wrap the blade(s) or wear gloves, and the engine running. use extra caution when servicing them. • Grass catcher components are subject • Check brake operation frequently. to wear, damage, and deterioration, Adjust and service as required.
  • Page 5 Federal laws apply on federal lands. A spark CONGRATULATIONS on your purchase arrester for the muffler is available through of a Craftsman Tractor. It has been your nearest Sears Authorized Service Center (See REPAIR PARTS section...
  • Page 6 PARTS BAG CONTENTS SHOWN FULL SIZE (1) Shoulder Bolt " (1) Knob (1) Washer 17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Gauge #10 x 5/8 (21Screws (3) Retainer Springs (Double Loop) (_(4) Retainer Springs • I k (21 Weld Nuts ,_ (2) Lock (Single Loop) Washers (2) Washers L_...
  • Page 7 Parts packet s eparately in carton Parts Bagcontents n otshown fullsize (2) Washers 3/8 x7/8 x 14Ga. (2) Shoulder Bolts o® Seat (2) Centerlock Nuts (2) Gauge Video (2) Keys Cassette Wheels Assemblies Steering Wheel _(2) FrontUnk Assemblies Mulcher Steering Plate Wheel Insert Steering...
  • Page 8 Yournewtractorhasbeenassembledat the factorywith exceptionof thoseparts left unassembled forshippingpurposes. T oensuresafe andproperoperationofyour tractor all padsandhardwareyouassemblemustbe tightenedsecurely.Usethe correcttools as necessary to insurepropertightness.Reviewthe videocassettebeforeyou begin. TOOLS REQUIRED I! 1 . ASSEMBLY Wheel Insert A socket wrench set will make assembly easier. Standard wrench sizes you need _._Hex Bolt are listed below.
  • Page 9 HOW TO SET UP YOUR TRACTOR CHECK TIRE PRESSURE CHECKBATTERY The tires on your tractor were ovednflated at the factory for shipping purposes. • Lift hood to raised position. Correct tire pressure is important for best • If this battery is put into service after cutting performance.
  • Page 10 IMPORTANT:Checkbeltfor proper • Connect anti-sway bar to chassis brack- mut- et under left footrest and retain with ing in all mower pulley grooves. Install double loop retainer spring. belt into electric clutch pulley groove. • Turn height adjustment knob clockwise •...
  • Page 11 NOTE: Pre-essemble weld nutto latch v" CHECKLIST hookby insertingweld nutfromthe top Please review the following checklist: with hookpointingdown.Tighten hard- All assembly instructions have been ware securely. completed. • Raise and hold deflector shield in up- ,/No remaining loose pads in carton. right position.
  • Page 12 Thesesymbolsmayappearon yourtractoror in literaturesuppliedwith the product. Learnandunderstandtheir meaning. BA'I-rERY CAUTIONOR REVERSE FORWARD FAST SLOW WARNING FUEL CHOKE MOWER HEIGHT PARKING BRAKE UNLOCKED MOWER LIFT LOCKED R N H L ATTACHMENT REVERSE NEUTRAL HIGH PARKING BRAKE CLUTCH ENGAGED KEEP AREA CLEAR SLOPE HAZARDS ATTACHMENT IGNITION...
  • Page 13 KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READTHISOWNER'SMANUALANDSAFETYRULESBEFOREOPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Comparethe illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourselfwith the locations of various controls and adjustments. Save this manual for future reference. Ught Sv_h Position Ignition Switch Ammeter Aftachment Clutch Switch Throttle Control Lift Lever Plunger Clutch/Brake Lift Lever...
  • Page 14 Tbe operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while operating your tractor or performing any adjustments or repairs. We recommend a wide vision safety mask over spectacles, or stan- dard safety glasses.
  • Page 15 approximate andmayvary depending •,CAUTION: Do not operate the mower upon soilconditions, h eightof grassand without either the entire grasscatcher, typesof grassbeingmowed. mowers so equipped, or the dtscharge • The average lawn should be cut to guard in place. approximately 2-1/2 inches during the TO OPERATE ON HILLS...
  • Page 16 IMPORTANT: When operating in tempera- tures below 32°F(0°C), use fresh, clean winter grade gasoline to help insure good ,_dwAWeather starting. RNING: Experience indicates that alcohol blended fuels (called gasohol or using ethanol or methanol) can attract moisture which leads to separation and formation of acids during storage.
  • Page 17 PURGE TRANSMISSION WARM WEATHER STARTING (50 ° F ,_CAUTION: Never engage or disen- AND ABOVE) gage freewheel lever while the engine is • When engine starts, slowly push choke running. control in until the engine begins to run To ensure proper operation and perfor- smoothly.
  • Page 18 MOWING TIPS MULCHING MOWING TIPS •"l]ra chains cannot be used when the IMPORTANT: For best performance, keep mower housing is attached to tractor. mower housing free of built-up grass and trash. Clean after each use. • Mower should be properly leveled for •...
  • Page 19 CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES .A, .ANC SC.EOULE .EGua. OA S Ched< Operator Presence and =nte.ock S ystems Check forLooee F asteners 1_7! Lulx'l_onCl_rt check Be.ery Leve R c,,a.Bane,y =_ Terminals/Recharge Check Trap.saxle Cooling Adjust Blade Ben(s) Tension A_ust Motion Drive Belt(s) Tension Check Engine Oil Level Change Engine Oil I_t_...
  • Page 20 TRACTOR IMPORTANT: To ensure proper assembly, center hole in blade must align with star Always observe safety rules when per- on mandrel assembly. forming any maintenance. • Reassemble hex bolt, lock washer and flat washer in exact order as shown. BRAKE OPERATION •...
  • Page 21 Keep battery bolls tight. • Keep battery and ten_inals clean• Keep small vent holes open. Recharge at 6-10 amperes for 1 hour. TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS Corrosion and dirt on the battery and ter- Change the oil after every 50 hours of minals can cause the battery to =leak"...
  • Page 22 CLEAN AIR INTAKE/COOLING AREAS NOTE: Do not wash the paper cartridge To insure proper cooling, make sure the or use pressurized air, as this will damage grass screen, cooling fins, and other the cartddge. extemal surfaces of the engine are kept •...
  • Page 23 CLEANING We do not recommend using a garden hose to clean your tractor unless the elec- trical system, muffler, air filter and carbure- of all foreign matter. i Clean engine, battery, seat, finish, etc. tor are covered to keep water out. Water Keep finished surfaces and wheels free in engine can result in a shortened engine...
  • Page 24 TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING one link to same length as other link. Adjust the mower while tractor is parked f links are not equal in length, adjust To lower front of mower housing, loosen on level ground or driveway. Make sure nut =G"...
  • Page 25 • Install new belt onto electric clutch pul- • Check primary idler arm and two idlers ley. to see that they rotate freely. • Roll belt into upper groove of left hand • Be sure spdng is securely hooked to pri- mandrel pulley.
  • Page 26 Left Hand Blade Drive Belt Pulley Right Hand Mandrel Cover Bracket • Road test tractor for proper stopping TO ADJUST ATTACHMENT CLUTCH distance as stated above. Readjust if The electric clutch should provind _ years of necessary. If stopping distance is still service.
  • Page 27 BELTINSTALLATION - NOTE: If for any reason the effort to move the motion control lever becomes • Place V part of belt intogrooves too excessive, reverse the above adjust- engine pulley and front V-idler, making ment procedure by loosening Iocknut 1/4 sure to route belt inside of all belt keep- turn.
  • Page 28 a 12 volt negative grounded system. The other vehical must also be a 12 volt nega- tive grounded system. Do not usa your tractor battery to start other vehicals. TO ATTACH JUMPER CABLES - • Connect each end of the RED cable to the POSITIVE (+) terminal of each bat- tery, taking care not to short against...
  • Page 29 ENGINE Terminal KepsNut HexBolt Maintenance, repair, or replacement of the emission control devices and systems, ACCDooreSS ...;_,.,..which are being done at the customers expense, may be performed by any non- road engine repair establishment or indi- vidual. Warranty repairs must be per- formed by an authorized engine manufac- turer's service outlet.
  • Page 30 TO ADJUSTCHOKECONTROL PRELIMINARY SETTING The chokecontrolhasbeenpresetat the • Be sure you have a clean air filter, and the throttle control cable is adjusted factory and adjustment should not be nec- propedy (see "TO ADJUST THROTTLE essary, check adjustment as described CONTROL CABLE"...
  • Page 31 Immediately prepareyour tractorfor stor- Also, experience indicates that alcohol ageat the endof the seasonor if the trac- blended fuels (called gasohol or using tor will not be usedfor 30 days or more. ethanol or methanol) can attract moisture which leads to separation and formation of ,ACAUTION: Never store the tractor with...
  • Page 32 TROUBLESHOOTING CHART PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION • Fill fuel tank. • Out of fuel. Will not start • See "TO START ENGINE" in • Engine not "CHOKED" prop- Operation section. erly. • Wait several minutes before • Engine tiooded. attempting to start. •...
  • Page 33 TROUBLESHOOTING CHART PROBLEM' CAUSE CORRECTION Loss of power • Cutting too much grass/too • Set in "Higher Cut" posi- fast. tk)n/reduce speed. • Throttle in "CHOKE" position. • Adjust throttle control. • Clean underside of mower hous- • Build-up of grass, leaves and trash under mower.
  • Page 34 TROUBLESHOOTING CHART PROBLEM ICAUSE CORRECTION Mower blades will not • Frozen idler pulley. • Replace idler pulley. rotate (cont'd) • Frozen blade mandrel. • Replace blade mandrel. • Place throttle control in "FAST" Poor grass discharge • Engine speed too slow. position.
  • Page 35 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273021 SCHEMATIC R£O BATTERY SOLENOID FUSE 30 AMP. AMMETER ELECTRIC CLUTCH L ..CLUTCH / BR4KE PTO (DkSENG_3ED) .._87_A_. OPERATOR PRESENCE SEAT SWITCH (NO]" OCCUPIED) '- .._dE_-, l ". UNE : s,_<pLuQs IDNIT,ON_ e--q UNiT (2 PLUGS...
  • Page 36 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273021 ELECTRICAL...
  • Page 37 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.2730201 ELECTRICAL PART DESCRIPTION 144927 Battery 74760412 Bait Hex Head 1/4-20 x 3/4 7603J Tray, Battery 145211 Bait 1/4-20 x 7.5 Zinc 150109 Hold down Battery Dash Mount 145769 Nut Push Nylon1/4" 153664 Switch IntedockPush-In STD551125 Washer, Lock1/4 73350400...
  • Page 38 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273021 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES 114_7 14'9 [_95...
  • Page 39 TRAC TRACTOR--MODEL NUMBER 917.273021 CHASSIS ANDENCLOS CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 150253 Rag,Frame RH 155914 BracketAfsm., S usp C 140506 Drawbar,Gt 137113 BracketAsm., Fender 73800700 Nut,Lock Hex 7/16 Uoc 17490620 Screw ThdroL 3/8-16 Washer 13/32x lx 1. 163976 DashYTGT2Cyl 19131614 Screw Thdrol.
  • Page 40 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273021 ;SiS AND ENC GROUND DRIVE ._._138 .111...
  • Page 41 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273021 GROUND DRIVE PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 7070E Key 1/4 x 2.5 STD541431 Nut, Crownkx_ 5/16-18 7563R Washer, Thrust, Axle 74490548 Bolt Hex Flghd 5/16-18 x 3 Gr5 STD541437 Nut, Crowr,,Iock3/8-16 142432 Screw Hex Wsh. Hi-Lo 114-1/2 "...
  • Page 42 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273021 STEERING ASSEMBLY...
  • Page 43 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273021 STEERING ASSEMBLY PART DESCRIPTION 159944 Wheal,Stoedng 137094 Axle Asm. Front 6855M RtUng, G rease Sp_d_Asm, LH 161849 161848 Spindle/wn.,P,H Bearing, Race _mt H=dan 6266H 121748X Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga. 12000029 Ring, _ #T5304-75 1212323( cap,Sp_nd_...
  • Page 44 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273021 ENGINE 21_20 _j74 _4_"_ I SPARK ARRESTER KIT I...
  • Page 45 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273021 ENGINE PART DESCRIPTION Engine (See Breakdown) ..Kohler Model No. CV20S-65551 Muffler Side 1-1/8" 98 161062 I,3200300 Elbow STD 90 Degree 3/8 - 18NPT 151396 MufflarAsm Guard 121361,X PulleyV-idler 150828 KeeperAsm. Belt Engine 105432X Bushing 140923 Clutch Electric...
  • Page 46 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273021 SEATASSEMBLY PART PART NO. - DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 140124 Seat 72050412 Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 X 1-1/2 140551 Bracket, Pivot Seat 121249X Spacer, Split 140675 Strap, Fender 123740X Spring,Cprsn 127018X Bolt, Shoulder 5/16-18x .62 123976X Nut, Lock 1/4 Lge Fig Gr. 5 145006 19171912 Washer 17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12...
  • Page 47 Decal, Dash 160397 Decal, Mower EZ3 149516 Decal, Battery DNGR/PSN 163203 ENG Asm 163_65 Decal, Dash Panel 1_916 Decal, Hood, Craftsman, RH 164065 Decal, InsertStrg 1_917 Decal, Hood, Craftsman, LH 138047 Decal, Battery Decal, Brake ParkingSaddle 142342 Decal, Dmwber CNTRL...
  • Page 48 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273021 LIFT ASSEMBLY...
  • Page 49 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273021 UFT ASSEMBLY PART DESCRIPTION 121006X RodAsm., Lever 159187 Shaft Asm., Uft Vgt 159189 LeverAsm., LiftRh 12000022 E-RingTruarc #5133-87 19292016 Washer 29/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Ga. 74780624 Bolt,Fin Hex 3/8-16 x 1-1/2 125631X Grip, Handle Fluted 122365X Button,Plunger 122364X...
  • Page 50 TRACTOR ' - MODEL NUMBER 917.273021 MOWER DECK...
  • Page 51 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273021 MOWER DECK PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 164210 Deck Weldment STD551037 Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 Ga_ 138457 BracketAsm., Sway Bar 131494 Pulley,Idler, Flat STD624008 RetainerSpdng 156086 Keeper,Belt, Idler 130832 Arm, Suspension, Rear (Sway 144917 Pulley,Idler, Driven Bar)
  • Page 52 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273021 TRANSAXLE MODLENO. 222-3010L 129 "...
  • Page 53 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273021 TRANSAXLE MODLE NO. 222-3010L PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 164591 Assembly,Housing,LH 153767 Loclmut,Hex 5/16-18 164592 Assembly,Housing,RH 142904 Bell Hex 5/16-18 x 1-1/2 153765 OUSeal .984 x 1.5 x .25 142905 Hex Cap Screw 5/16-18 x 1 142876 BmkeShaftAseembly 142907...
  • Page 54 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273021 TRANSAXLE - PUMP - MODEL NUMBER BU-10L-122...
  • Page 55 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273021 TRANSAXLE - PUMP - MODEL NUMBER BU-10L-122 PART DESCRIPTION 144569 Shaft,Pump 122716X Ring, Retaining 122745X Bearing, Ball 122715X Spacer 122700X Seal, Lip 122699X Ring, Retaining 122767X Bearing,Cradle 122717X Seal, Lip 122748X Arm,Trunnion 122749X Guide, Slot 144571 HousingI_ Transmission 122770X...
  • Page 56 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273021 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV20S, TYPE NUMBER 65551 CYLINDER HEAD, VALVE AND BREATHER I C)--_ G_-.t2 q_.--4 ls..._...
  • Page 57 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273021 KOHLERENGINE-MODEL NUMBERCV20S,TYPENUMBER65551 CRANKCASE HEAI)NALVE/BREATHER PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 24.O32-01 Seal, oilfront 24-O33-O3 Kit, breather coverwlgasket Crankcase (Includes2,3) (USE: Miniblock24 782 05) 24-041-23 Gasket, breather 24-294-13 F_ng 24-096-15 Cover, breather 12-380-17 Pin, dowel locating(6) M-0645020 Screw, hex.
  • Page 58 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273021 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV20S, TYPE NUMBER 65551 IGNmONIELECTRICAL BLOWER HOUSING AND BAFFLES I %-..-4 AIR INTAKE...
  • Page 59 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273021 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV20S, TYPE NUMBER 65551 IGNITION/CHARGING BLOWER HOUSING & BAFFLES PART K]EY PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 54-755-15 war, g rassscreen 54-027-95 HOUS_, _" (th=.M-0_5010&240_ _) (Includes 2-4,and 24 11318) M-0403025 Screw, hex. cap M4x0.7X25 (4) 24-100-02 Nut, p_k_c (2) X-25-92...
  • Page 60 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273021 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV20S, TYPE NUMBER 65551 STARTING SYSTEM I ENGINE CONTROLS <, I '6 23_-_ OIL PAN I LUBRICATION --10 long o-,1...
  • Page 61 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273021 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV20S, TYPE NUMBER 65551 STARTING SYSTEM OIL PAN/LUBRICATION PART PARr DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION M-0839070 Screw, hex. flange M8x1.25x70 M-0645025 Screw, heY.. f lange M6x1.0x25 24-0_}-05 Cover,pinion M-0631005 M-0839080 Screw, hex. flange M8x1.25x80 Washer, plain6 mm (2) 12-468-01 24-199-07...
  • Page 62 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273021 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV20S, TYPE NUMBER 65551 EXHAUST CRANKSHAFT FU EL SYSTEM J...
  • Page 63 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273021 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV20S, TYPE NUMBER 65551 FUEL SYSTEM CHAN_HA_ PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 24-853-25 lot, cad_Jretorw/gaskets 24-014-72 Crankshaft (Indudes 2) (Includes 2-4) 52-139-09 Plug, cup 24-O41-15 Gasket, carburetor Carburetor assembly (ForInfurmaUon onlynot availableseparatCy) (Includes 24 757 16,24-053-25, EXHAUST 24-757-19, 24-757-20, 24-757-...
  • Page 65 For the repair or replacement parts you need delivered directly to your home Call 7 am - 7 pm, 7 days a week 1-800-366-PART (1-800-366-7278) Para ordenar piezas con entrega domlcilio - 1-800-659-7084 For in-house major brand repair service Call 24 hours a day, 7 days a week 1-800-4-REPAIR (1-800-473-7274) Para pedir servicio...

Table of Contents