Download  Print this page

Craftsman 917.273012 Owner's Manual

20.0 hp electric start 46" mower 6 speed garden tractor
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

Table of Contents
Owner's Manual
[RRFTIMnN
20.0 HP
ELECTRIC
STAP_
46" MOWER
6 SPEED
GARDEN TRACTOR
Model No.
917.273012
• Safety
• Assembly
• Operation
• Maintenance
• Repair Parts
CAUTION:
Read and follow all
Safety Rules and Instructions
before operating this equip-
ment.
For answers to your questions
about this product, Call:
1-800-659-5917
Sears Craftsman Help Line
5 am - 5 pm, Mort - Sat
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 917.273012

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 917.273012

  • Page 1 For answers to your questions about this product, Call: Read and follow all 1-800-659-5917 Safety Rules and Instructions Sears Craftsman Help Line before operating this equip- 5 am - 5 pm, Mort - Sat ment. Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179...
  • Page 2 Parts Ordering ....... Back Cover LIMITED TWO YEAR WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN RIDING EQUIPMENT For two (2) years from the date of purchase, if this Craftsman Riding Equipment is main- tainod, lubricated and tuned up according to the instructionsin the owner's manual, Sears will repair or replace, free of charge, any parts found to be defective in matedal or workmanship.
  • Page 3 •Tum oft blades when not mowing. • Do nottry to stabilize the machine by • Stop engine before removing grass putting your foot on the ground. catcher or unclogging chute. • Do not use grass catcher on steep slopes. • Mow only in daylight or good artificial light.
  • Page 4 manufacturer's recommended pads, before restarting. when necessary. • Never make adjustments or repairs with the engine running. • Mower blades are sharp and can cut. • Grass catcher components are subject Wrap the blade(s) or wear gloves, and use extra caution when Servicing them. to wear, damage, and deterioration, •...
  • Page 5 Federal CONGRATULATIONS on your purchase laws apply on federal lands. A spark of a Craftsman Tractor. It has been arrester for the muffler is available through designed, engineered and manufactured your nearest Sears Authorized Service...
  • Page 6 PARTS BAG CONTENTS SHOWN FULL SIZE (1) Shoulder Bolt 5/16-18 (1) Washer 17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Gauge (1) Knob (2) Screws #10 X 5/8 (3) Retainer Springs (Double Loop) (4) Retainer Springs (2) Washers L_ 3/16 x 3/4 x 16 Gauge...
  • Page 7 Parts packet separately in carton Parts Bag contents not shown full size (2)Washers 3/S • x 7/8 x 14 Ga. (2) Shoulder ,I--I Bo;ts Seat (2) Centedock V'_eo Cassette (2) Keys Nuts (2) Gauge Wheels (°i', Mulcherj/_ Plate _ Assemblies U (2)Lat_Hook Steering Wheel ) FrontLinkAssemblies...
  • Page 8 Yournewtractorhas beenassembled at the factorywithexceptionofthose partsleft unassembled for shippingpurposes. T oensuresafeandproperoperationofYourtractor all partsandhardwareyou assemblemustbe tightenedsecurely. U sethe correcttools as necessaryto insurepropertightness.Reviewthe videocassette before you begin. TOOLS REQUIRED ASSEMBLY Wheel Insert A socket wrench set will make assembly easier. Standard wrench sizes you need _Hex Bolt are listed below.
  • Page 9 Seat HOW TO SET UP YOUR TRACTOR CHECKBATTERY Seat Pan • Lift hood to raised position. Shoulder • If this battery is put into service after Bolt month and year indicated on label (label located between terminals) charge bat- tery for minimum of one hour at 6-10 amps.
  • Page 10 IMPORTANT: C heckbelt for properrout- inward poinUngdeck pin. If necessary, ing in all mowerpulleygrooves. Install rock and raise front of mower to align deck pin with the hole in suspension belt into electric clutch pulley groove. arm. Retain with double loop retainer •...
  • Page 11 v" CHECKLIST belts are routed correct. INSTALL MULCHER PLATE Please review the following checklist: • Install two latch hooks to muIcher plate ,/ NI assembly instructions have been using screw, washer, lock washer, and completed. weld nut as shown. / No remaining loose parts in carton. NOTE: Pre-assernble weld nut to latch...
  • Page 12 These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature suppli_l with the product. Leam and understand their meaning. BATrERY CAUTION OR REVERSE FORWARD FAST SLOW WARNING ENG,NEON ENG,NEOFF O"PRESSO°E OGHTSON O,_,_E_P _I FUEL CHOKE MOWER HEIGHT PARKINGBRAKE UNLOCKED MOWER LIFT LOCKED r 'l R N H ATTACHMENT...
  • Page 13 KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and adjustments. Save this manual for future reference. Light Switch Pos_on Ignition Switch Attachment...
  • Page 14 The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while operating your tractor or performing any adjustments or repairs. We recommend a wide vision safety mask over spectacles, or stan- dard safety glasses.
  • Page 15 The cuttingheightrangeis approximately • Start mower blades by engaging attsch- mant clutch control. 1-1/2"to 4=1/2".The heightsare mea- suredfromthe groundto the bladetip with • TO STOP MOWER BLADES - disen- the enginenot running.Thoseheightsare £Cge attachment clutch control. approximate andmayvary depending AUTION: Do not operate the mower uponsoilconditions, height of grass and without either the entire grass catcher, on...
  • Page 16 TOWING CARTS AND OTHER information. Never use engine or ATTACHMENTS carburetor cleaner products in the fuel or permanent damage may occur. Tow only the attachments that are recom- CAUTION: Fill to bottom of gas tank mended by and comply with specifications filler neck.
  • Page 17 COLD WEATHER STARTING (50 ° F AND • When mowing large areas, start by tum- BELOW) ing to the dght so that clippings will dis- charge away from shrubs, fences, ddve- • When engine starts, slowly push choke ways, etc. After one or two rounds, mow control in untilthe engine begins to run in the opposite direction maldng left smoothly.
  • Page 18 MULCHING MOWING TIPS • Certain types of grass and grass condi- IMPORTANT:. Forbestperformance, k eep tions may require that an area be mulched a second time to completely mowerhousingfree of built.upgrassand trash.Cleanaftereachuse. hide the clippings. When doing a sec- • The specialmulchingbladewill recut ond cut, mow across or perpendicular to the grassclippingsmanytimesand the first cut path.
  • Page 19 . F,LL,NOATES REGULAR - - ,,_,_,_',_,_'_SE_ICE DATES _mmmmmm shame_e_ M_r e_us R c:_n _,,r,d Tm*,_ Adjust I_ade Belt(s) Tfmslo_ Replace 011Rlter (If eq_ ReplaceSparkPlug Clea. Engine C oe_gFins Replace Air Finer" Paper"Cartridge Replsce Fuel Filter 1 - ctw_e n_ obn _ _'at_g umwa h_vy lud o__ IVghamblenl tJ_oeraw_ S- If equlp_4d w l_ _...
  • Page 20 TRACTOR IMPORTANT: To ensure proper assembly, center hole in blade must align with star in Always observe safety rules when per- mandrel assembly. forming any maintenance. • Reassemble hex bolt, lock Washer and BRAKE OPERATION flat washer in exact order as shown. If tractor requires more than six (6) feet •...
  • Page 21 S_E VlSCOmTYG_/_S • Keepbatteryandterminalsclean. • Keep battery bolts tighL • Keep small vent holes open. • Recharge at 6-10 amperes for I hour. TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS Change the oil after every 50 hours of Corrosion and dirt on the battery and ter- operation or at least once a year if the tractor is not used for 50 hours in one minals can cause the battery to =leak"...
  • Page 22 CLEAN AIR INTAKE/COOUNG AREAS NOTE: Do not wash the paper cartridge To insure proper cooling, make sure the or use pressurized air, as this will damage grass screen, cooling fins, and other the cartridge. external surfaces of the engine are kept •...
  • Page 23 We do not recommend using a garden CLEANING hose to dean your tractor unless the elec- • Cleanengine,battery,seat,finish,etc. trical system, muffler, air filter and carbure- of all foreign matter. tor are covered to keep water out. Water • Keep finished surfaces and wheels free in engine can result in a shortened engine of all gasoline, oil, etc.
  • Page 24 TO 'LEVEl" MOWER HOUSING Checkadjustment on dght side of tractor. Measure distance "P" directly in front of Adjust the mower while tractor is parked and behind the mandrel at bottom edge of on level ground or driveway. Make sure mower housing as shown. tires are properly inflated (See "PROD- •...
  • Page 25 TO REPLACEMOWERDRIVEBELT • Be sure spdng is securely hooked to pri- mary idler arm and bolt in mower hous- MOWER DRIVE BELT REMOVAL ing. • Park tractor on a level surface. Engage MOWER DRIVE BELT INSTALLATION parking brake. • Install belt in both idlers. Make sure belt •...
  • Page 26 TO REPLACEMOWERBLADE DRIVE BELT see that they rotate freely. _ Check secondary idler arm and idler to Be sure spnng is hookedin secondary Parkthe tractoron levelsurface. Engage idler arm and sway-bar bracket. parkingbrake. • Install new belt in lower groove of left •...
  • Page 27 • Check to be sure belt is on proper side of all bolt keepers. • Reinstall mower drive bolt onto electric dutch pulley. IMPORTANT: Check brake adjustmenL WithPaddng Brake TO ADJUST STEERING WHEEL AUGN- Operating MENT "Engaged" If steedng wheel crossbars are not hod-. zontal (left to right) when wheels are pore- tinned straight forward, remove steenn_l wheel and reassemble per instructionsm...
  • Page 28 • Connect the other end of the BLACK • Replace washers and snap retaining dng securely in axle groove. cable to good CHASSIS GROUND, away from fuel tank and battery. • Replace axle cover. REAR WHEEL - TO REMOVE CABLES, REVERSE ORDER •...
  • Page 29 TO REPLACEFUSE tridge plate to e)q)ose carburetor choke (See "AIR FILTER" in the Customer Re- Replace with 30 ampautomotive-type sponsibilities section of this manual). plug-infuse.The fuse holderis located • Choke should be closed. If it is not, behindthe dash. loosen casing clamp screw and move formedby anauthorizedenginemanufac- turer'sserviceoutlet.
  • Page 30 • Idle fuel needle settino - With throttle control lever in slow position, tum idle fuel adjusting needle in (clockwise) until Chok@ engine speed decreases and then turn out (counterclockwise) approximately 3/4 tum to obtain the best low speed performance. •...
  • Page 31 Immediately prepare your tractor for stor- Also, experience indicates that alcohol age at the end of the season or if the trac- blended fuels (called gasohol or using tor will not be used for 30 days or more. ethanol or methanol) can attract moisture which leads to separation and formation of _,CAUTION: Never store the tractor with...
  • Page 32 TROUBLESHOOTING CHART PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Will not start • Out of fuel. • Fill fuel tank, • Engine not "CHOKED" • See "TO START ENGINE" in properly. Operation section. • Engine flooded. • Wait several minutes before attempting to starL •...
  • Page 33 TROUBLESHOOTING CHART PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION • Cutting too much Loss of power • Set in =Higher Cut" posi- grass/too fast. tion/reduca speed. • Throttle in =CHOKE" posi- • Adjust throttle control. tion. • Clean underside of mower • Build-up of grass, leaves housing.
  • Page 34 TROUBLESHOOTING CHART PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION • Obstruction in clutch mech- • Remove obstruction. MoWer blades will anism. not mtate • Replace mower drive belt. • Worn/damaged mower ddve belt. • Replace idler pulley, • Frozen idler pulley. • Replace blade mandrel. •...
  • Page 35 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273012 SCHEMATIC BATTERY SOLENC_D FUSE 30 AMP _ErER r .." ..,, FH ', E___C_C_ _C_L_U__ "7 _,s' :, 0,' r_O-' rO-_^^^^ CLUTCH / BRAKE 3NITIC II I _'_I OPB_TON RELAy #1 '..PRESENCE •...
  • Page 36 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273012 ELECTRICAL...
  • Page 37 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273012 ELECTRICAL PART DESCRIPTION 144927 BatteP/ 74760412 BoltHex Head 1/4-20 x 3/4 7603J Tray, Battery 145211 Bolt 1/4-20 x 7.5 Zinc 150109 Hold down Battery Dash Mount 145769 Nut Push Nylon 1/4" 153664 SwitchInterlockPush-In STD551125 Washer, Lock 1/4 73350400 Nut, Jam Hex 1/4-20...
  • Page 38 TRACTOR ". MODEL NUMBER 917.273012 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES 147 _,.
  • Page 39 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273012 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION Nut,Crownlock 5/16-19 Unc 150253 Rail, Frame RH STD541431 140506 Drawbar,Gt 154914 " BracketAsm., Susp Chassis Lh Nut, Kaps, BIk Hex 1/4-20 UNC 73800700 Nut, Lock Hex 7/16 Unc 73640400 BracketAsm., Fender 163976...
  • Page 40 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273012 GROUNDDRIVE...
  • Page 41 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273012 GROUND DRIVE PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION Spdng, Drive Ground 9858M1 Key, Woodruff 149412 Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Ga. 7563R Washer, Thrust, Axle 121749X 17490508 ScrewThdro15/16-18x3/4 150035 Nyliner STD541437 Nut, Crownlock 3/8-16 74321016 Screw, Rn.
  • Page 42 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273012 STEERING `ASSEMBLY 21 20...
  • Page 43 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273012 STEERING ASSEMBLY PART DESCRIPTION 159944X428 Wheel, Steering 137094 Axle Asm., Front 6855M FR_ng,Grease 161849 SpindleAsm, LH 161848 SpindleAsm., RH 6266H Bearing, Race Thrust Harden 121746X Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga. 12000029 Ring, Klip #T5304-75 121232X Cap, Spindle 74781044...
  • Page 44 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273012 ENGINE 21 _ I SPARK ARRESTER KIT I...
  • Page 45 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273012 ENGINE PART DESCRIPTION ..Engine (See Breakdown)KohlerModel No. CV20S.65551 161062 MufflerSide 1-1/8" 98 132(X)300 FJbowSTD 90 Degree 3/8.18 151396 MufllerAsm Guard 121361X Pulley V4dler 150828 KeeperAsm. BoltEngine 105432X Bushing 140923 Clutch Electric 143996 Pulley EngineVGT Elect Clutch 151346 Tank Fuel Rear 3.50 Yt/Gt 96 109227X...
  • Page 46 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273012 SEAT ASSEMBLY PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 72050412 Bo,., Cantage 1/4-20 X 1-1/2 140124 Seat 121249)( Spacer, Split 140551 Bracket,Pivot Seat 123740X Spdng, Cprsn 140675 Strap, Fender 123976X Nut, Lock 1/4.Lge Fig Gr. 5 127018X Bolt,Shoutder 5/16-18 x .62 19171912 Washer 17/32 x 1-3"16x 12...
  • Page 47 160397 Decal, V-Belt Schematic 164085 Decal, Dash 164065 Decal, Insert Strg 163916 Decal, Hood, Craftsman,RH 138047 Decal, Battery 163917 Decal, Hood, Craftsman, LH 16320_ Dec;d, Mower EZ3 149516 Decal, Batted/DNGR/PSN ENG Asm 106202X Reflector,Taillight 133644 Decal, Maintenence 138311 Decal, Handle Lft HeightAdjust...
  • Page 48 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273012 UFT ASSEMBLY...
  • Page 49 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273012 LIFT ASSEMBLY PART DESCRIPTION 121006X RodAsm., Lever 159187 ShaftAsm., LiftVgt 159189 LeverAsm., Uft Rh 12000022 E-Ring Truarc #5133-87 19_92016 Washer 29/32 x I-1/4 x 16 Ga. 74780624 Bo_t,RnHex 3/8-16x1-1/2 125631X Grip, Handle Ruted 122365X Button, Plunger 122364X Plunger,Button...
  • Page 50 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273012 MOWER DECK 21 22 103102 104 105...
  • Page 51 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273012 MOWER DECK PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 164210 DeekWeldment 156086 Keeper, Boll Idler 138457 BracketAsm., Sway Bar 144917 Pulley,Idler, Driven STD624008 Retainer Spring 137273 Spring,Secondary44/46/50 130832 Arm, Suspension,Rear (Sway Vent Bar) 17490620 Screw, Thdroll 3/8-16 x 1-1/4 850857 Bolt, Patched 3/8-24 x 1-1/4 Gr.
  • Page 52 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273012 TRANSAXLE...
  • Page 53 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273012 TRANSAXLE PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 4197R Axle Shaft 8119M Needle Bearing 12OOOO34 RetainingRing 4220R Thrust Raadng Race 4199R Final Drive Gear 4209R 3rd Reduction Pinion,Low 4216R DifferentialGear 4213R 4th ReductionGear 4215R DifferentialPinion 4442R 3rd Reduction PinionSpacer 4217R DifferentialCarder 4195R...
  • Page 54 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273012 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV20S, TYPE NUMBER 65551 CYUNDER HEAD, VALVE AND BREATHER --13 0--_ C_--_ 0--8...
  • Page 55 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273012 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV20S, TYPE NUMBER 65551 CRANKCASE HEADNALVE/BREATHER PART -KEY PART DESC_PTION DESCRIPTION Seal, oil front 24-033-O3 Kit, breather cover w/gasket 24-032-01 Crankcase (includes2,3) 24-041.23 Gasket, breather (USE: Minlblock 24 782 05) 24-096-15 Cover, breather 24-294-13 Fitting...
  • Page 56 TRACTOR - ' MODEL NUMBER 917.273012 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV20S, TYPE NUMBER 65551 IGNITION/ELECTRICAL BLOWER HOUSING AND RAFFLES I %--4 I ----I _'_1 AIR INTAKE...
  • Page 57 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273012 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV20S, TYPE NUMBER 65551 IGNrnON/CHARGING BLOWER HOUSING & BAFFLES PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 54-755-15 Kit, gross screen 54-027-95 Housing,blower (Includes 2-4,and 24 113 18) (Ind. M-0545010 & 24 063 36) M.0403025 Screw, bax.
  • Page 58 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273012 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV20S, TYPE NUMBER 65551 5TAR'riNG SYSTEM ENGINE CONTROLS <, 1/!s__!_' OIL PAN I LUBRICATION & I)_!O...
  • Page 59 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273012 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV20S, TYPE NUMBER 65551 STARTING SYSTEM PAN/LUBRICATION PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION M-0839070 M-06450P_5 Screw, hey..flange MSx1.25xq0 Screw, hex. flange M6x1.0=25 Cover, p inion 24-096-05 M-0631005 M-0839080 Screw, hey..flange M8x1.25x80 Washer, piath 6 mm (2) Pan, o , assembh/ 24-199-07 12-468-01...
  • Page 60 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273012 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV20S, TYPE NUMBER 65551 EXHAUST CRANKSHAFT I FUELSYSTEMJ...
  • Page 61 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273012 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV20S, TYPE NUMBER 65551 CRANKSHAFT FUEL SYSTEM PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 24-014-72 Crankshaft(Includes 2) 24-853-25 Kit, carburetorw/gaskets 52-139-09 Plug, cup (Includes 2-4) 24-041-15 Gasket, cerbumtor Carburetorassembly (For information only not available separately) EXHAUST (Includes24 757 18, 24-053-25, 24-757-19, 24-757-20, 24-757-...
  • Page 63 -----k • Jj_, "e'u u_w_ _.o_. i _L._: I : .-._ 'P • ,,. > m_ oQCm ,_ e" Q.e. e.-._ • u,-_ u • _" 'e" € e" U ,,,o_o i...
  • Page 64 For the repair or replacement parts you need delivered directly to your home Call 7 am - 7 pm, 7 days a week 1-800-366-PART (1-800-366-7278) Pare ordenar piezas con entrega a domicilio - 1-800-659-7084 For in-house major brand repair service Call 24 hours a day, 7 days a week 1-800-4-REPAIR (1-800-473-7274)

This manual is also suitable for:

Ez3 917.273012