Download  Print this page

Craftsman 917.272072 Owner's Manual

17.0 hp electric start 42" mower 6 speed transaxle lawn tractor
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

Owner's Manual
ELECTRIC START
42" MOWER
6 SPEED TRANSAXLE
LAWN TRACTOR
Model No.
917.272072
• Safety
• Assembly
• Operation
e Maintenance
• Repair Parts
This product has a low emission engine which operates
differently from previously built engines. Before you start the en-
gine, read and understand this Owner's Manual.
CAUTION:
_
Read and follow all Safety
Rules and Instructions before
operating this equipment.
For answers to your questions
about this product, Call:
1-800-659-5917
Sears Craftsman
Help Line
5 am - 5 pm, Mon- Sat
Sears, Roebuck
and Co., Hoffman Estates, II 60179
Visit our Craftsman website:www.sears.com/craftsman

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 917.272072

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 917.272072

  • Page 1 Call: Read and follow all Safety 1-800-659-5917 Rules and Instructions before operating this equipment. Sears Craftsman Help Line 5 am - 5 pm, Mon- Sat Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, II 60179 Visit our Craftsman website:www.sears.com/craftsman...
  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    LIMITED TWO YEAR WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN RIDING EQUIPMENT PARTS For two (2) years from the date of purchase, if this Craftsman Riding Equipment is maintained, lubricated and tuned up according to the instructions in the owner's manual, Sears will repair or replace, free of charge, any parts found to be defective in material or workmanship.
  • Page 3 IMPORTANT= This cutting machine is capable of amputating hands and feet and throwing objects. Failure to observe the following safety instructions could result in serious injury or death. I. GENERAL OPERATION II. SLOPE OPERATION • Read, understand, and follow all Slopes are a major factor related to loss- instructions in the manual and on the of-control and tipover accidents, which...
  • Page 4 • Never run a machine inside a closed IlLCHILDREN area. Tragic a ccidents canoccur i ftheoperator • Keep nuts and bolts, especially blade isnotalert t othepresence ofchildren. anachment bolts, tight and keep Children a reoften attracted tothe equipment in good condition. machine and the mowing activity.
  • Page 5 • Use slow speed. Choose a low gear so CAUTION: Tow only the attachments that you will not have to stop or shift that are recommended by and comply while on the slope. with specifications of the manufacturer • Avoid starting or stopping on a slope. If your tractor.
  • Page 6: Safety Rules

    REPAIR AGREEMENT PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS A Repair Agreement is available on this GASOLINE 1.25 GALLONS product. Contact your nearest Sears CAPACITY UNLEADED store for detai_s. ANDTYPE: REGULAR CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES • Read and observe the safety rules. _)ILTYPE SAE 10W30 • Follow a regular schedule in maintain- API-SF-SJ): (ABOVE32°F) SAE 5W-30...
  • Page 7 Steering Wheel Steering Wheel Insert (1) Large Flat Washer (1) Hex Bolt (1) Lock washer 3/8 (1) Hex Bolt 5/16-18 x 1-1/4 3/8-16 x 1 (1) Locknut 5/16-18 St>ierni;igon Steering Boot _/ Shaft Steedng Wheel Adapter (_Washer 17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Gauge _(1) Knob...
  • Page 8: Assembly

    You_new tractor has been assembled at tile faciofy vv;;hexception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes. To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness. Review the video cassette before you begin.
  • Page 9 NOTE: You may now roll or drive your tractor off the skid. Follow the appropriate instruction below to remove the tractor from the skid. _rminal TO ROLLTRACTOR OFF SKID (See Battery Door Operation section for location function of controls) 1. Press lift lever plunger and raise attachment lift lever to its highest INSTALL SEAT...
  • Page 10 INSTALL MULCHER PLATE CHECK FOR PROPER POSITION ALL BELTS (If previously removed) 1, Raise and hold deflector shield in See the figures that are shown for upright position, replacing motion and mower blade drive 2. Place front of rnulcher plate over front belts in the Service and Adjustments of mower deck opening and slide into section of this manual.
  • Page 11 These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product, Learn and understand their meaning. BATTERY CAUTION OR REVERSE FORWARD FAST SLOW WARNING ENGINE ON ENGINE OFF OIL PRESSURE LIGHTS ON OVER TEMP LIGHT FUEL CHOKE MOWER HEIGHT PARKING BRAKE UNLOCKED...
  • Page 12 KNOWYOURTRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yoursetf with the locations of various controls and adjustments. Save this manual for future reference. Light Switch Ignition Switch Attachment Clutch Lift Ammeter...
  • Page 13 The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while operating your tractor or performing any adjustments or repairs. We recommend a wide vision safety mask over spectacles or standard safety glasses.
  • Page 14 _qkCAUTION: Do not operate the mower • The average lawn should be cut to approximately 2-1/2 inches during the without either the entire grass catcher, on cool season and to over 3 inches mowers so equipped, or the deflector during hot months. For healthier and shield in place.
  • Page 15 TOWING CARTS AND OTHER _WARNING: Experience indicates that ATTACHMENTS alcohol blended fuels (called gasohol or Tow onty the attachments that are using ethanol or methanol) can attract moisture which leads to separation and recommended by and comply with formation of acids during storage. Acidic specifications of the manufacturer of your gas can damage the fuel system of an...
  • Page 16 COLD WEATHER STARTING ( 50 ° F and below) 6. L-'Vhen engine starts, allow engine to run with the throttle control in the choke position until the engine runs roughly, then move throttle control to fast position. This may require an engine warm-up period from several seconds to several minutes, depend- MULCHING...
  • Page 17: Maintenance Schedule

    MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE FILL IN DATES AS YOU COMPLETE REGULAR SERVICE SERVICE DATES Check Brake Operation Check Tire Pressure I_ / Check Operator Presence and InterlOCkSystems CheCk for LOOSeFasteners 11/7 Shalpe_Replace Mower Blades LepricaUon Charl Check Baltery Lever Clean Battery and Terminals ChOCkTransaxle Cooling Adjust Blade Beg(s) Tension II/s...
  • Page 18: Maintenance

    TRACTOR IMPORTANT: To ensure proper assembly, center hole in blade must align with star Always observe safety rules when on mandrel assembly. performing any maintenance. 4. Reassemble hex bolt, lock washer BRAKE OPERATION and flat washer in exact order as If tractor requires more than six (6) feet shown.
  • Page 19 • Keep battery and terminals clean. TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL • Keep battery bolts tight. Determine temperature range expected • Keep small vent holes open. before oil change. All oil must meet API • Recharge at 6-10 amperes for 1 hour. service classification SF-SJ.
  • Page 20 SPARK PLUGS Every 100 hours of operation (more often under extremely dusty, dirty conditions), Replace spark plugs at the beginning of remove the blower housing and other each mowing season or after every 100 cool]ng shrouds. Clean the cooling fins hours of operation, whichever occurs first.
  • Page 21 • Keep finished surfaces and wheels free of all gasoline, oil, etc. • Protect painted surfaces with automo- tive type wax. We do not recommend using a garden hose to clean your tractor unless the CLEANING electrical system, muffler, air filter and carburetor are covered to keep water out.
  • Page 22 TOLEVEL M OWER HOUSING Measure distance "D" directly in front and Adjust themower while tractor i s parked behind the mandrel at bottom edge of onI_vel ground o rdriveway. Make sure mower housing as shown. tires areproperly inflated ( See "PROD- •...
  • Page 23 TO REPLACE MOWER BLADE DRIVE With Parking Brake "Engaged" BELT The mower blade drive belt may be replaced without tools. Park the tractor on level surface. Engage parking brake. BELT REMOVAL - Nut "A" 1. Remove mower from tractor (See "TO REMOVE MOWER"...
  • Page 24 TRANSAXLE GEAR SHIFT LEVER NOTE: To seal tire punctures and prevent flat tires due 1o stow leaks, tire sea_ant NEUTRAL ADJUSTMENT may be purchased from your local parts Ths-transsxle should be in neutral when dealer. Tire sealant also prevents tire dry the gear shift lever is in neutral (N) (lock rot and corrosion.
  • Page 25 Positive Terminal Negative Terminal Positive (Red) Cable Negative (Black) Cable TO REPLACE HEADLIGHT BULB 1. Raise hood. 2. Pull bulb holder out of the hole in the Charged backside of the grill. 3. Replace bulb in holder and push bulb holder securely back into the hole in Negative Terminal Positive Terminal...
  • Page 26 ENGINE 2. Start engine and allow to warm for five minutes. Make adjustments with engine Maintenance, repair, or replacement of the running and shift/motlen control lever in emission control devices and systems, which neutral (N) position. are being done at the customers expense, 3.
  • Page 27: Storage

    experiance indicates that alcohol Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end of the season or if the blended fuels (called gasohol or using ethanol or methanol) can attract moisture tractor will not be used for 30 days or more.
  • Page 28: Troubleshooting

    TROUBLESHOOTING CHART CAUSE ! CORRECTION Will not start 1. Out of fuel. . Fill fuel tank. 2. Engine not "CHOKED" • See"TO START ENGINE" properly. in Operation section. 3. Wait several minutes 3. Engine flooded. before attempting to start. 4. Bad spark plug. 4.
  • Page 29 CHART TROUBLESHOOTING CAUSE PROBLEM CORRECTION Loss of power 1. Cutting too much grass/too 1. Set in "Higher Cut" position/ fast. reduce speed. Throttle in "CHOKE" 2. Adjust throttle control. position. Clean underside of mower Build-up of grass, leaves and trash under mower. housing.
  • Page 30 TROUBLESHOOTING CHART PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Mower blades will 1. Obstruction in clutch 1. Remove obstruction. not rotate mechanism. 2. Worn/damaged mower 2. Replace mower drive belt. drive belt. 3. Frozen idler pulley. 3. Replace idler pulley. 4. Frozen blade mandrel. 4.
  • Page 31 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272072 SCHEMATIC AMMETER (OPTIONAL) V,',_iT E IGNITION IGNITION SWITCH NON-REMOVABLE REMOVABLE CONNECTIONS CONNECTIONS WIRING INSULATED CLIPS NOTE: IF WIRING INSULATED CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR SERVICING OF UNIT, THEY SHOULD BE REPLACED TO RELAY PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING.
  • Page 32 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917,272072 ELECTRICAL...
  • Page 33 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272072 ELECTRICAL KEY PART DESCRIPTION 163465 Battery 74760412 Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20unc x 3/4 156417 Case Battery 161343 Switch, Interlock 175688 Harness Asm Light W/4152J 4152J Bulb Light #1156 4799J Cable Battery 6 Ga 11 • red 146147 Cable Battery 6 Ga w/16 wire red 175158...
  • Page 34 TRACTOR - - MODEL N UMBER 917.272072 CHASSIS ANDENCLOSURES...
  • Page 35 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272072 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES KEY PART DESCRIPTION 174619 Chassis 176554 Dmwbar 17060612 Screw 3/8-16 x 3/4 155272 Bumper Hood/Dash 168337X013 Dash STD53_10 Bolt, Cardage 3/8-16 x 3/4 155927 Panel, Dash, L.H. 172107X010 Panel, Dash, R.H. 17490608 Screw Thdrol 3/8-16 x 1/2 174330X558...
  • Page 36 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272072 GROUND DRIVE _-202 50 <'_ L_15 120 _ 26 27...
  • Page 37 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272072 GROUND D RIVE PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION Transaxle (See Breakdown) 175410 Pulley, Engine Peedess 206-545C 71170764 Bolt, He:< 7/16-20 x 4 Grade 5 146682 Spdng, Retum, Brake STD551143 Washer 123666X Palley, Transaxle 154778 Keeper, Belt, Engine, FOOlProof 1200_8 Ring, Retainer 134683...
  • Page 38 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272072 STEERING ASSEMBLY .--4 -i"...
  • Page 39 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272072 STEERING ASSEMBLY KEY PART DESCRIPTION 139768 Steedng Wheel 154427 Axle Assembly STM P Dropped STL 169840 Spindle Assembly, LH. 169839 Spindle Assemioly, R.H. 62661"1 Beadng, Race, 31_rust, Hardened 121748X Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Gauge 19272016 Washer 27/32 x 1-1/4 x t 6 Gauge...
  • Page 40 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272072 ENGINE OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT I Spark Arrester PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 170548 Control, Throttle 137040 Line, Fuel 17720410 Screw, Hex Head, Thread 148315 Plug Drain Oil Easy Cutting 1/4-20 x 5/8 124028X BUShing, Snap, Fuel Line Engine, (See Breakdown) 17670412 Screw, Hex Washer Head,...
  • Page 41 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272072 SEAT ASSEMBLY KEY PART KEY PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 140123 Seat 121248X Bushing Snap BIk Ny150 Id 140551 Bracket Pnt Pivot Seat (blk) 72050412 Bolt Rdhd Sht Nk 1/4-20x1-1/2 71110616 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16unc 134300 Spacer Split 28 X 96 Zinc 19131610 Washer...
  • Page 42 165800X428 Pad Footrest LH STLT Decal, HP Engine 172331 Decal, Mower Srs 165799X428 Pad Footrest RH STLT 163204 Decal, Fender, Craftsman 178313 Owner's Man ual, E nglish 156439 Decal, Fender Danger 178314 Owner's Manual Spanish WHEELS & TIRES KEY PART...
  • Page 43 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272072 LIFT ASSEMBLY KEY PART KEY PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 159460 Washer Asm Inner Spdng W/ ST(_4008 Retainer Spdng 173288 Unk Front Plunger 159471 Shaft Asm. Lift Nut Jan1 Hex 1/2-13 Unc 105767X Pin Groove 130171 Trunnion B_kZinc Nut Lock w/_,tsh 1/2-13 Unc 12000002...
  • Page 44 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272072 MOWER DECK _116...
  • Page 45 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272072 MOWER D ECK KEY PART KEY PART DESCRIP'rlON DESCRIPTION Knob Custom Oval 165892 Mower Deck Assembly, 42" 149846 STD533107 Bolt 144959 V-Belt 138017 Bracket Assembly, Sway Bar. STD541437 Mulcher Cover Front 136420 Screw 165460 Bracket Sway Bar 38/42"...
  • Page 46 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272072 PEERLESS TRANSAXLE - - MODEL NUMBER 206-545C...
  • Page 47 TRACTOR - -MODEL NUMBER 917.272072 PEERLESS TRANSAXLE - - MODEL NUMBER 206-545C KEY PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION Brake Lever 772147 Transaxle Cover 790079 Screw 1/4 - 20 x 1-1/4" 780086A Needle Bearing 5/8" 792073A Screw 1/4 - 20 x 2 1/4" 770128 Transaxle Case 792085A...
  • Page 48 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272072 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV490, TYPE NUMBER 27508 YLtHDER HEAD, VALVE ANO BREATHER CRANKCASEJ...
  • Page 49 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272072 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV490, TYPE NUMBER 27508 CRANKCASE CYLINDER HEAD/VALVE/BREATHER PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 25-351-01-S Lifter, valve (2) 12-032-03-S Seal, crankshaft 12-755-94-S Kit, cylinder head (Includes BlOCk, cylinder (Use Short 3-17, Gaskets 12 041 01-S Block 12 522 51) (Qty.
  • Page 50 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272072 K_HLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV490, TYPE NUMBER 27508 IGNtTIONIELECTRICALI BLOWER HOUSING ANO BAFFLESJ AIR INTAKE 10--...
  • Page 51 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272072 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV490,TYPE NUMBER 27508 BLOWER HOUSING & BAFFLES IGNITION/ELECTRICAL PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION M-545010-S Screw, hex. flange 12-086-14-S Screw, hex. flange MlOxl.5x46 M5xO.8xlO (6) 24-468-10-S Washer, plain 1/4" 12-468-03-S Washer, plain 3/8" 12-146-07-S Plate, blower housing 24-162-03-S...
  • Page 52 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272072 K,OHLERENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV490, TYPE NUMBER 27508 _TARTINO SYSTEM ENGINE CONTROLS :)IL PAN I LUBRICATION t_t0 O_-4...
  • Page 53 TRACTOR - - MODEL N UMBER 917.272072 KOHLER E NGINE-MODEL NUMBER C V490, TYPE NUMBER 27508 ENGINE CONTROLS STARTING SYSTEM PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION M-839070-S Screw, hex. flange 12-079-11-S Linkage, choke M8x1.25x70 (2) 12-237-01-S Clamp, cable 25-098-07-S Stader assembly (Includes 24-086-43-S Screw, hex.
  • Page 54 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272072 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV490, TYPE NUMBER 27508 EXHAUSTJ CRANKSHAFT II-' FUEL SYSTEM I...
  • Page 55 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272072 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV490,TYPE NUMBER 27508 CRANKSHAFT FUEL SYSTEM PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIP_ON 12-014-57-S C_nkshaff(Includes M-641060-S Nut, hex. flange M6xl.0 (2) 25-139-27-S Plug, cup M-629116-S Stud M6x1.0x116 (2) 12-853-118-S Kit, carburetor w/gasket (Includes 4,5,6 qty 1 Tie, EXHAUST cable 12-454-03-S, Terminal 25-452-20-S)
  • Page 59 SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION ONLY RIDE UP AND DOWN HILL, NOT ACROSS HILL greater then 150), never across the face. Make turns gradu- I ally to prevent tipping or loss of control. Exercise extreme Operate your Tractor up and down the face of slopes (not caution when changing direction on slopes.
  • Page 60 Get it fixed, at your home or ours! For repair of major brand appliances in your own home... no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! 1-800-4-MY-HOME sM Anytime,day or night (1-800-469-4663) www, sesrs.com To bring in products such as vacuums, lawn equipment and electronics for repair, call for the location of your nearest Sears Parts &...