Download  Print this page

Advertisement

PARTS
CATALOG
REVISION 0
AUG. 2001
FY8-31FT-000
COPYRIGHT C 2001 CANON INC.
CANON LBP-2000 REV.0 AUG. 2001
i

Advertisement

Table of Contents

   Also See for Canon LBP-2000

   Related Manuals for Canon LBP-2000

   Summary of Contents for Canon LBP-2000

  • Page 1: Parts Catalog

    PARTS CATALOG REVISION 0 FY8-31FT-000 AUG. 2001 COPYRIGHT C 2001 CANON INC. CANON LBP-2000 REV.0 AUG. 2001...
  • Page 2 Consumer Imaging Products Quality Assurance Dept.1 Consumer Imaging Products Quality Assurance Div. Office Imaging Products Quality Assurance Center 5-1, Hakusan 7-chome, Toride-shi, Ibaraki 302-8501, Japan COPYRIGHT C 2001 CANON INC. Use of this manual should be strictly supervised to avoid dis- closure of confidential infor- mation.
  • Page 3 LIST OF ORDER AND SERIAL NUMBERS NAME REMARKS ORDER No. SERIAL No. LBP-2000 230V 50/60Hz (EUR) F14-0993-000 URB00001- 230V 50/60Hz (ASIA) F14-0993-000 QSY00001- 120V 60Hz F14-0933-000 MQB00001- PF-65 F25-7901-000 XEX00001- COPYRIGHT C 2001 CANON INC. CANON LBP-2000 REV.0 AUG. 2001...
  • Page 4 COPYRIGHT C 2001 CANON INC. CANON LBP-2000 REV.0 AUG. 2001...
  • Page 5: Table Of Contents

    FIXING ASS'Y 900. PCB ASS'Y LOCATION DIAGRAM PAPER FEEDER R11. INTERNAL COMPONENTS R90. PCB ASS'Y LOCATION DIAGRAM HARD DISK V10. HARD DISK DRIVE NETWORK BOARD V11. NETWORK BOARD PCB ASS'Y COPYRIGHT C 2001 CANON INC. CANON LBP-2000 REV.0 AUG. 2001...
  • Page 6 COPYRIGHT C 2001 CANON INC. CANON LBP-2000 REV.0 AUG. 2001...
  • Page 7 COPYRIGHT C 2001 CANON INC. CANON LBP-2000 REV.0 AUG. 2001...
  • Page 8 (5) Description column. The Description column lists the description that should be used when ordering the part. Viii COPYRIGHT C 2001 CANON INC. CANON LBP-2000 REV.0 AUG. 2001...
  • Page 9: Assembly Location Diagram

    ASSEMBLY LOCATION DIAGRAM FIGURE A TOP COVER ASS'Y PICK-UP GUIDE ASS'Y MULTI-PURPOSE TRAY ASS'Y FIXING ASS'Y CASSETTE PRINTER DRIVE ASS'Y COPYRIGHT C 2001 CANON INC. CANON LBP-2000 REV.0 AUG. 2001...
  • Page 10: External Covers, Panels, Etc

    EXTERNAL COVERS, PANELS, ETC. FIGURE 100 100-1 COPYRIGHT C 2001 CANON INC. CANON LBP-2000 REV.0 AUG. 2001...
  • Page 11 LEVER, LOCK, RIGHT FB5-8015-000 RAIL, FRONT COVER FB5-8019-000 ROLLER, TRANSFER FB5-8020-000 ROLLER FS7-0979-000 GEAR, 30T XA9-0606-000 SCREW, M4X10 FB5-8010-000 COVER, FRONT FB5-8013-000 BUSHING XA9-0606-000 SCREW, M4X10 XB1-2300-606 SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X6 100-2 COPYRIGHT C 2001 CANON INC. CANON LBP-2000 REV.0 AUG. 2001...
  • Page 12: Top Cover Ass'y

    (J301) Q’ FIGURE PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS & KEY NO. 101 - TOP COVER ASS'Y FB5-8110-000 COVER, TOP FB5-8111-000 TRAY FG6-7135-000 PANEL, DISPLAY XB1-2300-606 SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X6 101-1 COPYRIGHT C 2001 CANON INC. CANON LBP-2000 REV.0 AUG. 2001...
  • Page 14: Internal Components 1

    INTERNAL COMPONENTS 1 FIGURE 102 (J913) (J103) (J914) SEE FIGURE 810 SEE FIGURE 310 (J910) (PI102) SEE FIGURE 260 (J903) (M101) (J904) (SL101) SEE FIGURE 315 102-1 COPYRIGHT C 2001 CANON INC. CANON LBP-2000 REV.0 AUG. 2001...
  • Page 15 WG8-5509-000 PHOTO-INTERRUPTER PI102, J910 FG6-7619-000 FIXING COVER UNIT FB6-2351-000 COVER, FIXING FB5-8127-000 FLAG, SENSOR FS7-2601-000 SPRING, TENSION FS1-9170-000 SCREW, STEPPED FS5-9707-000 SCREW, STEPPED, M4 FB6-2348-000 EMBLEM XB4-7401-009 SCREW,TAPPING,TRUSS HEAD,M4X10 102-2 COPYRIGHT C 2001 CANON INC. CANON LBP-2000 REV.0 AUG. 2001...
  • Page 16: Internal Components 2

    INTERNAL COMPONENTS 2 FIGURE 103 (J912) (J108) (J107) (J910) (DORSW1) (M102) (J911) (FM101) (J109) (J912) (J102) (J911) (J106) (J904) (J908) (J907) (J916) (J905) (J906) (J903) (DORSW2) 103-1 COPYRIGHT C 2001 CANON INC. CANON LBP-2000 REV.0 AUG. 2001...
  • Page 17 FB5-8079-000 SPRING, LEAF FB5-8080-000 SPRING, LEAF FB5-8106-000 LEVER, INTERLOCK FS7-2600-000 SPRING, TORSION WT2-5498-000 CLIP, CABLE XB2-7300-606 SCREW,W/WASHER,M3X6 XB4-7401-009 SCREW,TAPPING,TRUSS HEAD,M4X10 XB4-7403-509 SCREW,TAPPING,TRUSS HEAD,M4X35 XB1-2300-606 SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X6 XB4-7401-609 SCREW,TAPPING,TRUSS HEAD,M4X16 103-2 COPYRIGHT C 2001 CANON INC. CANON LBP-2000 REV.0 AUG. 2001...
  • Page 18: Internal Components 3

    INTERNAL COMPONENTS 3 FIGURE 104 (J1201) (J105) SEE FIGURE 900 230V 120V (J110) (J101) (J902) (J901) (J902) (SW105) 104-1 COPYRIGHT C 2001 CANON INC. CANON LBP-2000 REV.0 AUG. 2001...
  • Page 19 RAIL, CASSETTE, RIGHT FB5-8159-000 FOOT, RUBBER FC1-6852-000 SCREW, M4X20 FB5-8165-000 COVER, CASSETTE DUST WT3-5052-000 POWER CORD, 230V 230V WT3-5147-000 POWER CORD, 120V 120V FB6-2365-000 SHIELD XB2-7300-606 SCREW,W/WASHER,M3X6 XB3-6300-800 SCREW,RS,M3X8 104-2 COPYRIGHT C 2001 CANON INC. CANON LBP-2000 REV.0 AUG. 2001...
  • Page 20: Internal Components 4

    (J906) (J909) (PI101) (J916) NOTE : Replace the parts shown with key No. 7 in FIGURE 105 and key No. 5, 7 in FIGURE 300 at the same time. 105-1 COPYRIGHT C 2001 CANON INC. CANON LBP-2000 REV.0 AUG. 2001...
  • Page 21 SEE NOTE FH7-5996-000 CLUTCH, ELECTROMAGNETIC CL101, CL102 J906, J905 FS7-2590-000 SPRING, TORSION WG8-5509-000 PHOTO-INTERRUPTER PI101, J909 FB5-8081-000 SPRING, LEAF FB5-8082-000 SPRING, LEAF RS1-9014-000 SCREW,STEPPED XB4-7401-009 SCREW,TAPPING,TRUSS HEAD,M4X10 XB3-6300-800 SCREW,RS,M3X8 105-2 COPYRIGHT C 2001 CANON INC. CANON LBP-2000 REV.0 AUG. 2001...
  • Page 22: Internal Components 5

    INTERNAL COMPONENTS 5 FIGURE 106 (J302) (J104) (IC1) (J915) (J1202) 106-1 COPYRIGHT C 2001 CANON INC. CANON LBP-2000 REV.0 AUG. 2001...
  • Page 23 FH4-6170-000 IC, 06K8141, C-MOS FH2-6893-000 CABLE, FLAT, 34P J104, J302 XB3-6300-800 SCREW,RS,M3X8 XB4-7401-009 SCREW,TAPPING,TRUSS HEAD,M4X10 XB1-1300-606 SCREW,MACH.,PAN HEAD,M3X6 XB1-2400-603 SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X6 XD1-4200-402 WASHER,TOOTHED LOCK XB1-2300-606 SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X6 XB2-7300-606 SCREW,W/WASHER,M3X6 106-2 COPYRIGHT C 2001 CANON INC. CANON LBP-2000 REV.0 AUG. 2001...
  • Page 24: Printer Drive Ass'y

    PRINTER DRIVE ASS'Y FIGURE 260 260-1 COPYRIGHT C 2001 CANON INC. CANON LBP-2000 REV.0 AUG. 2001...
  • Page 25 GEAR, 27T/46T FS7-0970-000 GEAR, 32T/62T FS7-0971-000 GEAR, 17T/58T FS7-0972-000 GEAR, 15T/36T FS7-0973-000 GEAR, 14T/35T FS7-0974-000 GEAR, 33T FS7-0975-000 GEAR, 17T/31T FS7-0976-000 GEAR, 29T/44T FS7-0977-000 GEAR, 26T/36T XB4-7401-009 SCREW,TAPPING,TRUSS HEAD,M4X10 260-2 COPYRIGHT C 2001 CANON INC. CANON LBP-2000 REV.0 AUG. 2001...
  • Page 26: Cassette

    CASSETTE FIGURE 300 NOTE : Replace the parts shown with key No. 5, 7 in FIGURE 300 and key No. 7 in FIGURE 105 at the same time. 300-1 COPYRIGHT C 2001 CANON INC. CANON LBP-2000 REV.0 AUG. 2001...
  • Page 27 LABEL, SIZE FS7-2593-000 SPRING, COMPRESSION SEE NOTE FS7-8265-000 LABEL, PAPER SET FB5-8096-000 LEVER, PAPER LIFTING PLATE FS7-2592-000 SPRING, TENSION FB5-8101-000 LEVER, PAPER LEVEL FS7-2594-000 SPRING, TORSION FB5-8102-000 ARM, PAPER LEVEL 300-2 COPYRIGHT C 2001 CANON INC. CANON LBP-2000 REV.0 AUG. 2001...
  • Page 28: Pick-up Guide Ass'y

    FIGURE PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS & KEY NO. 310 - FG6-7118-000 PICK-UP GUIDE ASS'Y FF6-0970-000 FLAG, SENSOR FB5-8026-000 BUSHING FB5-8027-000 ELIMINATOR,STATIC CHARGE FS7-8264-000 LABEL, JAM RECOVERY 310-1 COPYRIGHT C 2001 CANON INC. CANON LBP-2000 REV.0 AUG. 2001...
  • Page 30: Multi-purpose Tray Ass'y

    MULTI-PURPOSE TRAY ASS'Y FIGURE 315 315-1 COPYRIGHT C 2001 CANON INC. CANON LBP-2000 REV.0 AUG. 2001...
  • Page 31 MULTI-PURPOSE TRAY ASS'Y FB5-8033-000 COVER, MULTI-PURPOSE TRAY FB5-8036-000 GUIDE, SIDE PAPER END, LEFT FB5-8037-000 GUIDE, SIDE PAPER END, RIGHT FB5-8038-000 TRAY, SUB, 1 FB5-8039-000 TRAY, SUB, 2 FF6-1835-000 TRAY, MULTI-PURPOSE 315-2 COPYRIGHT C 2001 CANON INC. CANON LBP-2000 REV.0 AUG. 2001...
  • Page 32: Fixing Ass'y

    FIXING ASS'Y FIGURE 810 (J914) (PI103) (J915) (THSW101) (J913) (TH101) (H101) 810-1 COPYRIGHT C 2001 CANON INC. CANON LBP-2000 REV.0 AUG. 2001...
  • Page 33 FH7-4698-000 HALOGEN HEATER 230V H101 FS1-9010-000 SCREW,STEPPED,M3X2.2 FS7-2595-000 SPRING, TENSION FS7-2596-000 SPRING, TENSION XA9-1206-000 SCREW,W/WASHER,M4X12 FB5-8132-010 ROLLER, FIXING FS7-0984-000 GEAR, 36T FS7-2597-000 SUPPORT, GEAR FF6-1838-000 PLATE, CONTACT XB2-8300-807 SCREW,W/WASHER,M3X8 810-2 COPYRIGHT C 2001 CANON INC. CANON LBP-2000 REV.0 AUG. 2001...
  • Page 34: Pcb Ass'y Location Diagram

    KEY NO. 900 - PCB ASS'Y LOCATION DIAGRAM FG3-1916-000 VIDEO CONTROLLER PCB ASS'Y FG3-1542-000 ENGINE CONTROLLER PCB ASS'Y FH3-2607-000 DC POWER SUPPLY UNIT 120V FH3-2609-000 DC POWER SUPPLY UNIT 230V 900-1 COPYRIGHT C 2001 CANON INC. CANON LBP-2000 REV.0 AUG. 2001...
  • Page 35: Paper Feeder

    PAPER FEEDER COPYRIGHT C 2001 CANON INC. CANON LBP-2000 REV.0 AUG. 2001...
  • Page 37 INTERNAL COMPONENTS (1/2) FIGURE R11 (J153) (SW201) (J4) (J1) (J153) (J1507) NOTE : Replace the parts shown with key No. 8, 24 and 26 in FIGURE R11 at the same time. R11-1 COPYRIGHT C 2001 CANON INC. CANON LBP-2000 REV.0 AUG. 2001...
  • Page 38 INTERNAL COMPONENTS (2/2) FIGURE R11 (J155) (J2) (J154) (J155) (PI201) (J154) (PI202) (J901) (J5) (J6) (CL201) (J3) (M201) R11-2 COPYRIGHT C 2001 CANON INC. CANON LBP-2000 REV.0 AUG. 2001...
  • Page 39 CLIP, CABLE XA9-0606-000 SCREW, M4X10 FF6-1833-000 GUIDE, SIDE PAPER END, LEFT FB5-8094-000 GUIDE, SIDE PAPER END, RIGHT FB5-8095-000 PLATE, LENGTH ADJUSTMENT FB5-8097-000 BLOCK, SIZE FB5-8099-000 HOLDER, SEPARATION PAD SEE NOTE R11-3 COPYRIGHT C 2001 CANON INC. CANON LBP-2000 REV.0 AUG. 2001...
  • Page 40 LABEL, PAPER SET FG3-1549-000 FEEDER DRIVER PCB ASS'Y FB5-8096-000 LEVER, PAPER LIFTING PLATE FS7-2592-000 SPRING, TENSION FB5-8101-000 LEVER, PAPER LEVEL FS7-2594-000 SPRING, TORSION FB5-8102-000 ARM, PAPER LEVEL XB3-6300-800 SCREW,RS,M3X8 R11-4 COPYRIGHT C 2001 CANON INC. CANON LBP-2000 REV.0 AUG. 2001...
  • Page 41 PCB ASS'Y LOCATION DIAGRAM FIGURE R90 Q’ FIGURE PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS & KEY NO. R90 - PCB ASS'Y LOCATION DIAGRAM FG3-1549-000 FEEDER DRIVER PCB ASS'Y R90-1 COPYRIGHT C 2001 CANON INC. CANON LBP-2000 REV.0 AUG. 2001...
  • Page 42: Hard Disk

    HARD DISK Hard Disk HD-65 [ F61-8807 ] COPYRIGHT C 2001 CANON INC. CANON LBP-2000 REV.0 AUG. 2001...
  • Page 44: Hard Disk Drive

    PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS KEY NO. V10 - HARD DISK DRIVE RB2-6611-000 COVER, HARD DISK DRIVE XA9-1223-000 SCREW, TP, M3X6 FG3-2162-000 HARD DISK (BLANK) XB1-1300-807 SCREW,MACH.,PAN HEAD,M3X8 V10-1 COPYRIGHT C 2001 CANON INC. CANON LBP-2000 REV.0 AUG. 2001...
  • Page 46: Network Board

    NETWORK BOARD Ethernet Board EB-65 [ F61-8805 ] COPYRIGHT C 2001 CANON INC. CANON LBP-2000 REV.0 AUG. 2001...
  • Page 48 NETWORK BOARD PCB ASS'Y FIGURE V11 Q’ FIGURE & PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS KEY NO. V11 - NETWORK BOARD PCB ASS'Y FH5-3236-000 BUILT-IN PRINT SER. PCB ASS'Y V11-1 COPYRIGHT C 2001 CANON INC. CANON LBP-2000 REV.0 AUG. 2001...
  • Page 50 OPTION ROM Adobe Postscript3 Module A-65 [ F61-8802 ] Flash ROM Module FR-65 [ F61-8806 ] COPYRIGHT C 2001 CANON INC. CANON LBP-2000 REV.0 AUG. 2001...
  • Page 52 & PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS KEY NO. E10 - OPTION ROM FG3-1918-000 FLASH-ROM DIMM ASS'Y FR-65 Module FR-65 FG3-1917-000 PS3 FLASH-ROM DIMM ASS'Y A-65 Module A-65 E10-1 COPYRIGHT C 2001 CANON INC. CANON LBP-2000 REV.0 AUG. 2001...
  • Page 54 - 501 FG6-7125-000 - 502 FG6-7127-000 - 501 FG6-7135-000 - 502 FG6-7619-000 - 501 FG6-7621-000 XB4-7401-609 - 505 FG6-8567-000 XB4-7403-509 - 503 FH2-6893-000 XD1-4200-402 - 505 FH2-6894-000 FH3-2607-000 FH3-2607-000 FH3-2609-000 COPYRIGHT C 2001 CANON INC. CANON LBP-2000 REV.0 AUG. 2001...
  • Page 55 FG3-1917-000 FG3-1918-000 FG3-2162-000 FG6-7059-000 FH5-3236-000 FH6-1840-000 FH6-5004-000 FS5-9711-000 FS7-0998-000 FS7-0999-000 FS7-2592-000 FS7-2593-000 FS7-2594-000 FS7-2615-000 FS7-8265-000 FS7-8266-000 FU3-0001-000 RB2-6611-000 WC2-5332-000 WG8-5509-000 WT2-0317-000 WT2-0434-000 XA9-0606-000 XA9-1223-000 XB1-1300-807 - 501 XB3-6300-800 - 501 COPYRIGHT C 2001 CANON INC. CANON LBP-2000 REV.0 AUG. 2001...
  • Page 56 Consumer Imaging Products Quality Assurance Dept.1 Consumer Imaging Products Quality Assurance Div Office Imaging Products Quality Assurance Center CANON INC. REVISION 0 [ AUG. 2001 ] 5-1, Hakusan 7-chome, Toride-shi, Ibaraki 302-8501, Japan COPYRIGHT C 2001 CANON INC. CANON LBP-2000 REV.0 AUG. 2001...
  • Page 57: Recycled Paper

    This publication is printed on 100% recycled paper. CANON INC. COPYRIGHT C 2001 CANON INC. CANON LBP-2000 REV.0 AUG. 2001...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: