Page of 60

Craftsman 917.27624 Owner's Manual

25.0 hp, 54" mower electric start automatic transmission.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Owner's Manual
CRRFTSMIIN°
GARDEN TRACTOR
25.0 HE 54" Mower
Electric Start
Automatic Transmission
Model No.
917.276240
_]]]
his product has a low emission engine which operates
differently
from previously
built engines.
Before you start the
engine, read and understand this Owner's Manual.
IMPORTANT:
Read and follow all Safety
Rules and Instructions
before
operating this equipment.
For answers to your questions about
th_ product, Call:
1 800 659 5917
Sears
Craftsman
Help Line
5 am - 5 pm, Mon - Sat
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
U.S.A.
Visit our Craftsman website: www.sears.com/craftsman

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for Craftsman 917.27624

   Summary of Contents for Craftsman 917.27624

  • Page 1

    IMPORTANT: Read and follow all Safety Rules and Instructions operating this equipment. Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 Visit our Craftsman website: www.sears.com/craftsman built engines. For answers to your questions about th_ product, Call: 1 800 659 5917...

  • Page 2

    Storage Troubleshooting Repair Parts ... Sears Service RIDING EQUIPMENT if this Craftsman up according to the instructions any parts that are found to be defective to the guidelines of coverage warranted parts for the two full years. there will be no charges...

  • Page 3

    IMPORTANT: This cutting machine ing objects. Failure to observe injury or death. _,WARNING: In order to prevent cidental starting when setting porting, adjusting or making repairs, always disconnect spark plug wire and place wire where it cannot contact plug. _WARNING: Do not coast down a hill in neutral, you may lose control...

  • Page 4

    I1.SLOPE OPERATION Slopes are a majorfactor related to loss of control and tip-overaccidents,which can result in severeinjury or death. Opera- tion on all slopes requires extra caution. you cannot back up the slope uneasy on it, do not mow it. •...

  • Page 5

    • Removegas-poweredequipmentfrom the truck or trailer and refuel it on the ground. If this is not possible,then refuel such equipmentwith a portable container,ratherthan from a gasoline dispensernozzle. • Keepthe nozzle in contact with the rim of the fuel tank or containeropening at all times until fueling is complete.Do not use a nozzle lock-opendevice.

  • Page 6

    Sears service section of this manual). 4.0 Pints 3.5 Pints REPAIR PROTECTION RC12YC AGREEMENTS Congratulations 0-5.8 chase. Your new Craftsman® 0-2.1 designed and manufactured dependable 14 PSI ucts, it may require 10 PSI time. That's tion Agreement aggravation. Purchase a Repair...

  • Page 7

    Gauge Wheels (4) Adjusting (4) Retainer Springs (double loop) (4) Washers (4) Locknut 3/8 x 3/4 x 14 Ga. (4) Wheels (4) Clevis (4) Shoulder Bolt (1) Oil Drain Tube For Future Use Steering Wheel Steering Steering Wheel Wheel Insert Adapter Seat (1) Washer...

  • Page 8

    Your new tractor has been assembled unassembled for shipping purposes. all parts and hardware you assemble as necessary to insure proper TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY A socket wrench set will make assembly easier. Standard wrench sizes you need are listed below. (1) 9/16"...

  • Page 9

    3. Place seat on seat pan so head of shoulderbolt is positionedover large slotted hole in pan. 4. Push down on seat to engage shoulder bolt in slot and pull seat towardsrear of tractor. 5. Pivot seat and pan forwardand as- semble adjustmentknoband flat washer loosely.Do not tighten.

  • Page 10

    ASSEMBLE GAUGE WHEELS MOWER DECK The gauge wheels are designed the mower deck in proper )osition operating mower. Slide gauge wheel bar down into bracket channel, Be sure that gauge wheel bar aligning holes are on top. Assemble gauge wheels as shown using shoulder bolts, 3/8 washers...

  • Page 11

    Belt Tension Rod Disengaged Position Gauge Wheel Rear Mower Pins CHECK MOWER LEVELNESS For best cutting results, mower be properly leveled. See "TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING" in the Service Adjustments section of this manual. CHECK FOR PROPER POSITION OF ALL BELTS See the figures that are shown for re- placing motion, mower drive, and mower blade drive belts in the Service and Ad-...

  • Page 12

    These symbols may appear on your tractor Learn and understand their meaning. REVERSE NEUTRAL HIGH ENGINE OFF REVERSE ENGINE ON OPERATION SYSTEM (ROS) FUEL OIL PRESSURE OVER TEMP LIGHT ATTACHMENT ATTACHMENT CLUTCH DISENGAGED CLUTCH ENGAGED LIGHTS ON FREE WHEEL (Automatic Models only) &...

  • Page 13

    KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor various controls and adjustments. Choke Control Brake Pedal Motion Drive Belt Tension Handle Freewheel Control Our tractors American AMMETER - Indicates battery (+) or discharging (-). ATTACHMENT CLUTCH SWITCH...

  • Page 14

    The operation the eyes, which can result in severe SAFETY GLASSES glasses or eye shields adjustments wide vision safety HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR TO SET PARKING BRAKE Your tractor is equipped with an operator presence sensing switch. When is running, any attempt by the operator to leave the seat without...

  • Page 15

    • The averagelawn should be cut to approximately2-1/2 inches during the cool season and to over 3 inchesduring hot months. For healthierand better looking lawns,mowoften and after moderategrowth. • For best cutting performance,grassover 6 inches in height should be mowed twice.

  • Page 16

    TO OPERATE ON HILLS AI_WARNING: Do not drive up or down hills with slopes greater than 15 ° and do not drive across any slope. Use the slope guide provided at the back of this manual. • Choose the slowest speed ing up or down hills.

  • Page 17

    CAUTION: Alcohol blended gasohol or using ethanol or methanol) attract moisture which leads to separa- tion and formation of acids during Acidic gas can damage the fuel system of an engine while in storage. engine problems, the fuel system be emptied before storage of 30 days...

  • Page 18

    PURGE TRANSMISSION _,CAUTION: Never engage engage freewheel lever while the engine is running. To ensure proper operation and per- formance, it is recommended transmission be purged before operating tractor for the first time. This procedure remove any trapped air inside mission which may have developed...

  • Page 19

    MAINTENANCE SCNEOULE F,LL,NOATES A SYOOOO..'ETE f ZERV'OE REGULAR SERVICE Check Brake Operation Check Tire Pressure Check Operator Presence ROS Systems Check for Loose Fasteners Sharpen/Replace Mower Blades Lubrication Chart Check Battery Level Clean Battery and Terminals Check Transaxle Cooling Check V-Belts Check Engine Oil Level...

  • Page 20

    TRACTOR Always observe safety rules when forming any maintenance. BRAKE OPERATION If tractor requires more than five (5) feet to stop at highest speed in highest level, dry concrete or paved surface, brake must be checked and adjusted. "TO ADJUST BRAKE"...

  • Page 21

    5/8" Bolt or p Blade Center Hole BATTERY Your tractor has a battery charging which is sufficient for normal use. ever, periodic charging of the battery an automotive charger will extend • Keep battery and terminals • Keep battery bolts tight. •...

  • Page 22

    ENGINE OIL FILTER Replace the engine oil filter every season or every other oil change if the tractor used more than 100 hours in one year. AIR FILTER Your engine will not run properly dirty air filter. Clean the foam pre-cleaner after every 25 hours of operation season.

  • Page 23

    WARNING: TO AVOID VICE OR ADJUSTMENTS: 1. Depress brake pedal fully and set parking Place attachment clutch Turn ignition key to "STOP" Make sure the blades Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where come in contact with plug.

  • Page 24

    • If adjustment is necessary, ment on one side of mower • To raise one side of mower, link adjustment nut on that side. • To lower one side of mower, link adjustment nut on that side. NOTE: Each full turn of adjustment will change mower height...

  • Page 25

    IMPORTANT: Check belt for proper ing in all mower pulley grooves. Reassemble R.H. and L.H. mandrel covers. Securely tighten all screws. Engage belt tension rod on locking bracket. L.H. Mandrel Belt Tension (Disengaged Position) Idler Pulleys TO ADJUST ATTACHMENT The electric clutch should provide...

  • Page 26

    TO REPLACE MOTION DRIVE Park the tractor on level surface. parking brake. For ease of service a belt installation guide decal on bottom left footrest. Remove mower (See "TO REMOVE MOWER" in this section of manual.) BELT REMOVAL Create slack in belt by removing spring from drive belt tension handle.

  • Page 27

    Weak or Dead Fully Charged Battery Battery REPLACING BATTERY ,_WARNING: Do not short battery terminals by allowing a wrench other object to contact both terminals the same time. Before connecting remove metal bracelets, wristwatch rings, etc. Positive terminal must be connected first to prevent sparking from accidental...

  • Page 28

    Idle Fuel Adjusting Idle Speed Needle (If Equip,ped ) Adjusting Screw Stop Screw Clamp Screw TO ADJUST CHOKE CONTROL The choke control has been preset factory and adjustment should essary, check adjustment as described low before loosening cable. If adjustment is necessary, proceed as follows:...

  • Page 29

    Immediately prepare your tractor age at the end of the season tor will not be used for 30 days or more. _WARNING: Never store the tractor with gasoline in the tank inside where fumes may reach an open flame or spark. Allow the engine to cool before storing...

  • Page 30

    TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE Will not start 1. Out of fuel. Engine properly. Engine Bad spark plug. Dirty air filter. Dirty fuel filter. Water 8. Loose or damaged wiring. 9.

  • Page 31

    TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE Loss of power Faulty spark plug. (cont.) Dirty fuel filter. Stale or dirty fuel. Water 10. Spark 11. Dirty engine 12. Dirty/clogged 13. Loose 14. Carburetor 15.

  • Page 32

    TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE Mower blades will 1. Obstruction not rotate mechanism• Worn/damaged belt. Frozen idler pulley• Frozen blade Poor grass Engine discharge Travel speed Poor grass Wet grass• discharge Mower deck not level•...

  • Page 33

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.276240 SCHEMATIC 02846 193391 BLUE YOUR TRACTOR EQUIPPED ALTERNATOR THE LIGHTS ARE NOT CONNECTED BATTERY, IGNITION SWITCH OWN ELECTRICAL BECAUSE POSITION CIRCUIT "MAKE" BRIGHTNESS M+G+A1 WILL CHANGE WITH ENGINE SPEED. RUN/OVERRIDE B+A1 WILL DIM. AS THE ENGINE IS B+A1 L+A2 SPEEDED...

  • Page 34

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.276240 ELECTRICAL...

  • Page 35

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.276240 ELECTRICAL NOTE: All component dimensions given in U. S. PART DESCRIPTION 144927 Battery 74760412 Bolt Hex Head 1/4-20 x 3/4 7603J Tray, Battery 145211 Bolt 1/4-20 x 7.5 Zinc 150109 Hold down Battery Dash Mount 145769 Nut Push Nylon 1/4"...

  • Page 36

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.276240 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES 159_ -159 169 j 130_ 12/2 _ _172 chassis-stealth II 1-vgt...

  • Page 37

    TRACTOR CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES PART DESCRIPTION 180375 Rail, Frame RH 175282 Drawbar, Gt 193636X428 Dash YTGT 2 Cyl 157882 Dash, Lower Vgt One Piece 17720408 Screw, Thd Cut 1/4-20 x 1/2 184668 Support, Battery 175260X428 HoodAsm 121794X Cover, Access 17000612 Screw 3/8-16 x .75 174515X428 Grille 19131312...

  • Page 38

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.276240 GROUND DRIVE 153_ 114" drive lO-vgt...

  • Page 39

    TRACTOR GROUND DRIVE PART DESCRIPTION Transaxle Hydro Gear 331-3000 (See Breakdown) 7070E Key 1/4 x 2.5 7563R Washer Thrust STD561210 Pin, Cotter 140507 Wheel, Hub Assembly 140080 Bolt, Hub 73940800 180235 Lever Asm Shift Lower 130564 Knob 176600 Brake, Rod 12000053 Ring E 71673...

  • Page 40

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.276240 STEERING _--" 18 _ steering 21-vgt 1313 / II...

  • Page 41

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.276240 STEERING NOTE: Allcomponentdimensions inches 1 inch = 25.4mm PART DESCRIPTION 186093X428 Wheel, Steering 178557 Axle Asm., Front 183226 Fitting, Grease 161849 Spindle Asm, LH 161848 Spindle Asm., RH 6266H Bearing, Race Thrust Harden 121748X Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga. 12000029 Ring, Klip #T5304-75 184946X505...

  • Page 42

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.276240 ENGINE engine-kohler22 18-vgt PART DESCRIPTION Engine Kohler Model No. CV730-0029 149723 Muffler 121361X Pulley V-Idler 177748 Keeper Asm. Belt Engine 175287 Bushing 179335 Clutch Electric 143996 Pulley Engine VGT Elect Clutch 179115 Tank Fuel Rear 5.0Yt/Gt 179124X428 Cap Asm 177328X428...

  • Page 43

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.276240 SEAT ASSEMBLY PART DESCRIPTION 188714 Seat 140551 Bracket, Pivot Seat 140675 Strap, Fender Assembly 127018X Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18 x .62 145006 Clip, Push In, Hinged STD541437 Nut 3/8-16 Uric 124181X Spring, Seat Cprsn 171877 Bolt 5/16-18Unc x 3/4 w/Seres 182493 Pan, Seat 174648...

  • Page 44

    TRACTOR DECALS PART DESCRIPTION 193599 Decal Dash 149516 Decal Battery DNGR/PSN ENG Asm 194023 Decal Hood RH 194024 Decal Hood LH 140837 Decal Brake Parking Saddle 133644 Decal Maintenance 193114 Decal Deck Upstop 191852 Decal Replacement 194027 Decal Fender 156439 Decal Fender Danger 181252 Decal FTREST...

  • Page 45

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.276240 LIFT ASSEMBLY .yll 41 _ PART DESCRIPTION 121006X Rod Asm., Lever 180045 Shaft Asm., Lift Vgt 159189 Lever Asm., Lift Rh 12000022 E-Ring Truarc #5133-87 19292016 Washer 29/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Ga. 71110624 Bolt, Fin Hex 3/8-16 x 1-1/2 175830 Grip, Handle Fluted 175831X505...

  • Page 46

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.276240 MOWER DECK mower deck-54...

  • Page 47

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.276240 MOWER DECK PART 187295 STD624008 187297 188187 174365 187254 187291 187281 110485X 72140505 73680500 178102 110452X 187257X428 131491 173984 187690 153535 178342 73680600 188635 19131316 188657 187284 165723 187278 137729 191273 73900600 72110616 72110610 188460 155986 156941 187342...

  • Page 48

    TRACTOR TRANSAXLE--MODEL NUMBER 331-3000 < -- MODEL NUMBER 917.276240 121 _ SEALANt 20W50 KIT, SEAL...

  • Page 49

    TRACTOR TRANSAXLE--MODEL NUMBER 331-3000 PART DESCRIPTION 161122 Kit, housing main Main housing Lip seal Flange bearing Trunnion bushing Cradle bearing 193015 Kit, housing r/h R.H. Housing Flange bearing Needle bearing (sce1412) Lip seal (.875 ID x 1.30D x .25) 193016 Kit, brake bolt Bolt, hex hd 1/4-20 x 1.25 W/patch Bolt, hex hd 1/4-20 x 2.25 W/patch...

  • Page 50

    TRACTOR KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV730, TYPE NUMBER 0029 ;YLINDER HEAD, VALVE BREATHERJ rt_|2s 24 23 2z CRANKCASEJ i o---22 20-- C::_--_ 19 _/18 1 G/° -- MODEL NUMBER 917.276240 <:_./ f=_l © --14 L_.S":_L ":... > " 0--11 ...4...

  • Page 51

    TRACTOR KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV730, TYPE NUMBER 0029 HEAD/VALVE/BREATHER PART DESCRIPTION Kit, breather cover w/gasket 24-033-03-S (Includes 2, 3) Gasket, breather 24-041-50-S Cover, breather 24-096-87-S Screw, hex. flange M-645020-S M6x1.0x20 (4) Plug, hex. ctsk. 1/8" 25 139 60-S Lifter, valve (4) 25-351-01 -S Kit, valve train (Includes 8, 24-755-66-S...

  • Page 52

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.276240 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV730, TYPE NUMBER 0029 IGNITION/ELECTRICALJ BLOWER HOUSING BAFFLES C_--3 19 --% AIR INTAKE...

  • Page 53

    TRACTOR KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 0V730, TYPE NUMBER 0029 IGNITION/ELECTRICAL PART DESCRIPTION 54-755-15-S Kit, grass screen (Includes 2-4, & 24-113-18- Screw, hex. cap M4x0.7x25 M-403025-S X-25-92-S Washer, plain 5/16" (4) 24-112-04-S Spacer, grass screen (4) Bolt, shoulder 25-086-47-S 24-157-08-S Screw, hex. flange 12-086-14-S M 10x 1.5x46 12-468-03-S...

  • Page 54

    TRACTOR KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV730, TYPE NUMBER 0029 STARTING SYSTEM ENGINE _:fl OIL PAN / LUBRICATION -- MODEL NUMBER 917.276240 CONTROLS 10J_ 11 "_ 18 _- 8"] ---1...

  • Page 55

    TRACTOR KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV730, TYPE NUMBER 0029 STARTING SYSTEM PART DESCRIPTION M-839080-S Screw, hex. flange M8x1.25x80 25-098-09-S Starter, solenoid shift (In cludes 3-7) 25 086 113-S Screw, external 25-435-05-S Kit, solenoid (Includes 25-755-33-S Kit, pinion drive (Includes 25-141-05-S Ring 25-221-01-S Kit, brush ENGINE CONTROLS...

  • Page 56

    TRACTOR KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV730, TYPE NUMBER 0029 CRANKSHAFT SYSTEMJ FUEL -- MODEL NUMBER 917.276240 EXHAUST ®_,..\...

  • Page 57

    TRACTOR KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 0V730, TYPE NUMBER 0029 CRANKSHAFT PART DESCRIPTION 24-014-72-S Crankshaft (Includes 52-139-09-S Plug, cup EXHAUST PART DESCRIPTION 24-041-49-S Gasket, exhaust (2) 25-072-04-S Stud, M8x1.25x33 24-522-332 Short Block 24-782-23 Miniblock 24-755-113-S Gasket Set FUEL SYSTEM PART DESCRIPTION 24-853-90-S Kit, carburetor (Includes 2,3)

  • Page 59

    SUGGESTED C...O GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION ONLY RIDE UP AND DOWN HILL, NOT ACROSS HILL 15 DEGREES MAX. down the face of slopes, never across the face. Do not mow WARNING: To avoid serious injury, operate your tractor up and slopes greater than 15 degrees.

  • Page 60

    For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! For the replacement iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself. For Sears professional and items like garage door openers and water heaters.

This manual also for:

917.276240

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments:
  • Jim Mar 28, 2017 11:38:
    Awesome manual, thank you for making this available!