Download Print this page

Craftsman 917.27623 Owner's Manual

25.0 hp, 54" mower electric start 6 speed transaxle.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Owner's Manual
CRIIFTSMIIH°
GARDEN TRACTOR
25.0 HP, 54" Mower
Electric Start
6 Speed Transaxle
Model No.
917.276230
This product has a low emission engine which operates
I_
differently
from previously
built engines.
Before
start the
you
engine, read and understand
this Owner's Manual,
IMPORTANT:
Read and follow all Safety
Rules and Instructions
before
operating this equipment.
For answers to your questions
about this product, Call:
1-800-659-5917
Sears
Craftsman
Help Line
5 am-
5 pm, Mon-
Sat
SEARS,
ROEBUCK
AND
CO., HOFFMAN
ESTATES,
IL 60179
U.S.A.
Visit our Craftsman website:www.sears.com/craftsman

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for Craftsman 917.27623

   Summary of Contents for Craftsman 917.27623

  • Page 1

    IMPORTANT: Read and follow all Safety Rules and Instructions operating this equipment. SEARS, ROEBUCK Visit our Craftsman website:www.sears.com/craftsman built engines. this Owner's Manual, For answers to your questions about this product, Call: 1-800-659-5917 before Sears...

  • Page 2

    Storage Troubleshooting Repair Parts ... Sears Service RIDING EQUIPMENT if this Craftsman up according to the instructions any parts that are found to be defective to the guidelines of coverage warranted parts for the two full years. During there will be no charges...

  • Page 3

    IMPORTANT: This cutting machine ing objects. Failure to observe injury or death. _IWARNING: In order to prevent cidental starting when setting porting, adjusting or making repairs, always disconnect spark plug wire and place wire where it cannot contact plug. _I_WARNING: Do not coast down neutral, you may lose control...

  • Page 4

    II. SLOPE OPERATION Slopes are a majorfactor relatedto loss of controlandtip-over accidents,which can result in severeinjury or death. Opera- tion on all slopes requiresextra caution. If you cannotback up the slope or if you feel uneasyon it, do not mow it. •...

  • Page 5

    • Removegas-poweredequipmentfrom the truck or trailerand refuel it on the ground. If this is not possible,then refuelsuch equipmentwith a portable container,ratherthan from a gasoline dispensernozzle. • Keepthe nozzle in contactwith the rim of the fuel tank or containeropening at all times until fueling is complete.Do not use a nozzle lock-opendevice.

  • Page 6

    4.0 Pints REPAIR PROTECTION 3.5 Pints AGREEMENTS RC12YC Congratulations chase. Your new Craftsman® designed and manufactured dependable operation. it may require repair from time to time. That's when having a Repair Protection can save you money and aggravation.

  • Page 7

    Gauge Wheels (4) Adjusting _1 (double loop) (4) Washers (4) Locknut 3/8 x 3/4 x 14 Ga. 4, Whees( 'O (4) Clevis (4) Shoulder Bolt Steering Wheel Steering Steering Wheel Wheel Insert Adapter JJ_J (1) Washer 17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Gauge (1) Knob 3/8-16 (2) Retainer...

  • Page 8

    Your new tractor has been assembled unassembled for shipping purposes. all parts and hardware you assemble as necessary to insure proper tightness. TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY A socket wrench set will make assembly easier. Standard wrench sizes you need are listed below. (1) 9/16"...

  • Page 9

    INSTALL SEAT Adjust seat before tightening knob. Remove adjustment knob and flat washer securing seat to cardboard packing and set aside for assembly seat to tractor. Pivot seat upward and remove the cardboard packing. Remove cardboard packing and discard. Place seat on seat pan so head of shoulder bolt is positioned slotted...

  • Page 10

    ASSEMBLE GAUGE WHEELS MOWER DECK The gauge wheels are designed the mower deck in proper position operating mower. Slide gauge wheel bar down bracket channel, Be sure that gauge wheel bar aligning holes are on top. Assemble gauge wheels using shoulder bolts, 3/8 washers 3/8-16 center...

  • Page 11

    Belt Tension Rod Disengaged Position Gauge Wheel Rear Mower Pins CHECKTIRE PRESSURE The tires on your tractor were overinflated at the factory for shipping purposes. rect tire pressure is important cutting performance. • Reduce tire pressure to PSI shown "PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS"...

  • Page 12

    These symbols may appear on your tractor Learn and understand their meaning. REVERSE NEUTRAL HIGH ENGINE OFF REVERSE ENGINE ON OPERATION SYSTEM (ROS) OVER TEMP FUEL OIL PRESSURE LIGHT ATTACHMENT ATTACHMENT CLUTCH DISENGAGED CLUTCH ENGAGED LIGHTS ON FREE WHEEL (Automatic Models only) &...

  • Page 13

    KN OW YOU R TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATINGYOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and adjustments. Ammeter Throttle Control Clutch/Brake Choke Control Height Adjustment Knob Gear Shift Lever Our tractors...

  • Page 14

    The operation of any tractor eyes, which can result in severe or eye shields while operating or repairs. We recommend mask worn over spectacles. TO USE YOUR TRACTOR TO SET PARKING BRAKE Your tractor is equipped with an operator presence sensing switch.

  • Page 15

    Lower mower and adjust mower to de- sired cutting height(See "TO ADJUST MOWER CUTTING HEIGHT" section of manual). Remove retainer spring and clevis which secure each gauge Lower gauge wheels to ground. gauge wheels slightly to align holes bracket and gauge wheel clevis pin.

  • Page 16

    USING THE REVERSE OPERATION SYSTEM Depress clutch/brake pedal all the way down and hold. With engine running, turn ignition counterclockwise to ROS "ON" posi- tion. Look down and behind before Move gear shift lever to reverse sition and slowly release clutch/brake pedal to start movement.

  • Page 17

    TO START ENGINE When starting the engine for the first time or if the engine has run out of fuel, it will take extra cranking time to move fuel from the tank to the engine. Sit on seat in operating position, depress clutch/brake...

  • Page 18

    MAINTENANCE SC.EOU'E FILL IN BATES AS ¥O0 C OMPLETE REGULAR SEBV,CE Check Brake Operation Check Tire Pressure Check Operator Presence ROS Systems Check for Loose Fasteners Sharpen/Replace Mower Blades Check Battery Level Lubrication Chart Clean Battery and Terminals Check Transaxle Cooling Check V-Belts...

  • Page 19

    TRACTOR AIways observe safety ruleswhen per- forming any maintenance. BRAKE OPERATION If tractor requires more than five (5) feet to stop at highest speed in highest level, dry concrete or paved surface, brake must be checked and adjusted. "TO ADJUST BRAKE"...

  • Page 20

    • Slide blade on to an unthreaded of the steel bolt or pin and hold the bolt or pin parallel with the ground. blade is balanced, it should horizontal position. If either blade moves downward, sharpen heavy end until the blade is balanced. Center Holej or Pin _ade BATTERY...

  • Page 21

    5. Removethe drain tube and store in a safe place. 6. Refill enginewith oil throughoil fill dip- sticktube. Pourslowly. Do not overfill. For approximatecapacitysee "PROD- UCT SPECIFICATIONS" s ectionof this manual. 7. Use gauge on oil fill cap/dipstickfor checkinglevel. Insertdipstickinto the tube and rest the oil fill cap on the tube.

  • Page 22

    CLEANING • Clean engine, battery, seat, finish, etc. of all foreign matter. • Keep finished surfaces and wheels free of all gasoline, oil, etc. • Protect painted surfaces with automotive type wax. WARNING: TO AVOID VICE OR ADJUSTMENTS: Depress clutch/brake Place gearshift lever in neutral Place attachment...

  • Page 23

    TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING Adjust the mower while tractor on level ground or driveway. tires are properly inflated (See "PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" section of this manual). If tires are over or underinflated, not properly adjust your mower. SIDE-TO-SIDE ADJUSTMENT • Raise mower to its highest •...

  • Page 24

    TO REPLACE MOWER DRIVE MOWER DRIVE BELT REMOVAL Park tractor on a level surface. parking brake. Lower attachment lift lever to its lowest position. Disengage belt tension rod from lock _bracket. CAUTION: Belt tension rod is spring loaded. Have a firm grip on rod and re- lease slowly.

  • Page 25

    TO ADJUST ATTACHMENT The electric clutch should provide of service. The clutch has a built-in that stops the pulley within 5 seconds. Eventually, the internal brake will wear which may cause the mower not engage, or, to not stop as required. Adjustments should be made...

  • Page 26

    Clutching Flat Clutchin( Above Mids Engine Belt Keep.er Pulley V-Idler Twists Belt Keeper TO ADJUST STEERING WHEEL MENT If steering wheel crossbars are not horizontal (left to right) when wheels positioned straight forward, remove ing wheel and reassemble with crossbars horizontal.

  • Page 27

    4. Install new batterywith terminals in same positionas old battery. 5. Reinstallterminalguard. 6. First connectRED battery cable to positive(+) battery terminalwith hex bolt and kepsnut as shown.Tighten securely. 7. Connect BLACKgroundingcable to negative(-) battery terminal with re- maininghex bolt and keps nut.Tighten securely 8.

  • Page 28

    TO ADJUST CHOKE CONTROL The choke control has been preset factory and adjustment should essary, check adjustment as described below before loosening cable. If adjust- ment is necessary, proceed as follows: 1. With engine not running, move choke control (located on dash panel) choke position.

  • Page 29

    Immediately prepare your tractor age at the end of the season _91_,wAWill not be used for 30 days or more. RNING: Never store the tractor with gasoline in the tank inside where fumes may reach an open flame or spark. Allow the engine to cool before...

  • Page 30

    TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE Will not start 1. Out of fuel. Engine properly. Engine Bad spark Dirty air filter. Dirty fuel filter. Water Loose or damaged Carburetor 10. Engine valves out of adjustment.

  • Page 31

    TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: appropriate section PROBLEM CAUSE Loss of power 1. Cutting fast. Throttle Build-up and trash under mower, Dirty air filter. Low oil level/dirty Faulty spark Dirty fuel filter. Stale or dirty fuel. Water in fuel. 10. Spark 11. Dirty engine 12.

  • Page 32

    TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE Mower blades will 1. Obstruction not rotate mechanism. Worn/damaged belt. Frozen Frozen 1. Engine speed too slow. Poor grass discharge Travel speed Wet grass. Mower Low/uneven Worn, Buildup...

  • Page 33

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276230 SCHEMATIC 02842 -193394 AMMETER (OPTIONAL) WH{TE i(DISENGAGED i ... FUELSHUT-OFF q SOLENOID BLUE EQUIPPED) LIGHT SW YOUR TRACTOR EQUIPPED ALTERNATOR THE LIGHTS ARE NOT CONNECTED BATTERY, OWN ELECTRICAL IGNITION SWITCH BECAUSE BRIGHTNESS POSITION CIRCUIT "MAKE" WILL CHANGE M+G+A1 SPEED.

  • Page 34

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276230 ELECTRICAL 193394B_...

  • Page 35

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276230 ELECTRICAL NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm PART DESCRIPTION 144927 Battery 74760412 Bolt Hex Head 1/4-20 x 3/4 7603J Tray, Battery 145211 Bolt 1/4-20 x 7.5 Zinc 150109 Hold down Battery Dash Mount...

  • Page 36

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917,276230 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES _156 14__130 63 60__ chassis-stealth II 3-vgt...

  • Page 37

    TRACTOR CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES PART DESCRIPTION 180375 Rail, Frame RH 175282 Drawbar, 73680700 Nut, Crownlock Hex 7/16-14 193636X428 Dash 157882 Dash, Lower Vgt One Piece 17720408 Screw, Thd Cut 1/4-20 x 1/2 184668 Support, Battery 175260X428 Hood Asm 121794X Cover, Access 17000612 Screw...

  • Page 38

    TRACTOR GROUND DRIVE drive 9-vgt - - MODEL NUMBER 917,276230 " 64" 117_...

  • Page 39

    TRACTOR GROUND DRIVE PART DESCRIPTION 7563R Washer, Thrust, Axle 17490508 Screw Thdrol 5/16-18 STD541437 Nut, Crownlock 3/8-16 STD561210 Pin, Cotter 149176 Wheel, Hub Assembly 12000034 Klip, Ring 140080 Bolt, Hub 142509 Disc, Brake 136927 Yoke, Brake Disc 139419 Washer, Special 138901 Bushing STD551037...

  • Page 40

    TRACTOR STEERING ASSEMBLY < 18"X__// steering - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276230 20-vgt 1313...

  • Page 41

    TRACTOR STEERING ASSEMBLY NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276230 PART DESCRIPTION 186093X428 Wheel, Steering 178557 Axle Asm., Front 183226 Fitting, Grease 161849 Spindle Asm., LH 161848 Spindle Asm., 6266H Bearing, Race Thrust Harden 121748X Washer 25t32...

  • Page 42

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917,276230 ENGINE engine-kohler22 17-vgt KEY PART DESCRIPTION Engine Kohler Model CV730-0029 149723 Muffler 121361X Pulley V-idler 177748 Keeper Asm. Belt Engine 175287 Bushing 179335 Clutch Electric 143996 Pulley Engine VGT Elect Clutch 179115 Tank Fuel Rear 5.0 Yt/Gt 179124X428 Cap Asm 177328X428...

  • Page 43

    TRACTOR SEAT ASSEMBLY PART DESCRIPTION 188714 Seat 140551 Bracket, Pivot Seat 140675 Strap, Asm Fender 127018X Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18 145006 Clip, Push In, Hinged STD541437 Nut, Crownlock 124181X Spring, Seat Cprsn 171877 Bolt 5/16-18 uncx 3/4 wlSems 182493 Pan, Seat 174648 Bracket, Mounting...

  • Page 44

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917,276230 DECALS PART DESCRIPTION 177665 Decal, Dash Panel, 178455 Decal, Deck Caution 194023 Decal, Hood, RH 194024 Decal, Hood, LH 194026 Decal, Hood Side Panel 133644 Decal, Maintenance 193609 Decal, Dash 185980 Decal, Engine 194027 Decal, Fender 156439 Decal, Fender...

  • Page 45

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917,276230 LIFT ASSEMBLY 85 ¸ PART DESCRIPTION 121006X Rod Asm., Lever 180045 Shaft Asm., Lift Vgt 159189 Lever Asm., Lift Rh 12000022 E-Ring Truarc #5133-87 19292016 Washer 29/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Ga. 71110624 Bolt, Fin Hex 3/8-16 175830 Grip, Handle...

  • Page 46

    _p.AC_OP"" "_v,.,v-- MOW_ R DECK rno,_er_deok'54-_...

  • Page 47

    TRACTOR MOWER DECK NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276230 PART DESCRIPTION 187295 Deck Weldment Mower STD624008 Retainer Spring 187297 Cover Mandrel 188187 Cover Mandrel 174365 Bolt 7/16 Asm. Blade 187254 Blade, Standard...

  • Page 48

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917,276230 TRANSAXLE 99___66 85 _Q 88 _l 91_@ "_o...

  • Page 49

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917,276230 TRANSAXLE KEY PART NO. NO. DESCRIPTION 4197R Axle Shaft 12000034 Retaining Ring 4199R Final Drive Gear Differential Gear 4216R 4215R Differential Pinion Differential Carrier 4217R 174728 Axle Thrust Washer 74020652 Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-24 x 3-1/4 (1"...

  • Page 50

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917,276230 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV730-0029 .'YLINDER HEAD, VALVE BREATHER 27_'_ _ 117 CRANKCASEJ 23,_@_ / _,_ 2,4® _--4 6- X_-7 12 j_ @/18 15/°...

  • Page 51

    TRACTOR KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV730-0029 HEAD/VALVE/BREATHER PART DESCRIPTION Kit, breather cover w/gasket 24-033-03-S (Includes 2, 3) Gasket, breather 24-041-50-S Cover, breather 24-096-87-S Screw, hex. flange M-645020-S M6x1.0x20 (4) Plug, hex. ctsk. 1!8" 25 139 60-S Lifter, valve (4) 25-351-01-S Kit, valve train (Includes 8, 24-755-66-S 11, 12) Rod, push (4)

  • Page 52

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917,276230 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV730-0029 IGNITION/ELECTRICAL BAFFLESJ BLOWER HOUSING 19--'_ AIR INTAKE ]...

  • Page 53

    TRACTOR KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV730-0029 IGNITION/ELECTRICAL PART DESCRIPTION 54-755-15-S Kit, grass screen (Includes 2-4, & 24-113-18-S) M-403025-S Screw, hex. cap M4x0.7x25 X-25-92-S Washer, plain 5/16" (4) 24-112-04-S Spacer, grass screen (4) 25-086-47-S Bolt, shoulder M6x1.0x16 (4) 24-157-08-S 12-086-14-S Screw, hex. flange M10x1.5x46 12-468-03-S Washer, plain 3/8"...

  • Page 54

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917,276230 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV730-0029 STARTING SYSTEM ENGINE CONTROLS / 25 OIL PAN / LUBRICATION J _--6 Ot _8 18/_ 11 J_ 187_...

  • Page 55

    TRACTOR KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV730-0029 STARTING SYSTEM PART DESCRIPTION M-839080-S Screw, hex. flange M8x1.25x80 (2) 25-098-09-S Starter, solenoid shift (In cludes 3-7) 25 086 113-S Screw, external torx hd. (3) 25-435-05-S Kit, solenoid (Includes 3) 25-755-33-S Kit, pinion drive (Includes 6) 25-141-05-S Ring 25-221-01-S...

  • Page 56

    TRACTOR KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV730-0029 CRANKSHAFT FUEL SYSTEMJ - - MODEL NUMBER 917,276230 EXHAUST (_F 7...

  • Page 57

    TRACTOR KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV730-0029 CRANKSHAFT PART DESCRIPTION 24-014-72-S Crankshaft (includes 2) 52-139-09-S Plug, cup EXHAUST PART DESCRIPTION 24-041-49-S Gasket, exhaust (2) 25-072-04-S Stud, MSx1.25x33 (4) 24-522-332 Short Block 24-782-23 Miniblock 24-755-113-S Gasket Set FUEL SYSTEM PART DESCRIPTION 24-853-90-S Kit, carburetor w/gaskets (includes 2,3) 24-041-52-S Gasket, carburetor...

  • Page 58

    SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION .-=.,.. *=.,.. ONLY RIDE UP AND DOWN HILL, NOT ACROSS HILL 15 DEGREES MAX. down the face of slopes, never across the face. Do not mow ARNING: To avoid serious injury, operate your tractor up and slopes greater than 15 degrees.

  • Page 60

    For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, no matter For the replacement owner's manuals For Sears professional and items like garage 1-800-4-MY-HOME (1-800-469-4663) www.sears.com For repair of carry-in products like vacuums, and electronics, Sears Parts and Repair Center.

This manual also for:

917.276230

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: