Download Table of Contents Print this page
Kenmore 415.16941010 Use & Care Manual

Kenmore 415.16941010 Use & Care Manual

Hide thumbs Also See for 415.16941010:

Advertisement

Quick Links

Use & Care Guide
Liquid Propane Gas Grill
Sears Model No. 415.16941010
Safety
Parts
Use and Care
Assembly
This Grill is for Outdoor Use Only
WARNING
Read and follow all Safety, Assembly,
and Use & Care Instructions in this
Guide before assembling and cooking
with this grill.
Failure to follow all instruc tions in this
Use & Care Guide may lead to fire or
explosion, which could result in property
damage, personal injury or death.
Sears Brands Management Corporation, Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
©2010 Sears Brands, LLC
®
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS!
See our extensive assortment of outdoor living products on-line at
www.sears.com and www.kmart.com
Grill Information Center
Missing Parts? Assembly Questions?
Operation Problems? Before returning
grill to store, call 1-800-241-7548
Tools needed for assembly:
Adjustable wrench (not provided)
Screwdriver (not provided)
7/16" Combination wrench (not provided)
Printed in China
G528-001-040801 • Oct-29-09
Model 464223010

Advertisement

loading

Summary of Contents for Kenmore 415.16941010

  • Page 1 Use & Care Guide ® Liquid Propane Gas Grill Sears Model No. 415.16941010 Safety • Parts • Use and Care • Assembly • This Grill is for Outdoor Use Only Grill Information Center Missing Parts? Assembly Questions? WARNING Operation Problems? Before returning grill to store, call 1-800-241-7548 •...
  • Page 2: For Your Safety

    DANGER WARNING CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65 If you smell gas: 1. Combustion by-products produced when using 1. Shut off gas to the appliance. this product contain chemicals known to the State of 2. Extinguish any open flame. California to cause cancer, birth defects, and other 3.
  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    Kenmore Elite Grill Warranty ......3 Use and Care ........4-10 Ten-Year Limited Warranty on Burners Parts List .
  • Page 4: Use And Care

    LP Tank USE AND CARE • The LP Tank used with your grill must meet the following requirements: DANGER • Use LP Tanks only with these required measurements: 12" (30.5cm) (diameter) x 18" (45.7 cm) (tall) with 20 lb. (9 kg.) capacity maximum.
  • Page 5 LP Tank Exchange Connecting Regulator To The LP Tank • Many retailers that sell grills offer you the option of replacing 1. LP tank must be properly secured onto grill. (Refer to your empty LP tank through an exchange service. Use only assembly section.) those reputable exchange companies that inspect, precision fill, 2.
  • Page 6 Leak Testing Valves, Hose and Regulator 1. Turn all grill control knobs to OFF. 2. Be sure regulator is tightly connected to LP tank. 3. Completely open LP tank valve by turning OPD hand wheel counterclockwise. If you hear a rushing sound, turn gas off immediately.
  • Page 7 Safety Tips WARNING Before opening LP cylinder valve, check the coupling nut for tightness. When grill is not in use, turn off all control knobs and LP cylinder valve. For Safe Use of Your Grill and to Avoid Serious Never move grill while in operation or still hot. Injury: Use long-handled barbecue utensils and oven mitts to avoid •...
  • Page 8 Burner Flame Check WARNING • Remove cooking grates and flame tamers. Light burners, rotate knobs from HI to LOW. You should see a smaller flame in Turn controls and gas source or tank OFF when not LOW position than seen on HI. Perform burner flame check in use.
  • Page 9 3. Remove carryover tubes and burners. CAUTION Detach electrode from burner. NOTE: Removal/Detachment method will depend on the SPIDER ALERT! burner configuration. See different configurations in illustrations below. 5. Carefully lift each burner up and away from valve openings. We suggest three ways to clean the burner tubes. Use the one SPIDER AND WEBS easiest for you.
  • Page 10 Food Safety Indirect Cooking Poultry and large cuts of meat cook slowly to perfection on the Food safety is a very important part of enjoying the outdoor cooking experience. To keep food safe from harmful bacteria, grill by indirect heat. Place food over unlit burner(s);...
  • Page 11: Parts List

    G515-4500-W1 RUBBER BUMPER, G508-0063-W1 RECTANGULAR, F/ LID NOT Picture: RUBBER BUMPER, ROUND, F/ G303-0038-W1 … 1 WRENCH G413-0032-W1 LOGO PLATE, KENMORE G528-0002-W1 … 1 HARDWARE PACK G528-B001-W1 BEZEL, F/ TEMPERATURE G503-0002-W1 GAUGE … 1 ASSEMBLY MANUAL, ENGLISH G528-040801-W1 TEMPERATURE GAUGE G518-0075-W1 …...
  • Page 12: Parts Diagram

    PARTS DIAGRAM 12 • 464223010...
  • Page 13: Assembly

    ASSEMBLY Attach the two locking casters at the rear of the bottom shelf and the two fixed casters at the front using the supplied wrench. Fixed caster Locking caster Bottom shelf Attach side panels to bottom shelf using three 1/4-20x1/2” screws, 7mm lock washers per panel. 7mm lock washer 1/4-20x1/2”...
  • Page 14 Place lower back panel between side panels at rear of bottom shelf. Secure lower back panel to side panels using two 1/4-20x1/2” screws and 7mm lock washers each side. Secure lower back panel to bottom shelf using one 1/4-20x1/2” screw and 7mm lock washer. 1/4-20x1/2”...
  • Page 15 Insert front brace under control panel and between cart side panels. Secure using two 1/4-20x1½” screws, 7mm lock washers on each side. 7mm Lock washer Qty.4 1/4-20x1½” screw Qty.4 7mm Lock 1/4-20x1½” Washer Screw Remove the two screws and washers which were attached on right side of firebox front, shown A. Insert flange on right side shelf into side shelf brackets on side of firebox, shown B.
  • Page 16 Attach left side lower fascia to left side upper fascia using three #10x3/8” screws, 5mm lock washers and 5mm flat washers, shown A. Remove the three screws and washers which were attached on left side of firebox front, shown B. Insert flange on left side shelf into side shelf brackets on side of firebox, shown C.
  • Page 17 On back of grill, place upper back panel between side panels and above lower back panel. Secure upper back panel, in lower holes, using one 1/4-20x1½” screw and 7mm lock washer on each side. In upper holes, using one 1/4-20x1½” screw and 7mm lock washer on each side, shown A.
  • Page 18 Insert sideburner burner into left shelf. The stud on bottom of burner fits into rear small hole in sideburner drip pan on shelf, shown A. Secure burner to sideburner drip pan with one Wing nut, shown B. Make sure burner tube engages sideburner valve, shown C.
  • Page 19 Inside of cart, insert rear shield tabs into slots next to grease tray opening on upper back panel, shown A. Attach front shield tabs(with holes) under front brace with two #8x3/8” self-tapping screws, shown B. self-tapping screw #8x3/8” Qty.2 Note: some parts omitted front tab rear tab for clarity of illustration...
  • Page 20 Insert hinge pin on bottom of doors into hole in bottom shelf. Press upper hinge pin in front brace, align hinge hole on top of door, and release hinge pin into door. PRESS Top of door Right door Hinge pin on bottom of door Left door...
  • Page 21 Install heat diffusers by sliding one end of each heat diffuser into slots at front of firebox and resting opposite end on pins in back of firebox. Note: Some parts omitted for clarity of illustration Front of firebox Heat diffuser Back of firebox Place cooking grates onto the firebox as shown.
  • Page 22 LP CYLINDER IS SOLD SEPARATELY. Fill and leak check the cylinder before attaching to grill and regulator (see Use & Care section). Once cylinder has been filled and leak checked, place cylinder into hole in bottom shelf. Make sure cylinder valve is facing front of grill.
  • Page 23: Troubleshooting

    EMERGENCIES: If a gas leak cannot be stopped, or a fire occurs due to gas leakage, call the fire department. Emergencies Possible Cause Prevention/Solution Gas leaking from • Damaged hose. • Turn off gas at LP cylinder or at source on natural gas systems. If the cracked/cut/burned hose is cracked or cut but not burned, simply replace valve/hose/ hose.
  • Page 24 Troubleshooting (continued) Problem Possible Cause Prevention/Solution Burner(s) will not light ELECTRONIC IGNITION: using ignitor. • No spark, no ignition noise. • See Section I of Electronic Ignition System. (See Electronic Ignition Troubleshooting also) • No spark, some ignition noise. • See Section II of Electronic Ignition System. •...
  • Page 25 Troubleshooting - Electronic Ignition Problem (Ignition) Possible Cause Check Procedure Prevention/Solution SECTION I No sparks appear at • Battery not installed • Check battery orientation. • Install battery (make sure that “+” and “–” any electrodes when properly. connectors are oriented correctly, with “+” end up Electronic Ignition Button and “–”...
  • Page 26 NOTES 26 • 464223010...
  • Page 27 NOTES 464223010 • 27...
  • Page 28 Get it fixed, at your home or ours! Your Home For expert troubleshooting and home solutions advice: www.managemyhome.com For repair – in your home – of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! For the replacement parts, accessories and owner’s manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.