Download Print this page

Assembly/Pre-Operation - Craftsman 944.361330 Owner's Manual

Rotary lawn mower
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

ASSEMBLY / PRE-OPERATION
Read these instructions and this manual in its entirety before you attempt to assemble
or operate your new lawn mower.
IMPORTANT: This lawn mower is shipped WITHOUT OIL OR GASOLINE in the engine.
Your new lawn mower has been as sem bled at the factory with the exception of those parts
left unassembled for shipping pur pos es. To ensure safe and proper op er a tion of your lawn
mower, all parts and hard ware you assemble must be tight ened securely. Use the correct
tools as nec es sary to ensure proper tightness. All parts such as nuts, wash ers, bolts, etc.,
nec es sary to complete the as sem bly have been placed in the parts bag.
TO REMOVE MOWER FROM
CARTON
1. Remove loose parts included with
mower.
2. Cut down two end corners of carton
and lay end panel down fl at.
3. Remove all packing materials except
padding be tween upper and lower
handle and padding holding operator
presence control bar to upper handle.
4. Roll lawn mower out of carton and
check carton thor ough ly for additional
loose parts.
HOW TO SET UP YOUR MOW ER
TO UNFOLD HANDLE
IMPORTANT: Unfold handle carefully so
as not to pinch or damage con trol cables.
1. Raise handles until lower handle sec-
tion locks into place in mowing posi-
tion.
2. Remove protective padding, raise up-
per handle sec tion into place on lower
handle and tighten both handle knobs.
3. Remove handle padding holding
operator pres ence control bar to upper
handle.
Your lawn mower handle can be adjusted
for your mowing comfort. Refer to "AD-
JUST HANDLE" in the Service and Adjust-
ments section of this manual.
Operator
MOWING
presence
POSITION
control bar
LIFT
UP
LIFT
UP
Lower handle
Handle
bracket
Knob
TO ASSEMBLE GRASS CATCH ER
1. Put grass catcher frame into grass bag
with rigid part of bag on the bottom.
Make sure the frame handle is outside
of the bag top.
2. Slip vinyl bindings over frame.
NOTE: If vinyl bindings are too stiff, hold
them in warm water for a few minutes. If
bag gets wet, let it dry before using.
Vinyl
Upper
bindings
handle
TO INSTALL ATTACHMENTS
Your lawn mower was shipped ready to be
Handle
used as a mulcher. To convert mower to
knob
bagging or discharging, see "TO CON-
VERT MOWER" in the Operation section
of this manual.
6
HONDA 4-CYCLE ENGINE
FAN COVER
KEY
PART
NO.
NO.
6 16950-Z0Y-003 Petcock Assembly
7 16952-ZA8-800 Filter, Fuel
8 16961-Z0L-900 Stay, Fuel Petcock
9 17511-Z0L-030 Tank, Fuel
10 17514-Z0L-000 Seal, Fuel Filler Neck
11 17516-Z0L-000 Clip, Tank Mounting
12 17532-Z0L-000 Rubber A, Tank Mounting
13 17533-Z0L-000 Rubber B, Tank Mounting
14 17534-Z0L-000 Nut, Tank Mounting
15 17620-Z0J-800 Cap Assembly, Fuel Tank
16 17636-Z0L-000 Gauge, Fuel Level
Bolt
21 19610-Z0L-861ZC
19610-Z0L-861ZA
19610-Z0L-861ZD
19610-Z0L-861ZE
22 19619-ZL8-300 Collar, Fan Cover
24 90013-883-000 Bolt, Flanged (#6 x 12)
25 90015-883-000 Bolt, Flanged (#6 x 28)
27 90043-ZL8-000 Bolt, Stud (H=42.5mm)
28 90043-ZL8-000 Bolt, Stud (H=42.5mm)
33 93913-25220
35 91424-Z8B-821 Tube, Fuel Tank
36 91427-Z8B-821 Tube, Fuel (7.3 x 160)
40 95002-40800-08 Clip, Tube (D8)
Frame
42 95002-41200-08 Clip, Tube (D12)
handle
MUFFLER
KEY
PART
NO.
NO.
1 18310-ZM0-000 Muffl er
2 18321-Z0L-J00 Protector, Muffl er
18321-Z0L-J01 Protector, Muffl er
3 90004-ZL8-000 Bolt, Flange #6 x 79
Frame
opening
4 90013-883-000 Bolt, Flange #6 x 12
5 18381-ZL8-305 Gasket, Muffl er
9 18350-ZL8-000 Arrester, Spark
10 18356-ZL8-000 Plate, Arrester Number
11 90055-ZE1-000 Screw, Tapping #4 x 6
12 06180-Z0J-000 Kit, Spark Arrester
MODEL NUMBER GCV160-LAOS3A
FLYWHEEL
KEY
PART
DESCRIPTION
NO.
NO.
1 13331-357-000 Key, Special, Woodruff
3 30500-ZL8-014 Coil Assembly, Ignition
4 31105-ZM0-000 Flywheel Assembly
5 32195-ZM0-800 Wire, Stop Switch
6 35120-ZM0-003 Switch Assembly,
8 75113-ZM0-000 Spring, Brake Lever
10 90014-952-000 Bolt, Flange (#6 x 14)
11 90018-ZE1-000 Bolt, Flange (#6 x 23)
Cover Assembly, Fan
"T89" (Craftsman Red)
12 90018-ZE1-000 Bolt, Flange (#6 x 23)
Cover Assembly, Fan
"T89" ("NH1") (Black)
13 90201-Z0T-800 Nut, Special (14 mm)
Cover Assembly, Fan
14 51125-Z0L-003 Holder, Wire (Fastex)
"T93" (Husqvarna Grey)
90681-959-003 Clip A, Cable (3.8mm)
Cover Assembly, Fan
"T98" (M.T.D. Red)
15 93892-04012-00 Screw, Washer Head
16 94103-04000
(CT200)
21 75110-Z0Y-000 Brake Sub Assembly
25 91601-Z0L-300 Grommet, Brake Plate
(CT200)
AIR CLEANER
KEY
PART
Screw, Tapping (PO)
NO.
NO.
(#5 x 12)
1 15721-ZM0-000 Tube, Breather
2 17211-ZL8-023 Element, Air Cleaner
3 17220-ZM0-010 Case Assy., Air Cleaner
17220-ZM0-020 Case Assy., Air Cleaner
17220-ZM0-030 Case Assy., Air Cleaner
DESCRIPTION
5 17228-ZM0-000 Gasket, Air Cleaner
6 17231-Z0L-030 Cover, Air Cleaner
(S/N 1243452 and below)
17231-Z0L-040 Cover, Air Cleaner
(S/N 1243453 and above)
17231-Z0L-050 Cover, Air Cleaner
7 90003-ZM0-010 Bolt, Flange (#6 x 85)
(CT200)
(CT200)
27
DESCRIPTION
(25 x 18)
Engine Stop (NC)
(CT200)
(CT200)
(CT200)
(Black) (NIFCO)
(#4 x 12)
Washer, Plain (4 mm)
DESCRIPTION
(S/N 1167575 and below)
(S/N 1167576–1239013)
(S/N 1239014 and above)
(S/N 1167575 and below)
(S/N 1167575 and below)
(CT200)

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 944.361330