Download Print this page

Honda 08B12-S10-100F Installation Instructions

For 1999 cr-v (ex)
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

INSTALLATION
INSTRUCTIONS
PARTS LIST
Cassette Player Attachment:
P / N 08 B 12-S10-100F
Right bracket
Left bracket
2 Wire clips
4 Washer-screws, 4 x 8 mm
(not used)
2 Washer-screws, 5 x 8 mm
2 Bolts, 5 x 10 mm
(not used)
Cassette Player (sold separately):
P / N 08A03-581-111
Cassette player
4 Washer-screws, 5 x 8 mm
Owner's Manual
Wire tie
1998 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. – All Rights Reserved
Accessory
CASSETTE PLAYER
TOOLS REQUIRED
Diagonal cutters
#2 Phillips screwdriver
INSTALLATION
Customer Information: The information in this
Installation Instruction is intended for use only by
skilled technicians who have the proper tools,
equipment, and training to correctly and safely add
equipment to your vehicle. These procedures should
not be attempted by "do-it-yourselfers."
1. If equipped, make sure that you have the
anti-theft code for the radio, then write down
the frequencies for the preset buttons on the
radio.
2. Slide the driver's seat completely to the rear.
3. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery.
4. Open the glove box. Squeeze the retaining
tabs, and remove the stop. Pull the glove box
down.
Y0505-C
Application
1999 CR-V (EX)
Pull the glove box
down all the way.
STOP
RETAINING
TABS
08B12-S10-1000-91
Publications No.
AII 20248
Issue Date
DEC 1998
GLOVE BOX
1 of 5

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Honda 08B12-S10-100F

  Summary of Contents for Honda 08B12-S10-100F

  • Page 1 Cassette player GLOVE BOX Pull the glove box down all the way. 4 Washer-screws, 5 x 8 mm STOP Owner’s Manual RETAINING TABS Wire tie 1 of 5 1998 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. – All Rights Reserved Y0505-C 08B12-S10-1000-91...
  • Page 2 Remove the two self-tapping screws from the bottom of the center console, open the console pocket, and remove the four self-tapping screws behind the pocket. 2 of 5 AII 20248 (9812) 1998 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. – All Rights Reserved...
  • Page 3 CLIP WASHER- BOLTS (Reuse.) RADIO CENTER PANEL CENTER SELF-TAPPING DASHBOARD SCREW LOWER COVER Unplug the two connectors, and remove the center dashboard lower cover. 3 of 5 1998 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. – All Rights Reserved AII 20248 (9812)
  • Page 4 (Included in SCREWS the Cassette (reused) Player.) RIGHT 5 x 8 mm BRACKET WASHER-SCREWS (Included in the Cassette Player.) RADIO BRACKET (Discard.) SELF-TAPPING SCREW (Reuse.) 4 of 5 AII 20248 (9812) 1998 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. – All Rights Reserved...
  • Page 5 4 Clips (small) P/N 90666- S 10-003 2 Clips (large) P / N 90666- SD 4-003 BACK OF CLIPS THE RADIO (small) PANEL CLIP CLIP (large) (large) 5 of 5 1998 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. – All Rights Reserved AII 20248 (9812)

This manual is also suitable for:

08a03-581-111