Front Side; Rear Side - Sealey LS370H.V2 Manual

Table of Contents

Advertisement

4.2.2.
Align the two mounting holes of the log tray 1 (fig.2.1) to the holes on rear side of the splitter. Insert one socket head cap screw
M6×12 and spring washer into the mounting hole on left side and the other socket head cap screw M6×12 and locknut M6 on right
side and securely tighten both. loosen the cup head bolt and nut on left side of the front leg, insert the open end of support strut 1
onto the bolt and then tighten the nut. Connect the upper end of support strut 1 to the log tray 1 with cross recessed pan head screw
M6×12 and locknut M6 and then tighten it (fig.3).
4.2.3.
Align the two mounting holes of the log tray 2 to the holes on front side of the splitter. Insert one socket head cap screw M6×12 and
spring washer into the mounting hole on right side and the other socket head cap screw M6×12 and locknut M6 on left side and
securely tighten both. Loosen the cup head bolt and nut on right side of the front leg (fig 4.1), insert the open end of support strut 1
onto the bolt and then tighten the nut. Connect the upper end of support strut 1 to the log tray 2 with cross recessed pan
head screw M6×12 and locknut M6 and then tighten it (fig.4.2).
4.2.4.
(fig.5) Connect log tray 1 and log tray 2 with two pan head M6×12 screws and locknuts.
Warning! Must only be used correct height. log splitter must be securely mounted so that the hold-to-run two-hand control device
shall be located so that the height control actuators shall be between 850 mm to 1650 mm from the ground.
fig.3
4.3.
Wire guarD (fig.6.7.8)
4.3.1.
Connect two rear guard plates together with two M6×20 bolts, U-spacers and nuts (fig.6.1).
4.3.2.
Attach the front guard plate, left guard plate and rear guard plates to the log tray and bottom plate. secure the front and rear plates
with M6×20 bolts, U-spacers and nuts and secure the left plate with M6×20 bolt and nut (fig.6.2).
4.3.3.
Mount the two top guard plates to the vertical plates with M6×20 bolts, U-spacers and nuts (fig.7.3).
4.3.4.
Connect two top guard plates with two M6×20 bolts, U-spacers and nuts (fig 7.4).
4.4.
bleeDSCreW (fig.9)
4.4.1.
Before operating the log splitter, the Bleed screw should
be loosened by some rotations until air can go in and
out of the oil tank smoothly. Air flow through the Bleed
screw hole should be detectable whilst the log splitter is under
operation. Before moving the log splitter, make sure the Bleed
screw is tightened to avoid oil leaking from this point.
Warning! Failure to loosen the bleed screw will keep
the sealed air in hydraulic system being compressed after
being decompressed. such continuous air compression and
decompression will blow out the seals of the hydraulic system
and cause permanent damage to the log splitter.
© Jack sealey limited
fig.6
fig.7
Original Language Version
fig.4
Guard Parts
Front
Side
Top

Rear Side

lS370H.V2 LS520H.V2 Issue 2 (3) 02/10/19
fig.5
fig.8
Left
Top
Plate
Rear
Side
fig.9

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

Subscribe to Our Youtube Channel

This manual is also suitable for:

Ls520h.v2Ls520hst.v2

Table of Contents