Download Print this page

Craftsman 486.24278 Operator's Manual page 5

Snow cab
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

STEP 3:
(SEE FIGURE 3)
Assemble the upright tubes to the base assembly
using two 5/16-18 x 2" carriage bolts (from outside)
and two 5/16" flat washers and plastic knobs (from
inside).
PLASTIC
KNOB
FIGURE 3
STEP 4:
(SEE FIGURE 4)
Assemble the top tubes to the upright tubes using
two 1/4" x 1-1/2" hex bolts (from outside) and two 1/4"
nylock nuts (inside). Do not tighten yet.
Fit the front U-tube onto the top tubes. Fasten the
tubes together using two 1/4" x 1-1/2" hex bolts (on
outside) and two 1/4" nylock nuts (on inside). Tighten
all loose bolts.
Fit the three support rods into the holes in the top
tubes, with the rods arching upward. Do not over
bend the rods when installing.
1/4" x 1-1/2"
HEX BOLT
1/4" NYLOCK
NUT
1/4" x 1-1/2"
HEX BOLT
FIGURE 4
5/16" x 2"
CARRIAGE
BOLT
5/16" FLAT
WASHER
SUPPORT ROD
1/4" NYLOCK
NUT
STEP 5:
(SEE FIGURE 5)
Install a footrest clamp with preassembled bolt
onto the front edge of each footrest, with the bolt
underneath the footrest.
Raise the tractor's hood. Place the snow cab canopy
onto the tubing frame, draping the front flap down
in front of the tractor's dash panel. Lower the hood,
trapping the front flap under the hood. Secure the
sides of the canopy by fastening the elastic hooks to
the bottom edge of the footrest and fender. Levers or
handles on snowthrowers and snow blades should be
located outside of the cab.
RAISE HOOD
FRONT FLAP
FIGURE 5
5
ELASTIC HOOKS
FOOTREST CLAMP

Advertisement

loading