Download  Print this page

Craftsman 486.24278 Operator's Manual

Snow cab.
Hide thumbs
   

Advertisement

Operator's Manual
SNOw Cab
Model No. 486.24278
CaUTION:
Before using this product, read
this manual and follow all Safety
Rules and Operating Instructions.
Sears Brands Management Corporation, Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
www.sears.com/craftsman
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
®
STOP
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
For Missing Parts or Assembly
Questions Call 1-866-576-8388
• Safety
• Assembly
• Operation
• Maintenance
• Parts
FORM NO. 28119 (08/17/15)

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for Craftsman 486.24278

No related manuals

   Summary of Contents for Craftsman 486.24278

  • Page 1 Operator's Manual STOP ® SNOw Cab DO NOT RETURN TO STORE For Missing Parts or Assembly Model No. 486.24278 Questions Call 1-866-576-8388 CaUTION: • Safety Before using this product, read • Assembly this manual and follow all Safety • Operation Rules and Operating Instructions.
  • Page 2 For warranty coverage details to obtain free replacement, visit the web page: www.craftsman.com/warranty This warranty does not cover expendable items that can wear out from normal use or deterioration within the warranty period, including but not limited to tires, belts, exterior fi nishes or product labels.
  • Page 3 CaRTON CONTENTS Base Assembly U-Tube Support Rods (3) Weight Bracket Upright Tubes (2) Top Tubes (2) Drawbar Bracket Rope Vinyl Canopy HaRDwaRE PaCKaGE SHOWN FULL SIZE NOT SHOWN FULL SIZE DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION Hex Bolt, 5/8" x 1-3/4" Nylock Nut, 5/16" Carriage Bolt, 5/16 x 2"...
  • Page 4 aSSEMbLY LOCaTE MODEL LabEL OF TRaCTOR STEP 1: (SEE FIGURE 1) • Look under your tractor seat and locate the serial • Assemble the drawbar bracket to the base assembly number as shown. Refer to the chart below and check using four 5/16"...
  • Page 5 STEP 3: STEP 5: (SEE FIGURE 3) (SEE FIGURE 5) • Assemble the upright tubes to the base assembly • Install a footrest clamp with preassembled bolt using two 5/16-18 x 2" carriage bolts (from outside) onto the front edge of each footrest, with the bolt and two 5/16"...
  • Page 6 STEP 6: (SEE FIGURE 6) OPERaTION • Assemble two spiral hooks into holes on top of u-tube at front of tubing frame. • Insert ends of rope down through spiral hooks attached to u-tube and then insert ends through two Read this owner's manual and safety rules before grommets in front of canopy.
  • Page 7 REPaIR PaRTS ILLUSTRaTION 486.24278 SNOw Cab To purchase repair parts, call 1-888-331-4569 PaRT NO QTY DESCRIPTION PaRT NO QTY DESCRIPTION 64717 Base Assembly 47189 Nylock Nut, 1/4-20 25014 Upright Tube 46703 Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3/4" Self Thd. 25013 Top Tube...
  • Page 8 Para respuestas a preguntas o problemas, y ordenar piezas o pedir servicio para la reparación de su equipo. To help us help you, register your product at www.craftsman.com/registration Para poderte ayudar mejor, registra tu producto en www.craftsman.com/registration Join the Craftsman Club today!

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: