Download Print this page

Lenovo Intel X520 Product Manual

Dual port 10 gbe adapters for system x and thinkserver
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

Intel X520 and X540 Dual Port 10 GbE Adapters for
System x and ThinkServer
Product Guide
The Intel X520 and X540 Dual Port 10 GbE adapters for System x are powered by reliable and proven 10
Gb Ethernet technology. These adapters offer full line-rate 10 Gbps performance for high-IO intensive
applications, and showcase the next generation in 10 GbE networking features for the enterprise network
and data center. For ThinkServer, the X520 and X540 adapters also include FCoE and iSCSI Converged
Ethernet support.
The Intel X520 adapter provides SFP+ based connectivity options (fiber or DAC cabling). The Intel X540
adapter offers 10GBASE-T connectivity with RJ-45 ports, with compatibility with the existing 1000BASE-T
network, simplifying the transition to the 10 Gb Ethernet technology. Both the X520 and X540 are available
in either standard PCIe low-profile card form factor or mezzanine card form factor.
Figure 1. Intel X540-T2 Dual Port 10GBaseT Adapter for System x
Did you know?
In a multicore platform, the Intel X520 and X540 adapters support Intel I/O Virtualization Technology
(IOVT), which helps accelerate data across the platform, therefore improving application response times.
For virtualized environments, Intel Ethernet adapters offer advanced features with VMDq that lower
processor utilization and increase I/O performance.
The X520 and X540 adapters are available in special mezzanine form factors for supported System x and
ThinkServer systems. This form factor allows you to use the server's standard PCIe slots for other
technologies.
Click here to check for updates
Intel X520 and X540 Dual Port 10 GbE Adapters for System x and ThinkServer
1

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Lenovo Intel X520

  Summary of Contents for Lenovo Intel X520

  • Page 1 System x and ThinkServer Product Guide The Intel X520 and X540 Dual Port 10 GbE adapters for System x are powered by reliable and proven 10 Gb Ethernet technology. These adapters offer full line-rate 10 Gbps performance for high-IO intensive applications, and showcase the next generation in 10 GbE networking features for the enterprise network and data center.
  • Page 2: Part Number Information

    Part number information The following tables provide the ordering part numbers and feature codes for the Intel X520 and X540 adapters. Table 1. Ordering part numbers and feature codes - System x and sd350 Part number Feature code Description Intel X520 SFP+ adapters...
  • Page 3: Transceivers And Cables

    00MN517 ASRB Lenovo 25m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN520 ASRC Lenovo 30m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable The following table lists the supported direct-attach copper (DAC) cables. Intel X520 and X540 Dual Port 10 GbE Adapters for System x and ThinkServer...
  • Page 4 Lenovo 5m Active DAC SFP+ Cables * Withdrawn from marketing The following figure shows the Intel X520 Dual Port 10GbE SFP+ Adapter. Figure 2. Intel X520 Dual Port 10GbE SFP+ Adapter Intel X520 and X540 Dual Port 10 GbE Adapters for System x and ThinkServer...
  • Page 5 IEEE 802.1p Class of Service/Quality of Service. Support for Advanced Packet Filtering. Jumbo frames support (up to 9,500 bytes). Support for both UEFI and PXE boot. Teaming support: Intel X520 and X540 Dual Port 10 GbE Adapters for System x and ThinkServer...
  • Page 6 OS and VM iSCSI initiators and for iSCSI boot. All adapters support IPsec and MACsec offloads that provides full 10 Gbps line-rate performance in secured environments. The following table compares the features of adapters. Intel X520 and X540 Dual Port 10 GbE Adapters for System x and ThinkServer...
  • Page 7: Standards Supported

    2x RJ45 Not applicable 10Gb 2 Port Base-T The following figure shows the Intel X520 Dual Port 10GbE SFP+ OCP Mezz adapter for use in the ThinkServer sd350. Figure 4. Intel X520 Dual Port 10GbE SFP+ OCP Mezz Standards supported...
  • Page 8 The following figure shows the Intel X540 ML2 Dual Port 10GbaseT Adapter for those System x servers with an ML2 adapter slot. Figure 5. Intel X540 ML2 Dual Port 10GbaseT Adapter Intel X520 and X540 Dual Port 10 GbE Adapters for System x and ThinkServer...
  • Page 9: Server Support

    Server support The Intel X520 and X540 10 Gb Ethernet adapters are supported in the System x servers that are listed in the following table. Support for System x and NeXtScale servers with Xeon E5/E7 v4 and E3 v5 processors Table 8.
  • Page 10: Network Cabling Requirements

    N N N N N N N Y Y N Adapter 00MM880 Intel X520 Dual Port 10GbE SFP+ OCP Mezz N N N N N N N N N Y Network cabling requirements Intel X520 and X540 Dual Port 10 GbE Adapters for System x and ThinkServer...
  • Page 11: Operating System Support

    The following figure shows the Intel X520 Dual Port 10GbE SFP+ Embedded Adapter. Figure 6. Intel X520 Dual Port 10GbE SFP+ Embedded Adapter Operating system support Intel X520 and X540 Dual Port 10 GbE Adapters for System x and ThinkServer...
  • Page 12 Operating system support The Intel X520 and X540 10 Gb Ethernet adapters support the following operating systems: Microsoft Windows Server 2008 R2 Microsoft Windows Server 2008, Datacenter x64 Edition Microsoft Windows Server 2008, Datacenter x86 Edition Microsoft Windows Server 2008, Enterprise x64 Edition...
  • Page 13: Physical Specifications

    Electrostatic/electromagnetic susceptibility: IEC 801-2, -3, -4, and -5 Warranty One-year limited warranty. When installed in a supported Lenovo server, these cards assume your system’s base warranty and any warranty upgrade. Agency approvals Intel X520 and X540 Dual Port 10 GbE Adapters for System x and ThinkServer...
  • Page 14: Top-Of-Rack Ethernet Switches

    Lenovo RackSwitch G8272 (Front to Rear) 7159GR5 Lenovo RackSwitch G8296 (Front to Rear) For more information, see the Lenovo Press Product Guides in the 10Gb top-of-rack switch category: https://lenovopress.com/networking/tor/10gb Related publications Intel X520 and X540 Dual Port 10 GbE Adapters for System x and ThinkServer...
  • Page 15: Related Product Families

    Lenovo ServerProven compatibility information for network adapters: http://www.lenovo.com/us/en/serverproven/xseries/lan/matrix.shtml System x Configuration and Options Guide : http://ibm.com/systems/xbc/cog/ Related product families Product families related to this document are the following: Ethernet Adapters Intel X520 and X540 Dual Port 10 GbE Adapters for System x and ThinkServer...
  • Page 16 Lenovo representative for information on the products and services currently available in your area. Any reference to a Lenovo product, program, or service is not intended to state or imply that only that Lenovo product, program, or service may be used. Any functionally equivalent product, program, or service that does not infringe any Lenovo intellectual property right may be used instead.
  • Page 17 Trademarks Lenovo, the Lenovo logo, and For Those Who Do are trademarks or registered trademarks of Lenovo in the United States, other countries, or both. A current list of Lenovo trademarks is available on the Web at http://www3.lenovo.com/us/en/legal/copytrade/. The following terms are trademarks of Lenovo in the United States, other countries, or both: AnyFabric Lenovo®...

This manual is also suitable for:

Intel x540