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All information and specifications in this manual are based upon the latest product information available at the time of printing. Hino Motors Sales U.S.A., Inc. reserves the right to make changes at any time without prior notice. Please note that the publications below have also been prepared as relevant workshop manuals for the components and systems in these vehicles.
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CHAPTER REFERENCES REGARDING THIS WORKSHOP MANUAL Use this chart to the appropriate chapter numbers for servicing your particular vehicle. MANUAL NO. S7-UNAE10C 2/4 (U.S.A.), S7-CNAE10C 2/4 (CANADA) MODELS HINO 238, 258LP, 268, 338, 358 CHAPTER Production Code NE8J, NF8J, NJ8J, NV8J GENERAL INTRODUCTION...
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INDEX: TROUBLE SHOOTING GENERAL INTRODUCTION TROUBLE SHOOTING - COMPONENTS TROUBLE SHOOTING - ELECTRICAL CONTROL SYSTEM WORKSHOP ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) MANUAL DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) BURNER CONTROL SYSTEM (BCU) BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM VEHICLE CONTROL SYSTEM (VCS) CAN COMMUNICATION...
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4-001 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM........4-3 DTC: P0191 ............4-313 PRECAUTIONS FOR DIAGNOSIS ......4-3 DTC: P0192 and P0193 ........4-335 SYSTEM BLOCK DIAGRAM........4-5 DTC: P01A5 ............4-346 SYSTEM DIAGRAM..........4-6 DTC: P01A6 ............4-355 PRECAUTIONS ............4-8 DTC: P0200 ............4-364 SENSOR LOCATION ..........4-11 DTC: P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205 and COMPUTER (ECU) PIN ASSIGNMENT....4-20...
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–783 DTC: P081A EN01H16F01030F03001098 P081A: Starter Disable Circuit Low INFORMATION (CL2-) (STA) (STA) Engine Starter cut relay (NO) (STCR) (S+) (ST) ATM starter relay (NC) Starter cut relay SAPH16F010300632 1. Technical description • The starter cut relay prevents further rotations of the starter when the starter switch is turned after start of the engine. <Description of malfunction>...
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4–784 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 7. After-inspection work • Clear all past DTCs. • Check that no DTC is stored after test drive. 8. Estimated failure factors • Harness disconnection or short-circuit • Looseness or poor contact of connector • starter cut relay failure •...
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–785 INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P081A Check the DTC detected (Engine ECU) [Hino-DX] Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Disconnect the starter cut relay. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select Engine Select [Engine] and check if P081A has been detected in [Fault Information].
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Go to step 4. Repair or replace the harness. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Check the DTC detected (Engine ECU) [Hino-DX] Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select [Engine] and check if P081A has been detected in [Fault Information].
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Go relay. DTC detected relay. to YES. Perform "After- Go to step 2. (Engine ECU) inspection Check if P081A has been [Hino-DX] No DTC has work" of detected in [Engine]. been detected: INFORMA- Go to NO. TION section. Connect securely,...
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4–788 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) DTC: P081B EN01H16F01030F03001099 P081B: Starter Disable Circuit High INFORMATION (CL2-) (STA) (STA) Engine Starter cut relay (NO) (STCR) (S+) (ST) ATM starter relay (NC) Starter cut relay SAPH16F010300636 1. Technical description • The starter cut relay prevents further rotations of the starter when the starter switch is turned after start of the engine. <Description of malfunction>...
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–789 7. After-inspection work • Clear all past DTCs. • Check that no DTC is stored after test drive. 8. Estimated failure factors • Harness disconnection or short-circuit • Looseness or poor contact of connector • Starter cut relay failure •...
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4–790 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P081B Inspect the starter cut relay connector Check the connection of the starter cut relay connector (Loose- ness and poor contact). Was any failure found? Connect securely, repair if needed. Go to step 2. Perform "After-inspection work"...
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–791 Check the DTC detected (Engine ECU) [Hino-DX] Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select [Engine] and check if P081B has been detected in [Fault Information]. Select Engine SAPH16F010300638 Has DTC P081B been detected? Replace the engine ECU.
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Go Perform "After- Perform "After- DTC detected Check if P081B has been to YES. inspection inspection (Engine ECU) detected in [Engine]. work" of work" of [Hino-DX] No DTC has INFORMA- INFORMA- been detected: TION section. TION section. Go to NO.
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–793 DTC: P0850 EN01H16F01030F03001100 P850: Neutral switch - rationality INFORMATION Neutral switch Neutral switch (SIG) (NTSW) (NTSW) Vehicle control ECU (NUSW) (NUSW) Engine (SW+) DPR refresh switch SAPH16F010300639 1. Technical description • Through the neutral switch, the ECU senses neutral signals when the transmission lever is in the P or N range. <Description of malfunction>...
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4–794 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 5. Symptoms on the vehicle when the DTC is set <Symptoms on the vehicle due to backup control (fail safe function)> • Cruise control does not work. <Symptoms on the vehicle due to malfunction> – •...
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–795 INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P0850 Inspect the neutral switch Check if the neutral switch is properly adjusted. Was any failure found? Adjust the neutral switch. Go to step 2. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Inspect the neutral switch connector Check the connection of the neutral switch connector (Looseness and poor contact).
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4–796 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) Go to step 4. Replace the neutral switch. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Inspect the power supply of the neutral switch Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. NRE(+) NRF(-) Use the electrical tester to measure the voltage between the NRE terminal in the neutral switch vehicle-side connector and ground.
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–797 Inspect the neutral switch harness Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Connect the neutral switch connector. Connect the signal check harness to the engine ECU vehicle-side harness. (Do not connect the harness to the ECU.) Set the starter switch to the "ON"...
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4–798 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) CHECKLIST: P0850 DTC: P0850 Neutral switch - rationality Inspection procedure Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Adjust the Failure found: neutral switch. Go to YES. Perform "After- Inspect the Check if the neutral switch is inspection Go to step 2.
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–799 DTC: P0850 Neutral switch - rationality Inspection procedure Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Connect the neutral switch connector. Connect the signal check The measure- harness, and measure the ments meet Repair or voltage between the termi- the standard Replace the replace the...
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4–800 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) DTC: P1133 EN01H16F01030F03001101 P1133: PTO accelerator sensor (Hi) INFORMATION Exhaust gas Exhaust gas temperature temperature sensor sensor (DOC outlet) (DOC inlet) (TEX1) (TEX3) (GND3) (GND1) Differential pressure accelerator sensor sensor (VCC) (VOUT) (GND) Engine SAPH16F010300643 1.
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–801 4. Indication, warning or system control regulation when the DTC is set. • MIL: OFF • Diag lamp: OFF • Body mounting control is not available. 5. Symptoms on the vehicle when the DTC is set <Symptoms on the vehicle due to backup control (fail safe function)>...
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4–802 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P1133 Inspect the PTO accelerator sensor connector Check the connection of the PTO accelerator sensor connector (Looseness and poor contact). Was any failure found? Connect securely, repair if needed. Go to step 2. Perform "After-inspection work"...
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–803 Inspect the PTO accelerator sensor unit Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Disconnect the PTO accelerator sensor connector. Use the electrical tester to measure the resistance between the terminals of the PTO accelerator sensor. Measurement Tester connections Standard values...
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4–804 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) Inspect for short-circuit of the PTO accelerator sensor harness Connect the signal check harness to the engine ECU. (Do not con- nect the harness to the ECU.) Use the electrical tester to measure the resistance between the terminals of the engine ECU (signal check harness) and ground.
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Go to step 6. Repair or replace the harness. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Check the DTC detected (Engine ECU) [Hino-DX] Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select Select [Engine] and check if P1133 has been detected in [Fault Engine Information].
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4–806 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) CHECKLIST: P1133 DTC: P1133 PTO accelerator sensor (Hi) Inspection procedure Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Connect securely, Failure found: repair if Inspect the Go to YES. Check the connection of the PTO needed. PTO accelera- accelerator sensor connector Perform "After- Go to step 2.
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Go Perform "After- Perform "After- DTC detected Check if P1133 has been to YES. inspection inspection (Engine ECU) detected in [Engine]. work" of work" of [Hino-DX] No DTC has INFORMA- INFORMA- been detected: TION section. TION section. Go to NO.
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–809 <Symptoms on the vehicle due to malfunction> – • 6. Pre-inspection work • Check that the battery voltage is in the normal range. 7. After-inspection work • Clear all past DTCs. • Check that no DTC is stored after test drive. 8.
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4–810 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P119F Check the DTC detected 1 (Engine ECU) [Hino-DX] Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select Engine Select [Engine] and check if any DTC other than P119F (for exam- ple, P0192, P0193) have been detected in [Fault Information].
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–811 Inspect the sensor power supply Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Connect the signal check harness to the engine ECU. Disconnect the common rail pressure sensor connector. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Use the electrical tester to measure the voltage between the termi- nals of the engine ECU (signal check harness).
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Replace the common rail pressure sensor. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Check the DTC detected 2(Engine ECU) [Hino-DX] Perform engine warm-up. (engine coolant temperature: 60 C {140 F} or more) Stop the engine and set the starter switch to the "ON" position.
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DTC detected to YES. P119F (for example P0192, nostic proce- 1 (Engine Go to step 2. P0193) has not been detected in dure of a ECU) [Hino- DTC other [Engine]. related DTC. than P119F has not been detected: Go to NO.
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Perform "After- Perform "After- ture: 60 C {140 F} or more) to YES. 2 (Engine inspection inspection Check if P119F has been ECU) [Hino- work" of work" of No DTC has detected in [Engine]. INFORMA- INFORMA- been detected: TION section.
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P141F: Burner system malfunction INFORMATION 1. Technical description • Malfunction in the burner system is diagnosed by BCU. • Determine system in the BCU and diagnose malfunction on Hino-DX. <Description of malfunction> • BCU detects burner system failure. 2. DTC set condition (1) Check conditions –...
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4–816 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P141F Check the DTC detected (Engine ECU) [Hino-DX] Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Select Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Engine Select [Engine] and check if P141F has been detected in [Fault Information].
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Perform "After- DTC detected Check if P141F has been to YES. ble diagnosis inspection (Engine ECU) detected in [Engine]. of the burner work" of [Hino-DX] No DTC has system (BCU). INFORMA- been detected: TION section. Go to NO.
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4–818 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) DTC: P1426 EN01H16F01030F03001104 P1426: Differential pressure sensor - rationality INFORMATION (ET4+) (AVC5) (EXPS) (ADG9) Engine Exhaust gas Differential temperature pressure sensor sensor (DOC outlet) (ET2+) Exhaust gas temperature sensor (DOC inlet) SAPH16F010300654 1. Technical description •...
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–819 <Symptoms on the vehicle due to malfunction> – • 6. Pre-inspection work • Check that the battery voltage is in the normal range. 7. After-inspection work • Clear all past DTCs. • Check that no DTC is stored after test drive. 8.
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4–820 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P1426 Check the differential pressure hose and pipe Check if the differential pressure hose and pipe are cracked, bent, ruptured, or clogged. Was any failure found? Clean or replace the differential pressure Go to step 2. hose and pipe.
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–821 Inspect the differential pressure sensor unit Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Disconnect the DPR differential pressure sensor connector. Use the electrical tester to measure the resistance between the terminals of the differential pressure sensor. Measurement Tester connections Standard values...
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4–822 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) Go to step 6. Repair or replace the harness. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Inspect disconnection of the differential pressure sensor harness Connect the differential pressure sensor connector. Use the electrical tester to measure the resistance between the terminals of the engine ECU (signal check harness).
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–823 Check the DTC detected (Engine ECU) [Hino-DX] Perform engine warm-up. (engine coolant temperature: 60 C {140 F} or more) Stop the engine and set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Select Engine Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX.
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4–824 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) CHECKLIST: P1426 DTC: P1426 Differential pressure sensor - rationality Inspection procedure Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Clean or replace the dif- Failure found: ferential pres- Check the dif- Go to YES. sure hose and Check if the differential pressure ferential pres- pipe.
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YES. ture: 60 C {140 F} or more) inspection inspection (Engine ECU) work" of work" of Check if P1426 has been [Hino-DX] No DTC has INFORMA- INFORMA- detected in [Engine]. been detected: TION section. TION section. Go to NO.
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4–826 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) DTC: P1427 EN01H16F01030F03001105 P1427: Differential pressure sensor - out of range (Out of range low) INFORMATION (ET4+) (AVC5) (EXPS) (ADG9) Engine Exhaust gas Differential temperature pressure sensor sensor (DOC outlet) (ET2+) Exhaust gas temperature sensor (DOC inlet) SAPH16F010300659 1.
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–827 5. Symptoms on the vehicle when the DTC is set <Symptoms on the vehicle due to backup control (fail safe function)> – • <Symptoms on the vehicle due to malfunction> – • 6. Pre-inspection work •...
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4–828 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P1427 Inspect the differential pressure sensor connector Check the connection of the differential pressure sensor connector (Looseness and poor contact). Was any failure found? Connect securely, repair if needed. Go to step 2. Perform "After-inspection work"...
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–829 Inspect the differential pressure sensor unit Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Disconnect the DPR differential pressure sensor connector. Use the electrical tester to measure the resistance between the terminals of the differential pressure sensor. Measurement Tester connections Standard values...
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4–830 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) Inspect for short-circuit of the differential pressure sensor harness Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Connect the signal check harness to the engine ECU vehicle-side harness. (Do not connect the harness to the ECU.) Use the electrical tester to measure the resistance between the terminals of the engine ECU (signal check harness) and ground.
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Repair or replace the harness. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Check the DTC detected (Engine ECU) [Hino-DX] Perform engine warm-up. (engine coolant temperature: 60 C {140 F} or more) Stop the engine and set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position.
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4–832 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) CHECKLIST: P1427 Differential pressure sensor - out of range DTC: P1427 Inspection procedure (Out of range low) Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Connect securely. Failure found: repair if Inspect the dif- Go to YES. Check the connection of the dif- needed.
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60 C {140 DTC detected to YES. inspection inspection F} or more), and check if P1427 (Engine ECU) work" of work" of [Hino-DX] has been detected in [Engine]. No DTC has INFORMA- INFORMA- been detected: TION section. TION section. Go to NO.
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4–834 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) DTC: P1428 EN01H16F01030F03001106 P1428: Differential pressure sensor - out of range (Out of range high) INFORMATION (ET4+) (AVC5) (EXPS) (ADG9) Engine Exhaust gas Differential temperature pressure sensor sensor (DOC outlet) (ET2+) Exhaust gas temperature sensor (DOC inlet) SAPH16F010300665 1.
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–835 5. Symptoms on the vehicle when the DTC is set <Symptoms on the vehicle due to backup control (fail safe function)> – • <Symptoms on the vehicle due to malfunction> – • 6. Pre-inspection work •...
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4–836 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P1428 Inspect the differential pressure sensor connector Check the connection of the differential pressure sensor connector (Looseness and poor contact). Was any failure found? Connect securely, repair if needed. Go to step 2. Perform "After-inspection work"...
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–837 Inspect the differential pressure sensor power supply Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Use the electrical tester to measure the voltage between the termi- nals of the differential pressure sensor vehicle-side connector. Measurement Tester connections Standard values conditions...
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4–838 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) Inspect the differential pressure sensor unit Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. VOUT Disconnect the differential pressure sensor connector. Use the electrical tester to measure the resistance between the terminals of the differential pressure sensor. Measurement Tester connections Standard values...
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–839 Inspect for short-circuit of the differential pressure sensor harness Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Connect the signal check harness to the engine ECU vehicle-side harness. (Do not connect the harness to the ECU.) Use the electrical tester to measure the resistance between the terminals of the engine ECU (signal check harness) and ground.
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Repair or replace the harness. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Check the DTC detected (Engine ECU) [Hino-DX] Perform engine warm-up. (engine coolant temperature: 60 C {140 F} or more) Stop the engine and set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position.
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–841 CHECKLIST: P1428 Differential pressure sensor - out of range DTC: P1428 Inspection procedure (Out of range high) Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Connect securely, Failure found: repair if Inspect the dif- Go to YES. Check the connection of the dif- needed.
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YES. ture: 60 C {140 F} or more) inspection inspection (Engine ECU) work" of work" of Check if P1428 have been [Hino-DX] No DTC has INFORMA- INFORMA- detected in [Engine]. been detected: TION section. TION section. Go to NO.
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–843 DTC: P1458 EN01H16F01030F03001107 P1458: Valve position control failure - DC motor out of range, functional (EGR actuator over temp warning level) INFORMATION To CAN circuit (DPR) Engine (BA-1) ENG No.1 SUB W/H ENG No.1 W/H actuator (HOU) (AHOU)
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4–844 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 5. Symptoms on the vehicle when the DTC is set <Symptoms on the vehicle due to backup control (fail safe function)> • Engine output is insufficient. <Symptoms on the vehicle due to malfunction> – • 6.
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–845 INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P1458 Check the DTC detected (Engine ECU) [Hino-DX] Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select Engine Select [Engine] and check if any DTC other than P1458 have been detected in [Fault Information].
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4–846 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) Inspect the EGR valve connector Check the connection of the EGR valve connector (Looseness and poor contact). Was any failure found? Connect securely, repair if needed. Go to step 4. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section.
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–847 Inspect the response delay of the EGR valve [Hino-DX] Select [Check functions] and then [EGR check] from the menu, then inspect the response delay at the Target EGR position and Actual EGR position. ! CAUTION •...
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DTC detected sis procedure P1458 has been detected in to YES. Go to step 2. (Engine ECU) of a related [Engine]. [Hino-DX] DTC. No DTC has been detected: Go to NO. Remove for- eign sub- stances and Check the valve sealing face...
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EGR position and Actual delay of the inspection inspection EGR position from 0 to 100 EGR valve The measure- work" of work" of [Hino-DX] ments do not INFORMA- INFORMA- (5) Select [EGR opening DOWN]: meet the stan- TION section. TION section. •...
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4–850 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) DTC: P1459 EN01H16F01030F03001108 P1459: Controller high temperature (EGR actuator over temp severe level) INFORMATION To CAN circuit (DPR) Engine (BA-1) ENG No.1 SUB W/H ENG No.1 W/H actuator (AHOU) (HOU) (HOV) (AHOV) (AHOW) (HOW) (SLGD) (ENG) (VNTA) (VNTC)
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–851 5. Symptoms on the vehicle when the DTC is set <Symptoms on the vehicle due to backup control (fail safe function)> • Engine output is insufficient. <Symptoms on the vehicle due to malfunction> – • 6.
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4–852 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P1459 Check the DTC detected (Engine ECU) [Hino-DX] Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select Engine Select [Engine] and check if any DTC other than P1459 has been detected in [Fault Information].
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–853 Inspect the EGR valve connector Check the connection of the EGR valve connector (Looseness and poor contact). Was any failure found? Connect securely, repair if needed. Go to step 4. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section.
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4–854 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) Inspect the response delay of the EGR valve [Hino-DX] Select [Check functions] and then [EGR check] from the menu, then inspect the response delay at the Target EGR position and Actual EGR position. ! CAUTION •...
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DTC detected sis procedure P1459 has been detected in to YES. Go to step 2. (Engine ECU) of a related [Engine]. [Hino-DX] DTC. No DTC has been detected: Go to NO. Remove for- eign sub- stances and Check the valve sealing face...
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EGR position and Actual delay of the inspection inspection EGR position from 0 to 100 EGR valve The measure- work" of work" of [Hino-DX] ments do not INFORMA- INFORMA- (5) Select [EGR opening DOWN]: meet the stan- TION section. TION section. •...
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–857 DTC: P14B0 EN01H16F01030F03001109 P14B0: Controller store data error (EGR actuator abnormal information reading) INFORMATION To CAN circuit (DPR) Engine (BA-1) ENG No.1 SUB W/H ENG No.1 W/H actuator (AHOU) (HOU) (HOV) (AHOV) (AHOW) (HOW) (SLGD) (ENG) (VNTA) (VNTC)
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4–858 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 5. Symptoms on the vehicle when the DTC is set <Symptoms on the vehicle due to backup control (fail safe function)> • Engine output is insufficient. <Symptoms on the vehicle due to malfunction> – • 6.
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–859 INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P14B0 Check the DTC detected 1 (Engine ECU) [Hino-DX] Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select Engine Select [Engine] and check if any DTC other than P14B0 have been detected in [Fault Information].
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Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Check the DTC detected 2 (Engine ECU) [Hino-DX] Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select [Engine] and check if P14B0 have been detected in [Fault Information].
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Check if any DTC other than detected: Go nostic proce- 1 (Engine P14B0 has been detected in to YES. Go to step 2. dure of a ECU) [Hino- [Engine]. related DTC. No DTC has been detected. Go to NO. Connect securely,...
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4–862 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) DTC: P14B2 EN01H16F01030F03001110 P14B2: EGR controller power supply open circuit (EGR actuator power supply open cir- cuit) INFORMATION To CAN circuit (DPR) Engine (BA-1) ENG No.1 SUB W/H ENG No.1 W/H actuator (HOU) (AHOU) (AHOV) (HOV) (HOW) (AHOW)
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–863 • Engine output is restricted. 5. Symptoms on the vehicle when the DTC is set <Symptoms on the vehicle due to backup control (fail safe function)> • Engine output is insufficient. <Symptoms on the vehicle due to malfunction> –...
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4–864 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P14B2 Check the DTC detected 1 (Engine ECU) [Hino-DX] Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select Engine Select [Engine] and check if any DTC other than P14B2 has been detected in [Fault Information].
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Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Check the DTC detected 2 (Engine ECU) [Hino-DX] Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select [Engine] and check if P14B2 has been detected in [Fault Information].
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Check if any DTC other than detected: Go nostic proce- 1 (Engine P14B2 has been detected in to YES. Go to step 2. dure of a ECU) [Hino- [Engine]. related DTC. No DTC has been detected. Go to NO. Connect securely,...
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–867 DTC: P14B3 and P14B4 EN01H16F01030F03001111 P14B3: Battery voltage (high) (EGR actuator power supply too high) INFORMATION To CAN circuit (DPR) Engine (BA-1) ENG No.1 SUB W/H ENG No.1 W/H actuator (AHOU) (HOU) (HOV) (AHOV) (AHOW) (HOW) (SLGD) (ENG)
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4–868 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 5. Symptoms on the vehicle when the DTC is set <Symptoms on the vehicle due to backup control (fail safe function)> • Engine output is insufficient. <Symptoms on the vehicle due to malfunction> – • 6.
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–869 P14B4: Battery voltage (low) (EGR actuator power supply too low) INFORMATION To CAN circuit (DPR) Engine (BA-1) ENG No.1 SUB W/H ENG No.1 W/H actuator (AHOU) (HOU) (AHOV) (HOV) (HOW) (AHOW) (SLGD) (ENG) (VNTA) (VNTC) (ENG) controller (AHSG)
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4–870 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 5. Symptoms on the vehicle when the DTC is set <Symptoms on the vehicle due to backup control (fail safe function)> • Engine output is insufficient. <Symptoms on the vehicle due to malfunction> – • 6.
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–871 INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P14B3 and P14B4 Check the DTC detected 1 (Engine ECU) [Hino-DX] Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select...
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Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Check the DTC detected 2 (Engine ECU) [Hino-DX] Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select [Engine] and check if the DTC (P14B3 or P14B4) has been detected in [Fault Information].
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Check if any DTC other than DTC been detected: sis procedure 1 (Engine (P14B3 or P14B4) has been Go to step 2. Go to YES. of a related ECU) [Hino- detected in [Engine]. DTC. No DTC has been detected. Go to NO. Connect securely,...
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4–874 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) DTC: P14B7 and P14B8 EN01H16F01030F03001112 P14B7: EGR valve controller temperature sensor 1 (Signal too low) (EGR actuator temp. sensor 1 signal too low) INFORMATION To CAN circuit (DPR) Engine (BA-1) ENG No.1 SUB W/H ENG No.1 W/H actuator (HOU) (AHOU)
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–875 • Engine output is restricted. 5. Symptoms on the vehicle when the DTC is set <Symptoms on the vehicle due to backup control (fail safe function)> • Engine output is insufficient. <Symptoms on the vehicle due to malfunction> –...
Page 99
4–876 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) P14B8: EGR valve controller temperature sensor 1 (Signal too high) (EGR actuator temp. sensor 1 signal too high) INFORMATION To CAN circuit (DPR) Engine (BA-1) ENG No.1 SUB W/H ENG No.1 W/H actuator (AHOU) (HOU) (HOV) (AHOV) (AHOW)
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–877 5. Symptoms on the vehicle when the DTC is set <Symptoms on the vehicle due to backup control (fail safe function)> • Engine output is insufficient. <Symptoms on the vehicle due to malfunction> – • 6.
Page 101
4–878 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P14B7 and P14B8 Check the DTC detected 1 (Engine ECU) [Hino-DX] Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select...
Page 102
Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Check the DTC detected 2 (Engine ECU) [Hino-DX] Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select [Engine] and check if the DTC (P14B7 or P14B8) has been detected in [Fault Information].
Page 103
Check if any DTC other than been detected: nostic proce- 1 (Engine (P14B7 or P14B8) has been Go to step 2. Go to YES. dure of a ECU) [Hino- detected in [Engine]. related DTC. No DTC has been detected. Go to NO. Connect securely,...
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–881 DTC: P14BC and P14BD EN01H16F01030F03001113 P14BC: EGR valve controller temperature sensor 2 (Signal too low) (EGR actuator temp. sensor 2 signal too low) INFORMATION To CAN circuit (DPR) Engine (BA-1) ENG No.1 SUB W/H ENG No.1 W/H actuator (HOU) (AHOU)
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4–882 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) • Engine output is restricted. 5. Symptoms on the vehicle when the DTC is set <Symptoms on the vehicle due to backup control (fail safe function)> • Engine output is insufficient. <Symptoms on the vehicle due to malfunction> –...
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–883 P14BD: EGR valve controller temperature sensor 2 (Signal too high) (EGR actuator temp. sensor 2 signal too high) INFORMATION To CAN circuit (DPR) Engine (BA-1) ENG No.1 SUB W/H ENG No.1 W/H actuator (AHOU) (HOU) (HOV) (AHOV) (AHOW)
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4–884 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 5. Symptoms on the vehicle when the DTC is set <Symptoms on the vehicle due to backup control (fail safe function)> • Engine output is insufficient. <Symptoms on the vehicle due to malfunction> – • 6.
Page 108
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–885 INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P14BC and P14BD Check the DTC detected 1 (Engine ECU) [Hino-DX] Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select...
Page 109
Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Check the DTC detected 2 (Engine ECU) [Hino-DX] Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select [Engine] and check if the DTC (P14BC or P14BD) has been detected in [Fault Information].
Page 110
Check if any DTC other than DTC been detected: nostic proce- 1 (Engine (P14BC or P14BD) has been Go to step 2. Go to YES. dure of a ECU) [Hino- detected in [Engine]. related DTC. No DTC has been detected: Go to NO. Connect securely,...
Page 111
4–888 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) DTC: P14BF EN01H16F01030F03001114 P14BF: EGR valve controller temperature sensor 1, 2 - rationality (EGR actuator temp. sensor 1 performance invalid) INFORMATION To CAN circuit (DPR) Engine (BA-1) ENG No.1 SUB W/H ENG No.1 W/H actuator (HOU) (AHOU) (AHOV)
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–889 • Diag lamp: OFF • Engine output is restricted. 5. Symptoms on the vehicle when the DTC is set <Symptoms on the vehicle due to backup control (fail safe function)> • Engine output is insufficient. <Symptoms on the vehicle due to malfunction>...
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4–890 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P14BF Check the DTC detected (Engine ECU) [Hino-DX] Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select Engine Select [Engine] and check if any DTC other than P14BF has been detected in [Fault Information].
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–891 Inspect the EGR valve connector Check the connection of the EGR valve connector (Looseness and poor contact). Was any failure found? Connect securely, repair if needed. Go to step 4. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section.
Page 115
4–892 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) Check the response delay of the EGR valve [Hino-DX] Select [Check functions] and then [EGR check] from the menu, then inspect the response delay at the Target EGR position and Actual EGR position. ! CAUTION •...
Page 116
DTC detected nostic proce- P14BF has been detected in to YES. Go to step 2. (Engine ECU) dure of a [Engine]. [Hino-DX] related DTC. No DTC has been detected: Go to NO. Removing for- eign matter Check the valve sealing face and clean.
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Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Select [Check functions] and then [EGR check] from Hino-DX menu, then inspect the response delay at the Target EGR position and Actual EGR position. ! CAUTION Perform the inspection while the engine is stopped to avoid damages.
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–895 DTC: P1515 EN01H16F01030F03001115 P1515: Charge air undercooling INFORMATION 1. Technical description • The intercooler cooling efficiency is monitored by comparing the intake temperature and intercooler outlet tempera- ture measured by the air flow sensor. <Description of malfunction> •...
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4–896 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P1515 Check the DTC detected (Engine ECU) [Hino-DX] Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select Select [Engine] and check if any DTC other than P1515 (for exam-...
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–897 Inspect the radiator fan Check that the radiator fan (fan blades) was damaged Was any failure found? Replace the radiator fan. Go to step 5. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Inspect the fan clutch Check if silicone oil is leaking from the fan clutch.
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4–898 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) Replace the intercooler tube. Go to step 8. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Inspect the radiator Check if the radiator outer fins are clogged or damaged. Was any failure found? Replace the radiator. Procedure completed.
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DTC detected sis procedure P0106, P011C, P2227, P0101, to YES. Go to step 2. (Engine ECU) of a related P2457) have been detected in [Hino-DX] DTC. [Engine]. No DTC has been detected. Go to NO. Open the radi- Failure found: ator curtain.
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4–900 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) DTC: P1515 Charge air undercooling Inspection procedure Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Replace the Failure found: intercooler Go to YES. tube. Inspect the Check if the intercooler tubes are Perform "After- intercooler Go to step 8. abnormally swollen or cracked.
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–901 DTC: P1530 EN01H16F01030F03001116 P1530: Engine stop switch malfunction INFORMATION Engine stop switch Engine (STOP) (STOP) SAPH16F010300707 1. Technical description • Through the engine stop switch, the ECU senses engine stop signals. <Description of malfunction> • The engine stop switch cannot correctly sense. 2.
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4–902 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P1530 Inspect the engine stop switch Check the installation of the engine stop switch. Was any failure found? Install the engine stop switch correctly. Go to step 2. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section.
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–903 Inspect for power supply short-circuit in the wire harness of the engine stop switch Connect the signal check harness to the engine ECU vehicle-side harness. (Do not connect the harness to the ECU.) Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Use the electrical tester to measure the voltage between the termi- nals of the engine ECU (signal check harness).
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4–904 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) CHECKLIST: P1530 DTC: P1530 Engine stop switch malfunction Inspection procedure Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Install the engine stop Failure found: switch cor- Go to YES. Inspect the rectly. Check the installation of the engine stop Perform "After- Go to step 2.
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–905 DTC: P1530 Engine stop switch malfunction Inspection procedure Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Measure the resistance between the STOP(V32) terminal in the The measure- engine ECU (signal check har- ments meet ness) and the terminals in the Repair or the standard Replace the...
Page 129
DTC: P1601 EN01H16F01030F03001117 P1601: Fuel injector adjustment data error INFORMATION QR CODE Computer QR CODE reader Injector Hino-Bowie Engine type code QR CODE New injector Connector Engine ECU SAPH16F010300710 1. Technical description • The fuel injection rate is controlled by operation of the injector magnetic valve according to the injector valve-opening interval instructions from the engine ECU.
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–907 5. Symptoms on the vehicle when the DTC is set <Symptoms on the vehicle due to backup control (fail safe function)> – • <Symptoms on the vehicle due to malfunction> – • 6. Pre-inspection work •...
Page 131
Go to step 3. (No replacement history) Go to step 2. Check the injector calibration data (QR CODE) 1 [Hino-DX] Re-input the registration injector calibration data (QR CODE) of the service server. Erase the DTC memory, and check again DTC code. Check that Select DTC code P1601 is not displayed.
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–909 Check the injector calibration data (QR CODE) 2 [Hino-DX] Read the injector calibration data (QR CODE) of the injectors using Hino-DX, re-input injector calibration data (QR CODE). Erase the DTC memory, and check again DTC code. Check that Select DTC code P1601 is not displayed.
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Read the injector calibration DTC P1601 data (QR CODE) of the Replace the Procedure has been Check the injectors using Hino-DX, re- engine ECU. completed. detected: Go injector cali- input injector calibration Perform "After- Perform "After- to YES.
Page 134
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–911 DTC: P200C EN01H16F01030F03001118 P200C: DPF over temperature INFORMATION Exhaust gas Exhaust gas temperature temperature sensor sensor (DOC outlet) (DOC inlet) (TEX1) (TEX3) (GND3) (GND1) Differential pressure accelerator sensor sensor (VCC) (VOUT) (GND) Engine SAPH16F010300713 1. Technical description •...
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• Check that no DTC is stored after test drive. • Clear history of highest temperatures stored in engine ECU. (Hino-DX system protection data: Maximum exhaust temperature 1 (2) for monitor) 8. Estimated failure factors (If malfunction in the burner system also exists) •...
Page 136
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–913 INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P200C Check the DTC detected (Engine ECU) [Hino-DX] Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select Engine Select [Engine] and check if any DTC other than P200C (for exam- ple P2470, P2471) has been detected in [Fault Information].
Page 137
When replacing the DPR filter, replace the burner nozzle and clean Select the igniter. Engine Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Select [Engine] then set up [Exhaust Temp. (OUT)] from the [Data Monitor] menu. Perform DPR manual regeneration and measure (monitor) the exhaust gas temperature.
Page 138
Go to step 5. Replace the injector. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Perform engine basic inspection [Hino-DX] Based on the Engine basic inspection sheet, inspect each engine part and system. HINT Inspect each engine system and check for anything that may dete- riorate the exhaust gas properties.
Page 139
4–916 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) Inspect the outside of the exhaust gas temperature sensor (DOC outlet) Check the installation of the exhaust gas temperature sensor (DOC outlet). Make sure there is no dirt or damage to the exhaust gas tempera- ture sensor (DOC outlet).
Page 140
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–917 Check the DTC detected (Engine ECU) [Hino-DX] Perform DPR manual regeneration. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select [Engine] and check if P200C has been detected in [Fault Select Information]. Engine SAPH16F010300720 Has DTC P200C been detected?...
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4–918 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) Inspect the exhaust gas temperature sensor (burner outlet) Check the installation of the exhaust gas temperature sensor (burner outlet). Make sure there is no dirt or damage to the exhaust gas tempera- ture sensor (burner outlet). Was any failure found? Clean the exhaust gas temperature sensor Go to step 12.
Page 142
After replacing the filter DPR and performing DPR manual regener- ation, select [(OUT) Exhaust Tem- The measure- perature] from the [Data Monitor] ments meet Hino-DX menu, and measure the the standard exhaust gas temperature. value: Go to HINT Inspect the YES.
Page 143
Based on the basic engine check completed. Perform Go to YES. faulty part. sheet, check [Data Monitor] and Perform "After- engine basic Perform "After- [Activation Test] of Hino-DX and inspection inspection No failure inspection perform the basic engine inspec- work" of [Hino-DX] found: Go to work"...
Page 144
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–921 DTC: P200C DPF over temperature Inspection procedure Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Connect securely, Inspect the Failure found: repair if exhaust gas Check the connection of the Go to YES. needed. temperature exhaust gas temperature sensor Perform "After- Go to step 11.
Page 145
4–922 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) DTC: P203F EN01H16F01030F03001119 P203F: Empty reductant tank INFORMATION Common rail_CAN_J/C2 &RD &RE (CAH1) (CA1H) (CA2H) (CA2H) &RH &RJ (CAL1) (CA1L) (CA2L) (CA2L) (TE1B) (TE1A) (TE2B) Engine (TE2A) (CAH0) (CAL0) #SD #SD #CP #CP (CANH) Common rail_CAN J/C3 (CANL) (12) (CA2H)
Page 146
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–923 5. Symptoms on the vehicle when the DTC is set <Symptoms on the vehicle due to backup control (fail safe function)> • Engine output is insufficient. • Vehicle does not speed up. <Symptoms on the vehicle due to malfunction> –...
Page 147
4–924 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P203F Inspect the DEF tank Fill the DEF tank to the Full mark. Did the DEF level indicator indicate 100 %? Procedure completed. Go to step 2. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Inspect the DEF tank level sensor connector Check the connection of the DEF tank level sensor connector (Looseness and poor contact).
Page 148
Go to the diagnostic procedure of a related Replace the DEF tank level sensor, and go to DTC. step 5. Check the DTC detected (Engine ECU) [Hino-DX] Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select...
Page 149
YES. nostic proce- DEF tank level system malfunction (U02A2) has (Engine) dure of a sensor, and go been detected in [Engine]. [Hino-DX] No DTC has related DTC. to step 5. been detected: Go to NO. DTC P203F Replace the...
Page 150
2 sensor 1 SAPH16F010300725 1. Technical description • DEF SCR system failures are diagnosed with the DCU (Dosing Control Unit). • Determine system in the DCU and diagnose malfunction with Hino-DX. <Description of malfunction> – • 2. DTC set condition (1) DTC detection condition –...
Page 151
4–928 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) <Symptoms on the vehicle due to malfunction> – • 6. Pre-inspection work • Check that the battery voltage is in the normal range. 7. After-inspection work • Clear all past DTCs. • Check that no DTC is detected after test drive. 8.
Page 152
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–929 INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P204F Check the DTC detected (Engine ECU) [Hino-DX] Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Select Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Engine Select [Engine] and check if P204F has been detected in [Fault Information].
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Perform "After- DTC detected Check if P204F has been to YES. nosis of the inspection (Engine ECU) detected in [Engine]. DEF SCR sys- work" of [Hino-DX] No DTC has tem (DCU). INFORMA- been detected: TION section. Go to NO.
Page 155
4–932 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 2. Catalyst heat up (NH3 slip monitoring) • Average NOx conversion efficiency (during catalyst heat up) > 0 3. Reset condition • Immediately after normal operation is restored and SCR-related memory is reset. 4. Indication, warning or system control regulation when the DTC is set. •...
Page 156
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–933 INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P207F Inspect the DEF concentration Measure DEF concentration. Standard values 32.5 2.5 % DEF sensor DEF tank SAPH16F010300728 Do the measurements meet the standard value? Go to step 2. Replace the DEF solution. If the DEF concentration is below the stan- dard, drain the DEF solution through the tank drain with the starter switch ON, and then...
Page 157
4–934 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) Was any failure found? If damaged, replace the air flow sensor. Go to step 4. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Inspect the exhaust gas temperature sensor (SCR inlet) connector Check the connection of the exhaust gas temperature sensor (SCR inlet) connector (Looseness and poor contact).
Page 158
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–935 Inspect the exhaust gas temperature sensor (SCR inlet) unit Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. FAT- FAT+ Disconnect the exhaust gas temperature sensor (SCR inlet) con- nector. Use the electrical tester to measure the resistance between the terminals of the exhaust gas temperature sensor (SCR inlet).
Page 159
"EMISSION CONTROL (J08E)" (S5-CJ08E10* or S5- UJ08E10*) for removal and installation of the DEF injector. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select [Check functions] on Hino-DX menu and check the opera- tion of the DEF injector. <Inspection procedure>...
Page 160
After replacing the pipe, idle the engine (for After installing the injector, idle the engine about 10 min.) and on Hino-DX (Data Moni- (for about 10 min.) and on Hino-DX (Data tor) verify that the DEF solution is stable...
Page 161
4–938 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) Inspect the SCR catalyst [Hino-DX] Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Replace the SCR catalyst. Select Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Engine Erase the trouble history. Execute a forced DPR regeneration.
Page 162
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–939 CHECKLIST: P207F DTC: P207F Improper reductant Inspection procedure Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Replace the DEF solution. If the DEF concentration is below the standard, drain the DEF solution through the tank drain with The measure- the starter ments meet...
Page 163
4–940 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) DTC: P207F Improper reductant Inspection procedure Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Connect securely, Inspect the Failure found: repair if exhaust gas Check the connection of the Go to YES. needed. temperature exhaust gas temperature sensor Perform "After- Go to step 5.
Page 164
Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Remove the DEF injector from the muffler and select [Check func- tions] on Hino-DX menu and check the operation of the DEF injector. <Inspection procedure> (1) Select [Check functions]. (2) Select [DEF addition test]. Operation nor-...
Page 165
2 are erase the trouble history and exe- to YES. NOx sensor Go to step 11. faulty.) cute a forced DPR regeneration. [Hino-DX] Perform "After- Check if P207F has been No DTC has inspection detected in [Engine]. been detected: work"...
Page 167
4–944 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 3. Reset condition • Immediately after normal operation is restored and SCR-related memory is reset. 4. Indication, warning or system control regulation when the DTC is set. • MIL: ON • Diag lamp: OFF 5. Symptoms on the vehicle when the DTC is set <Symptoms on the vehicle due to backup control (fail safe function)>...
Page 168
Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Perform a basic engine check [Hino-DX] Perform a basic engine check using the ENGINE BASIC INSPEC- TION SHEET (ENGINE INSPECTION CHECK SHEET). Was any failure found? Repair or replace the faulty part.
Page 169
4–946 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) If damaged, replace the air flow sensor. Go to step 4. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Inspect the exhaust gas temperature sensor (SCR inlet) connector Check the connection of the exhaust gas temperature sensor (SCR inlet) connector (Looseness and poor contact).
Page 170
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–947 Inspect the exhaust gas temperature sensor (SCR inlet) unit Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. FAT- FAT+ Disconnect the exhaust gas temperature sensor (SCR inlet) con- nector. Use the electrical tester to measure the resistance between the terminals of the exhaust gas temperature sensor (SCR inlet).
Page 171
"EMISSION CONTROL (J08E)" (S5-CJ08E10* or S5- UJ08E10*) for removal and installation of the DEF injector. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select [Check functions] on Hino-DX menu and check the opera- tion of the DEF injector. <Inspection procedure>...
Page 172
DEF pipe (pressure line). After installing the injector, idle the engine After replacing the pipe, idle the engine (for (for about 10 min.) and on Hino-DX (Data about 10 min.) and on Hino-DX (Data Moni- Monitor) verify that the DEF solution is stable...
Page 173
(NOx sensor 1 and NOx sensor 2 are faulty.) Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Inspect the SCR catalyst [Hino-DX] Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Replace the SCR catalyst. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position.
Page 174
Perform a Go to YES. faulty part. Perform a basic engine check basic engine Perform "After- using the Engine Basic Check- Go to step 3. check [Hino- No failure inspection sheet. found: Go to work" of INFORMA- TION section. If damaged,...
Page 175
4–952 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) DTC: P20EE NOx converting catalyst conversion efficiency Inspection procedure Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Connect securely, Inspect the Failure found: repair if exhaust gas Check the connection of the Go to YES. needed. temperature exhaust gas temperature sensor Perform "After- Go to step 5.
Page 176
Judgement (Yes/No) Replace the DEF injector with a new one (Do not install it on the muffler.) and re-select [Check functions] on Hino-DX menu and check the operation of the DEF injector. <Inspection procedure> (1) Select [Check functions]. Operation nor- (2) Select [DEF addition test].
Page 177
2 are to YES. NOx sensor history and execute a forced Go to step 12. faulty.) [Hino-DX] DPR regeneration. Perform "After- No DTC has inspection Check if P20EE has been been detected: work" of detected in [Engine].
Page 178
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–955 DTC: P2100 EN01H16F01030F03001123 P2100: DC motor for intake throttle valve - circuit (Open circuit (circuit low)) INFORMATION GND1 SIG1 VCC1 GND2 Common rail SIG2 pressure sensor VCC2 (PCR+) (VCC) (AVC2) (SIG1) (DTS1) (SIG2) (DTS2) Engine (GND) (AGD3) Diesel throttle...
Page 179
4–956 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 8. Estimated failure factors • Abnormality of the battery or relay. • Looseness or unsteady movement of diesel throttle connector. • Harness disconnection/GND short-circuit between diesel throttle and engine ECU. HINT You can check the diesel throttle (intake throttle) for mechanical damage by checking if the diesel throttle (intake throttle valve) is actuated when starter switch is turned ON and then LOCK without starting the engine.
Page 180
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–957 INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P2100 Inspect the diesel throttle connector Check the connection of the diesel throttle connector (Looseness and poor contact). Was any failure found? Connect securely, repair if needed. Go to step 2. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section.
Page 181
MOT+(E1) – MOT-(E21) Do the measurements meet the standard value? Repair or replace the harness. Replace the engine ECU. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. MATION section. Check the operation of the diesel throttle [Hino-DX]...
Page 182
Is the throttle valve operating normally? Go to step 6. Replace the diesel throttle valve. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Check the DTC detected (Engine ECU) [Hino-DX] Warm-up the engine (engine coolant temperature: 60 C {140 F} or more) Stop the engine. Select...
Page 183
4–960 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) CHECKLIST: P2100 DC motor for intake throttle valve - circuit DTC: P2100 Inspection procedure (Open circuit (circuit low)) Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Connect Failure found: securely, Go to YES. repair if Inspect the needed.
Page 184
(Open circuit (circuit low)) Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Select [Check functions] in Hino- DX menu and check the operation of the diesel (intake) throttle valve. ! CAUTION Make sure the engine is stopped; otherwise, the engine may be damaged.
Page 185
4–962 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) DTC: P2101 EN01H16F01030F03001124 P2101: Intake throttle valve - functional INFORMATION 1. Technical description • Increase temperature during DPR automatic regeneration by throttling intake air utilizing Intake throttle. • Assist engine stop by closing when starter switch is off. <Description of malfunction>...
Page 186
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–963 - Throttle valve malfunction • Battery: Decrease in voltage • Harnesses: - Decrease in source voltage - Short-circuit to GND...
Page 187
4–964 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P2101 Inspect the air cleaner element Check the air cleaner element for dirt or damage, and make sure the replacement period has not expired. Check for dirt, clogging, Check indicator and original parts SAPH16F010300745 Was any failure found? Clean or replace the air cleaner element.
Page 188
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–965 Repair or replace the air hose and air pipe. Go to step 3. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Inspect the exhaust muffler (exhaust pipe) Check that the exhaust muffler (exhaust pipe) has not disconnec- tions, clogging, ruptures, or cracks.
Page 189
4–966 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) Inspect the diesel throttle Make sure there are no foreign substances (oil, soot, etc.) stuck to the interior of the intake air passageway. Was any failure found? Clean the intake passage. Go to step 6. Perform "After-inspection work"...
Page 190
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–967 Check the operation of the diesel throttle valve [Hino-DX] Select [Check functions] from the menu and check the operation of the diesel (intake) throttle valve. ! CAUTION • Make sure the engine is stopped; otherwise, the engine may be damaged.
Page 191
4–968 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) CHECKLIST: P2101 DTC: P2101 Intake throttle valve - functional Inspection procedure Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Clean or Failure found: replace the air Go to YES. cleaner ele- Check the air cleaner element for Inspect the air ment.
Page 192
Make sure there is no loose- INFORMA- ness between the throttle TION section. valve and shaft. Select [Check functions] in Hino- DX menu and check the operation of the diesel (intake) throttle valve. ! CAUTION Make sure the engine is Check that stopped;...
Page 193
4–970 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) DTC: P2103 EN01H16F01030F03001125 P2103: DC motor for intake throttle valve - circuit (Short circuit (circuit high)) INFORMATION GND1 SIG1 VCC1 GND2 Common rail SIG2 pressure sensor VCC2 (PCR+) (VCC) (AVC2) (SIG1) (DTS1) (SIG2) (DTS2) Engine (GND) (AGD3) Diesel throttle...
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–971 8. Estimated failure factors Overvoltage applied to diesel throttle (intake throttle) Abnormality in battery voltage Water intrusion inside the harness between the diesel throttle and the engine ECU. Extra electronic hardware is connected. HINT You can check the diesel throttle for mechanical damage by checking if the diesel throttle (intake throttle valve) is actuated when starter switch is turned ON and then LOCK without starting the engine.
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4–972 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P2103 Inspect the diesel throttle connector Check the connection of the diesel throttle connector (Looseness and poor contact). Was any failure found? Connect securely, repair if needed. Go to step 2. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section.
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Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. MATION section. Check the operation of the diesel throttle [Hino-DX] Connect the diesel throttle. Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Select Set the starter switch to the "ON" position.
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4–974 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) Inspect the DTC detected (Engine ECU) [Hino-DX] Warm-up the engine (engine coolant temperature: 60 C {140 F} or more) Stop the engine. Select Engine Select [Engine] and check if P2103 has been detected in [Fault Information].
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Connect the diesel throttle and operation of YES. Perform "After- select [Activation Test] and check the diesel Go to step 6. inspection the operation of the diesel throttle throttle [Hino- Operation not work" of valve. normal: Go to INFORMA- TION section.
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Perform "After- DTC detected to YES. {140 F} or more) inspection inspection (Engine ECU) work" of work" of Check if P2103 has been [Hino-DX] No DTC has INFORMA- INFORMA- detected in [Engine]. been detected: TION section. TION section. Go to NO.
Page 200
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–977 DTC: P2120 EN01H16F01030F03001126 P2120: Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch "D" Circuit INFORMATION (AVC4) (VCC2) (ADG8) (GND2) Accelerator Engine (ACS2) (SIG2) sensor (AVC3) (VCC1) (ADG7) (GND1) (ACS1) (SIG1) SAPH16F010300755 1. Technical description – • <Description of malfunction> • Neither of accelerator sensors are properly functioning. 2.
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4–978 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) • Harness disconnection or short-circuit...
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–979 INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P2120 Check the DTC detected (Engine ECU) 1 [Hino-DX] Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select Select [Engine] and check if P2120 (for example, P2122, P2123, Engine P2127, P2128) has been detected in [Fault Information].
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4–980 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) Check the DTC detected (Engine ECU) 3 [Hino-DX] Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Replace a new engine ECU. Select Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Engine Select [Engine] and check if P2120 has been detected in [Fault Information].
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P2120 (for example P2122, Go to step 2. (Engine ECU) to YES. dure of a P2123, P2127, P2128) has been 1 [Hino-DX] related DTC. detected in [Engine]. No DTC has been detected: Go to NO. DTC P2120 Procedure...
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4–982 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) DTC: P2122 and P2123 EN01H16F01030F03001127 P2122: Accelerator pedal position sensor 1 - out of range (Out of range low) INFORMATION (AVC4) (VCC2) (ADG8) (GND2) Accelerator sensor 1 Engine (ACS2) (SIG2) (accelerator pedal (AVC3) (VCC1) position sensor) (ADG7) (GND1) (ACS1)
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–983 P2123: Accelerator pedal position sensor 1 - out of range (Out of range high) INFORMATION (AVC4) (VCC2) (ADG8) (GND2) Accelerator (ACS2) sensor 1 Engine (SIG2) (accelerator pedal (AVC3) (VCC1) position sensor) (ADG7) (GND1) (ACS1) (SIG1) SAPH16F010300760 1.
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4–984 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P2122 and P2123 Inspect the accelerator sensor 1 connector Check the connection of the accelerator sensor 1 connector (Looseness and poor contact). Was any failure found? Connect securely, repair if needed. Go to step 2. Perform "After-inspection work"...
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–985 Go to step 3. Replace the accelerator sensor 1. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Inspect the power supply of the accelerator sensor 1 Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. GND1 Use the electrical tester to measure the voltage between the termi- VCC1 nals of the accelerator sensor 1 vehicle-side connector.
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4–986 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) Inspect for short-circuit of the accelerator sensor 1 harness Connect the signal check harness to the engine ECU vehicle-side harness. (Do not connect the harness to the ECU.) Use the electrical tester to measure the resistance between the terminals of the engine ECU (signal check harness) and ground.
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–987 Inspect disconnection of the accelerator sensor 1 harness Connect the accelerator sensor connector. Use the electrical tester to measure the resistance between the terminals of the engine ECU (signal check harness). Measurement Tester connections Standard values conditions Engine ECU (signal check harness)
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4–988 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) Check the DTC detected (Engine ECU) [Hino-DX] Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select Select [Engine] and check if the DTC (P2122 or P2123) has been Engine detected in [Fault Information].
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–989 CHECKLIST: P2122 and P2123 Accelerator pedal position sensor 1 - out of DTC: P2122 range (Out of range low) Inspection procedure Accelerator pedal position sensor 1 - out of DTC: P2123 range (Out of range high) Check Step Action...
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Check if the DTC (P2122 or Perform "After- Perform "After- DTC detected Go to YES. P2123) has been detected in inspection inspection (Engine ECU) [Engine]. work" of work" of [Hino-DX] No DTC has INFORMA- INFORMA- been detected: TION section. TION section. Go to NO.
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–991 DTC: P2127 and P2128 EN01H16F01030F03001128 P2127: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 - out of range (Out of range low) INFORMATION (AVC4) (VCC2) (ADG8) (GND2) Accelerator (ACS2) sensor 2 (accelerator (SIG2) Engine pedal position (AVC3) (VCC1) sensor) (ADG7) (GND1)
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4–992 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) • Malfunction of sensor 2 • Malfunction of engine ECU...
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–993 P2128: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 - out of range (Out of range high) INFORMATION (AVC4) (VCC2) (ADG8) (GND2) Accelerator (ACS2) (SIG2) sensor 2 (accelerator Engine pedal position (AVC3) (VCC1) sensor) (ADG7) (GND1) (ACS1) (SIG1) SAPH16F010300768 1.
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4–994 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P2127 and P2128 Inspect the accelerator sensor connector Check the connection of the accelerator sensor connector (Loose- ness and poor contact). Was any failure found? Connect securely, repair if needed. Go to step 2. Perform "After-inspection work"...
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–995 Inspect the accelerator sensor unit Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. SIG2 VCC2 Disconnect the accelerator sensor connector. Use the electrical tester to measure the resistance between the terminals of the accelerator sensor. Measurement Tester connections Standard values...
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4–996 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) Inspect the power supply of the accelerator sensor Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. GND2 VCC2 Use the electrical tester to measure the voltage between the termi- nals of the accelerator sensor vehicle-side connector. Measurement Tester connections Standard values...
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–997 Inspect for short-circuit of the accelerator sensor harness Connect the signal check harness to the engine ECU vehicle-side harness. (Do not connect the harness to the ECU.) Use the electrical tester to measure the resistance between the terminals of the engine ECU (signal check harness) and ground.
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4–998 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) Inspect disconnection of the accelerator sensor harness Connect the accelerator sensor connector. Use the electrical tester to measure the resistance between the terminals of the engine ECU (signal check harness). Measurement Tester connections Standard values conditions Engine ECU (signal check harness)
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–999 Check the DTC detected (Engine ECU) [Hino-DX] Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select Select [Engine] and check if the DTC (P2127 or P2128) has been Engine detected in [Fault Information].
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4–1000 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) CHECKLIST: P2127 and P2128 Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 - out of DTC: P2127 range (Out of range low) Inspection procedure Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 - out of DTC: P2128 range (Out of range high) Check Step Action...
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Check if the DTC (P2127 or Perform "After- Perform "After- DTC detected Go to YES. P2128) has been detected in inspection inspection (Engine ECU) [Engine]. work" of work" of [Hino-DX] No DTC has INFORMA- INFORMA- been detected: TION section. TION section. Go to NO.
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4–1002 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) DTC: P2135 EN01H16F01030F03001129 P2135: Intake throttle valve position sensor - rationality INFORMATION GND1 SIG1 VCC1 GND2 Common rail SIG2 pressure sensor VCC2 (PCR+) (VCC) (AVC2) (SIG1) (DTS1) Engine (SIG2) (DTS2) Diesel throttle (GND) (AGD3) (intake throttle valve) position (MOT+) (MOT+)
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1003 • Check that no DTC is stored after test drive. 8. Estimated failure factors • Harness disconnection or short-circuit • Irregular contact (disconnection or poor fit of connector) • Malfunction of diesel throttle (throttle position sensor). •...
Page 227
4–1004 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P2135 Check the DTC detected (Engine ECU) 1 [Hino-DX] Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select Select [Engine] and check if any DTC other than P2135 (for exam-...
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1005 Inspect the intake throttle valve position sensor connector Check the connection of the intake throttle valve position sensor connector (Looseness and poor contact). Was any failure found? Connect securely, repair if needed. Go to step 4. Perform "After-inspection work"...
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4–1006 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) Inspect the engine ECU Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Disconnect the diesel throttle connector. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Use the electrical tester to measure the voltage between the termi- nals of the engine ECU (signal check harness).
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YES. nostic proce- P0123, P0222, P0223) has been Go to step 2. (Engine ECU) dure of a detected in [Engine]. 1 [Hino-DX] No DTC has related DTC. been detected: Go to NO. DTC other than P2135 Disconnect the connector of the...
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4–1008 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) Intake throttle valve position sensor DTC: P2135 Inspection procedure - rationality Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) The measure- Procedure ments meet Disconnect the diesel throttle con- completed. the standard Replace the nector and measure the voltage Clear and value: Go to engine ECU.
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1009 DTC: P2138 EN01H16F01030F03001130 P2138: Accelerator pedal position sensor - rationality INFORMATION (AVC4) (VCC2) (ADG8) (GND2) Accelerator Engine (ACS2) (SIG2) sensor (AVC3) (VCC1) (ADG7) (GND1) (ACS1) (SIG1) SAPH16F010300780 1. Technical description <Description of malfunction> • Abnormal characteristics or stuck sensing of accelerator sensor 2.
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4–1010 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P2138 Check the DTC detected (Engine ECU) [Hino-DX] Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select Select [Engine] and check if any DTC other than P2138 (for exam-...
Page 234
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1011 Inspect the accelerator sensor signal Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Connect the signal check harness to the engine ECU. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Use the electrical tester to measure the voltage between the termi- nals of the engine ECU (signal check harness) and ground.
Page 235
4–1012 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) Inspect the engine ECU Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Disconnect the accelerator sensor connector. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Use the electrical tester to measure the voltage between the termi- nals of the engine ECU (signal check harness) and ground.
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P2138 (for example, P2122, to YES. nostic proce- Go to step 2. (Engine ECU) P2123, P2127, P2128) has been dure of a [Hino-DX] detected in [Engine]. No DTC has related DTC. been detected: Go to NO. Repair the GND circuit of...
Page 237
4–1014 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) DTC: P2138 Accelerator pedal position sensor - rationality Inspection procedure Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Disconnect the accelerator sen- The measure- sor connector, and measure the Procedure ments meet voltage between the terminals of completed.
Page 239
4–1016 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4. Indication, warning or system control regulation when the DTC is set. • MIL: ON • Diag lamp: OFF • Engine output is restricted. • Cruise control function is not available. • Idling stop system is not available. •...
Page 240
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1017 INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P2146 Inspect the injector connector Check the connection of the injector connector (Looseness and poor contact). Was any failure found? Connect securely, repair replace Go to step 2. needed. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section.
Page 241
4–1018 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) – Inspect the injector wire harness power supply (engine ECU injector linked-up connector) Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Disconnect the injector linked-up connector. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Use the electrical tester to measure the voltage between each ter- minal in the injector linked-up connector (ECU side) and ground.
Page 242
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1019 Do the measurements meet the standard value? Go to step 5. Repair or replace the harness. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Inspect disconnection of injector wire harness Disconnect the injector harness connector. Use the electrical tester to measure the resistance between the terminals of the #1, #2 and #3 injector harness connector.
Page 243
Replace the injector. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Check the DTC detected (Engine ECU) [Hino-DX] Warm-up the engine. (engine coolant temperature: 60 C {140 F} or more) Stop the engine and set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position.
Page 244
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1021 CHECKLIST: P2146 Fuel injector driver circuit 1 - circuit DTC: P2146 Inspection procedure (circuit open) Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Connect securely, Failure found: repair or Go to YES. replace if Inspect the Check the connection of the injec- needed.
Page 245
60 C {140 DTC detected to YES. inspection inspection F} or more), and check if P2146 (Engine ECU) work" of work" of [Hino-DX] has been detected in [Engine]. No DTC has INFORMA- INFORMA- been detected: TION section. TION section. Go to NO.
Page 247
4–1024 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4. Indication, warning or system control regulation when the DTC is set. • MIL: ON • Diag lamp: OFF • Engine output is restricted. • Cruise control function is not available. • Idling stop system is not available. •...
Page 249
4–1026 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) • Engine output is restricted. • Cruise control function is not available. • Idling stop system is not available. • Vehicle start control is not available. 5. Symptoms on the vehicle when the DTC is set <Symptoms on the vehicle due to backup control (fail safe function)>...
Page 250
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1027 INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P2147 and P2148 Inspect the injector connector Check the connection of the injector connector (Looseness and poor contact). Was any failure found? Connect securely, repair if needed. Go to step 2. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section.
Page 251
4–1028 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) Inspect for short-circuit of the injector harness (between injector linked-up connector and injector harness connector) Disconnect the injector harness connector. Use the electrical tester to measure the resistance between each terminal in the injector linked-up connector (engine side) and ground.
Page 252
Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. MATION section. Check the DTC detected (Engine ECU) [Hino-DX] Perform engine warm-up. (engine coolant temperature: 60 C {140 F} or more) Stop the engine and set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position.
Page 254
Check if the DTC (P2147 or Perform "After- Perform "After- DTC detected Go to YES. P2148) has been detected in inspection inspection (Engine ECU) [Engine]. work" of work" of [Hino-DX] No DTC has INFORMA- INFORMA- been detected: TION section. TION section. Go to NO.
Page 255
4–1032 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) DTC: P2149 EN01H16F01030F03001133 P2149: Fuel injector driver circuit 2 - circuit (circuit open) INFORMATION (IJ04) (INJ4) (IJ6-) Injector 6 (I2+S) (IJ6+) Injector drive (IJ06) system (INJ6) (IJ5-) common 2 Injector 5 (IJ02) (IJ5+) (INJ2) (IJ4-) Injector 4 K5X (IJ2+) (IJ4+)
Page 256
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1033 4. Indication, warning or system control regulation when the DTC is set. • MIL: ON • Diag lamp: OFF • Engine output is restricted. • Cruise control function is not available. • Idling stop system is not available. •...
Page 257
4–1034 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P2149 Inspect the injector connector Check the connection of the injector connector (Looseness and poor contact). Was any failure found? Connect securely, repair if needed. Go to step 2. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section.
Page 258
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1035 – Inspect the injector wire harness power supply (engine ECU injector linked-up connector) Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Disconnect the injector linked-up connector. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Use the electrical tester to measure the voltage between each ter- minal in the injector linked-up connector (ECU side) and ground.
Page 259
4–1036 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) Do the measurements meet the standard value? Go to step 5. Repair or replace the harness. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Inspect disconnection of the injector harness Disconnect the injector harness connector. Use the electrical tester to measure the resistance between #4 – #6 injector harness connector terminals.
Page 260
Replace the injector. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Check the DTC detected (Engine ECU) [Hino-DX] Perform engine warm-up. (engine coolant temperature: 60 C {140 F} or more) Stop the engine and set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position.
Page 261
4–1038 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) CHECKLIST: P2149 Fuel injector driver circuit 2 - circuit DTC: P2149 Inspection procedure (circuit open) Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Connect Failure found: securely, Go to YES. repair if Check the connection of the injec- Inspect the needed.
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YES. ture: 60 C {140 F} or more) inspection inspection (Engine ECU) work" of work" of Check if P2149 has been [Hino-DX] No DTC has INFORMA- INFORMA- detected in [Engine]. been detected: TION section. TION section. Go to NO.
Page 264
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1041 • Engine output is restricted. • Cruise control function is not available. • Idling stop system is not available. • Vehicle start control is not available. 5. Symptoms on the vehicle when the DTC is set <Symptoms on the vehicle due to backup control (fail safe function)>...
Page 265
4–1042 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) P2151: Fuel injector driver circuit 2 - circuit (circuit high) INFORMATION (IJ04) (INJ4) (IJ6-) Injector 6 (I2+S) (IJ6+) (IJ06) (INJ6) (IJ5-) Injector 5 (IJ02) (IJ5+) (INJ2) (IJ4-) Injector 4 L5X (IJ2+) (IJ4+) Injector drive system Engine common 2 INJECTOR...
Page 266
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1043 • Idling stop system is not available. • Vehicle start control is not available. 5. Symptoms on the vehicle when the DTC is set <Symptoms on the vehicle due to backup control (fail safe function)> •...
Page 267
4–1044 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P2150 and P2151 Inspect the injector connector Check the connection of the injector connector (Looseness and poor contact). Was any failure found? Connect securely, repair if needed. Go to step 2. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section.
Page 268
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1045 Inspect for short-circuit of the injector wire harness (between injector linked-up connector and injector harness connector) Disconnect the injector harness connector. Use the electrical tester to measure the resistance between each terminal in the injector linked-up connector (engine side) and ground.
Page 269
Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. MATION section. Check the DTC detected (Engine ECU) [Hino-DX] Perform engine warm-up. (engine coolant temperature: 60 C {140 F} or more) Stop the engine and set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position.
Page 271
Check if the DTC (P2150 or Perform "After- Perform "After- DTC detected Go to YES. P2151) has been detected in inspection inspection (Engine ECU) [Engine]. work" of work" of [Hino-DX] No DTC has INFORMA- INFORMA- been detected: TION section. TION section. Go to NO.
Page 272
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1049 DTC: P2184 and P2185 EN01H16F01030F03001135 P2184: Engine coolant temperature sensor 2 - out of range (Out of range low) INFORMATION Engine coolant temperature sensor 2 (ETSG) (THW2) Engine (ETGD) (AGD3) SAPH16F010300812 1. Technical description • Engine coolant temperature sensor 2 is installed in a thermostat case and constantly measures the engine coolant temperature.
Page 273
4–1050 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) • Check that no DTC is detected after test drive. 8. Estimated failure factors • Sensor is disconnected or sensing unit is malfunctioning (due to dirt, clogging, damage, etc.) • Abnormal sensor resistance • Engine ECU sensor power supply failure or internal circuit failure •...
Page 274
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1051 P2185: Engine coolant temperature sensor 2 - out of range (Out of range high) INFORMATION Engine coolant temperature sensor 2 (ETSG) (THW2) Engine (ETGD) (AGD3) SAPH16F010300813 1. Technical description • Engine coolant temperature sensor 2 is installed in a thermostat case and constantly measures the engine coolant temperature.
Page 275
4–1052 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 8. Estimated failure factors • Abnormal resistance of the sensor • Engine ECU sensor power supply failure or internal circuit failure • Harness disconnection or short-circuit • Looseness or poor contact of connector • Sensor internal short-circuit...
Page 276
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1053 INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P2184 and P2185 Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor 2 connector Check the connection of the engine coolant temperature sensor 2 connector (Looseness and poor contact). Was any failure found? Connect securely, repair if needed. Go to step 2.
Page 277
4–1054 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) Go to step 4. Replace the engine coolant temperature sen- sor 2. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor 2 power supply Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. ETSG ETGD Use the electrical tester to measure the voltage between the termi-...
Page 278
Repair or replace the harness. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Check the DTC detected (Engine ECU) [Hino-DX] Warm-up the engine. (engine coolant temperature: 60 C {140 F} or more) Stop the engine and set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position.
Page 279
4–1056 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) CHECKLIST: P2184 and P2185 Engine coolant temperature sensor 2 - out of DTC: P2184 range (Out of range low) Inspection procedure Engine coolant temperature sensor 2 - out of DTC: P2185 range (Out of range high) Check Step Action...
Page 280
Check if the DTC (P2184 or Perform "After- Perform "After- DTC detected Go to YES. P2185) has been detected in inspection inspection (Engine ECU) [Engine]. work" of work" of [Hino-DX] No DTC has INFORMA- INFORMA- been detected: TION section. TION section. Go to NO.
Page 281
4–1058 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) DTC: P2214 EN01H16F01030F03001136 P2214: NOx sensor (SCR downstream) - Performance and Monitoring capability INFORMATION FUSE NOX2 (3GLD) FUSE NOX1 (6BLD) Ambient air temperature sensor (FAT+) (EXT+) (ATSS) (HH1+) (FAT-) (EXT-) (ATS-) (HH1-) Exhaust gas temperature sensor (SCR inlet) External...
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1059 DPR active regeneration start SCR catalyst temperature. (from DCU) ≥ 430 C {806 F} Stop DEF dosing Cumulative NOx mass flow (SCR upstream) from DEF dosing stop ≥ 5.3 g 10 ppm ≤ NOX (SCR upstream) ≤ 500 ppm |Δ...
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4–1060 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P2214 Inspection of the DEF Check the DEF concentration. Standard values 32.5 2.5 % DEF sensor DEF tank SAPH16F010300820 Do the measurements meet the standard value? Go to step 2. Replace the DEF. If the DEF concentration is below the stan- dard, drain the DEF solution through the tank drain with the starter switch ON, and then...
Page 284
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1061 Inspect the air flow sensor connector Check the connection of the air flow sensor connector. (Looseness and poor contact) Was any failure found? Connect securely, repair if needed. Go to step 4. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section.
Page 285
4–1062 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) Inspect the exhaust gas temperature sensor (SCR inlet) Check the installation of the exhaust gas temperature sensor (SCR inlet). Make sure there is no dirt or damage to the exhaust gas tempera- ture sensor (SCR inlet). Was any failure found? Clean the exhaust gas temperature sensor Go to step 7.
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1063 Inspect the exhaust temperature sensor (DOC outlet) connector Check the connection of the exhaust gas temperature sensor (DOC outlet) connector. (Looseness and poor contact) Was any failure found? Connect securely, repair if needed. Go to step 9. Perform "After-inspection work"...
Page 287
4–1064 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) Go to step 11. Replace the exhaust gas temperature sensor (DOC outlet). Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Inspect the ambient air temperature sensor connector Check the connection of the ambient air temperature sensor con- nector.
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Select [Check Function] and check the DEF injector actuation. <Inspection procedure> (1) Select [Check Function]. (2) Select [DEF addition test]. (3) Perform addition test as instructed on the Hino-DX screen. SAPH16F010300825 (Perform all three patterns) NOTICE When the DEF tank temperature is -5 C (23 F) or lower, perform...
Page 289
4–1066 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) HINT Refer to the section "System individual function" in the chapter "HINO Diagnostic eXplorer" for detail of DEF addition test. Is operation normal? Go to step 15. Replace the DEF injector. (After replacing the DEF injector, execute a DPR forced regeneration.)
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1067 CHECKLIST: P2214 NOx sensor (SCR downstream) DTC: P2214 Inspection procedure - Performance and Monitoring capability Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Replace the DEF. If the DEF concentration is below the standard, drain the DEF solution through the The measure-...
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4–1068 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) NOx sensor (SCR downstream) DTC: P2214 Inspection procedure - Performance and Monitoring capability Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) If damaged, Failure found: replace the air Check the installation of the Go to YES. flow sensor. air flow sensor.
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1069 NOx sensor (SCR downstream) DTC: P2214 Inspection procedure - Performance and Monitoring capability Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Connect securely, Inspect the Failure found: repair if exhaust tem- Check the connection of the Go to YES. needed.
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25 C {77 F}: 1.7 k dard value: Go to NO. Remove the DEF injector from the muffler and select [Check func- tions] in Hino-EX menu [ECU] and inspect the operation of DEF injector. <Inspection procedure> Replace the (1) Select [Check functions].
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Inspect the erase the trouble history and Perform "After- to YES. a DPR forced NOx sensor execute a DPR forced inspection regeneration.) [Hino-DX] regeneration. work" of No DTC has Perform "After- INFORMA- Check if P2214 has been been detected: inspection TION section.
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1073 7. After-inspection work • Clear all past DTCs. • Check that no DTC is detected after test drive. 8. Estimated failure factors • Engine ECU failure...
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4–1074 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P2227 Inspect the boost pressure sensor connector Check the connection of the boost pressure sensor connector (Looseness and poor contact). Was any failure found? Connect securely, repair if needed. Go to step 2. Perform "After-inspection work"...
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Engine Erase the trouble history. Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Check that the engine ECU main relay is OFF on Hino-DX menu. When communicat- (This cuts off the communication between Hino-DX and the engine ion with the engine ECU.)
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Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. DTC P2227 Make sure the engine ECU Replace the Procedure has been main relay is OFF in Hino- engine ECU. completed. Check the DTC detected: Go DX menu. (This cuts off the Perform "After- Perform "After-...
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1077 DTC: P2228 and P2229 EN01H16F01030F03001138 P2228: Barometric pressure sensor - out of range (out of range low) INFORMATION GND1 SIG1 VCC1 GND2 Common rail SIG2 pressure sensor VCC2 (AVC2) (PCR+) (PCR3) (ATI+) Engine (VCC) Boost pressure (SIG) (PIM) sensor...
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4–1078 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 8. Estimated failure factors • Malfunction of engine ECU...
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1079 P2229: Barometric pressure sensor - out of range (out of range high) INFORMATION GND1 SIG1 VCC1 GND2 Common rail SIG2 pressure sensor VCC2 (AVC2) (PCR+) (PCR3) (ATI+) Engine (VCC) Boost pressure (SIG) (PIM) sensor (GND) (AGD4) SAPH16F010300830 1.
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Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Select Engine Make sure the engine ECU main relay is OFF in Hino-DX menu. (This cuts off the communication between Hino-DX and the engine ECU.) Set the starter switch to the "ON" position.
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Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. DTC (P2228 Make sure the engine ECU Replace the Procedure or P2229) has main relay is OFF in Hino- engine ECU. completed. Check the been detected: DX menu. (This cuts off the Perform "After- Perform "After-...
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4–1082 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) DTC: P2269 EN01H16F01030F03001139 P2269: Water in Fuel Condition INFORMATION Fuel filter F/FS F/FF Engine water level (WIF) (F/FS) F/FG sensor SAPH16F010300833 1. Technical description <Description of malfunction> • Water trapped in the fuel filter has been detected. 2.
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1083 INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P2269 Inspect the fuel filter Check if water has accumulated in the fuel filter. Was any failure found? Drain water out of the fuel filter. Go to step 2. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section.
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4–1084 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) Go to step 4. Replace the fuel filter water level sensor. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Inspect the fuel filter water level sensor power supply Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. F/FF Use the electrical tester to measure the voltage between the termi- nals of the fuel filter water level sensor vehicle-side connector.
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Go to step 7. Repair or replace the harness. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Check the DTC detected (Engine ECU) [Hino-DX] Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Select Set the starter switch to the "ON" position.
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4–1086 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) CHECKLIST: P2269 DTC: P2269 Water in Fuel Condition Inspection procedure Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Drain water Failure found: out of the fuel Go to YES. filter. Inspect the Check if water has accumulated Perform "After- No failure Go to step 2.
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Go Perform "After- Perform "After- DTC detected Check if P2269 has been to YES. inspection inspection (Engine ECU) detected in [Engine]. work" of work" of [Hino-DX] No DTC has INFORMA- INFORMA- been detected: TION section. TION section. Go to NO.
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4–1088 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) DTC: P226C EN01H16F01030F03001140 P226C: Boost pressure slow response INFORMATION To CAN circuit (DPR) Engine (BA-1) actuator (AHOU) (HOU) (HOV) (AHOV) (AHOW) (HOW) (SLGD) (VNTA) (VNTA) (VNTC) (ENG) controller (HSGD) (AHSG) (HSPW) (AHSP) (AMPU) (MPU) controller (AMPV) (MPV) (AMPW)
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1089 5. Symptoms on the vehicle when the DTC is set <Symptoms on the vehicle due to backup control (fail safe function)> – • <Symptoms on the vehicle due to malfunction> • Faulty engine revving (engine hesitation) 6.
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4–1090 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P226C Check the response delay of the VNT controller [Hino-DX] Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select [Check functions]_[VNT check] from the menu, and inspect the response delay at the Target VNT position and Actual VNT position.
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1091 Check the response delay of the EGR valve [Hino-DX] Check the time lag (following characteristics) of the target EGR valve opening and actual EGR valve opening. ! CAUTION • Perform the inspection while the engine is stopped to avoid engine damages.
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4–1092 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) Check the air intake system Check the air intake system (between air flow sensor and diesel throttle) for dirt, clogging, or damage. Was any failure found? Clean or replace the faulty part. Go to step 5. Perform "After-inspection work"...
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1093 Check the operation of the VNT actuator (DC motor) [Hino-DX] Connect the VNT controller and VNT actuator connector. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select Erase the trouble history. Engine Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position.
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Go to step 2. inspection The measure- VNT position from 0 to 90 VNT controller work" of ments do not [Hino-DX] INFORMA- meet the stan- (5) Click [VNT opening DOWN]: TION section. dard value: Go • Inspect the response delay to NO.
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Go to step 4. cleaner element. No failure ment inspection Make sure the element is a found: Go to work" of Hino genuine part. INFORMA- TION section. Clean or Failure found: replace the Check the air intake system Go to YES.
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P226C has been the VNT actu- to YES. inspection inspection detected in [Engine]. ator (DC work" of work" of motor) [Hino- No DTC has HINT INFORMA- INFORMA- been detected: Turning the starter switch OFF TION section. TION section.
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1097 DTC: P22D3 EN01H16F01030F03001141 P22D3: Nozzle stuck (VNT stick failure) INFORMATION VNT actuator (REA) VNT controller FUSE BATTERY RELAY Power (VNTV) CAN H CAN L Engine (VNTG) SAPH16F010300843 1. Technical description • The VNT actuator steplessly operates the nozzle via the REA (Rotary Electric Actuator) and controls turbine speed and boost pressure.
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4–1098 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) <Symptoms on the vehicle due to malfunction> – • 6. Pre-inspection work • Check that the battery voltage is in the normal range. 7. After-inspection work • Clear all past DTCs. • Check that no DTC is detected after test drive. 8.
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1099 INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P22D3 Check the DTC detected 1 (Engine ECU) [Hino-DX] Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select Select [Engine] and check if P22D3 (for example, U010C) has Engine been detected in [Fault Information].
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4–1100 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) Check the response delay of the VNT controller [Hino-DX] Select [Check functions] from the menu, then inspect the response delay at the Target VNT position and Actual VNT position. ! CAUTION • Perform the inspection while the engine is stopped to avoid damages.
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Check if any DTC other than to YES. nostic proce- 1 (Engine P22D3 has been detected in Go to step 3. dure of a ECU) [Hino- [Engine]. No DTC has related DTC. been detected: Go to NO. DTC P22D3 Procedure...
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4–1102 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) DTC: P240F EN01H16F01030F03001142 P240F: EGR flow slow response INFORMATION (PCR1) (AGD1) GND1 (PCR2) SIG1 (AVC1) VCC1 Common rail (AGD2) pressure sensor GND2 (PCR4) SIG2 (AVC2) VCC2 LCE (PCR3) Intake air (E2) temperature sensor (ATI+) (THG) (intake manifold) Engine (VCC)
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1103 1. Technical description • EGR valve is a butterfly type. • EGR valve opening is controlled by engine speed and amount of intake air. • EGR valve opening is adjusted by engine ECU and CAN communication. •...
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4–1104 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) • EGR valve malfunction • Clogged air intake system • VNT controller malfunction...
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Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select [Check functions] on the Hino-DX screen and check the time lag (following characteristics) of the target EGR valve opening and actual EGR valve opening.
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4–1106 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) Check the response delay of the VNT controller [Hino-DX] Select [Check functions]_[VNT check] from the menu, and inspect the response delay at the Target VNT position and Actual VNT position. ! CAUTION • Perform the inspection while the engine is stopped to avoid engine damages.
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1107 Inspect the air flow sensor Check the installation of the air flow sensor. Make sure there is no dirt or damage to the air flow sensor. Was any failure found? If dirt, clogging or damage was found, Go to step 5.
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4–1108 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) Inspect the boost pressure sensor Check the installation of the boost pressure sensor. Make sure there is no dirt or damage to the boost pressure sensor. Was any failure found? Clean the boost pressure sensor and install Go to step 8.
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Select [Injection quantity] from [Data Monitor] on Hino-DX menu, Select and measure the fuel injection rate. Engine Select [Engine speed] from [Data Monitor] on Hino-DX menu, and measure the engine speed fluctuation. Measurement conditions Engine speed: 1,500 r/min No-load, NE Rotational fluctuation...
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) Go to step 12. Replace the injector. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Check the DTC detected (Engine ECU) [Hino-DX] Warm-up the engine (engine coolant temperature: 60 C {140 F} or more) Stop the engine. Select Set the starter switch to the "ON"...
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EGR position and Actual delay of the Go to step 2. inspection EGR position from 0 to 90 EGR valve The measure- work" of [Hino-DX] ments do not INFORMA- (5) Select [EGR down]: meet the stan- TION section. • Inspect the response delay...
Page 335
Go to step 4. No failure ment inspection Make sure the element is a found: Go to work" of Hino genuine part. INFORMA- TION section. If dirt, clog- ging or dam- Failure found: age was Check the installation of the Go to YES.
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1113 DTC: P240F EGR flow slow response Inspection procedure Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Connect securely, Inspect the Failure found: repair if intake air tem- Check the connection of the iin- Go to YES. needed. perature sen- take air temperature sensor Perform "After-...
Page 337
Description Judgement (Yes/No) Check the injection quantity and the rotational fluctuation. Select [Injection quantity] from Measure- [Data Monitor] on Hino-DX menu, ments met the and measure the fuel injection standard value rate. (Both injection Select [Engine speed] from [Data Replace the...
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1115 DTC: P242B EN01H16F01030F03001143 P242B: Exhaust gas temperature sensor (DOC inlet) - rationality INFORMATION [at Engine Start-up] Exhaust gas temperature (TEX3) sensor (DOC inlet) (GND3) 10mA (VCC) Differential pressure (VOUT) sensor (GND) Engine SAPH16F010300853 1. Technical description •...
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4–1116 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4. Indication, warning or system control regulation when the DTC is set. • MIL: ON • Diag lamp: OFF 5. Symptoms on the vehicle when the DTC is set <Symptoms on the vehicle due to backup control (fail safe function)> –...
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1117 P242B: Exhaust gas temperature sensor (DOC inlet) - rationality INFORMATION [While Driving] Exhaust gas temperature (TEX3) sensor (DOC inlet) (GND3) 10mA (VCC) Differential pressure (VOUT) sensor (GND) Engine SAPH16F010300854 1. Technical description • The exhaust gas temperature is constantly detected by the exhaust gas temperature sensor (DOC inlet). •...
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4–1118 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) • Difference between calculated value and actual value of DOC inlet temperature is not less than 80 C {176 F} for 3 seconds. 3. Reset condition • Immediately after normal operation is restored. 4. Indication, warning or system control regulation when the DTC is set. •...
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1119 INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P242B Inspect the exhaust gas temperature sensor (DOC inlet) connector Check the connection of the exhaust gas temperature sensor (DOC inlet) connector (Looseness and poor contact). Was any failure found? Connect securely, repair if needed. Go to step 2.
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4–1120 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) Do the measurements meet the standard value? Go to step 4. Replace the exhaust gas temperature sensor (DOC inlet). Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Inspect the sensor power supply Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Use the electrical tester to measure the voltage between the termi- nals of the exhaust gas temperature sensor (DOC inlet) vehicle- side connector.
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1121 Go to step 6. Repair or replace the harness. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Inspect disconnection of the exhaust gas temperature sensor (DOC inlet) harness Connect the exhaust gas temperature sensor (DOC inlet) connec- tor.
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4–1122 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) Check the DTC detected (Engine ECU) [Hino-DX] Perform engine warm-up. (engine coolant temperature: 60 C {140 F} or more) Stop the engine and set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Select Engine Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX.
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1123 CHECKLIST: P242B Exhaust gas temperature sensor DTC: P242B Inspection procedure (DOC inlet) - rationality Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Connect Failure found: securely. Inspect the Check the connection of the Go to YES. Repair if exhaust gas exhaust gas temperature sensor needed.
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YES. ture: 60 C {140 F} or more) inspection inspection (Engine ECU) work" of work" of Check if P242B has been [Hino-DX] No DTC has INFORMA- INFORMA- detected in [Engine]. been detected: TION section. TION section. Go to NO.
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1125 DTC: P242C and P242D EN01H16F01030F03001144 P242C: Exhaust gas temperature sensor (DOC inlet) - out of range (Out of range low) INFORMATION Exhaust gas temperature (TEX3) sensor (DOC inlet) (GND3) 10mA (VCC) Differential pressure (VOUT) sensor (GND) Engine SAPH16F010300860...
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4–1126 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 5. Symptoms on the vehicle when the DTC is set <Symptoms on the vehicle due to backup control (fail safe function)> – • <Symptoms on the vehicle due to malfunction> – • 6. Pre-inspection work •...
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1127 P242D: Exhaust gas temperature sensor (DOC inlet) - out of range (Out of range high) INFORMATION Exhaust gas temperature (TEX3) sensor (DOC inlet) (GND3) 10mA (VCC) Differential pressure (VOUT) sensor (GND) Engine SAPH16F010300861 1. Technical description •...
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4–1128 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 5. Symptoms on the vehicle when the DTC is set <Symptoms on the vehicle due to backup control (fail safe function)> – • <Symptoms on the vehicle due to malfunction> – • 6. Pre-inspection work •...
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1129 INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P242C and P242D Inspect the exhaust gas temperature sensor (DOC inlet) connector Check the connection of the exhaust gas temperature sensor (DOC inlet) connector (Looseness and poor contact). Was any failure found? Connect securely, repair if needed. Go to step 2.
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4–1130 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) Do the measurements meet the standard value? Go to step 4. Replace the exhaust gas temperature sensor (DOC inlet). Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Inspect the sensor power supply Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Use the electrical tester to measure the voltage between the termi- nals of the exhaust gas temperature sensor (DOC inlet) vehicle- side connector.
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1131 Go to step 6. Repair or replace the harness. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Inspect disconnection of the exhaust gas temperature sensor (DOC inlet) harness Connect the exhaust gas temperature sensor (DOC inlet) connec- tor.
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4–1132 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) Check the DTC detected (Engine ECU) [Hino-DX] Perform engine warm-up. (engine coolant temperature: 60 C {140 F} or more) Stop the engine and set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Select Engine Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX.
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1133 CHECKLIST: P242C and P242D Exhaust gas temperature sensor (DOC inlet) - DTC: P242C out of range (Out of range low) Inspection procedure Exhaust gas temperature sensor (DOC inlet) - DTC: P242D out of range (Out of range high) Check Step Action...
Page 357
Check if the DTC (P242C or Perform "After- Perform "After- DTC detected Go to YES. P242D) has been detected in inspection inspection (Engine ECU) [Engine]. work" of work" of [Hino-DX] No DTC has INFORMA- INFORMA- been detected: TION section. TION section. Go to NO.
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1135 DTC: P244A EN01H16F01030F03001145 P244A: Filtering performance (missing substrate) INFORMATION [missing substrate] Exhaust gas Exhaust gas temperature temperature sensor sensor (DOC outlet) (DOC inlet) (TEX1) (TEX3) (GND3) (GND1) Differential pressure accelerator sensor sensor (VCC) (VOUT) (GND) Engine SAPH16F010300867 1.
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4–1136 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) • Failure is determined when the value of "differential pressure/exhaust gas flow rate" counted in establishing the judgment criteria is lower than the threshold value. 3. Reset condition • Immediately after normal operation is restored and DPR-related memory is reset. 4.
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1137 P244A: Filtering performance (missing substrate) INFORMATION [Breakage of DPR filter] Exhaust gas Exhaust gas temperature temperature sensor sensor (DOC outlet) (DOC inlet) (TEX3) (TEX1) (GND1) (GND3) Differential pressure accelerator sensor sensor (VCC) (VOUT) (GND) Engine SAPH16F010300868 1.
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4–1138 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4. Indication, warning or system control regulation when the DTC is set. • MIL: ON • Diag lamp: OFF 5. Symptoms on the vehicle when the DTC is set <Symptoms on the vehicle due to backup control (fail safe function)> –...
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(DOC inlet). HINT Refer to the chapter "HINO DIAGNOSTIC EXPLORER" in the sec- Select tion "Hino DX manual" for the detail of Hino-DX report (in the con- Engine tents of "Past Work Information"). SAPH16F010300870 Have a temperature of over 950 C {1,742 F} been detected?
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4–1140 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) Inspect the differential pressure sensor pipe Inspect the differential pressure sensor pipe for clogging, cracks or other damages. Differential pressure sensor pipe and hose Slip Catalysts SAPH16F010300871 Was any failure found? Repair (clean) or replace the differential pres- Go to step 4.
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1141 Inspect the differential pressure sensor connector Inspect the connection of differential pressure sensor connector (Looseness and poor contact). Was any failure found? Connect securely, Repair if needed. Go to step 6. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section.
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4–1142 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) Inspect the differential pressure sensor unit Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Disconnect the DPR differential pressure sensor connector. SAPH16F010300874 Measure the resistance between the terminals of the sensor using the electrical tester. VOUT Measurement Tester connections...
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1143 Inspect the DPR filter Remove the DPR filter and check if there is no soot, damages or other abnormalities at its end. Check for proof of a forceful removal of the DPR filter. Damage SAPH16F010300876 Soot leakage SAPH16F010300877 Was any failure found?
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4–1144 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) Inspect the outside of the exhaust gas temperature sensor (burner inlet) Check the installation of the sensor. Make sure there is no dirt or damage to the exhaust gas tempera- ture sensor (burner inlet). Was any failure found? Clean the exhaust gas temperature sensor Go to step 11.
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1145 Go to step 12. Replace the exhaust gas temperature sensor (burner inlet). Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Inspect the exhaust gas temperature sensor (burner outlet) connector Check the connection of the exhaust gas temperature sensor con- nector (burner outlet) (Looseness and poor contact).
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4–1146 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) Inspect the exhaust gas temperature sensor (burner outlet) unit Disconnect the exhaust gas temperature sensor (burner outlet) connector. DIT- DIT+ Use the electrical tester to measure the resistance between the terminals of the exhaust gas temperature sensor (burner outlet). Measurement Tester connections Standard values...
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1147 Standard values From the Target EGR position to the Actual EGR position, the response delay should be within 5 seconds. Are the measurements within standard value? Go to step 16. Replace the EGR valve. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section.
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Repair or replace the faulty part. Go to step 19. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Inspect the injector [Hino-DX] Check the injection quantity and the rotational fluctuation. Start the engine Select [Injection quantity] from the [Data Monitor] menu, and mea- Select sure the fuel injection quantity.
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(Do the injection volume and the rotational fluctuation meet their standard values?) Go to step 20. Replace the injector. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Check the DTC detected (Engine ECU) [Hino-DX] Perform an engine warm-up. (engine coolant temperature: 60 C {140 F} or more) Stop the engine. Select Set the starter switch to the "ON"...
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4–1150 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) SCV FREE ACCELERATION TEST Test method <Engine speed pattern> After engine has reached operating temperature (more than 82 C {179.6 F}). After air compressor completed building pressure. A/C, Head lights off. All devices off. (PTO, Refrigeration compressor. etc) Control the engine revolution by means of operating Cruise Con- trol system.
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1151 Types of Hino-DX data to be measured SAPH16F010300888 If the following symptoms occur, FAIL. If not, OK. Pressure is reduced by 5 MPa or more continually for 5 seconds or more. Replace the supply pump.
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4–1152 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) The maximum common rail pressure exceeds 222 MPa for even a moment during pressure increase. Replace the SCV. Accelerator pattern 222 MPa Actual common rail pressure Target common rail pressure Time SAPH16F010300891 After the maximum common rail pressure exceeds 222 MPa dur- ing pressure increase, the actual rail pressure falls below the tar- get rail pressure.
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1153 The pressure is disturbed at a given speed and the pressure decreases at higher speed. Replace the supply pump. Engine speed pattern The pressure is disturbed at a given speed and the Actual common rail pressure pressure decreases at 10 MPa or more higher speed.
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4–1154 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) Target common rail pressure during idling deviates from the stan- dard value. Replace the SCV. <FINAL VALUE OF PUMP CURRENT TARGET test> After engine has reached operating temperature. (more than 82 C {179.6 F}) After air compressor has completed building pressure.
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Refer to the chapter "HINO inlet) [Hino- DIAGNOSTIC EXPLORER" in No such his- the section "Hino DX manual" tory detected: for the detail of Hino-DX report Go to NO. (in the contents of "Past Work Information"). Repair (clean) or replace the...
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4–1156 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) DTC: P244A Filtering performance (missing substrate) Inspection procedure Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Clean the dif- ferential pres- sure sensor and install it Failure found: Inspect the sensor installa- properly. Go to YES. Inspect the dif- tion conditions.
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1157 DTC: P244A Filtering performance (missing substrate) Inspection procedure Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Clean the exhaust gas temperature sensor (burner inlet) and Check the installation of the Failure found: Inspect the install it prop- sensor.
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4–1158 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) DTC: P244A Filtering performance (missing substrate) Inspection procedure Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) The measure- Measure the resistance between ments meet the terminals of the exhaust gas the standard Replace the temperature sensor (burner out- Inspect the value: Go to sensor.
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1159 DTC: P244A Filtering performance (missing substrate) Inspection procedure Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Select [Check functions] from the menu, then inspect the response delay at the Target VNT position and Actual VNT position. <Inspection procedure> (1) Select [Check functions].
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Replace the fluctuation. amount and injector. <Measurement conditions> Inspect the rotational vari- Perform "After- Engine speed: 1,500 r/min injector [Hino- ation.): Go to Go to step 20. inspection No-load, Neutral, A/C off and Air YES. work" of compressor un-operating Engine INFORMA- coolant temperature: more than 80 C {176 F}...
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1161 DTC: P244B EN01H16F01030F03001146 P244B: Incomplete regeneration INFORMATION Exhaust gas Exhaust gas temperature temperature sensor sensor (DOC outlet) (DOC inlet) (TEX1) (TEX3) (GND3) (GND1) Differential pressure accelerator sensor sensor (VCC) (VOUT) (GND) Engine SAPH16F010300899 1. Technical description •...
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4–1162 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) (2) Judgement criteria • Failure is determined when the value of "differential pressure/exhaust gas flow rate" counted in establishing the judgment criteria is higher than the threshold value. 3. Reset condition • Immediately after normal operation is restored and DPR-related memory is reset. 4.
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1163 Check if sensing is wrong because gas flow rate calculation is based on abnormal intake air quantity. • Exhaust gas temperature sensor Check if sensing is wrong because gas flow rate calculation is based on abnormal temperature characteristics. •...
Page 387
HINT Refer to the chapter "HINO DIAGNOSTIC EXPLORER" in the sec- tion "Hino DX manual" for the detail of Hino-DX report (in the con- tents of "Past Work Information"). Is the amount of soot in the DPR less than 5.0 g/L? Go to step 3.
Page 388
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1165 Check the DPR filter Remove DPR filter and check that there is no soot leaking at the rear edge of the DPR filter, no damage, and no other abnormality. Damage SAPH16F010300902 Soot leakage SAPH16F010300903 Was any failure found? Replace the DPR filter and the burner nozzle Go to step 4.
Page 389
4–1166 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) Inspect the differential pressure sensor (exhaust gas pressure sensor) unit Disconnect the differential pressure sensor connector. Use the electrical tester to measure the resistance between the terminals of the differential pressure sensor. Measurement Tester connections Standard values conditions Differential pres-...
Page 390
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1167 Inspect the differential pressure sensor pipe Inspect differential pressure sensor pipe for clogging, cracks, and other damage. Differential pressure sensor pipe and hose Slip Catalysts SAPH16F010300907 Was any failure found? Repair (cleaning) or replace differential pres- Go to step 6.
Page 391
4–1168 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) Perform an engine basic inspection [Hino-DX] Inspect the engine parts and systems based on the Engine basic inspection sheet. HINT Inspect each system of the engine for anything that may aggravate the exhaust gas properties.
Page 392
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1169 Inspect the exhaust gas temperature sensor (burner inlet) connector Check the connection of the exhaust gas temperature sensor (burner inlet) connector (Looseness and poor contact). Was any failure found? Connect securely, repair if needed. Go to step 10. Perform "After-inspection work"...
Page 393
4–1170 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) Do the measurements meet the standard value? Go to step 12. Replace the exhaust gas temperature sensor (burner inlet). Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Inspect the exhaust gas temperature sensor (burner outlet) connector Check the connection of the exhaust gas temperature sensor (burner outlet) connector (Looseness and poor contact).
Page 394
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1171 Inspect the exhaust gas temperature sensor (burner outlet) unit Disconnect the exhaust gas temperature sensor (burner outlet) connector. DIT- DIT+ Use the electrical tester to measure the resistance between the terminals of the exhaust gas temperature sensor (burner outlet). Measurement Tester connections Standard values...
Page 395
"Sheet 2". HINT Refer to the chapter "HINO DIAGNOSTIC EXPLORER" in the sec- tion "Hino DX manual" for the detail of Hino-DX report (in the con- tents of "Past Work Information"). Is the amount of soot more than 5.0 g/L? Go to step 3.
Page 396
Have any DTC been detected? Go to diagnosis procedure of a related DTC. Go to step 4. Check the burner system 1 [Hino-DX] Select [Event log] from the [Check functions] menu on Hino-DX and check the burner event log. Event log example Event #...
Page 397
4–1174 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) Check burner system 2 [Hino-DX] In the log you received check if [EECU_REQUEST_START_MANUAL_REGEN] is present after [EECU_REQUEST_START_AUTO_REGEN]. Event log example HINT Event # TR hours Event Flame temp If there is an EECU_REQUEST_START_MANUAL_REGEN, the DPR...
Page 398
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1175 Check burner system 4 [Hino-DX] In the obtained log, check if [FAILED_IGNITION (MISFIRE)], [LOST_FLAME], [CANNOT_ ACHIEVE_TEMP] are present after Event log example [EECU_REQUEST_START_MANUAL_REGEN]. Event # TR hours Event Flame temp 1228:24:36 EECU_REQUEST_START_MANUAL_REGEN HINT 1228:24:58 IGNITION_SUCCESS...
Page 399
4–1176 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) • Repair or replace the faulty parts. Go to step 9. • Replace the DPR filter and the burner nozzle and clean the igniter. • After DPR manual regeneration, the diagnosis procedure will be complete. Perform "After-inspection work"...
Page 400
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1177 • Repair or replace the faulty part. Go to step 11. • Replace the DPR filter and the burner nozzle and clean the igniter. • After DPR manual regeneration, the diagnosis procedure will be complete. Perform "After-inspection work"...
Page 401
After DPR manual regeneration, the diagnosis procedure will be complete. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Inspect the external accelerator signal [Hino-DX] Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select [Engine] on Hino-DX. Select [PTO accelerator sensor position] and [PTO accelerator...
Page 402
SAPH16F010300923 T/M shift lever: Neutral position, A/C off and Air compressor un-operating. Engine coolant temperature: more than 80 C {176 F} Standard values NE Rotational fluctuation @1,500 rpm (measurement by Hino-DX) Type of Q (mm /st) Ne (r/min) 5.0q Allison 2200 Allison 2500 6.0q...
Page 403
5.0 g/L, check "Sheet 2". HINT Refer to the chapter "HINO DIAGNOSTIC EXPLORER" in the section "Hino DX manual" for the detail of Hino-DX report (in the contents of "Past Work Information"). Replace the DPR filter and Failure found:...
Page 404
HINT the air flow Go to step 8. inspection Inspect each system of the No corre- sensor is [Hino-DX] engine for anything that may sponding log: defective, go aggravate the exhaust gas Go to NO. to step 8. properties.
Page 405
Set the starter switch to the the standard Replace the "ON" position. value: Go to sensor. Inspect the air Select [Engine] on Hino-DX YES. Perform "After- flow sensor menu. Go to step 9. inspection [Hino-DX] The measure- work"...
Page 406
Perform "After- exhaust gas temperature The measure- work" of outlet) unit inspection sensor (burner outlet). ments do not INFORMA- [Hino-DX] work" of <Tester connections> meet the stan- TION section. INFORMA- DIT+ – DIT- dard value: Go TION section. <Standard values>...
Page 407
5.0 g/L, check "Sheet 2". HINT Refer to the chapter "HINO DIAGNOSTIC EXPLORER" in the section "Hino DX manual" for the detail of Hino-DX report (in the contents of "Past Work Information"). DTC has been detected: Go Go to diagno- Check the to YES.
Page 408
Description Judgement (Yes/No) If [FAILED IGNITION (MISFIRE)] is displayed, go Check the burner event log to DTC P140D from Hino-DX. inspection pro- cedure. Check the newest (latest) Correspond- If [LOST [EECU REQUEST START ing log: Go to FLAME] is dis- AUTO REGEN].
Page 409
Check burner YES. [LOST FLAME], [CANNOT played, go to -Replace the system 4 ACHIEVE TEMP] are present DTC P140E DPR filter and [Hino-DX] No corre- after [EECU REQUEST START inspection pro- the burner sponding log: MANUAL REGEN]. cedure. nozzle, and Go to NO.
Page 410
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1187 DTC: P244B Incomplete regeneration (check sheet 2) Inspection procedure Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) -Repair or replace the faulty part. -Replace the DPR filter and the burner nozzle and Inspect the combination Failure found: clean the meter connector (mating, Go to YES.
Page 411
4–1188 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) DTC: P244B Incomplete regeneration (check sheet 2) Inspection procedure Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) -Repair or replace the faulty part. -Replace the DPR filter and the burner nozzle and Inspect the Accelerator Failure found: clean the switch connector (mating, Go to YES.
Page 412
Perform "After- Inspect injec- -After DPR <Measurement conditions> ation.): Go to inspection tor [Hino-DX] manual regen- Engine speed: 1,500 r/min YES. work" of eration, the No-load, Neutral, A/C off and Air INFORMA- diagnosis pro- compressor un-operating The measure- TION section.
Page 413
4–1190 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) DTC: P2457 EN01H16F01030F03001147 P2457: EGR cooler performance INFORMATION Coolant passageway Boost pressure (GND) (AGD4) sensor Intake air (E2) temperature sensor (THG) (ICTH) (intercooler outlet) Engine EGR gas (E2) temperature sensor (THG) (ETH2) SAPH16F010300926 1. Technical description •...
Page 414
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1191 • The calculated EGR cooler efficiency, which is derived from the engine speed, fuel injection rate, EGR gas outlet temperature, and coolant temperature, does not exceed 65 %. And: • The calculated intercooler efficiency, which is derived from the intake temperature sensor, boost pressure sensor, intake air temperature sensor (intercooler outlet), and atmospheric pressure sensor, exceeds 45 –...
Page 415
4–1192 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P2457 Inspect the EGR cooler outlet gas temperature sensor connector Check the connection of the EGR cooler outlet gas temperature sensor connector (Looseness and poor contact). Was any failure found? Connect securely, repair if needed. Go to step 2.
Page 416
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1193 Do the measurements meet the standard value? Go to step 4. Replace the EGR cooler outlet gas tempera- ture sensor. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Inspect the coolant Check the level and condition of the coolant in the coolant reser- voir.
Page 417
Replace the EGR valve if it is damaged. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Check the response delay of the EGR valve [Hino-DX] Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select [Check functions] and then [EGR check] from the menu, then inspect the response delay at the Target EGR position and Actual EGR position.
Page 418
Replace the diesel throttle valve. Go to step 10. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Inspect the SCV [Hino-DX] Perform an SCV test and a malfunction reproduction test. • For a detailed procedure, refer to the separate "SCV free acceler- ation test"...
Page 419
4–1196 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) Inspect the Injector [Hino-DX] Check the injection quantity and the rotational fluctuation. Start the Engine. Select [Injection quantity] from the [Data Monitor] menu, and mea- Select sure the fuel injection quantity. Engine Select [Engine speed] from [Data Monitor] on the menu, and mea- sure the rotational fluctuation.
Page 420
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1197 Check the DTC detected (Engine ECU) [Hino-DX] Warm-up the engine. (engine coolant temperature: 60 C {140 F} or more) Stop the engine. Select Engine Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select [Engine] and check if P2457 has been detected in [Fault Information].
Page 421
A/C, Head lights off. All devices off. (PTO, Refrigeration compressor. etc) Check that actual common rail pressure following target. Acceleration pattern At least three times, repeating the Wide-Open Throttle 100% 20sec 20sec Time SAPH16F010300934 Types of Hino-DX data to be measured...
Page 422
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1199 SAPH16F010300935 If the following symptoms occur, FAIL. If not, OK. Pressure is reduced by 5 MPa or more continually for 5 seconds or more. Replace the supply pump. Engine speed pattern Actual common rail pressure Pressure is reduced by 5 MPa or more continually for Target common rail pressure...
Page 423
4–1200 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) The maximum common rail pressure exceeds 222 MPa for even a moment during pressure increase. Replace the SCV. Accelerator pattern 222 MPa Actual common rail pressure Target common rail pressure Time SAPH16F010300938 After the maximum common rail pressure exceeds 222 MPa dur- ing pressure increase, the actual rail pressure falls below the tar- get rail pressure.
Page 424
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1201 The pressure is disturbed at a given speed and the pressure decreases at higher speed. Replace the supply pump. Engine speed pattern The pressure is disturbed at a given speed and the Actual common rail pressure pressure decreases at 10 MPa or more higher speed.
Page 425
4–1202 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) Target common rail pressure during idling deviates from the stan- dard value. Replace the SCV. <FINAL VALUE OF PUMP CURRENT TARGET test> After engine has reached operating temperature. (more than 82 C {179.6 F}) After air compressor has completed building pressure.
Page 426
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1203 CHECKLIST: P2457 DTC: P2457 EGR cooler performance Inspection procedure Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Connect securely. Failure found: Inspect the Repair if Go to YES. EGR cooler Check the connection of the EGR needed. outlet gas tem- cooler outlet gas temperature Perform "After-...
Page 427
4–1204 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) DTC: P2457 EGR cooler performance Inspection procedure Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Failure found: Remove the Go to YES. soot in the Check if soot is obstructing the Inspect the inlet/outlet of inlet/outlet of the EGR cooler gas Go to step 6.
Page 428
Failure found: replace the malfunction reproduction Go to YES. faulty part. Inspect the test. Perform "After- SCV [Hino- Go to step 11. • For a detailed procedure, No failure inspection refer to the separate "SCV found: Go to work" of free acceleration test"...
Page 429
Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Check the injection quantity and the rotational fluctuation. Select [Injection quantity] from [Data Monitor] on Hino- DX menu and measure the fuel injection quantity. Measure- ments met the Select [Engine speed] from standard [Data Monitor] on Hino-DX value.
Page 430
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1207 DTC: P2459 EN01H16F01030F03001148 P2459: Frequent regeneration INFORMATION 1. Technical description • ECU constantly calculate and accumulate the amount of soot deposit from the engine. • Moreover, based on the accumulated amount, the regeneration interval is determined. <Description of malfunction>...
Page 431
Check the DTC detected (Engine ECU) [Hino-DX] Erase the trouble history. Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Make sure the engine ECU main relay is OFF in Hino-DX menu. Select (This cuts off the communication between Hino-DX and the engine Engine ECU.)
Page 432
Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. DTC P2459 Make sure the engine ECU Replace the Procedure has been main relay is OFF in Hino- engine ECU. completed. Check the detected: Go DX menu. (This cuts off the Perform "After- Perform "After-...
Page 433
4–1210 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) DTC: P2463 EN01H16F01030F03001149 P2463: DPF clogged INFORMATION 1. Technical description • ECU constantly calculate and accumulate the amount of soot deposit from the engine. Moreover, based on the accumulated amount, the regeneration mode is determined. <Description of malfunction>...
Page 434
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1211 [Confirmation points for judgment] • The DPR light continued to blink, but manual regeneration was not performed. Since the regeneration condition (idle condition) may not be met, check the following: • Inspect the neutral switch, accelerator switch system and vehicle speed sensor system. •...
Page 435
4–1212 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P2463 Check the DTC detected (Engine ECU) [Hino-DX] Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select Engine Select [Engine] and check if any DTC other than P2463 has been detected in [Fault Information].
Page 436
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1213 Burner system check 1 [Hino-DX] Select [Event log] from the [Check functions] menu on Hino-DX and check the burner event log. Event log example Event # TR hours Event Flame temp 1228:24:36 EECU_REQUEST_START_AUTO_REGEN Check the newest (latest) [EECU REQUEST START AUTO...
Page 437
4–1214 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) Burner system check 3 [Hino-DX] From the retrieved log, check if [EECU REQUEST EMERGENCY STOP] is displayed after the newest (latest) [EECU REQUEST START MANUAL REGEN]. Event log example Event # TR hours Event Flame temp...
Page 438
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1215 If [FAILED IGNITION (MISFIRE)] is displayed, The cause is that manual regeneration was go to DTC P140D inspection procedure. canceled by depressing the accelerator If [LOST FLAME] is displayed, go to DTC pedal, moving the shift lever, operating the P140E inspection procedure.
Page 439
4–1216 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) Inspect the DPR indicator light Check the connection of the combination meter connector (Loose- ness or poor contact). Check if bulb is burnt out. Check there is no disconnection or short-circuit of the DPR indica- tor light harness.
Page 440
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1217 Inspect the accelerator switch Check the connection of the accelerator switch connector (Loose- ness or poor contact). Check the switch unit. Check there is no disconnection or short-circuit of the accelerator switch harness. Accelerator switch SAPH16F010300956 Was any failure found? •...
Page 441
Perform a DPR manual regeneration to complete the check procedure. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Check the external accelerator signal [Hino-DX] Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select [Engine] in Hino-DX menu. Select [PTO accelerator sensor opening] from the [Data Monitor]...
Page 442
Go to NO. If [FAILED IGNITION (MISFIRE)] is displayed, go to DTC P140D Collect the burner events log inspection pro- from the Hino-DX. cedure. Correspond- Check whether [EECU If [LOST ing log: Go to REQUEST START AUTO FLAME] is dis- Burner sys- YES.
Page 443
Burner sys- YES. P200C inspec- EMERGENCY STOP] is dis- tem check 3 Go to step 6. tion proce- played after the newest (lat- [Hino-DX] No corre- dure. est) [EECU REQUEST sponding log: START MANUAL REGEN]. Go to NO. The cause is...
Page 444
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1221 DTC: P2463 DPF clogged Inspection procedure Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Repair or replace the faulty part. Replace the DPR filter and burner nozzle Check the connection of the and clean the combination meter connec- Failure found: igniter.
Page 445
4–1222 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) DTC: P2463 DPF clogged Inspection procedure Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Repair or replace the faulty part. Replace the DPR filter and burner nozzle Check the connection of the and clean the accelerator switch connector Failure found: igniter.
Page 446
Set the starter switch to the Replace the burner nozzle "ON" position. DPR filter and and clean the Failure found: burner nozzle Select [Engine] in Hino-DX igniter. Check the Go to YES. and clean the menu. Perform a external accel- igniter.
Page 447
4–1224 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) DTC: P246F EN01H16F01030F03001150 P246F: Exhaust gas temperature sensor (DOC outlet) - rationality INFORMATION [at engine start] Exhaust gas Exhaust gas temperature temperature sensor sensor (DOC outlet) (DOC inlet) (TEX1) (TEX3) (GND3) (GND1) Differential pressure accelerator sensor sensor (VCC) (VOUT)
Page 448
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1225 • No other DTC is detected. The above conditions continue for 5 seconds. (2) Judgement criteria • Difference between BCU exhaust gas temperature sensor value and exhaust gas temperature sensor value (DOC outlet) is at least 70 C { 126 F} for 1 second. 3.
Page 449
4–1226 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) P246F: Exhaust gas temperature sensor (DOC outlet) - rationality INFORMATION [at engine running] Exhaust gas Exhaust gas temperature temperature sensor sensor (DOC outlet) (DOC inlet) (TEX3) (TEX1) (GND1) (GND3) Differential pressure accelerator sensor sensor (VCC) (VOUT) (GND) Engine...
Page 450
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1227 In addition, the following conditions continue for at least 10 seconds: • Engine speed variation is within 78 r/min. • Fuel injection rate variation is within 78 mm /st. sec • Vehicle speed ≥ 18.8 mph. •...
Page 451
4–1228 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P246F Inspect the exhaust gas temperature sensor (DOC outlet) connector Check the connection of the exhaust gas temperature sensor (DOC outlet) connector (Looseness and poor contact). Was any failure found? Connect securely, repair if needed. Go to step 2.
Page 452
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1229 Do the measurements meet the standard value? Go to step 4. Replace the exhaust gas temperature sensor (DOC outlet) Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Inspect the sensor power supply Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Use the electrical tester to measure the voltage between the termi- nals of the exhaust gas temperature sensor (DOC outlet) vehicle- side connector.
Page 453
4–1230 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) Go to step 6. Repair or replace the harness. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Inspect disconnection of the exhaust gas temperature sensor (DOC outlet) harness Connect the exhaust gas temperature sensor (DOC outlet) con- nector.
Page 454
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1231 Check the DTC detected (Engine ECU) 2 [Hino-DX] Perform engine warm-up. (engine coolant temperature: 60 C {140 F} or more) Stop the engine and set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Select Engine Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX.
Page 455
4–1232 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) CHECKLIST: P246F Exhaust gas temperature sensor (DOC outlet) - DTC: P246F Inspection procedure rationality Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Connect securely. Inspect the Failure found: Repair if exhaust gas Check the connection of the Go to YES.
Page 456
DTC detected to YES. {140 F} or more). inspection inspection (Engine ECU) work" of work" of Check if P246F has been 2 [Hino-DX] No DTC has INFORMA- INFORMA- detected in [Engine]. been detected: TION section. TION section. Go to NO.
Page 457
4–1234 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) DTC: P2470 and P2471 EN01H16F01030F03001151 P2470: Exhaust gas temperature sensor (DOC outlet) - out of range (Out of range low) INFORMATION Exhaust gas Exhaust gas temperature temperature sensor sensor (DOC outlet) (DOC inlet) (TEX1) (TEX3) (GND3) (GND1) Differential...
Page 458
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1235 4. Indication, warning or system control regulation when the DTC is set. • MIL: ON • Diag lamp: OFF 5. Symptoms on the vehicle when the DTC is set <Symptoms on the vehicle due to backup control (fail safe function)> –...
Page 459
4–1236 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) P2471: Exhaust gas temperature sensor (DOC outlet) - out of range (Out of range high) INFORMATION Exhaust gas Exhaust gas temperature temperature sensor sensor (DOC outlet) (DOC inlet) (TEX3) (TEX1) (GND1) (GND3) Differential pressure accelerator sensor sensor (VCC) (VOUT)
Page 460
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1237 4. Indication, warning or system control regulation when the DTC is set. • MIL: ON • Diag lamp: OFF 5. Symptoms on the vehicle when the DTC is set <Symptoms on the vehicle due to backup control (fail safe function)> –...
Page 461
4–1238 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P2470 and P2471 Inspect the exhaust gas temperature sensor (DOC outlet) connector Check the connection of the exhaust gas temperature sensor (DOC outlet) connector (Looseness or poor contact). Was any failure found? Connect securely, repair if needed. Go to step 2.
Page 462
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1239 Do the measurements meet the standard value? Go to step 4. Replace the exhaust gas temperature sensor (DOC outlet). Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Inspect the exhaust gas temperature sensor (DOC outlet) power supply Set the starter switch to the "ON"...
Page 463
4–1240 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) Go to step 6. Repair or replace the harness. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Check disconnection in wire harness of exhaust gas temperature sensor (DOC outlet) Connect the exhaust gas temperature sensor (DOC outlet) con- nector.
Page 464
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1241 Check the DTC detected (Engine ECU) [Hino-DX] Perform engine warm-up. (engine coolant temperature: 60 C {140 F} or more) Stop the engine and set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Select Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX.
Page 465
4–1242 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) CHECKLIST: P2470 and P2471 Exhaust gas temperature sensor (DOC outlet) - DTC: P2470 out of range (Out of range low) Inspection procedure Exhaust gas temperature sensor (DOC outlet) - DTC: P2471 out of range (Out of range high) Check Step Action...
Page 466
Check if the DTC (P2470 or Perform "After- Perform "After- DTC detected Go to YES. P2471) has been detected in inspection inspection (Engine ECU) [Fault Information]. work" of work" of [Hino-DX] No DTC has INFORMA- INFORMA- been detected: TION section. TION section. Go to NO.
Page 467
4–1244 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) DTC: P2563 EN01H16F01030F03001152 P2563: Nozzle position sensor failure range (High level) (VNT actuator position sensor performance invalid) INFORMATION VNT actuator (REA) VNT controller Fuse Battery Relay Power (VNTV) CAN H CAN L Engine (VNTG) SAPH16F010300972 1.
Page 468
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1245 • Auxiliary brake does not work. <Symptoms on the vehicle due to malfunction> • Engine output is restricted. 6. Pre-inspection work • Check that the battery voltage is in the normal range. 7. After-inspection work •...
Page 469
4–1246 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P2563 Check the DTC detected 1 (Engine ECU) [Hino-DX] Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select [Engine] and check if any DTC other than P2563 (for exam- Select ple U010C) has been detected in [Fault Information].
Page 470
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1247 Check the connector connection [Hino-DX] Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Disconnect the connector connecting the VNT actuator and VNT controller and then securely re-connect it. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position.
Page 471
Replace the VNT controller with a new one. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select Engine Erase the trouble history using Hino-DX. Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position again. SAPH16F010300977 Select [Engine] and check if P2563 has been detected in [Fault Information].
Page 472
Check if any DTC other than to YES. of a related 1 (Engine P2563 (for example U010C) has Go to step 3. DTC. ECU) [Hino- been detected in [Engine]. No DTC has Go to step 2 been detected: after repair. Go to NO.
Page 473
Go Replace the Perform "After- Perform "After- to YES. Erase the trouble history VNT controller inspection inspection using the Hino-DX. [Hino-DX] work" of work" of No DTC has Set the starter switch to the INFORMA- INFORMA- been detected: "LOCK" position.
Page 474
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1251 DTC: P2564 and P2565 EN01H16F01030F03001153 P2564: Nozzle position sensor failure range (Low level) (VNT actuator position sensor sig- nal too low) INFORMATION VNT actuator (REA) VNT controller Fuse Battery Relay Power (VNTV) CAN H CAN L Engine (VNTG) SAPH16F010300978...
Page 475
4–1252 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) <Symptoms on the vehicle due to malfunction> – • 6. Pre-inspection work • Check that the battery voltage is in the normal range. 7. After-inspection work • Clear all past DTCs. • Check that no DTC is detected after test drive. 8.
Page 476
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1253 P2565: Nozzle position sensor failure range (High level) (VNT actuator position sensor signal too high) INFORMATION VNT actuator (REA) VNT controller Fuse Battery Relay Power (VNTV) CAN H CAN L Engine (VNTG) SAPH16F010300979 1. Technical description •...
Page 477
4–1254 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 6. Pre-inspection work • Check that the battery voltage is in the normal range. 7. After-inspection work • Clear all past DTCs. • Check that no DTC is detected after test drive. 8. Estimated failure factors •...
Page 478
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1255 INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P2564 and P2565 Check the DTC detected 1 (Engine ECU) [Hino-DX] Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select [Engine] and check if any DTC other than DTC (P2564 or...
Page 479
4–1256 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) Check the connector connection [Hino-DX] Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Disconnect the connector connecting the VNT actuator and VNT controller and then securely re-connect it. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position.
Page 480
Replace the VNT controller with a new one. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select Engine Erase the trouble history using Hino-DX. Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position again. SAPH16F010300984 Select [Engine] and check if the DTC (P2564 or P2565) has been detected in [Fault Information].
Page 481
(P2564 or P2565) (for example of a related been detected: Go to step 3. (Engine ECU) U010C) has been detected in DTC. Go to YES. 1 [Hino-DX] [Engine]. Go to step 2 after repair. No DTC has been detected: Go to NO. DTC (P2564...
Page 482
Replace the Perform "After- Perform "After- Check if the DTC (P2564 or Go to YES. VNT controller inspection inspection P2565) has been detected. [Hino-DX] work" of work" of No DTC has INFORMA- INFORMA- been detected: TION section. TION section. Go to NO.
Page 483
4–1260 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) DTC: P259E EN01H16F01030F03001154 P259E: Nozzle operating range failure -NARROW (VNT actuator wiping error (too narrow range)) INFORMATION VNT actuator (REA) VNT controller Fuse Battery Relay Power (VNTV) CAN H CAN L Engine (VNTG) SAPH16F010300985 1. Technical description •...
Page 484
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1261 • Auxiliary brake does not work. <Symptoms on the vehicle due to malfunction> • Engine output is restricted. 6. Pre-inspection work • Check that the battery voltage is in the normal range. 7. After-inspection work •...
Page 485
4–1262 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P259E Check the DTC detected 1 (Engine ECU) [Hino-DX] Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select Check if any DTC other than P259E (for example, U010C) has Engine been detected.
Page 486
SAPH16F010300988 Was any failure found? Remove foreign substance, and go to step 4. Go to step 4. Check the operation of the VNT controller [Hino-DX] Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Erase the trouble history using Hino-DX. Select Set the starter switch to the "LOCK"...
Page 487
4–1264 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) Check the response delay of the VNT controller 2 [Hino-DX] Select [Check functions] from the menu, then inspect the response delay at the Target VNT position and Actual VNT position. ! CAUTION • Perform the inspection while the engine is stopped to avoid damages.
Page 488
P259E (for example U010C) has of a related 1 (Engine Go to YES. Go to step 3. been detected in [Engine]. DTC. ECU) [Hino- Go to step 2 No DTC has after repair. been detected: Go to NO. DTC P259E...
Page 489
Perform "After- delay of the VNT position from 0 to 90 inspection inspection VNT controller The measure- work" of work" of 2 [Hino-DX] (5) Select [VNT opening DOWN]: ments do not INFORMA- INFORMA- meet the stan- TION section. TION section. •...
Page 490
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1267 DTC: P259F EN01H16F01030F03001155 P259F: Nozzle operating range failure -WIDE (VNT actuator wiping error (too wide range)) INFORMATION VNT actuator (REA) VNT controller Fuse Battery Relay Power (VNTV) CAN H CAN L Engine (VNTG) SAPH16F010300991 1. Technical description •...
Page 491
4–1268 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) <Symptoms on the vehicle due to malfunction> – • 6. Pre-inspection work • Check that the battery voltage is in the normal range. 7. After-inspection work • Clear all past DTCs. • Check that no DTC is detected after test drive. 8.
Page 492
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1269 INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P259F Check the DTC detected 1 (Engine ECU) [Hino-DX] Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select Check if any DTC other than P259F (for example, U010C) has Engine been detected in [Fault Information].
Page 493
4–1270 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) Check operation of VNT controller [Hino-DX] Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Erase the trouble history using Hino-DX. Select Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Engine Set the starter switch to the "ON" position again.
Page 494
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1271 Check the response delay of the VNT controller 2 [Hino-DX] Select [Check functions] from the menu, then inspect the response delay at the Target VNT position and Actual VNT position. ! CAUTION • Perform the inspection while the engine is stopped to avoid damages.
Page 495
P259F (for example U010C) has of a related 1 (Engine Go to YES. Go to step 3. been detected in [Engine] DTC. ECU) [Hino- Go to step 2 No DTC has after repair. been detected: Go to NO. DTC P259F...
Page 496
Perform "After- delay of the VNT position from 0 to 90 inspection inspection VNT controller The measure- work" of work" of 2 [Hino-DX] (5) Select [VNT opening DOWN]: ments do not INFORMA- INFORMA- meet the stan- TION section. TION section. •...
Page 498
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1275 <Symptoms on the vehicle due to malfunction> – • 6. Pre-inspection work • Check that the battery voltage is in the normal range. 7. After-inspection work • Clear all past DTCs. • Check that no DTC is stored after test drive. 8.
Page 499
Was any failure found? Replace the supply pump, and go to step 4 Go to step 3. after replacement. Function check of supply pump [Hino-DX] Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Actual common rail pressure Specified common rail pressure Set the starter switch to the "ON" position.
Page 500
Contact the Hino national service manager. replacement. SCV free acceleration test [Hino-DX] Select [Freeze Frame] of DTC P2635 in [Fault Information] in Hino- DX menu, and confirm the freeze-frame data. Conduct an SCV test and confirm the existing data. •...
Page 501
• Has the replacement period expired? • Is it dirty, damaged, or clogged? • Is it a genuine Hino part? Check if the fuel inside the fuel filter is within the standard value. Measurement conditions Standard values • At least 25.4 mm {1 in.} above collar and below the element upper level.
Page 502
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1279 Inspect the fuel tank breather Check if the breather hose is clogged, punctured, or bent. Make sure the check valve is functioning normally. Was any failure found? Repair or replace the faulty part, and go to Go to step 9.
Page 503
14. If failure was not found in steps 7 – 12: Go to step 15. SCV free acceleration test [Hino-DX] Perform an SCV test and a malfunction reproduction test. • For a detailed procedure, refer to the separate "SCV free acceler- ation test".
Page 504
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1281 Procedure completed. Go to step 15. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Inspect the SCV connector Check the connection of the SCV connector (Looseness or short- circuit). Was any failure found? Repair or replace the faulty part, and go to Go to step 16.
Page 505
Go to step 18. Repair the common rail pressure sensor and then go to step 18. Inspect the crankshaft position sensor (engine speed main sensor) [Hino-DX] Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select [Engine]. Select [NE sensor active flag], [G sensor active flag] in [Data Mon- Select itor].
Page 506
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1283 SCV free acceleration test [Hino-DX] Check that the malfunction pattern from the malfunction reproduc- tion test carried out in step 19, and replace the pertinent part. <Reproduction test results> a, g: Replace the supply pump.
Page 507
Repair or replace the faulty part, and go to Go to step 24. step 24. SCV free acceleration test [Hino-DX] Perform an SCV test and a malfunction reproduction test. • For a detailed procedure, refer to the separate "SCV free acceler- ation test".
Page 508
Compare the test results with those obtained in step 4 and check if Select they improved. Engine SAPH16F010301009 Did the test results improve? Procedure completed. Contact the Hino national service manager. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section.
Page 509
A/C, Head lights off. All devices off. (PTO, Refrigeration compressor. etc) Check that actual common rail pressure following target. Acceleration pattern At least three times, repeating the Wide-Open Throttle 100% 20sec 20sec Time SAPH16F010301011 Types of Hino-DX data to be measured...
Page 510
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1287 SAPH16F010301012 If the following symptoms occur, FAIL. If not, OK. Pressure is reduced by 5 MPa or more continually for 5 seconds or more. Replace the supply pump. Engine speed pattern Actual common rail pressure Pressure is reduced by 5 MPa or more continually for Target common rail pressure...
Page 511
4–1288 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) The maximum common rail pressure exceeds 222 MPa for even a moment during pressure increase. Replace the SCV. Accelerator pattern 222 MPa Actual common rail pressure Target common rail pressure Time SAPH16F010301015 After the maximum common rail pressure exceeds 222 MPa dur- ing pressure increase, the actual rail pressure falls below the tar- get rail pressure.
Page 512
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1289 The pressure is disturbed at a given speed and the pressure decreases at higher speed. Replace the supply pump. Engine speed pattern The pressure is disturbed at a given speed and the Actual common rail pressure pressure decreases at 10 MPa or more higher speed.
Page 513
4–1290 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) Target common rail pressure during idling deviates from the stan- dard value. Replace the SCV. <FINAL VALUE OF PUMP CURRENT TARGET test> After engine has reached operating temperature. (more than 82 C {179.6 F}) After air compressor has completed building pressure.
Page 514
Go to step 6. section "Re- engine ECU [View] menu.) It is not the lat- programing Confirm the latest software num- est version: work" in the ber with Hino national service Go to NO. chapter "HINO manager. Reprog Man- ager".
Page 515
Go to step 12. clogged? fuel filter ment, and go level. • Is it a genuine Hino part? to step 7. Fuel level does Check if the fuel inside the not continue to fuel filter is within the stan- drop during dard value.
Page 516
YES. Perform "After- • For a detailed procedure, acceleration inspection Go to step 15. refer to the separate "SCV test [Hino-DX] The results did work" of free acceleration test". not improve: INFORMA- Compare the results with Go to NO.
Page 517
YES. Perform "After- • For a detailed procedure, acceleration inspection Go to step 20. refer to the separate "SCV test [Hino-DX] The results did work" of free acceleration test." not improve: INFORMA- Compare the test results Go to NO.
Page 518
YES. Perform "After- • For a detailed procedure, acceleration inspection Go to step 25. refer to the separate "SCV test [Hino-DX] The results did work" of free acceleration test". not improve: INFORMA- Compare the test results Go to NO.
Page 519
INFORMATION QR code Computer QR code reader Injector DST-i Engine type code Hino-Bowie QR code New injector Connector Engine ECU SAPH16F010301023 1. Technical description • The fuel injection rate is controlled by operation of the injector magnetic valve according to the injector valve-open interval instructions from the engine ECU.
Page 520
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1297 6. Pre-inspection work • Check that the battery voltage is in the normal range. 7. After-inspection work • Clear all past DTCs. • Check that no DTC is detected after test drive. 8. Estimated failure factors •...
Page 521
INFORMATION QR code Computer QR code reader Injector DST-i Engine type code Hino-Bowie QR code New injector Connector Engine ECU SAPH16F010301024 1. Technical description • The fuel injection rate is controlled by operation of the injector magnetic valve according to the injector valve-opening interval instructions from the engine ECU.
Page 522
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1299 7. After-inspection work • Clear all past DTCs. • Check that no DTC is detected after test drive. 8. Estimated failure factors • Data do not match correction data registered with the server. • Engine ECU failure...
Page 523
Does the injector have a replacement record? Go to step 3. Go to step 2. Inspect the injector calibration data (QR CODE) [Hino-DX] Re-input the registration injector calibration data (QR CODE) of the service server. Erase the DTC memory, and check again DTC code. Check that Select (P268A or P2696) has not been displayed in [Fault Information].
Page 524
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1301 Inspect the injector calibration data (QR CODE) [Hino-DX] Read the injector calibration data (QR CODE) of the injectors using Hino-DX, re-input injector calibration data (QR CODE). Erase the DTC memory, and check again DTC code. Check that (P268A or P2696) has not been displayed in [Fault Information].
Page 525
Go to step 3. inspection Erase the DTC memory, and (QR CODE) No DTC has work" of check again DTC code. [Hino-DX] been detected: INFORMA- Check that DTC (P268A or Go to NO. TION section. P2696) is not displayed in [Fault Information].
Page 526
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1303 DTC: P2BA9 EN01H16F01030F03001158 P2BA9: Insufficient Reagent Quality INFORMATION No.30 J/C (CA1H) (CA1H) (CA1H) (CAH1) (CA1H) &JN &JM (CAL1) (CA1L) (CA1L) (CA1L) (CAL1) &JI &JL (TE1B) (TE1A) (TE2B) (TE2A) (CAH0) (CAL0) Common rail CAN J/C2 #SD #SD #CP #CP (CANH) (CA1H)
Page 527
4–1304 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) • Battery voltage > 11 V • DEF tank sensor is working normally. • There is no interruption between DEF tank sensor and CAN. [After malfunction is detected] • DEF has been refilled with the starter switch ON. (2) Judgement criteria •...
Page 528
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1305 INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P2BA9 Inspect the DEF Check the DEF concentration. Standard values Concentration: 32.5 2.5 % Do the measurements meet the standard value? Go to step 2. Replace the DEF. If the DEF concentration is below the stan- dard, drain the DEF solution through the tank drain with the starter switch ON, and then refill the tank with at least 5 liters {1.3 gal-...
Page 529
Clean the DEF quality sensor. Go to step 5. Go to step 4. Check the DTC detected (Engine ECU) [Hino-DX] Temporarily install the DEF quality sensor in the DEF tank and mount the tank on the vehicle. (This makes it possible to connect the DEF quality sensor connector.)
Page 530
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1307 CHECKLIST: P2BA9 DTC: P2BA9 Insufficient Reagent Quality Inspection procedure Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Replace the DEF. If the DEF concentration is below the standard, drain the DEF solution through the tank drain with The measure- the starter ments meet...
Page 531
DTC detected to YES. Perform "After- quality sensor connector.) inspection (Engine ECU) inspection work" of Fill the tank with the stan- [Hino-DX] No DTC has work" of INFORMA- dard concentration of DEF been detected: INFORMA- TION section. solution. Go to NO.
Page 532
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1309 DTC: U0073 EN01H16F01030F03001159 U0073: Engine ECU CAN communication bus for Emission control system - bus off INFORMATION Common rail CAN J/C3 #AP #AP #AN #AN Twist Twist Twist CAN TMN (LEZ) (K6W) (LEZ) Twist Twist Twist (CANL) (K6V)
Page 533
4–1310 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 6. Pre-inspection work • Check that the battery voltage is in the normal range. 7. After-inspection work • Clear all past DTCs. • Check that no DTC is stored after test drive. 8. Estimated failure factors •...
Page 534
4–1311 INSPECTION PROCEDURE: U0073 Check the DTC detected (Engine ECU) Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select Engine Select [Engine] and check if U0073 has been detected in [Fault Information].
Page 535
Set the starter switch to the DTC U0073 communica- Procedure "LOCK" position. has been tion line. completed. detected: Go Connect the vehicle to Hino- Refer to Check the Perform "After- to YES. "ENGINE DTC detected inspection CAN COM- Set the starter switch to the (Engine ECU) work"...
Page 536
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1313 DTC: U010A EN01H16F01030F03001160 U010A: Engine ECU CAN communication (EGR valve control) INFORMATION Common rail CAN J/C3 #AP #AP #AN #AN Twist Twist Twist CAN TMN (LEZ) (K6W) (LEZ) Twist Twist Twist (CANL) (K6V) (LEY) (LEY) (CANH) Twist Twist...
Page 537
4–1314 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 6. Pre-inspection work • Check that the battery voltage is in the normal range. 7. After-inspection work • Clear all past DTCs. • Check that no DTC is stored after test drive. 8. Estimated failure factors •...
Page 538
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1315 INSPECTION PROCEDURE: U010A Refer to the "ENGINE CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" in the chapter "CAN COMMUNICATION".
Page 539
4–1316 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) DTC: U010C EN01H16F01030F03001161 U010C: VNT actuator CAN communication error INFORMATION Common rail CAN J/C3 #AP #AP #AN #AN Twist Twist Twist CAN TMN (LEZ) (K6W) (LEZ) Twist Twist Twist (CANL) (K6V) (LEY) (LEY) (CANH) Twist Twist Twist Twist...
Page 540
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1317 <Symptoms on the vehicle due to malfunction> – • 6. Pre-inspection work • Check that the battery voltage is in the normal range. 7. After-inspection work • Clear all past DTCs. • Check that no DTC is stored after test drive. 8.
Page 541
4–1318 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) INSPECTION PROCEDURE: U010C Refer to the "ENGINE CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" in the chapter "CAN COMMUNICATION".
Page 542
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1319 DTC: U010E EN01H16F01030F03001162 U010E: Engine ECU CAN communication (DeNOx ECU) INFORMATION Common rail CAN J/C3 #AP #AP Common rail #AN #AN CAN J/C2 Twist Twist Twist CAN TMN (LEZ) (K6W) (LEZ) Twist Twist Twist (CANL) (LEY) (K6V) (LEY)
Page 543
4–1320 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 6. Pre-inspection work • Check that the battery voltage is in the normal range. 7. After-inspection work • Clear all past DTCs. • Check that no DTC is stored after test drive. 8. Estimated failure factors •...
Page 544
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1321 INSPECTION PROCEDURE: U010E Refer to the "ENGINE CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" in the chapter "CAN COMMUNICATION".
Page 545
4–1322 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) DTC: U029D EN01H16F01030F03001163 U029D: Engine ECU CAN communication (NOx sensor (SCR upstream)) INFORMATION Common rail CAN J/C3 #AP #AP #AN #AN Twist Twist Twist CAN TMN (LEZ) (K6W) (LEZ) Twist Twist Twist (CANL) (K6V) (LEY) (LEY) (CANH) Twist...
Page 546
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1323 6. Pre-inspection work • Check that the battery voltage is in the normal range. 7. After-inspection work • Clear all past DTCs. • Check that no DTC is stored after test drive. 8. Estimated failure factors •...
Page 547
4–1324 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) INSPECTION PROCEDURE: U029D Refer to the "ENGINE CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" in the chapter "CAN COMMUNICATION".
Page 548
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1325 DTC: U029E EN01H16F01030F03001164 U029E: Engine ECU CAN communication (NOx sensor (SCR downstream)) INFORMATION Common rail CAN J/C3 #AP #AP #AN #AN Twist Twist Twist CAN TMN (LEZ) (K6W) (LEZ) Twist Twist Twist (CANL) (K6V) (LEY) (LEY) (CANH) Twist...
Page 549
4–1326 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 6. Pre-inspection work • Check that the battery voltage is in the normal range. 7. After-inspection work • Clear all past DTCs. • Check that no DTC is stored after test drive. 8. Estimated failure factors •...
Page 550
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1327 INSPECTION PROCEDURE: U029E Refer to the "ENGINE CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" in the chapter "CAN COMMUNICATION".
Page 551
4–1328 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) DTC: U02A2 EN01H16F01030F03001165 U02A2: Engine ECU CAN communication (DEF tank sensor) INFORMATION Common rail CAN J/C3 #AP #AP #AN #AN Common rail CAN J/C2 Twist Twist Twist Twist CAN TMN Twist (K6W) (LEZ) (LEZ) Twist (CANL) (K6V) (LEY)
Page 552
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1329 • Diag lamp: OFF 5. Symptoms on the vehicle when the DTC is set <Symptoms on the vehicle due to backup control (fail safe function)> – • <Symptoms on the vehicle due to malfunction> – •...
Page 553
4–1330 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) INSPECTION PROCEDURE: U02A2 Refer to the "ENGINE CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" in the chapter "CAN COMMUNICATION".
Page 554
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1331 DTC: U0301 EN01H16F01030F03001166 U0301: Software Incompatibility With DeNOx ECU INFORMATION Diagnosis Vehicle Control ECU Connector (16P) Twist Twist Twist Twist CAN_J/C2_Low CAN_J/C3_Low Twist Twist (CANL) (METL) (METL) (CANL) Telematics Unit Twist (CANH) (ENCH) (ENCL) (CANL) (METH) (METH) (CANH)
Page 555
4–1332 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 3. Reset condition – • 4. Indication, warning or system control regulation when the DTC is set. – • 5. Symptoms on the vehicle when the DTC is set <Symptoms on the vehicle due to backup control (fail safe function)> –...
Page 556
Inspect the DCU [Hino-DX] Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Wait 1 minute and then set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Erase the trouble history using Hino-DX. Select Engine Select [Engine] and check if U0301 has been detected in [Fault Information].
Page 557
CATION LINE tions are okay. Erase the trouble history MALFANC- [Hino-DX] No DTC has Perform "After- TION PART using the Hino-DX. been detected: inspection DETERMINA- Check if U0301has been Go to NO. work" of TION TABLE" detected in [Engine].
Page 558
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1335 DTC: U1001 EN01H16F01030F03001167 U1001: Engine ECU CAN communication bus for Vehicle control - bus off INFORMATION Diagnosis Vehicle Control ECU Connector (16P) Twist Twist Twist Twist CAN_J/C2_Low Twist Twist (CANL) (CANL) (METL) (METL) CAN_J/C3_Low Telematics Unit Twist (ENCH)
Page 559
4–1336 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 3. Reset condition • Immediately after normal operation is restored. 4. Indication, warning or system control regulation when the DTC is set. • MIL: ON • Diag lamp: OFF • Idling stop system is not available. •...
Page 560
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1337 INSPECTION PROCEDURE: U1001 Refer to the "DIAGNOSIS CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" in the chapter "CAN COMMUNICATION".
Page 561
4–1338 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) DTC: U110A EN01H16F01030F03001168 U110A: Engine ECU CAN communication (Vehicle ECU) INFORMATION Diagnosis Vehicle Control ECU Connector (16P) Twist Twist Twist Twist CAN_J/C2_Low Twist Twist (CANL) (CANL) (METL) (METL) CAN_J/C3_Low Telematics Unit Twist (ENCH) (CANH) (ENCL) (CANL) (METH) (METH)
Page 562
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1339 3. Reset condition • Immediately after normal operation is restored. 4. Indication, warning or system control regulation when the DTC is set. • MIL: ON • Diag lamp: OFF • Idling stop system is not available. •...
Page 563
4–1340 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) INSPECTION PROCEDURE: U110A Refer to the "DIAGNOSIS CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" in the chapter "CAN COMMUNICATION".
Page 564
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1341 DTC: U111E EN01H16F01030F03001169 U111E: Engine ECU CAN communication (Burner ECU) INFORMATION Diagnosis Vehicle Control ECU Connector (16P) Twist Twist Twist Twist CAN_J/C2_Low Twist Twist (CANL) (CANL) (METL) (METL) CAN_J/C3_Low Telematics Unit Twist (ENCH) (CANH) (ENCL) (CANL) (METH) (METH)
Page 565
4–1342 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 3. Reset condition • After normal operation is restored and accelerator is not being operated. 4. Indication, warning or system control regulation when the DTC is set. • MIL: ON • Diag lamp: OFF 5. Symptoms on the vehicle when the DTC is set <Symptoms on the vehicle due to backup control (fail safe function)>...
Page 566
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E) 4–1343 INSPECTION PROCEDURE: U111E Refer to the "ENGINE CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" in the chapter "CAN COMMUNICATION".
Page 567
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–1 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5-001 DEF SCR SYSTEM ............5-2 DTC: P208D............5-197 PRECAUTIONS FOR DIAGNOSIS ......5-2 DTC: P20A0 ............5-201 SYSTEM BLOCK DIAGRAM........5-4 DTC: P20A1 ............5-208 SYSTEM DIAGRAM..........5-5 DTC: P20A2 ............5-212 SENSOR LOCATION ..........5-6 DTC: P20A3 ............5-219 COMPUTER (DCU) WIRE HARNESS DTC: P20B1 ............5-225 CONNECTOR PIN ASSIGNMENT ......5-8...
Page 568
5–2 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures DEF SCR SYSTEM PRECAUTIONS FOR DIAGNOSIS EN01H16F02040F03001001 • Ensure that individual connectors are certainly connected before start of checking works. • Make sure to set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position before disconnecting a connector.
Page 569
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–3 ILLUSTRATION OF CONNECTOR AND MEASUREMENT ON TERMINAL LOCK ILLUSTRATION OF CONNECTOR The illustration of a connector contained in this document represents an image of a connector with its lock positioned on top as viewed from the connecting face. TO BE CONNECTED MALE FEMALE...
Page 570
5–4 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) SYSTEM BLOCK DIAGRAM EN01H16F02040F03001002 FUSE Power source Battery Diagnostic tool CAN communication(Diagnosis, Engine ECU) Engine ECU diagnosis Key Switch signal CAN communication(Engine ECU, NOx sensor) DEF tank heater valve drive signal DEF tank heater valve DEF injector drive signal Ambient air temperature sensor DEF pump motor drive power...
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–5 SYSTEM DIAGRAM EN01H16F02040F03001003 Ambient air 0.50 R- Y (ATSS) (HH1+) 0.50 Y- R temperature (FAT+) (EXT+) (ATS-) (HH1-) sensor 0.50 Y- G 0.50 B- Y 0.50 W- G (FAT-) (EXT-) Exhaust gas temperature FUSE NOx2 0.85 Y- 0.85 Y- (3GLD)
Page 572
5–6 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) SENSOR LOCATION EN01H16F02040F03001004 Exhaust gas After treatment system Exhaust gas temperature sensor (SCR inlet) Ambient air temperature sensor NOx sensor 2 (SCR downstream) Differential pressure sensor External resistor unit Exhaust gas temperature sensor (DOC outlet) DEF injector NOx sensor 1 (SCR upstream) Exhaust gas temperature sensor...
Page 573
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–7 Exhaust gas temperature sensor NOx sensor (SCR inlet) controller 2 NOx sensor controller 1 DEF tank sensor 2 Differential pump pressure sensor Coolant shutoff valve Combustion air valve injector Atomizer Ignition coil sensor 1 Fuel pump SAPH16F020400005 Coolant Combustion...
Page 575
3 times of driving. SAPH16F020400009 • DTC must be cleared on the Hino-DX, after MIL comes off. (Definition of 1 time of driving) a. Begins with engine start and ends with engine shut off.
Page 576
By connection to the diagnosis connector, the trouble location is indicated. SST: Computer interface (Hino-Bowie) The main body and cables for RS232C and USB (09993-E9070) Cable between vehicle and Hino-Bowie (S0904-21220) SAPH16F020400011 (DENSO DST-i set without LCD) Without Bluetooth (95171-01020) With Bluetooth (95171-01040) (DENSO DST-i set with LCD) Without Bluetooth...
Page 577
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–11 CONNECT THE PC DIAGNOSIS TOOL Set the starter switch to the “LOCK” position. Connect the PC DIAGNOSIS TOOL to the diagnosis connector on the left side of steering column. PC diagnosis connector SAPH16F020400012...
Page 578
5–12 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) TABLE EN01H16F02040F03001010 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) TABLE MALFUNC- DTC NO. TION INDI- REFER DIAGNOSIS ITEM INSPECTION ITEM CATOR PAGE LIGHT • Ambient air temperature sensor Ambient air temperature sensor - ratio- Light P204F P0071...
Page 579
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–13 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) TABLE MALFUNC- DTC NO. TION INDI- REFER DIAGNOSIS ITEM INSPECTION ITEM CATOR PAGE LIGHT • DEF tank level sensor DEF tank level sensor - out of range (Out • Light P204F P203D DCU connector 5-114...
Page 583
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–17 DTC: P0071 EN01H16F02040F03001011 DTC: P0071 Ambient air temperature sensor - rationality INFORMATION Engine coolant temperature sensor 1 (WTM+) (THW+) (WTM-) (AGD5) Common rail_ Exhaust gas CAN_J/C2 temperature &RD &RE (CA1H) (CAH1) sensor (CA2H) (CA2H) (SCR inlet) &RH &RJ (CA1L)
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5–18 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) (2) Judgement criteria Difference between ambient air temperature and engine coolant temperature (from Engine ECU): > 25 C {77 F} for 10 sec. 3. Reset condition • When the starter switch is ON, and when the temperature difference between the DEF pump, the exhaust gas tem- perature and the engine coolant temperature is within 8 C {46.4 F}, the difference with the engine coolant tempera- ture should be less than 25 C {77 F}.
Page 585
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–19 INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P0071 Inspect the ambient air temperature sensor connector Check the connection of the ambient air temperature sensor con- nector (Looseness and poor contact). DEF tank Ambient sensor SAPH16F020400014 Was any failure found? Connect securely, repair if needed. Go to step 2 Perform "After-inspection work"...
Page 586
5–20 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) Inspect the ambient air temperature sensor Check the installation of the ambient air temperature sensor. Make sure there is no dirt or damage to the ambient air tempera- ture sensor. Was any failure found? Clean the ambient air temperature sensor Go to step 5.
Page 587
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–21 Inspect the external resistor unit Disconnect the external resistor connector. Use the electrical tester to measure the resistance between the terminals of the external resistor. Measurement Tester Standard values conditions connections Starter switch: External resistor 2 k...
Page 588
5–22 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) Inspect for short-circuit in the ambient air temperature sensor harness Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Disconnect the DCU 86P connector. Connect the signal check harness and use the electrical tester to measure the resistance between the terminals of the DCU 86P vehicle-side connector and the ground.
Page 589
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–23 Measurement Tester Standard values conditions connections DCU 86P vehicle- 25 C {77 F}: Starter switch: side connector LOCK 3.7 k ATSS – ATS- Do the measurements meet the standard value? Go to step 10. Repair or replace the harness. Perform "After-inspection work"...
Page 590
5–24 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor unit Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector. WTM- WTM+ Use the electrical tester to measure the resistance between the terminals of the engine coolant temperature sensor. Measurement Tester Standard values conditions connections...
Page 591
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–25 Inspect the exhaust gas temperature sensor (SCR inlet) Check the installation of the exhaust gas temperature sensor (SCR inlet). Make sure there is no dirt or damage to the exhaust gas tempera- ture sensor (SCR inlet). Was any failure found? Clean the exhaust gas temperature sensor Go to step 15.
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5–26 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) Inspect the DEF pump temperature sensor connector Check the connection of the DEF pump temperature sensor con- nector (Looseness and poor contact). Was any failure found? Connect securely, repair if needed. Go to step 17. Perform "After-inspection work"...
Page 593
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–27 CHECKLIST: P0071 DTC: P0071 Ambient air temperature sensor - rationality Inspection Procedure Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Connect securely, Failure found: Inspect the repair if Check the connection of the Go to YES. ambient air needed.
Page 594
5–28 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) DTC: P0071 Ambient air temperature sensor - rationality Inspection Procedure Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) The measure- ments meet Replace the Measure the resistance between the standard ambient air the terminals of the ambient air value: Go to temperature Inspect the...
Page 595
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–29 DTC: P0071 Ambient air temperature sensor - rationality Inspection Procedure Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Measure the resistance between the terminals of the DCU 86P vehicle-side connector. Connect the ambient air The measure- temperature sensor connec- ments meet tor.
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5–30 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) DTC: P0071 Ambient air temperature sensor - rationality Inspection Procedure Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Connect securely, Inspect the Failure found: repair if exhaust gas Check the connection of the Go to YES. needed. temperature exhaust gas temperature sensor Perform "After-...
Page 597
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–31 DTC: P0071 Ambient air temperature sensor - rationality Inspection Procedure Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) DTC P0071 Replace the Procedure has been DCU. completed. Warm-up the engine (Water tem- detected: Go Check the Perform "After- Perform "After- perature: 60 C {140 F} or more).
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5–32 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) DTC: P0072 EN01H16F02040F03001012 DTC: P0072 Ambient air temperature sensor - out of range (Out of range low) INFORMATION Exhaust gas temperature sensor (SCR inlet) (EXT+) (FAT+) (FAT-) (EXT-) Ambient air temperature sensor (HH1+) (ATSS) (HH1-) (ATS-) External resistance...
Page 599
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–33 8. Estimated failure factors • Disconnection or short-circuit in the sensor harness • Disconnection or poor fit of connector • Malfunction of the ambient air temperature sensor • Failure of the external resistor...
Page 600
5–34 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P0072 Inspect the ambient air temperature sensor connector Check the connection of the ambient air temperature sensor con- nector (Looseness and poor contact). DEF tank Ambient sensor SAPH16F020400024 Was any failure found? Connect securely, repair if needed. Go to step 2.
Page 601
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–35 Clean the ambient air temperature sensor Go to step 4. and install it properly. If damaged, replace the ambient air temperature. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Inspect the ambient air temperature sensor unit Set the starter switch to the "LOCK"...
Page 602
5–36 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) Go to step 6. Replace the external resistor. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Inspect the sensor power supply Connect the external resistor connector. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. HH1+ HH1- HH1+ HH1- Use the electrical tester to measure the voltage between the termi-...
Page 603
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–37 Measurement Tester Standard values conditions connections DCU 86P vehicle-side connector – Starter switch: LOCK ground ATSS – Ground ATS- – Ground Do the measurements meet the standard value? Go to step 8. Repair or replace the harness. Perform "After-inspection work"...
Page 604
MATION section. Check the DTC detected [DCU] Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select Select [DCU] and check if P0072 has been detected in [Fault Infor- mation].
Page 605
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–39 CHECKLIST: P0072 Ambient air temperature sensor - out of range DTC: P0072 Inspection Procedure (Out of range low) Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Connect securely, Failure found: Inspect the repair if Check the connection of the Go to YES.
Page 606
5–40 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) Ambient air temperature sensor - out of range DTC: P0072 Inspection Procedure (Out of range low) Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) The measure- ments meet Measure the resistance between Replace the the standard the terminals of the external resis- external resis- value: Go to tor.
Page 607
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–41 Ambient air temperature sensor - out of range DTC: P0072 Inspection Procedure (Out of range low) Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) DTC P0072 Replace the Procedure has been DCU. completed. detected: Go Check the Perform "After- Perform "After- Check if P0072 has been...
Page 608
5–42 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) DTC: P0073 EN01H16F02040F03001013 DTC: P0073 Ambient air temperature sensor - out of range (Out of range high) INFORMATION Exhaust gas temperature sensor (SCR inlet) (EXT+) (FAT+) (FAT-) (EXT-) Ambient air temperature sensor (HH1+) (ATSS) (HH1-) (ATS-) External resistance...
Page 609
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–43 7. After-inspection work • Clear all past DTCs. • Check if no DTC is stored after test drive. 8. Estimated failure factors • Disconnection or short-circuit in the sensor harness • Disconnection or poor fit of connector •...
Page 610
5–44 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P0073 Inspect the ambient air temperature sensor connector Check the connection of the ambient air temperature sensor con- nector (Looseness and poor contact). DEF tank Ambient sensor SAPH16F020400032 Was any failure found? Connect securely, repair if needed. Go to step 2.
Page 611
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–45 Clean the ambient air temperature sensor Go to step 4. and install it properly. If damaged, replace the ambient air temperature sensor. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Inspect the ambient air temperature sensor unit Set the starter switch to the "LOCK"...
Page 612
5–46 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) Go to step 6. Replace the external resistor. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Inspect the sensor power supply Connect the external resistor connector. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. HH1+ HH1- HH1+ HH1- Use the electrical tester to measure the voltage between the termi-...
Page 613
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–47 Measurement Tester Standard values conditions connections DCU 86P vehicle-side Starter switch: connector LOCK ATSS – Ground ATS- – Ground Do the measurements meet the standard value? Go to step 8. Repair or replace the harness. Perform "After-inspection work"...
Page 614
MATION section. Check the DTC detected (DCU) Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select Select [DCU] and check if P0073 has been detected in [Fault Infor- mation].
Page 615
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–49 CHECKLIST: P0073 Ambient air temperature sensor - out of range DTC: P0073 Inspection Procedure (Out of range high) Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Connect securely, Failure found: Inspect the repair if Check the connection of the Go to YES.
Page 616
5–50 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) Ambient air temperature sensor - out of range DTC: P0073 Inspection Procedure (Out of range high) Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) The measure- ments meet Measure the resistance between Replace the the standard the terminals of the external resis- external resis- value: Go to tor.
Page 617
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–51 Ambient air temperature sensor - out of range DTC: P0073 Inspection Procedure (Out of range high) Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) DTC P0073 Replace the Procedure has been DCU. completed. detected: Go Check the Perform "After- Perform "After- Check if P0073 has been...
Page 618
5–52 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) DTC: P0562 EN01H16F02040F03001014 DTC: P0562 Sensor supply voltage - out of range (Out of range low) INFORMATION FUSE DCU(B) &1B Ground (CAS2) (GND1) (GND2) (+B1) (GND3) (+B2) (GND4) (+B3) (GND5) (+B4) SAPH16F020400039 1. Technical description •...
Page 619
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–53 INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P0562 Inspect the DCU 53P connector Check the connection of the DCU 53P connector (Looseness and poor contact). Was any failure found? Connect securely, repair if needed. Go to step 2. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section.
Page 620
5–54 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) Check the DTC detected (DCU) [Hino-DX] Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select Select [DCU] and check if the P0562 has been detected in [Fault Information]. SAPH16F020400041 Has DTC P0562 been detected? Replace the DCU.
Page 621
Check the detected: Go Perform "After- Perform "After- DTC detected Check if P0562 has been to YES. inspection inspection (DCU) [Hino- detected in [DCU]. work" of work" of No DTC has INFORMA- INFORMA- been detected: TION section. TION section.
Page 622
5–56 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) DTC: P0563 EN01H16F02040F03001015 DTC: P0563 Sensor supply voltage - out of range (Out of range high) INFORMATION FUSE DCU(B) &1B Ground (CAS2) (GND1) (GND2) (+B1) (GND3) (+B2) (GND4) (+B3) (GND5) (+B4) SAPH16F020400042 1. Technical description •...
Page 623
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–57 INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P0563 Inspect the DCU 53P connector Check the connection of the DCU 53P connector (Looseness and poor contact). Was any failure found? Connect securely, repair if needed. Go to step 2. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section.
Page 624
5–58 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) Check the DTC detected (DCU) [Hino-DX] Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select Select [DCU] and check if P0563 has been detected in [Fault Infor- mation]. SAPH16F020400044 Has DTC P0563 been detected? Replace the DCU.
Page 625
Check the detected: Go Perform "After- Perform "After- DTC detected Check if P0563 has been to YES. inspection inspection (DCU) [Hino- detected in [DCU]. work" of work" of No DTC has INFORMA- INFORMA- been detected: TION section. TION section.
Page 626
5–60 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) DTC: P060C EN01H16F02040F03001016 DTC: P060C DeNOx ECU error INFORMATION 1. Technical description • DCU internal chip error is being checked in DCU. <Description of malfunction> • DCU internal malfunction has been detected. 2. DTC set condition (1) DTC detection condition Starter switch ON.
Page 627
DCU. Erase the malfunction history. Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Check if the DCU main relay is OFF in the Hino-DX menu. (This When communicat- cuts off the communication between Hino-DX and the DCU.) ion with the DCU is...
Page 628
DeNOx ECU error Inspection Procedure Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Connect the vehicle to Hino- Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select [DCU] and check if Hino-DX is communicating with the DCU. Erase the malfunction his- Replace the tory.
Page 629
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–63 DTC: P062F EN01H16F02040F03001017 DTC: P062F Controller store data error INFORMATION 1. Technical description • DCU internal ROM is being checked in DCU. <Description of malfunction> • DCU internal malfunction has been detected. 2. DTC set condition (1) DTC detection condition Starter switch ON.
Page 630
DCU. Erase the malfunction history. Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Check if the DCU main relay is OFF in the Hino-DX menu. (This When communicat- cuts off the communication between Hino-DX and the DCU.) ion with the DCU is...
Page 631
Controller store data error Inspection Procedure Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Connect the vehicle to Hino- Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select [DCU] and check if Hino-DX is communicating with the DCU. Erase the malfunction his- Replace the tory.
Page 632
5–66 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) DTC: P0667 EN01H16F02040F03001018 DTC: P0667 DeNOx ECU temperature sensor 1, 2 - rationality INFORMATION 1. Technical description • Sensor values of the 2 temperature sensors in the DCU are compared. • Malfunction is indicated if the temperature differential exceeds a set value. <Description of malfunction>...
Page 633
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–67 INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P0667 Check the DTC detected (DCU) [Hino-DX] Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select Select [DCU] and check if P0667 has been detected in [Fault Infor- mation].
Page 634
DCU, perform Check the detected: Go Procedure a DPR forced DTC detected Check if P0667 has been to YES. completed. regeneration.) (DCU) [Hino- detected in [DCU]. Perform "After- Perform "After- No DTC has inspection inspection been detected: work" of work" of Go to NO.
Page 635
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–69 DTC: P0668 EN01H16F02040F03001019 DTC: P0668 DeNOx ECU temperature sensor (Out of range low) INFORMATION 1. Technical description • DCU internal temperature sensor is being checked in DCU. <Description of malfunction> – • 2. DTC set condition (1) DTC detection condition Starter switch ON.
Page 636
5–70 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P0668 Check the DTC detected (DCU) [Hino-DX] Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select Select [DCU] and check if P0668 has been detected in [Fault Infor- mation].
Page 637
DCU, perform Check the detected: Go Procedure a DPR forced DTC detected Check if P0668 has been to YES. completed. regeneration.) (DCU) [Hino- detected in [DCU]. Perform "After- Perform "After- No DTC has inspection inspection been detected: work" of work" of Go to NO.
Page 638
5–72 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) DTC: P0669 EN01H16F02040F03001020 DTC: P0669 DeNOx ECU temperature sensors - out of range (Out of range high) INFORMATION 1. Technical description • DCU internal temperature sensor is being checked in DCU. <Description of malfunction> • DCU internal temperature sensor malfunction is detected. 2.
Page 639
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–73 INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P0669 Check the DTC detected (DCU) [Hino-DX] Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select Select [DCU] and check if P0669 has been detected in [Fault Infor- mation].
Page 640
DCU, perform Check the detected: Go Procedure a DPR forced DTC detected Check if P0669 has been to YES. completed. regeneration.) (DCU) [Hino- detected in [DCU]. Perform "After- Perform "After- No DTC has inspection inspection been detected: work" of work" of Go to NO.
Page 641
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–75 DTC: P068A EN01H16F02040F03001021 DTC: P068A Main relay INFORMATION FUSE DCU(B) MAIN Main relay control DEF pump power supply SAPH16F020400050 1. Technical description • After turning off the starter switch, the DCU stays active for few minutes to evacuation DEF from lines to tank, then writes the data to the DCU ROM before shut-down.
Page 642
5–76 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5. Symptoms on the vehicle when the DTC is set <Symptoms on the vehicle due to backup control (fail safe)> • Exhaust gas purification function has deteriorated. <Symptoms on the vehicle due to malfunction> – •...
Page 643
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–77 INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P068A Check the DTC detected (DCU) Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select [DCU] and check if any DTC other than P068A (for exam- Select ple, P0562) has been detected in [Fault Information].
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5–78 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) Inspect the DCU power supply circuit Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. DCU 53 Pin connector Disconnect the DCU 53P connector. GND4 GND1 Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. GND4 GND1 GND5 GND2 GND5...
Page 645
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–79 Inspect the DCU harness Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Disconnect the connector between the cab main harness and the chassis front harness. Between cab main harness and chassis front harness SAPH16F020400053 Using the electrical tester, measure the resistance between the terminals from the DCU 53P vehicle-side connector to the chassis DCU 53 Pin connector side connector of the cab main harness connector to chassis front...
Page 646
Erase the malfunction history using Hino-DX. Start the engine. Select [DCU] and check if P068A has been detected in [Fault Infor- mation]. Turn the starter switch OFF while still connected to Hino-DX. When communicat- ion with the DCU is interrupted while...
Page 647
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–81 CHECKLIST: P068A DTC: P068A Main relay Inspection Procedure Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) DTC other Check if any DTC other than than P068A P068A (for example, P0562) has (for example, been detected in [DTC]. P0562) has Go to diagno- Check the...
Page 648
DTC: P068A Main relay Inspection Procedure Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Connect the vehicle to Hino- Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Erase the malfunction his- tory using Hino-DX. DTC P068A Replace the Procedure Start the engine.
Page 649
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–83 DTC: P142A EN01H16F02040F03001022 DTC: P142A DEF pump temperature sensor 1 - out of range INFORMATION (PMP+) (PMP+) (PMPS) (PMPS) (PMP-) (PMP-) (PMV+) (PMV+) (PMV-) (PMV-) Supply module (DEF pump) (PSR+) (PSR+) (PSRS) (PSRS) (PSR-) (PSR-) SAPH16F020400056 1.
Page 650
5–84 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 8. Estimated failure factors • Disconnection or short-circuit in sensor harness • Irregular contact (disconnection or poor fit of connector) • Malfunction of DEF pump temperature sensor...
Page 651
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–85 INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P142A Inspect the DEF pump temperature sensor harness Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. PMP- PMP- PMP+ Disconnect the DEF pump temperature sensor and DCU 86P con- PMPS PMPS nector. Connect the signal check harness and use the electrical tester to PMP+ measure the resistance between the DEF pump vehicle-side con- nector and each terminal of the DCU 86P vehicle side connector.
Page 652
5–86 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) Check the DTC detected (DCU) 1 [Hino-DX] Connect a new DCU. Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select Select [DCU] and check if P142A has been detected in [Fault Infor- mation].
Page 653
Connect a new DCU. completed. has been Connect the vehicle to the (Install a new Check the detected: Go DCU.) Hino-DX. DTC detected to YES. Go to step 3. Perform "After- Set the starter switch to the (DCU) 1 [Hno- inspection "ON"...
Page 655
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–89 3. Reset condition • When the starter switch is ON and the difference among the outside temperature, exhaust temperature, and coolant temperature is less than 8 °C {46.7 F}, the difference from the coolant temperature will be less than 22 C {71.6 F}. •...
Page 656
5–90 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P142B Inspect the ambient air temperature sensor connector Check the connection of the ambient air temperature sensor con- nector (Looseness and poor contact). DEF tank Ambient sensor SAPH16F020400061 Was any failure found? Connect securely, repair if needed. Go to step 2.
Page 657
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–91 Inspect the ambient air temperature sensor Check the installation of the ambient air temperature sensor. Make sure there is no dirt or damage to the ambient temperature sensor. Was any failure found? Clean the ambient air temperature sensor Go to step 5.
Page 658
5–92 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) Inspect the external resistor unit Disconnect the external resistor connector. Use the electrical tester to measure the resistance between the terminals of the external resistor. Measurement Tester Standard values conditions connections Starter switch: External resistor 2 k...
Page 659
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–93 Go to step 8. Replace the external resistor. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Inspect the exhaust gas temperature sensor (SCR inlet) connector Check the connection of the exhaust gas temperature sensor (SCR inlet) connector (Looseness and poor contact). Exhaust gas temperature sensor (SCR inlet)
Page 660
5–94 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) Inspect the exhaust gas temperature sensor (SCR inlet) unit Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. FAT- FAT+ Disconnect the exhaust gas temperature sensor (SCR inlet) con- nector. Use the electrical tester to measure the resistance between the terminals of the exhaust gas temperature sensor (SCR inlet).
Page 661
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–95 Was any failure found? Connect securely, repair if needed. Go to step 12. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor Check the installation of the engine coolant temperature sensor. Make sure there is no dirt or damage to the engine coolant tem- perature sensor.
Page 662
Replace the engine coolant temperature sen- sor. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Check the operation of the coolant shutoff valve [Hino-DX] Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select [DCU] from the menu.
Page 663
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–97 Repair or replace the faulty part. Go to step 16. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Inspect the DEF pump Disconnect the coolant hoses (upstream and downstream) from the DEF pump. Blow air from one side and make sure it comes out from the other side.
Page 664
5–98 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) CHECKLIST: P142B DTC: P142B DEF pump temperature sensor 1 - rationality Inspection Procedure Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Connect securely, Failure found: Inspect the repair if Check the connection of the Go to YES. ambient air needed.
Page 665
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–99 DTC: P142B DEF pump temperature sensor 1 - rationality Inspection Procedure Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) The measure- ments meet Replace the Measure the resistance between the standard ambient air the terminals of the ambient air value: Go to temperature Inspect the...
Page 666
5–100 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) DTC: P142B DEF pump temperature sensor 1 - rationality Inspection Procedure Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Clean the exhaust gas temperature sensor (SCR inlet) and install it prop- Check the installation of the Failure found: erly.
Page 667
There is no feeling the line with your hand. work" of [Hino-DX] change in * When the valve is closed: Check INFORMA- pressure when if the pressure inside the down- TION section.
Page 668
5–102 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) DTC: P142B DEF pump temperature sensor 1 - rationality Inspection Procedure Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Replace the Replace the Disconnect the coolant Failure found: coolant shut- DEF pump. hoses (upstream and down- Go to YES. off valve.
Page 669
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–103 DTC: P202E EN01H16F02040F03001024 DTC: P202E Reductant Delivery Performance INFORMATION Back flow Line Pressure Line Suction Line Pressure sensor DEF Pump DEF Injector Inside the muffler DEF Tank SAPH16F020400070 1. Technical description • The amount of added DEF is diagnosed as abnormal. •...
Page 670
5–104 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5. Symptoms on the vehicle when the DTC is set <Symptoms on the vehicle due to backup control (fail safe function)> • Exhaust gas purification function is declined. • Engine output is insufficient. • Vehicle does not speed up (when malfunction does not improve within 50 min.). <Symptoms on the vehicle due to malfunction>...
Page 671
CJ08E10* or S5-UJ08E10*) for removal and installation of the DEF injector. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select [DCU]. Select [Check functions] on Hino-DX menu and check the opera- tion of the DEF injector. <Inspection procedure> SAPH16F020400071 (1) Select [Check functions].
Page 672
Go to step 3. is considered resolved. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Inspect the DEF injector (2) [Hino-DX] Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Replace DEF injector with a new one. (Do not install it on the muf- fler.) Perform step 2 again.
Page 673
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–107 CHECKLIST: P202E DTC: P202E Reductant Delivery Performance Inspection Procedure Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Replace the DEF pipe Failure found: (pressure Inspect the Check the DEF pipe (pressure Go to YES. line). DEF pipe line) and check if there are no dis- Perform "After- Go to step 2.
Page 674
<Inspection procedure> (1) Select [Check functions]. (2) Select [DEF addition test]. (3) Perform addition test as instructed on the Hino-DX screen. (Perform all three patterns) NOTICE When the DEF tank tempera- ture is -5 C (23 F) or lower, perform warm-up to raise it to 10 C (50 F) or higher.
Page 675
YES. menu [Data [Data Monitor] DEF injector one (Do not install it on the muf- Monitor] check check if the (2) [Hino-DX] fler). Check again step 2. Operation is if the DEF is DEF is stable abnormal: Go stable between 800 to NO.
Page 676
5–110 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) DTC: P203C EN01H16F02040F03001025 DTC: P203C DEF tank level sensor - out of range (Out of range low) INFORMATION Common rail_ CAN_J/C2 &RD &RE (CAH1) (CA1H) (CA2H) (CA2H) &RH &RJ (CA1L) (CAL1) (CA2L) (CA2L) 500K Engine (CAH0) (CANH) #SD #SD...
Page 677
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–111 5. Symptoms on the vehicle when the DTC is set <Symptoms on the vehicle due to backup control (fail safe function)> – • <Symptoms on the vehicle due to malfunction> • DEF level indicator is OFF. 6.
Page 678
5–112 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P203C Check the DTC detected (Engine) [Hino-DX] Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select [Engine] and check if a CAN communication system mal- Select function (U02A2) has been detected in [Fault Information].
Page 679
Check if a CAN communication DTC detected to YES. nostic proce- Perform "After- system malfunction (U02A2) has (Engine) dure of a inspection been detected in [Engine]. [Hino-DX] No DTC has related DTC. work" of been detected: INFORMA- Go to NO. TION section.
Page 680
5–114 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) DTC: P203D EN01H16F02040F03001026 DTC: P203D DEF tank level sensor - out of range (Out of range high) INFORMATION Common rail_ CAN_J/C2 &RD &RE (CAH1) (CA1H) (CA2H) (CA2H) &RH &RJ (CA1L) (CAL1) (CA2L) (CA2L) 500K Engine (CAH0) (CANH) #SD #SD...
Page 681
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–115 5. Symptoms on the vehicle when the DTC is set <Symptoms on the vehicle due to backup control (fail safe function)> – • <Symptoms on the vehicle due to malfunction> • DEF level indicator is OFF. 6.
Page 682
5–116 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P203D Check the DTC detected (Engine) [Hino-DX] Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select [Engine] and check if a CAN communication system mal- Select function (U02A2) has been detected in [Fault Information].
Page 683
Check if a CAN communication DTC detected to YES. nostic proce- Perform "After- system malfunction (U02A2) has (Engine) dure of a inspection been detected in [Engine]. [Hino-DX] No DTC has related DTC. work" of been detected: INFORMA- Go to NO. TION section.
Page 684
5–118 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) DTC: P2044 EN01H16F02040F03001027 DTC: P2044 DEF tank temperature sensor - out of range (Out of range low) INFORMATION Common rail_ CAN_J/C2 &RD &RE (CAH1) (CA1H) (CA2H) (CA2H) &RH &RJ (CA1L) (CAL1) (CA2L) (CA2L) 500K Engine (CAH0) (CANH) #SD #SD...
Page 685
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–119 5. Symptoms on the vehicle when the DTC is set <Symptoms on the vehicle due to backup control (fail safe function)> • DEF level indicator is OFF. <Symptoms on the vehicle due to malfunction> – •...
Page 686
5–120 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P2044 Check the DTC detected (Engine) [Hino-DX] Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select [Engine] and check if a CAN communication system mal- Select function (U02A2) has been detected in [Fault Information].
Page 687
Go to the diag- Check if a CAN communication Perform "After- DTC detected to YES. nostic proce- system malfunction (U02A2) has inspection (Engine)[Hino- dure of a been detected in [Engine]. work" of No DTC has related DTC. INFORMA- been detected: TION section.
Page 688
5–122 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) DTC: P2045 EN01H16F02040F03001028 DTC: P2045 DEF tank temperature sensor - out of range (Out of range high) INFORMATION Common rail_ CAN_J/C2 &RD &RE (CAH1) (CA1H) (CA2H) (CA2H) &RH &RJ (CA1L) (CAL1) (CA2L) (CA2L) 500K Engine (CAH0) (CANH) #SD #SD...
Page 689
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–123 5. Symptoms on the vehicle when the DTC is set <Symptoms on the vehicle due to backup control (fail safe function)> • DEF level indicator is OFF. <Symptoms on the vehicle due to malfunction> – •...
Page 690
5–124 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P2045 Check the DTC detected (Engine) [Hino-DX] Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select [Engine] and check if a CAN communication system mal- Select function (U02A2) has been detected in [Fault Information].
Page 691
Check if a CAN communication Perform "After- DTC detected to YES. nostic proce- system malfunction (U02A2) has inspection (Engine) dure of a been detected in [Engine]. work" of [Hino-DX] No DTC has related DTC. INFORMA- been detected: TION section. Go to NO.
Page 692
5–126 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) DTC: P2047 EN01H16F02040F03001029 DTC: P2047 DEF injector - functional INFORMATION Dosing module (DMH) (DMH) (DEF (DML) (DML) injector) Twist Twist SAPH16F020400081 1. Technical description • DEF dosing valve is controlled by DCU. • Operation of the DEF dosing valve is checked by DCU based on the circuit current waveform. <Description of malfunction>...
Page 693
CJ08E10* or S5-UJ08E10*) for removal and installation of the DEF injector. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select [DCU]. Select [Check functions] on Hino-DX menu and check the opera- tion of the DEF injector. <Inspection procedure> SAPH16F020400082 (1) Select [Check functions].
Page 694
<Inspection procedure> (1) Select [Check functions]. (2) Select [DEF addition test]. (3) Perform addition test as instructed on the Hino-DX screen. (Perform all three patterns) NOTICE When the DEF tank tempera- ture is -5 C (23 F) or lower, perform warm-up to raise it to 10 C (50 F) or higher.
Page 696
5–130 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P2048 Inspect for short-circuit in the DEF injector harness Check the connection of the DEF injector connector (Looseness and poor contact). Was any failure found? Connect securely, repair if needed. Go to step 2. Perform "After-inspection work"...
Page 697
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–131 Inspect for short-circuit in the DEF injector harness Disconnect the DCU 86P connector. Connect the signal check harness and use the electrical tester to measure the resistance between the terminals of the DCU 86P vehicle-side connector and the ground. SAPH16F020400085 Measurement Tester...
Page 698
Stop the engine and set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Select Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select [DCU] and check if P2048 has been detected in [Fault Infor- mation].
Page 699
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–133 CHECKLIST: P2048 DEF injector - disconnection DTC: P2048 Inspection Procedure (Disconnection (low side)) Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Connect securely, Failure found: repair if Go to YES. Inspect the Check the connection of the DEF needed.
Page 700
5–134 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) DEF injector - disconnection DTC: P2048 Inspection Procedure (Disconnection (low side)) Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Replace the DCU. (Per- DTC P2048 form DPR Procedure has been forced regen- completed. Perform engine warm-up. (Water detected: Go Check the eration after...
Page 702
5–136 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 8. Estimated failure factors • Disconnection or short-circuit in sensor harness. • Abnormal resistance of DEF injector. • Malfunction in DEF injector.
Page 703
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–137 INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P2049 Inspect the DEF injector connector Check the connection of the DEF injector connector (Looseness and poor contact). Was any failure found? Connect securely, repair if needed. Go to step 2. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section.
Page 704
5–138 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) Inspect for short-circuit in the DEF injector harness Disconnect the DCU 86P connector. Connect the signal check harness and use the electrical tester to measure the resistance between the terminals of the DCU 86P vehicle-side connector and the ground. SAPH16F020400090 Measurement Tester...
Page 705
Repair or replace the harness. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. DTC the DTC detected (DCU) [Hino-DX] Perform an engine warm-up. (Water temperature: 60 C {140 F} or more) Stop the engine and set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position.
Page 706
5–140 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) CHECKLIST: P2049 DEF injector - disconnection DTC: P2049 Inspection Procedure (Disconnection (high side)) Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Connect securely, Failure found: repair if Go to YES. Inspect the Check the connection of the DEF needed.
Page 707
Go Perform "After- Perform "After- temperature: 60 C {140 F} or DTC detected to YES. inspection inspection (DCU) [Hino- more), and check if P2049 has work" of work" of been detected in [DCU]. No DTC has INFORMA- INFORMA- been detected: TION section.
Page 710
INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P204B Check the DTC detected (DCU) Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. After three minutes, set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select Select [DCU] and check if P204B has been detected in [Fault Infor- mation].
Page 711
Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Set the starter switch to the DTC P204B "LOCK" position. Procedure Replace the has been Connect the vehicle to Hino- completed. DEF pump. detected: Go Check the Perform "After- Perform "After- to YES. DTC detected inspection...
Page 712
5–146 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) DTC: P204C EN01H16F02040F03001033 DTC: P204C DEF pressure sensor - out of range (Out of range low) INFORMATION (PMP+) (PMP+) (PMPS) (PMPS) (PMP-) (PMP-) (PMV+) (PMV+) (PMV-) (PMV-) Supply module (DEF pump) (PSR+) (PSR+) (PSRS) (PSRS) (PSR-) (PSR-) SAPH16F020400095...
Page 713
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–147 8. Estimated failure factors • Harness disconnection or short-circuit • Malfunction of DEF pump (pressure sensor) - Internal circuit disconnection or short-circuit - Abnormal output voltage...
Page 714
5–148 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P204C Inspect the DEF pump connector Check the connection of the DEF pump connector (Looseness and poor contact). Was any failure found? Connect securely, repair if needed. Go to step 2. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section.
Page 715
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–149 Check for short-circuit in wire harness of DEF pump (pressure sensor) Disconnect the DCU 86P connector. Connect the signal check harness and use the electrical tester to measure the resistance between the terminals of the DCU 86P vehicle-side connector and the ground.
Page 716
Go to step 5. Repair or replace the harness. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Check the DTC detected (DCU) [Hino-DX] Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position.
Page 717
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–151 CHECKLIST: P204C DEF pressure sensor - out of range DTC: P204C Inspection Procedure (Out of range low) Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Connect securely, Failure found: repair if Go to YES. Inspect the Check the connection of the DEF needed.
Page 718
Check the detected: Go Perform "After- Perform "After- DTC detected Check if P204C has been to YES. inspection inspection (DCU) [Hino- detected in [DCU]. work" of work" of No DTC has INFORMA- INFORMA- been detected: TION section. TION section.
Page 719
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–153 DTC: P204D EN01H16F02040F03001034 DTC: P204D DEF pressure sensor - out of range (Out of range high) INFORMATION (PMP+) (PMP+) (PMPS) (PMPS) (PMP-) (PMP-) (PMV+) (PMV+) (PMV-) (PMV-) Supply module (DEF pump) (PSR+) (PSR+) (PSRS) (PSRS) (PSR-) (PSR-) SAPH16F020400100...
Page 720
5–154 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 7. After-inspection work • Clear all past DTCs. • Check if no DTC is stored after test drive. 8. Estimated failure factors • Harness disconnection or short-circuit • Malfunction of DEF pump (pressure sensor) - Internal circuit disconnection or short-circuit - Abnormal output voltage...
Page 721
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–155 INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P204D Inspect the DEF pump connector Check the connection of the DEF pump connector. (Looseness and poor contact). Was any failure found? Connect securely, repair if needed. Go to step 2. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section.
Page 722
5–156 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) Check for short-circuit in wire harness of DEF pump (pressure sensor) Disconnect the DCU 86P connector. Connect the signal check harness and use the electrical tester to measure the resistance between the terminals of the DCU 86P vehicle-side connector and the ground.
Page 723
Go to step 5. Repair or replace the harness. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Check the DTC detected (DCU) [Hino-DX] Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position.
Page 724
5–158 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) CHECKLIST: P204D DEF pressure sensor - out of range DTC: P204D Inspection Procedure (Out of range high) Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Connect securely, Failure found: repair if Go to YES. Inspect the Check the connection of the DEF needed.
Page 725
Check the detected: Go Perform "After- Perform "After- DTC detected Check if P204D has been to YES. inspection inspection (DCU) [Hino- detected in [DCU]. work" of work" of No DTC has INFORMA- INFORMA- been detected: TION section. TION section.
Page 726
5–160 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) DTC: P205B EN01H16F02040F03001035 DTC: P205B DEF tank temperature sensor - rationality INFORMATION Engine coolant temperature sensor 1 (WTM+) (THW+) (WTM-) (AGD5) Common rail_ Exhaust gas CAN_J/C2 temperature &RD &RE (CA1H) (CAH1) sensor (CA2H) (CA2H) (SCR inlet) &RH &RJ (CAL1)
Page 727
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–161 3. Reset condition • When the starter switch is ON and the difference among the outside temperature, exhaust temperature, and coolant temperature is less than 8 C {46.4 F}, the difference between the DEF tank temperature and the outside tempera- ture is less than 50 C {122 F}.
Page 728
5–162 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P205B Inspect the DEF tank temperature sensor connector Check the connection of the DEF tank temperature sensor con- nector (Looseness and poor contact). Was any failure found? Connect securely, repair if needed. Go to step 2. Perform "After-inspection work"...
Page 729
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–163 Clean the ambient air temperature sensor Go to step 4. and install it properly. If damaged, replace the ambient air temperature sensor. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Inspect the ambient air temperature sensor unit Set the starter switch to the "LOCK"...
Page 730
5–164 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) Inspect the ambient air temperature sensor harness Connect the ambient air temperature sensor connector. Disconnect the DCU 86P connector. Connect the signal check harness and use the electrical tester to measure the resistance between the terminals of DCU 86P vehi- cle-side connector.
Page 731
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–165 Inspect the external resistor connector unit Disconnect the external resistor connector. Use the electrical tester to measure the resistance between the terminals of the external resistor. Measurement Tester Standard values conditions connections Starter switch: External resistor 2 k...
Page 732
5–166 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) Inspect the exhaust gas temperature sensor (SCR inlet) Check the installation of the exhaust gas temperature sensor (SCR inlet). Make sure there is no dirt or damage to the exhaust gas tempera- ture sensor (SCR inlet). Was any failure found? Clean the exhaust gas temperature sensor Go to step 11.
Page 733
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–167 Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector Check the connection of the engine coolant temperature sensor connector (Looseness and poor contact). Was any failure found? Connect securely, repair if needed. Go to step 13. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section.
Page 734
Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Check the DTC detected (DCU) Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select [DCU] and check if P205B has been detected in [Fault Infor- Select mation].
Page 735
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–169 CHECKLIST: P205B DTC: P205B DEF tank temperature sensor - rationality Inspection Procedure Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Connect securely, Failure found: repair if Inspect the Go to YES. Check the connection of the DEF needed.
Page 736
5–170 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) DTC: P205B DEF tank temperature sensor - rationality Inspection Procedure Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Connect securely, Failure found: repair if Go to YES. Inspect the Check the connection of the DCU needed. DCU 86P con- 86P connector (Looseness and Perform "After- Go to step 6.
Page 737
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–171 DTC: P205B DEF tank temperature sensor - rationality Inspection Procedure Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Connect securely, Inspect the Failure found: repair if exhaust gas Check the connection of the Go to YES. needed. temperature exhaust gas temperature sensor Perform "After-...
Page 738
5–172 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) DTC: P205B DEF tank temperature sensor - rationality Inspection Procedure Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Clean the engine cool- ant tempera- ture sensor and install it Check the installation of the Failure found: properly. Inspect the engine coolant temperature Go to YES.
Page 739
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–173 DTC: P205C EN01H16F02040F03001036 DTC: P205C DEF tank temperature sensor - out of range (Out of range low) INFORMATION Common rail_ CAN_J/C2 &RD &RE (CAH1) (CA1H) (CA2H) (CA2H) &RH &RJ (CA1L) (CAL1) (CA2L) (CA2L) 500K Engine (CAH0) (CANH) #SD #SD...
Page 740
5–174 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5. Symptoms on the vehicle when the DTC is set <Symptoms on the vehicle due to backup control (fail safe function)> • DEF level indicator is OFF. <Symptoms on the vehicle due to malfunction> – •...
Page 741
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–175 INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P205C Check the DTC detected (Engine) [Hino-DX] Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select [Engine] and check if a CAN communication system mal- Select function (U02A2) has been detected in [Fault Information].
Page 742
Check if a CAN communication Perform "After- DTC detected to YES. nostic proce- system malfunction (U02A2) has inspection (Engine) dure of a been detected in [Engine]. work" of [Hino-DX] No DTC has related DTC. INFORMA- been detected: TION section. Go to NO.
Page 743
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–177 DTC: P205D EN01H16F02040F03001037 DTC: P205D DEF tank temperature sensor - out of range (Out of range high) INFORMATION Common rail_ CAN_J/C2 &RD &RE (CAH1) (CA1H) (CA2H) (CA2H) &RH &RJ (CA1L) (CAL1) (CA2L) (CA2L) 500K Engine (CAH0) (CANH) #SD #SD...
Page 744
5–178 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5. Symptoms on the vehicle when the DTC is set <Symptoms on the vehicle due to backup control (fail safe function)> • DEF level indicator is OFF. <Symptoms on the vehicle due to malfunction> – •...
Page 745
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–179 INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P205D Check the DTC detected (Engine) [Hino-DX] Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select [Engine] and check if a CAN communication system mal- Select function (U02A2) has been detected in [Fault Information].
Page 746
Check if a CAN communication Perform "After- DTC detected to YES. nostic proce- system malfunction (U02A2) has inspection (Engine) dure of a been detected in [Engine]. work" of [Hino-DX] No DTC has related DTC. INFORMA- been detected: TION section. Go to NO.
Page 748
5–182 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5. Symptoms on the vehicle when the DTC is set <Symptoms on the vehicle due to backup control (fail safe function)> • DEF level indicator is OFF. <Symptoms on the vehicle due to malfunction> – •...
Page 749
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–183 INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P206A Check the DTC detected (Engine) [Hino-DX] Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select [Engine] and check if a CAN communication system mal- Select function (U02A2) has been detected in [Fault Information].
Page 750
Check if a CAN communication Perform "After- DTC detected to YES. nostic proce- system malfunction (U02A2) has inspection (Engine) dure of a been detected in [Engine]. work" of [Hino-DX] No DTC has related DTC. INFORMA- been detected: TION section. Go to NO.
Page 752
5–186 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 8. Estimated failure factors • Harness disconnection or short-circuit • Looseness or poor contact of connector • DEF pump motor malfunction...
Page 753
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–187 INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P208A Inspect the DEF pump connector Check the connection of the DEF pump connector (Looseness and poor contact). Was any failure found? Connect securely, repair if needed. Go to step 2. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section.
Page 754
Repair or replace the harness. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Check the DTC detected (DCU) Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select [DCU] and check if P208A has been detected in [Fault Infor- Select mation].
Page 755
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–189 CHECKLIST: P208A DTC: P208A DEF pump motor - circuit (Open load) Inspection Procedure Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Connect securely, Failure found: repair if Go to YES. Inspect the Check the connection of the DEF needed.
Page 757
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–191 INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P208B Inspection of the DEF pump pressure [Hino-DX] Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Replace the DEF pump with a new one. Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Select Start up the engine and keep the engine idling (about 10 minutes).
Page 758
Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Replace with a new DEF pump, and check the DEF pressure sta- bility on Hino-DX's [Data Monitor]. Measured Replace the DEF pump with value stabi- a new one. Start up the lized within the standard...
Page 760
5–194 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P208C Inspect the DEF pump connector Check the connection of the DEF pump connector (Looseness and poor contact). Was any failure found? Connect securely, repair if needed. Go to step 2. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section.
Page 761
MATION section. Check the DTC detected (DCU) Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select Select [DCU] and check if P208C has been detected in [Fault Information].
Page 762
Check the detected: Go forced regen- Perform "After- DTC detected Check if P208C has been to YES. eration.) inspection (DCU) [Hino- detected in [DCU]. Perform "After- work" of No DTC has inspection INFORMA- been detected: work" of TION section.
Page 764
5–198 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P208D Inspect the DEF pump connector Check the connection of the DEF pump connector (Looseness and poor contact). Was any failure found? Connect securely, repair if needed. Go to step 2. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section.
Page 765
MATION section. Check the DTC detected (DCU) Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select Select [DCU] and check if P208D has been detected in [Fault Information].
Page 766
5–200 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) CHECKLIST: P208D DTC: P208D DEF pump motor - circuit (Circuit high) Inspection Procedure Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Connect securely, Failure found: repair if Go to YES. Inspect the Check the connection of the DEF needed.
Page 768
5–202 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 8. Estimated failure factors • Disconnection or short-circuit in sensor harness • Irregular contact (disconnection or poor fit of connector) • Malfunction of DEF reverting valve...
Page 769
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–203 INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P20A0 Inspect the DEF pump (reverting valve) connector Check the connection of the DEF pump (reverting valve) connector (Looseness and poor contact). Was any failure found? Connect securely, repair if needed. Go to step 2. Perform "After-inspection work"...
Page 770
5–204 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) Inspect for short-circuit in the DEF pump (reverting valve) harness Disconnect the DCU 86P connector. Use the electrical tester to measure the resistance between the terminals of the DCU 86P vehicle-side connector and the ground. PMV- PMV+ SAPH16F020400132...
Page 771
Repair or replace the harness. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Check the DTC detected (DCU) [Hino-DX] Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select [DCU] and check if P20A0 has been detected in [Fault Infor- Select mation].
Page 772
5–206 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) CHECKLIST: P20A0 Reverting valve for DEF pump - circuit DTC: P20A0 Inspection Procedure (Open load) Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Connect securely, Failure found: Inspect the repair if Go to YES. DEF pump Check the connection of the DEF needed.
Page 773
Check the detected: Go after replace- Perform "After- DTC detected Check if P20A0 has been to YES. ment.) inspection (DCU) [Hino- detected in [DCU]. Perform "After- work" of No DTC has inspection INFORMA- been detected: work" of TION section.
Page 775
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–209 INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P20A1 Check the operation of the DEF pump (reverting valve) [Hino-DX] Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select Select [DCU] from the menu.
Page 776
Select Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Check if the DCU main relay is OFF in the Hino-DX menu. (This cuts off the communication between Hino-DX and the DCU.) Select [DCU] and check if P20A1 is detected in [Fault Information].
Page 777
DTC detected to YES. inspection inspection Check if the DCU main relay (DCU) [Hino- work" of work" of is OFF in the Hino-DX No DTC has INFORMA- INFORMA- menu. (This cuts off the been detected: TION section. TION section. communication between Go to NO.
Page 779
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–213 8. Estimated failure factors • Disconnection or short-circuit in sensor harness • Irregular contact (disconnection or poor fit of connector) • Malfunction of DEF reverting valve...
Page 780
5–214 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P20A2 Inspect the DEF pump (reverting valve) connector Check the connection of the DEF pump connector (Looseness and poor contact). Was any failure found? Connect securely, repair if needed. Go to step 2. Perform "After-inspection work"...
Page 781
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–215 Inspect for short-circuit in the DEF pump (reverting valve) harness Disconnect the DCU 86P connector. Use the electrical tester to measure the resistance between the terminals of the DCU 86P vehicle-side connector and the ground. PMV- PMV+ SAPH16F020400141...
Page 782
Repair or replace the harness. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Check the DTC detected (DCU) Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select [DCU] and check if P20A2 has been detected in [Fault Infor- Select mation].
Page 783
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–217 CHECKLIST: P20A2 Reverting valve for DEF pump - circuit DTC: P20A2 Inspection Procedure (Circuit low) Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Connect securely, Failure found: Inspect the repair if Go to YES. DEF pump Check the connection of the DEF needed.
Page 784
5–218 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) Reverting valve for DEF pump - circuit DTC: P20A2 Inspection Procedure (Circuit low) Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Replace the DCU.(Perform DTC P20A2 a DPR forced Procedure has been regeneration completed. detected: Go Check the after replace- Perform "After- Check if P20A2 has been...
Page 786
5–220 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P20A3 Inspect the DEF pump (reverting valve) connector Check the connection of the DEF pump connector (Looseness and poor contact). Was any failure found? Connect securely, repair if needed. Go to step 2. Perform "After-inspection work"...
Page 787
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–221 Inspect for short-circuit in the DEF pump (reverting valve) harness Disconnect the DCU 86P connector. Connect the signal check harness and use the electrical tester to measure the resistance between the terminals of the DCU 86P vehicle-side connector and the ground.
Page 788
Repair or replace the harness. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Check the DTC detected [DCU] Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select [DCU] and check if P20A3 has been detected in [Fault Infor- Select mation].
Page 789
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–223 CHECKLIST: P20A3 Reverting valve for DEF pump - circuit DTC: P20A3 Inspection Procedure (Circuit high) Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Connect securely, Failure found: Inspect the repair if Go to YES. DEF pump Check the connection of the DEF needed.
Page 790
5–224 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) Reverting valve for DEF pump - circuit DTC: P20A3 Inspection Procedure (Circuit high) Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Replace the DCU.(Perform DTC P20A3 a DPR forced Procedure has been regeneration completed. detected: Go Check the after replace- Perform "After- Check if P20A3 has been...
Page 791
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–225 DTC: P20B1 EN01H16F02040F03001047 DTC: P20B1 DEF tank heater valve - circuit (Open load) INFORMATION Coolant cut (WMW+) off valve (DEF tank (WMV-) heater valve) Twist Twist SAPH16F020400149 1. Technical description • DCU detects malfunctions based on the coolant cut off valve (DEF tank heater valve) circuit voltage. <Description of malfunction>...
Page 792
5–226 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P20B1 Inspect the coolant cut off valve (DEF tank heater valve) connector Check the connection of the coolant cut off valve (DEF tank heater valve) connector (Looseness and poor contact). Was any failure found? Connect securely, repair if needed.
Page 793
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–227 Check for short-circuit in the coolant cut off valve (DEF tank heater valve) wire harness Disconnect the DCU 86P connector. Connect the signal check harness and use the electrical tester to measure the resistance between the ground and each terminal of the DCU 86P vehicle-side connector.
Page 794
Repair or replace the harness. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Check the DTC detected (DCU) [Hino-DX] Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select [Engine] and check if P20B1 has been detected in [Fault Select Information].
Page 795
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–229 CHECKLIST: P20B1 DTC: P20B1 DEF tank heater valve - circuit (Open load) Inspection Procedure Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Connect securely, Inspect the Failure found: repair if coolant cut off Check the connection of the cool- Go to YES.
Page 796
Check the detected: Go a DPR forced Perform "After- DTC detected. Check if P20B1 has been to YES. regeneration.) inspection [DCU] [Hino- detected in [DCU]. Perform "After- work" of No DTC has inspection INFORMA- been detected: work" of TION section.
Page 797
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–231 DTC: P20B2 EN01H16F02040F03001048 DTC: P20B2 DEF tank heater valve stuck INFORMATION Engine coolant temperature sensor 1 (WTM+) (THW+) (WTM-) (AGD5) Common rail_CAN_J/C2 &RD &RE (CA1H) (CAH1) (CA2H) (CA2H) &RH &RJ (CAL1) (CA1L) (CA2L) (CA2L) 500K (TE1B) Engine (TE1A)
Page 798
5–232 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 2. DTC set condition (1) DTC detection condition When stuck in open position 1. Starter switch ON. When stuck in closed position 2. Coolant cut off valve (DEF tank heater valve) open (DEF defrosts) Coolant temperature is more than 40 C {104 F}. (2) Judgement criteria When stuck in open position 1.
Page 799
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–233 INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P20B2 Check the DTC detected (DCU) [Hino-DX] Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select Select [DCU] and check if any DTC other than P20B2 (for exam- ple, P20B1, U02A2) has been detected in [Fault Information].
Page 800
5–234 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) Inspect the engine coolant system (pipes or hoses) Check for leakage of the engine coolant system (pipes or hoses). Check for uncoupled, clogged, broken, or cracked parts in the engine cooling system (pipes and hoses). Was any failure found? Repair or replace the faulty part.
Page 801
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–235 Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor unit Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector. WTM- WTM+ Use the electrical tester to measure the resistance between the terminals of the engine coolant temperature sensor. Measurement Tester Standard values conditions connections...
Page 802
5–236 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) Coolant cut off valve (DEF tank heater valve) actuation test [Hino-DX] Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select [DCU] from the menu. Select [Coolant shutoff valve] from the [Activation Test] menu and Select check the coolant cut off valve (DEF tank heater valve) operating noise.
Page 803
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–237 Inspect the coolant cut off valve (DEF tank heater valve) unit Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Disconnect the coolant cut off valve (DEF tank heater valve) con- nector. Use the electrical tester to measure the resistance of the terminals of the coolant cut off valve (DEF tank heater valve).
Page 804
5–238 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) Inspect the DEF sensor Remove the coolant hose (upstream, downstream) from DEF sen- sor. Blow air from one side and make sure it comes out from the other side. Was any failure found? Replace the DEF sensor.
Page 805
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–239 Replace the DEF tank temperature sensor Replace the DEF tank temperature sensor. Warm up the engine. (engine coolant temperature: 60 C {140 F} or more) Select Stop the engine. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select [DCU] and check if P20B2 has been detected in [Fault Infor- mation].
Page 806
Check if any DTC other than P20B1) has Go to diagno- DTC detected P20B2 (for example, P20B1, been detected: sis procedure Go to step 2. (DCU) [Hino- U02A2) have been detected in Go to YES. of a related [DCU]. DTC. No DTC has been detected: Go to NO.
Page 807
Select [DCU] from the YES. Go to step 9. valve) actua- Perform "After- menu. tion test [Hino- inspection Select [Coolant shutoff It was not work" of valve] from the [Activation audible: Go to INFORMA- Test] menu and check the TION section.
Page 808
5–242 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) DTC: P20B2 DEF tank heater valve stuck Inspection Procedure Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) The measure- Replace the Measure the resistance between ments meet coolant cut off the terminals of the coolant cut off the standard valve (DEF Inspect the...
Page 809
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–243 DTC: P20B3 EN01H16F02040F03001049 DTC: P20B3 DEF tank heater valve - circuit (Circuit low) INFORMATION Coolant cut (WMV+) off valve (DEF tank (WMV-) heater valve) Twist Twist SAPH16F020400161 1. Technical description • DCU detects malfunctions based on the coolant cut off valve (DEF tank heater valve) circuit voltage. <Description of malfunction>...
Page 810
5–244 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P20B3 Inspect the coolant cut off valve connector Check the connection of the coolant cut off valve connector (Looseness and poor contact). Was any failure found? Connect securely, repair if needed. Go to step 2. Inspect the coolant cut off valve unit Set the starter switch to the "LOCK"...
Page 811
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–245 Check for short-circuit in the coolant cut off valve wire harness Disconnect the DCU 86P connector. Connect the signal check harness and use the electrical tester to measure the resistance between the terminals of the DCU 86P vehicle-side connector and the ground.
Page 812
Repair or replace the harness. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Check the DTC detected (DCU) [Hino-DX] Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select [DCU] and check if P20B3 has been detected in [Fault Infor- Select mation].
Page 813
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–247 CHECKLIST: P20B3 DTC: P20B3 DEF tank heater valve - circuit (Circuit low) Inspection Procedure Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Connect securely, Failure found: repair if Inspect the Go to YES. Check the connection of the cool- needed.
Page 814
Check the detected: Go a DPR forced Perform "After- DTC detected Check if P20B3 has been to YES. regeneration.) inspection (DCU) [Hino- detected in [DCU]. Perform "After- work" of No DTC has inspection INFORMA- been detected: work" of TION section.
Page 815
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–249 DTC: P20B4 EN01H16F02040F03001050 DTC: P20B4 DEF tank heater valve - circuit (Circuit high) INFORMATION Coolant cut (WMV+) off valve (DEF tank (WMV-) heater valve) Twist Twist SAPH16F020400166 1. Technical description • DCU detects malfunctions based on the coolant cut off valve circuit voltage. <Description of malfunction>...
Page 816
5–250 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P20B4 Inspect the coolant cut off valve connector Check the connection of the coolant cut off valve connector (Looseness and poor contact). Was any failure found? Connect securely, repair if needed. Go to step 2. Perform "After-inspection work"...
Page 817
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–251 Check for short-circuit in the coolant cut off valve wire harness Disconnect the DCU 86P connector. Connect the signal check harness and use the electrical tester to measure the resistance between the terminals of the DCU 86P vehicle-side connector and the ground.
Page 818
Repair or replace the harness. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Check the DTC detected (DCU) Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select [DCU] and check if P20B4 has been detected in [Fault Infor- Select mation].
Page 819
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–253 CHECKLIST: P20B4 DTC: P20B4 DEF tank heater valve - circuit (Circuit high) Inspection Procedure Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Connect securely, Failure found: repair if Inspect the Go to YES. Check the connection of the cool- needed.
Page 820
5–254 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) DTC: P20B4 DEF tank heater valve - circuit (Circuit high) Inspection Procedure Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Replace the DCU. (After DTC P20B4 replacing the Procedure has been DCU, perform completed. detected: Go Check the a DPR forced Perform "After- Check if P20B4 has been...
Page 821
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–255 DTC: P20E8 EN01H16F02040F03001051 DTC: P20E8 Suction line pressure build up check INFORMATION Coolant outlet Breather hose Harness connector DEF back flow (To DEF tank) Coolant inlet DEF suction line DEF suction line Coolant inlet DEF tank DEF back flow (To DEF tank) DEF back flow (To DEF tank)
Page 822
5–256 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) Normal pressure behavior SAPH16F020400172 3. Reset condition • After having restored to the normal conditions. 4. Indication, warning or system control regulation when the DTC is set. • MIL: ON • SCR System failure lamp: ON •...
Page 823
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–257 INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P20E8 Inspect the DEF quantity Make sure that the DEF level in the combination meter reaches at least 3 scale marks. Are there at least 3 scale marks of DEF? Go to step 2. Refill the DEF.
Page 824
5–258 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) Inspect the DEF pipe Check all connectors and DEF hoses and check if they are free of leaks and DEF crystals. Connector DEF hose Gently pull on connectors and make sure they are securely con- DEF pump nected.
Page 825
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–259 Leak test of the DEF pipe [Hino-DX] Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select [DCU]. Perform [Leak test] from the [DEF addition test] in [Check func- tions] menu on Hino-DX.
Page 826
5–260 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) Inspect the DEF pressure 1 (Inspection of the DEF hose) [Hino-DX] Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Preparation for making SST1 Straight Connector : Disconnect the DEF hose (suction side) between the DEF tank (1) •...
Page 827
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–261 Inspection of the DEF pressure 2 (Inspection of the DEF tank/sensor) [Hino-DX] Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Fill a clean small container with clean DEF. Disconnect the SST1 DEF tank-side connector (1) and put the sensor connector into the container containing the DEF.
Page 828
5–262 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) Inspection of the DEF pressure 3 (Inspection of the DEF pump) [Hino-DX] Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Replace with a new inlet valve of the DEF pump. DEF tank Connect SST1 again between the DEF tank (1) and the DEF pump sensor (2).
Page 829
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–263 CHECKLIST: P20E8 DTC: P20E8 Suction line pressure build up check Inspection Procedure Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) The DEF level reaches at least 3 scale Refill the DEF. marks: Go to Perform "After- Make sure that the DEF level in Inspect the inspection the combination meter reaches at...
Page 830
Inspection Procedure Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Connect the vehicle to Hino- The measure- ments meet the standard Procedure Set the starter switch to the value: Go to completed. "ON" position.
Page 831
The measure- work" of work" of "ON" position. pump) [Hino- ments do not INFORMA- INFORMA- Use Hino-DX and perform meet the stan- TION section. TION section. [Leak test]. dard value: Go <Standard values> to NO. The DEF pressure is stable in the 8,500 to 9,500 hPa (123.3 to...
Page 832
5–266 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) DTC: P20E9 EN01H16F02040F03001052 DTC: P20E9 Back flow line check INFORMATION Coolant outlet Breather hose Harness connector DEF back flow (To DEF tank) Coolant inlet DEF suction line DEF suction line Coolant inlet DEF tank DEF back flow (To DEF tank) DEF back flow (To DEF tank) Coolant outlet...
Page 833
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–267 Normal pressure characteristics SAPH16F020400180 3. Reset condition • After having restored to the normal conditions. 4. Indication, warning or system control regulation when the DTC is set. • MIL: ON • SCR System failure lamp: ON •...
Page 834
Has DTC P20E8 been detected? Proceed to DTC P20E8 diagnosis procedure. Go to step 2. Inspect the leak of the DEF pipe [Hino-DX] Perform the [Leak test] from the [DEF addition test] in [Check func- tions] menu on Hino-DX. Sixty seconds after the start of the [Leak test] (after pressure has stabilized), monitor the pressure fluctuation for 60 seconds.
Page 835
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–269 Inspect the DEF pressure 1 (Inspection of the DEF hose) [Hino-DX] Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Items to be prepared for SST2 creation Straight Connector* : SAE J2044 8x6- • Disconnect the DEF hose (back flow side) between the DEF tank 5/16"...
Page 836
5–270 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) Inspect the DEF pressure 2 (Inspection of the DEF sensor) [Hino-DX] Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Disconnect the SST2 DEF tank side connector (1) and fill a clean small container with clean DEF.
Page 837
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–271 Inspect the DEF pressure 2 (Inspection of the DEF pump) [Hino-DX] Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Replace with a new back flow valve of the DEF pump. Connect the SST2 again between the DEF tank (1) and the DEF sensor pump (2).
Page 838
[DCU]. diagnosis pro- No DTC has cedure. been detected: Go to NO. Use Hino-DX active test function to test the DEF leak Select [DEF addition test] in [DCU] from the [Check func- The measure- tions] menu after the starter ment corre- switch is "ON", and run the...
Page 839
2 (Inspection inspection Go to step 5. Perform the [Leak test] of of the DEF The measure- work" of Hino-DX sensor) [Hino- ments do not INFORMA- HINT meet the stan- TION section. The DEF is discharged from the dard value: Go connector in the container.
Page 840
5–274 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) DTC: P20F4 EN01H16F02040F03001053 DTC: P20F4 DEF consumption failure INFORMATION Back flow line Pressure line Suction line Pressure sensor DEF pump DEF injector Inside muffler DEF tank SAPH16F020400186 1. Technical description • The amount of added DEF is diagnosed as abnormal. •...
Page 841
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–275 Symptoms on the vehicle when the DTC is set <Symptoms on the vehicle due to backup control (fail safe function)> • Exhaust gas purification function is declined. • Engine output is insufficient. • Vehicle does not speed up (when malfunction does not improve within 50 min.). <Symptoms on the vehicle due to malfunction>...
Page 842
CJ08E10* or S5-UJ08E10*) for removal and installation of the DEF injector. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select [DCU]. Select [Check functions] on Hino-DX menu and check the opera- tion of the DEF injector. <Inspection procedure> SAPH16F020400187 (1) Select [Check functions].
Page 843
Go to step 3. is considered resolved. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Inspect the DEF injector 2 [Hino-DX] Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Replace DEF injector with a new one. (Do not install it on the muf- fler.) Select Set the starter switch to the "ON"...
Page 844
5–278 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) CHECKLIST: P20F4 DTC: P20F4 DEF consumption failure Inspection Procedure Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Replace the DEF pipe Failure found: (pressure Inspect the Check the DEF pipe (pressure Go to YES. line). DEF pipe line) and check if there are no dis- Perform "After- Go to step 2.
Page 845
<Inspection procedure> (1) Select [Check functions]. (2) Select [DEF addition test]. (3) Perform addition test as instructed on the Hino-DX screen. (Perform all three patterns) NOTICE When the DEF tank tempera- ture is -5 C (23 F) or lower, perform warm-up to raise it to 10 C (50 F) or higher.
Page 846
(Do not install it on YES. [Data Monitor] the menu DEF injector 2 the muffler.) check if the [Data Monitor] [Hino-DX] Operation is Set the starter switch to the DEF is stable check if the abnormal: Go "ON" position. between DEF is stable to NO.
Page 848
5–282 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 2. DTC set condition (1) DTC detection condition NOx sensor is activated Engine is running and at least 300 sec. has elapsed since it was started. DPR Mode = 0 Time elapsed since Burner deactivated ≥ 500 sec. Catalyst located downstream of PM filter (P0420) Completed Engine coolant temperature (from ECM) >...
Page 849
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–283 INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P2201 Check the DTC detected (DCU) [Hino-DX] Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select Select [DCU] and check if any DTC other than P2201 (for example P2202, P2209, U029D) has been detected in [Fault Information].
Page 850
Install NOx sensors 1 and 2 in the vehicle, in their opposite loca- tion. NOx sensor 2 SAPH16F020400192 Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Erase the malfunction history using Hino-DX. Perform a DPR forced regeneration. Select Select [DCU] and check if P2201 has been detected in [Fault Infor- mation].
Page 851
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–285 Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor Check the installation of the engine coolant temperature sensor (Looseness and poor contact). Make sure there is no dirt or damage to the engine coolant tem- perature sensor. Engine coolant temperature sensor 1 SAPH16F020400194 Was any failure found? Clean the engine coolant temperature sensor...
Page 852
5–286 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) Check the coolant temperature sensor output signal [Hino-DX] Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select [Engine coolant temperature] from [Data Monitor] on the menu. When the engine coolant temperature (actual measured value) is 50 C {122 F}, check if the temperature output by the engine cool-...
Page 853
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–287 Inspect the air flow sensor Check the installation of the air flow sensor. Air flow sensor Make sure there is no dirt or damage to the air flow sensor. SAPH16F020400196 Was any failure found? If dirt, clogging or damage in the sensing Go to step 6.
Page 854
5–288 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) Inspect the boost pressure sensor Check the installation of the boost pressure sensor. Engine left side view Make sure there is no dirt, damage or restriction to the boost pres- sure sensor. Vehicle front Boost pressure sensor SAPH16F020400197 Was any failure found?
Page 855
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–289 Check the boost pressure sensor output signal [Hino-DX] Start the engine. Select [Engine] on the Hino-DX. Select [Actual boost pressure] from [Data Monitor] on the menu. Select Engine Race the engine from idle to No-Load Maximum and check if the boost pressure output signal varies.
Page 856
Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Inspect the NOx sensor 1 [Hino-DX] Replace NOx sensor 1 with a new sensor. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select [DCU] and check if P2201 has been detected in [Fault Infor- Select mation].
Page 857
Inspect the to YES. Perform "After- NOx sensor 1 Erase the malfunction his- Go to step 3. inspection (SCR tory using Hino-DX. No DTC has work" of upstream) After a DPR forced regener- not been INFORMA- ation, check if P2201 is detected: Go TION section.
Page 858
Go to Perform "After- boost pressure sensor. inspection work" of INFORMA- TION section. From the Hino-DX [Data Monitor] menu, select [Actual boost pres- The measure- sure] to race the engine from ments meet Replace the idling after the engine is started...
Page 859
YES. Perform "After- NOx sensor 1. NOx sensor 1 DTCP2201 is detected in the inspection Perform "After- [Hino-DX] [DCU] after the starter switch is No DTC has work" of inspection not been INFORMA- work" of detected: Go TION section.
Page 861
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–295 3. Reset condition • After having restored to the normal conditions. 4. Indication, warning or system control regulation when the DTC is set. • MIL: ON • DEF injection is stopped. • NOx purification function is stopped. 5.
Page 862
5–296 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P2202 Check the DTC detected (DCU) [Hino-DX] Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select [DCU] and check if a CAN communication system malfunc- Select tion (U029D) has been detected in [Fault Information].
Page 863
Go Go to the diag- upstream). DTC detected system malfunction (U029D) has to YES. nostic proce- Perform "After- (DCU) [Hino- been detected in [Fault Informa- dure of a inspection tion]. No DTC has related DTC. work" of been detected: INFORMA- Go to NO.
Page 865
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–299 3. Reset condition • After having restored to the normal conditions. 4. Indication, warning or system control regulation when the DTC is set. • MIL: ON • DEF injection is stopped. • NOx purification function is stopped. 5.
Page 866
5–300 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P2203 Check the DTC detected (DCU) [Hino-DX] Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select [DCU] and check if a CAN communication system malfunc- Select tion (U029D) has been detected in [Fault Information].
Page 867
Go to the diag- Check if a CAN communication upstream). DTC detected to YES. nostic proce- system malfunction (U029D) has Perform "After- (DCU) [Hino- dure of a been detected in [DCU]. inspection No DTC has related DTC. work" of been detected: INFORMA- Go to NO.
Page 869
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–303 3. Reset condition • After having restored to the normal conditions. 4. Indication, warning or system control regulation when the DTC is set. • MIL: ON • DEF injection is stopped. • NOx purification function is stopped. 5.
Page 870
Has a DTC other than P2204 been detected? Go to diagnosis procedure of a related DTC. Go to step 2. Inspect the NOx sensor 1 (SCR upstream) [Hino-DX] Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Disconnect the NOx sensor 1 (SCR upstream) and NOx sensor 2 (SCR downstream).
Page 871
Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Check the engine coolant temperature sensor output signal [Hino-DX] Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select [Engine]. Select [Engine coolant temperature] from [Data Monitor] on the Select menu.
Page 872
5–306 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) Inspect the air flow sensor Check the installation of the air flow sensor. Make sure there is no dirt or damage to the air flow sensor. Was any failure found? If dirt, clogging or damage in the sensing Go to step 6.
Page 873
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–307 Inspect the boost pressure sensor output signal [Hino-DX] Start the engine. Select [Engine] on the Hino-DX. Select [Actual boost pressure] from [Data Monitor] on the menu. Select Engine Race the engine from idle to No-Load Maximum and check if the boost pressure output signal varies.
Page 874
Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Inspection of the NOx sensor 1 [Hino-DX] Replace NOx sensor 1 with a new sensor. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select [DCU] and check if P2204 has been detected in [Fault Infor- Select mation].
Page 875
No DTC has Erase the malfunction his- [Hino-DX] INFORMA- been detected: tory using Hino-DX. TION section. Go to NO. Perform the DPR forced regeneration. Check if P2204 has been detected in [DCU]. Clean the engine cool-...
Page 876
YES. Perform "After- sensor output ies. Go to step 8. inspection signal [Hino- <Standard values> There is work" of There is no abnormality in the abnormality in INFORMA- sensor output signal. (The pres- the sensor out- TION section.
Page 877
Perform "After- NOx sensor 1. the NOx sen- new one, and check again if to YES. inspection Perform "After- sor 1 [Hino- P2204 is detected in the [DCU] work" of inspection after the starter switch is ON. No DTC has INFORMA- work"...
Page 878
5–312 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) DTC: P2209 EN01H16F02040F03001058 DTC: P2209 NOx sensor (SCR upstream) - Heater performance INFORMATION FUSE NOx2 (3GLD) FUSE NOx1 (6BLD) sensor1 (VCC) (CA2H) (CANH) (GND) (GND) (CA2L) (CANL) Exhaust gas (CA2H) (CANH) (VCC) temperature Common rail_ sensor (SCR inlet) (CA2L)
Page 879
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–313 3. Reset condition • After having restored to the normal conditions. 4. Indication, warning or system control regulation when the DTC is set. • MIL: ON • DEF injection is stopped. • NOx purification function is stopped. 5.
Page 880
5–314 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P2209 Inspect the NOx sensor 1 (SCR upstream) connector Check the connection of the NOx sensor (SCR upstream) connec- tor (Looseness and poor contact). Was any failure found? Connect securely, repair if needed. Go to step 2.
Page 881
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–315 Inspect the NOx sensor 1 harness (GND line) Use the electrical tester to measure the resistance between the terminals of the NOx sensor 1 vehicle-side connector. Measurement Tester Standard values conditions connections NOx sensor 1 Starter switch: vehicle-side Continuity...
Page 882
5–316 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) Inspect the exhaust gas temperature sensor (SCR inlet) connector Check the connection of the exhaust gas temperature sensor (SCR inlet) connector (Looseness and poor contact). Was any failure found? Connect securely, repair if needed. Go to step 6. Perform "After-inspection work"...
Page 883
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–317 Inspect the exhaust gas temperature sensor (SCR inlet) unit Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. FAT- FAT+ Disconnect the exhaust gas temperature sensor (SCR inlet) con- nector. Use the electrical tester to measure the resistance between the terminals of the exhaust gas temperature sensor (SCR inlet).
Page 884
5–318 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor Check the installation of the engine coolant temperature sensor. Make sure there is no dirt or damage to the engine coolant tem- perature sensor. Was any failure found? Clean the engine coolant temperature sensor Go to step 10.
Page 885
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–319 Inspect the NOx sensor 1 [Hino-DX} Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Replace a new NOx sensor 1. Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Select Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Erase the malfunction history and perform a DPR forced regenera- tion.
Page 886
5–320 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) CHECKLIST: P2209 NOx sensor (SCR upstream) DTC: P2209 Inspection Procedure - Heater performance Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Connect securely, Failure found: Inspect the repair if Go to YES. NOx sensor 1 Check the connection of the NOx needed.
Page 887
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–321 NOx sensor (SCR upstream) DTC: P2209 Inspection Procedure - Heater performance Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Clean the exhaust gas temperature sensor (SCR inlet) and install it prop- Check the installation of the Failure found: erly.
Page 888
Perform "After- Perform "After- Inspect the Erase the malfunction his- to YES. NOx sensor 1 inspection inspection tory and perform a DPR [Hino-DX] work" of work" of forced regeneration. No DTC has INFORMA- INFORMA- Check if P2209 has been been detected: TION section.
Page 890
5–324 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 3. Reset condition • After having restored to the normal conditions. 4. Indication, warning or system control regulation when the DTC is set. • MIL: ON • DEF injection is stopped. • NOx purification function is stopped. 5.
Page 891
Has a DTC other than P2212 been detected? Go to diagnosis procedure of a related DTC. Go to step 2. Inspect the NOx sensor 2 (SCR downstream) [Hino-DX] Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Disconnect the NOx sensor 1 (SCR upstream) and NOx sensor 2 (SCR downstream).
Page 892
Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Check the engine coolant temperature sensor output signal [Hino-DX] Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select [Engine]. Select [Engine coolant temperature] from [Data Monitor] on the menu.
Page 893
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–327 Go to step 5. Replace the engine coolant temperature sen- sor. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Inspect the air flow sensor Check the installation of the air flow sensor. Air flow sensor Make sure there is no dirt or damage to the air flow sensor. SAPH16F020400224 Was any failure found? If dirt, clogging or damage in the sensing...
Page 894
5–328 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) Inspect the boost pressure sensor Check the installation of the boost pressure sensor. Engine left side view Make sure there is no dirt or damage to the boost pressure sensor. Vehicle front Boost pressure sensor SAPH16F020400225 Was any failure found? If dirt, clogging or damage in the sensing...
Page 895
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–329 Check the boost pressure sensor output signal [Hino-DX] Start the engine. Select [Engine] on the Hino-DX. Select [Actual boost pressure] from [Data Monitor] on the menu. Select Engine Race the engine from idle to No-Load Maximum and check if the boost pressure output signal varies.
Page 896
Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Inspection of the NOx sensor 2 [Hino-DX] Replace NOx sensor 2 with a new sensor. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select [DCU] and check if P2212 has been detected in [Fault Infor- Select mation].
Page 897
No DTC has INFORMA- Erase the malfunction his- been detected: TION section. tory using Hino-DX. Go to NO. After DPR forced regenera- tion, check if P2212 is detected in the [DCU]. The output value and the Clean the...
Page 898
Go to Perform "After- sure sensor. inspection work" of INFORMA- TION section. From the Hino-DX [Data Monitor] There is no menu, select [Actual boost pres- abnormal sure] to race the engine from change in the Replace the idling after the engine is started...
Page 899
2. new one, and check again if DTC to YES. NOx sensor 2 inspection Perform "After- P2212 is detected in the [DCU] [Hino-DX] work" of inspection after the switch is ON. No DTC has INFORMA- work" of been detected: TION section.
Page 901
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–335 3. Reset condition • After having restored to the normal conditions. 4. Indication, warning or system control regulation when the DTC is set. • MIL: ON • DEF injection is stopped. • NOx purification function is stopped. 5.
Page 902
5–336 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P2215 Check the DTC detected (DCU) [Hino-DX] Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select [DCU] and check if a CAN communication system malfunc- Select tion (U029E) has been detected in [Fault Information].
Page 903
Go to the diag- downstream). Check if a CAN communication DTC detected to YES. nostic proce- Perform "After- system malfunction (U029E) has (DCU) [Hino- dure of a inspection been detected in [DCU]. No DTC has related DTC. work" of been detected: INFORMA- Go to NO.
Page 905
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–339 3. Reset condition • After having restored to the normal conditions. 4. Indication, warning or system control regulation when the DTC is set. • MIL: ON • DEF injection is stopped. • NOx purification function is stopped. 5.
Page 906
5–340 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P2216 Check the DTC detected (DCU) [Hino-DX] Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Set the starter switch to the "ON" position. Select [DCU] and check if a CAN communication system malfunc- Select tion (U029E) has been detected in [Fault Information].
Page 907
Go to the diag- downstream). Check if a CAN communication DTC detected to YES. nostic proce- Perform "After- system malfunction (U029E) has (DCU) [Hino- dure of a inspection been detected in [DCU]. No DTC has related DTC. work" of been detected: INFORMA- Go to NO.
Page 908
5–342 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) DTC: P2222 EN01H16F02040F03001062 DTC: P2222 NOx sensor (SCR downstream) - Heater performance INFORMATION FUSE NOx2 (3GLD) FUSE NOx1 (6BLD) sensor 1 (VCC) (CA2H) (CANH) (GND) (GND) (CA2L) (CANL) (CA2H) (CANH) (VCC) Exhaust gas Common rail_ temperature (CA2L) (CANL)
Page 909
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–343 3. Reset condition • After having restored to the normal conditions. 4. Indication, warning or system control regulation when the DTC is set. • MIL: ON • DEF injection is stopped. • NOx purification function is stopped. 5.
Page 910
5–344 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P2222 Inspect the NOx sensor 2 (SCR downstream) connector Check the connection of the NOx sensor 2 (SCR downstream) connector (Looseness and poor contact). Was any failure found? Connect securely, repair if needed. Go to step 2.
Page 911
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–345 Inspect the NOx sensor 2 harness (GND line) Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Use the electrical tester to measure the resistance between the GND terminal in the NOx sensor 2 vehicle-side connector and the ground.
Page 912
5–346 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) Inspect exhaust gas temperature sensor (SCR inlet) connector Check the connection of the exhaust gas temperature sensor (SCR inlet) connector (Looseness and poor contact). Was any failure found? Connect securely, repair if needed. Go to step 6. Perform "After-inspection work"...
Page 913
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–347 Inspect the exhaust gas temperature sensor (SCR inlet) unit Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. FAT- FAT+ Disconnect the exhaust gas temperature sensor (SCR inlet) con- nector. Use the electrical tester to measure the resistance between the terminals of the exhaust gas temperature sensor (SCR inlet).
Page 914
5–348 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) Connect securely, repair if needed. Go to step 9. Perform "After-inspection work" of INFOR- MATION section. Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor Check the installation of the engine coolant temperature sensor. Make sure there is no dirt or damage to the engine coolant tem- perature sensor.
Page 915
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–349 Check the NOx sensor 2 [Hino-DX] Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position. Replace with a new NOx sensor 2. Connect the vehicle to Hino-DX. Select Set the starter switch to the "ON" position.
Page 916
5–350 DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) CHECKLIST: P2222 NOx sensor (SCR downstream) DTC: P2222 Inspection Procedure - Heater performance Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Connect securely, Failure found: Inspect the repair if Check the connection of the NOx Go to YES. NOx sensor 2 needed.
Page 917
DEF SCR SYSTEM (DCU) 5–351 NOx sensor (SCR downstream) DTC: P2222 Inspection Procedure - Heater performance Check Step Action Description Judgement (Yes/No) Clean the Exhaust gas temperature sensor (SCR inlet) and install it prop- Check the installation of the Failure found: erly.
Page 918
Replace the NOx sensor 2 replacing, Procedure has been with a new and erase the operate DPR completed. detected: Go Check the malfunction history in Hino- forced regen- Perform "After- to YES. NOx sensor 2 eration) inspection [Hino-DX} Perform "After- work"...
Page 919
Hino Motors Sales U.S.A., Inc. 41180 Bridge Street, Novi, MI 48375 Telephone: (248) 699-9300 PRINTED IN JAPAN Pub.No. S7-UNAE10A 2/4 '12. 12 S7-UNAE10B 2/4 '13. 3 S7-UNAE10C 2/4 '13. 4...
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