Download  Print this page

Sony KDL-50R550A Service Manual

Hide thumbs

Advertisement

HISTORY INFORMATION FOR THE FOLLOWING MANUAL:

SERVICE MANUAL

ORIGINAL MANUAL ISSUE DATE: 3/2013
Version
Date
1.0
3/2013
2.0
4/2013
2.1
5/2013
Subject
Original manual issue.
Added the part to stick on LCD panel.(P.17, P.23)
A mounted circuit board added.(P.19)
RB1FK
CHASSIS
Segment: BL
LCD Digital Color TV
9-888-526-03

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

  Related Manuals for Sony KDL-50R550A

  Summary of Contents for Sony KDL-50R550A

  • Page 1: Service Manual

    HISTORY INFORMATION FOR THE FOLLOWING MANUAL: SERVICE MANUAL RB1FK CHASSIS ORIGINAL MANUAL ISSUE DATE: 3/2013 Segment: BL Version Date Subject 3/2013 Original manual issue. 4/2013 Added the part to stick on LCD panel.(P.17, P.23) 5/2013 A mounted circuit board added.(P.19) LCD Digital Color TV 9-888-526-03...
  • Page 2 SERVICE MANUAL RB1FK CHASSIS Segment: BL LCD Digital Color TV 9-888-526-01...
  • Page 3: Model List

    MODEL LIST MODEL COLOR COMMANDER DEST. MODEL COLOR COMMANDER DEST. KDL-50R550A Black RM-SD021 CHINA KDL-50R556A Black RM-SD021 CHINA KDL-60R520A Black RM-SD022 CHINA KDL-60R550A Black RM-SD021 CHINA KDL-70R550A Black RM-SD021 CHINA KDL-50R550A/556A, 60R520A/550A, 70R550A(CH)
  • Page 4: Carrying The Tv

    Components identified by shading and ! mark on the schematic diagrams, exploded views, and in the parts list are critical for safe operation. Replace these components with Sony parts whose part numbers appear as shown in this manual or in supplements published by Sony. Circuit adjustments that are critical for safe operation are identified in this manual.
  • Page 5: Use Caution When Handling The Lcd Panel

    (WARNINGS AND CAUTIONS) USE CAUTION WHEN HANDLING THE LCD PANEL When repairing the LCD panel, be sure you are grounded by using a wrist band. When repairing the LCD panel on the wall, the LCD panel must be secured using the 4 mounting holes on the rear cover. Do not press on the panel or frame edge to avoid the risk of electric shock.
  • Page 6 ( SAFETY CHECK-OUT) After correcting the original service problem, perform the following safety checks before releasing the set to the customer: Check the area of your repair for unsoldered or poorly soldered connections. Check the entire board surface for solder splashes and bridges. Check the inter board wiring to ensure that no wires are “pinched”...
  • Page 7 (SAFETY CHECK-OUT) (L eakage Test ) 0.5mA The AC leakage from any exposed metal part to earth ground and from all exposed metal parts to any exposed metal part having a return to chassis, must not exceed 0.5 mA (500 microamperes). Leakage current can be measured by any one of three methods.
  • Page 8 (S ELF DIAGNOSIS FUNCTION ) The units in this manual contain a self-diagnostic function. If an error occurs, the STANDBY LED will automatically begin to flash. The number of times the LED flashes translates to a probable source of the problem. A definition of the STANDBY LED flash indicators is listed in the instruction manual for the user’s knowledge and reference.
  • Page 9 (S ELF DIAGNOSIS FUNCTION ) [SELF DIAGNOSTIC SCREEN DISPLAY] SELF CHECK Item name BACK << 002 MAIN_POWER 003 TUNER_ERR 003 AUDIO_PROT 003 DC_ALERT1 004 BALANCER_ERR STBY LED flash time Error count 005 TCON_ERR 005 PANEL_POWE 006 BACKLIGHT_ERR 007 TEMP_ERR 12345-67891-23456 [Home] Exit Panel operation time by hour (Boot...
  • Page 10 • Items marked " * " are not stocked since they are seldom required for routine service. Some delay should be anticipated when ordering these items. Note: About the wire dressing, disassembly of rear cover and service position, please refer to “APPENDIX-1”. KDL-50R550A/556A, 60R520A/550A, 70R550A(CH)
  • Page 11 SCREW, +PWH M3X8 W12 4-159-298-21 SCREW, +PSW M4X10 Use shape of No.1 driver 4-443-433-01 SCREW, +PH (M3X6) 7-685-646-79 SCREW +BVTP 3X8 TYPE2 IT-3 2-580-639-01 SCREW, +BVTP 4X12 TYPE2 IT-3 1-1-2. STAND SHAFT AND NECK 1-1-3. AC COVER AND REAR COVER KDL-50R550A/556A, 60R520A/550A, 70R550A(CH)
  • Page 12 1-811-832-11 LCD PANEL (L500FFF3) 1-492-330-11 SWITCH UNIT 1-846-734-21 CABLE, ANTENNA 1-846-734-11 CABLE, ANTENNA 1-910-108-30 FFC CABLE 50 MB-IR 10P 1-895-376-21 MOUNTED PWB H for KDL-50R550A 4-464-819-01 BEZEL (50FUGF) 4-464-819-11 BEZEL (50FUGF) for KDL-50R556A 7-682-947-01 SCREW, +PSW M3X6 KDL-50R550A/556A, 60R520A/550A, 70R550A(CH)
  • Page 13 ( Part Name ) : CUSHION, PANEL (495X20) ( Part Number ) : 4-470-607-01 ( Note: Symmetry ) 10 2 ( Part Name ) : CUSHION, PANEL (180X4) ( Part Number ) : 4-470-608-01 ( Note: Symmetry ) (Hold the FFC cable) KDL-50R550A/556A, 60R520A/550A, 70R550A(CH)
  • Page 14 1-1. KDL-50R550A/556A 1-1-5. ( CUSHION, PANEL ) -2 ( Part Name ) : CUSHION, PANEL (70X40) ( Part Number ) : 4-470-609-01 ( Corner end ) ( Corner end ) KDL-50R550A/556A, 60R520A/550A, 70R550A(CH)
  • Page 15 RC core side view at speaker area. RC add 2 sponges. 21.7m 30mm 40mm ( Align ) ( Align ) ( Sponge spec ) : 40x30x21.7mm +/- 1 +/- 1 Spong Align this rib. PART No. DESCRIPTION MARK 4-470-605-01 CUSHION, SEALING A KDL-50R550A/556A, 60R520A/550A, 70R550A(CH)
  • Page 16 ( Sponge spec ) : 15x40x4.2mm Align this edge line. Align this radius edge.. +/- 1 +/- 1 Align this Align this edge line. edge line. +/- 1 +/- 1 PART No. DESCRIPTION MARK 4-470-606-01 CUSHION, SEALING B KDL-50R550A/556A, 60R520A/550A, 70R550A(CH)
  • Page 17 ( DISASSEMBLY AND PARTS LIST ) 1-1. KDL-50R550A/556A 1-1-8. 90X30MM ( AL FOIL ) Align to two edges at panel concave PART No. DESCRIPTION MARK 4-472-645-01 90X30MM AL FOIL KDL-50R550A/556A, 60R520A/550A, 70R550A(CH)
  • Page 18 REAR COVER (60FUGF) 2-580-608-01 SCREW, +PSW M5X16 4-445-507-01 SCREW, +PWH M3X8 W12 2-580-602-01 SCREW, +PSW M4X12 7-685-646-79 SCREW +BVTP 3X8 TYPE2 IT-3 2-580-639-01 SCREW, +BVTP 4X12 TYPE2 IT-3 1-2-2. STAND SHAFT AND NECK 1-2-3. AC COVER AND REAR COVER KDL-50R550A/556A, 60R520A/550A, 70R550A(CH)
  • Page 19 FFC CABLE 60 MB-IR 10P 1-895-376-21 MOUNTED PWB H 4-464-825-41 BEZEL (60FUGF) for KDL-60R520A 4-464-825-31 BEZEL (60FUGF) for KDL-60R550A 2-580-639-01 SCREW, +BVTP 4X12 TYPE IT-3 2-580-592-01 SCREW, +PSW M3X8 4-159-298-01 SCREW, +PSW M4X10 7-682-947-01 SCREW, +PSW M3X6 KDL-50R550A/556A, 60R520A/550A, 70R550A(CH)
  • Page 20 ( DISASSEMBLY AND PARTS LIST ) 1-2. KDL-60R520A/550A 1-2-5. STUD REF. No. PART No. DESCRIPTION MARK 4-470-612-01 STUD (H5.0) KDL-50R550A/556A, 60R520A/550A, 70R550A(CH)
  • Page 21 4-464-832-31 REAR COVER (70FUGF) 2-580-608-01 SCREW, +PSW M5X16 4-445-507-01 SCREW, +PWH M3X8 W12 2-580-602-01 SCREW, +PSW M4X12 7-685-646-79 SCREW +BVTP 3X8 TYPE2 IT-3 2-580-639-01 SCREW, +BVTP 4X12 TYPE2 IT-3 1-3-2. STAND SHAFT AND NECK 1-3-3. REAR COVER KDL-50R550A/556A, 60R520A/550A, 70R550A(CH)
  • Page 22 LCD PANEL (JE695D3LB4N) 1-492-330-11 SWITCH UNIT 1-910-108-42 FFC CABLE 70 MB-IR 10P 1-895-376-21 MOUNTED PWB H 4-464-831-31 BEZEL (70FUGF) 4-451-601-01 BRACKET, VESA (70FUGF) 2-580-639-01 SCREW, +BVTP 4X12 TYPE IT-3 4-159-298-01 SCREW, +PSW M4X10 7-682-947-01 SCREW, +PSW M3X6 KDL-50R550A/556A, 60R520A/550A, 70R550A(CH)
  • Page 23 (Top side: align to screw holes Other sides: Only have to cover the gap of panel) PART No. DESCRIPTION MARK (Top side: align to screw holes Other sides: Only have to cover the gap of 4-472-646-01 CONDUCTIVE TAPE L50XW30MM panel) KDL-50R550A/556A, 60R520A/550A, 70R550A(CH)
  • Page 24 ( DISASSEMBLY AND PARTS LIST ) 1-4. KDL-50R550A/556A, 60R520A/550A, 70R550A WIFI WIFI MODULE ) A BOARD A BOARD REF. No. PART No. DESCRIPTION MARK 1-895-409-11 MOUNTED PWB WF 4-470-610-01 SCREW, +PSW M2X3 KDL-50R550A/556A, 60R520A/550A, 70R550A(CH)
  • Page 25 1-5. KDL-60R520A/550A, 70R550A STUD A BOARD REF. No. PART No. DESCRIPTION MARK 4-470-611-01 STUD (H8.5) KDL-50R550A/556A, 60R520A/550A, 70R550A(CH)
  • Page 26 SHEET, INSULATION (FUGF) for 50 inch 4-464-971-01 SHEET, INSULATION (FUGF) for 60 inch 4-464-972-01 SHEET, INSULATION (FUGF) for 70 inch 4-467-942-01 SPACER (H7.5) for 50 inch 4-468-025-01 SPACER (H8.0) for 60 inch 4-468-027-01 SPACER (H9.0) for 70 inch KDL-50R550A/556A, 60R520A/550A, 70R550A(CH)
  • Page 27 ” MODEL NAME EDID ” - Change of SERIAL NUMBER EDID and MODEL NAME EDID are possible only once when they are white character. ” ” ( Note: About the software data update, please refer to “APPENDIX-2”. ) KDL-50R550A/556A, 60R520A/550A, 70R550A(CH)
  • Page 28 ( Service mode off ) <Other> / <Power off + on> ( Adjustment Item up / down ) ( Data Value up / down ) ( After entering service mode, then turn off the power switch. ) KDL-50R550A/556A, 60R520A/550A, 70R550A(CH)
  • Page 29 SEC 3. ( TROUBLE SHOOTING ) 3-1. 3-1. NO POWER No power Change Main board IF MAIN_POWER > 0 or DC_ALERT1 > 0 Enter Service Mode and check Change Main board Long AC off (> 15 min.) IF AUDIO_PROT > 0 Self diagnosis history and then Power On Change Panel...
  • Page 30 ( TROUBLE SHOOTING ) 3-2. STANDBY LED BLINK 2 times blinking (Main Power Error) 2-time blinking >=2.6V Change PSU Check REG+12V at Check the harness PSU to M/B Replace the harness between Check PSU_EN# at CN201_Pin-6 CN201_Pin-3/8 on connection PSU and Main board on Main board Main board (11.8~13.2V) Symptom improvement...
  • Page 31 ( TROUBLE SHOOTING ) 3 times blinking (Main Board Error) 3-time blinking DC_ALERT U202, L202, etc Change Main board Check PWM_5V at L202 pin-2 on Main board (4.75~5.25V) U204, etc Change Main board Check SYS_3.3V at U204_Pin-6 on Main Board (3.135~3.465V) AUDIO Change Speaker Check the harness M/B to...
  • Page 32 TP4010 on the Main board >=11.4V FFC(LVDS) <=2V Replace the FFC(LVDS) Between FFC(LVDS) issue PSU and Panel Check PANEL_EN# at U4006_pin6 Change Main board on the Main board >=2V T-CON Change T-CON T-CON issue Change Panel KDL-50R550A/556A, 60R520A/550A, 70R550A(CH)
  • Page 33 ( TROUBLE SHOOTING ) 6 times blinking (Backlight Error) 6-time blinking <2.4V Fix the FFC(LVDS) Change Main board Check the FFC(LVDS) Between Check PSU_BL_EN# at connection PSU and Panel connection CN201_Pin-14 on the Main board >=2.4V <=0.7V Replace the FFC(LVDS) Between FFC(LVDS) issue PSU and Panel Change Main board...
  • Page 34 ( TROUBLE SHOOTING ) 3-3. NO PICTURE No picture Replace the Replace PSU to Panel Check the FFC(LVDS) PSU FFC(LVDS) Between Check the harness PSU to Press HOME Key. Menu Change Main board Harness to Panel connection PSU and Panel displayed? Panel connection Symptom improvement...
  • Page 35 ( TROUBLE SHOOTING ) 3-4. NO SOUND No Sound Change to Un-mute Check if TV is set to Mute ” ” “ ” ” ” “Audio System” Change to “TV Speaker” Check the “Speakers setting” “ ” “TV Speakers” Symptom improvement Main board issue Change the speaker harness Replace Main board...
  • Page 36 ( TROUBLE SHOOTING ) 3-5. TV COMMANDER BUTTONS MALFUNCTION TV button malfunction Button malfunction on the TV Symptom improvement Change Key module Key module issue Replace the harness between Main board and Key module Symptom improvement Harness issue Change Main board KDL-42/47R500A(CH)
  • Page 37 ( TROUBLE SHOOTING ) IR remote commander malfunction TV isn’t controlled by remote commander Change Remote Control battery Green LED light at power indicator Green LED blinks at power indicator when using commander near sensor’s window Symptom improvement IR FFC issue Change Main board to IR board FFC Symptom improvement IR board issue...
  • Page 38 SEC 4. ( DIAGRAMS ) 4-1. (BLOCK DIAGRAM) KDL-50R550A/556A, 60R520A/550A, 70R550A(CH)
  • Page 39 ( DIAGRAMS ) 4-2. (CONNECTOR DIAGRAM) 4-2-1. KDL-50R550A/556A KDL-50R550A/556A, 60R520A/550A, 70R550A(CH)
  • Page 40 ( DIAGRAMS ) 4-2. (CONNECTOR DIAGRAM) 4-2-2. KDL-60R520A/550A, 70R550A KDL-50R550A/556A, 60R520A/550A, 70R550A(CH)
  • Page 41: Circuit Boards Location

    4-3. (CIRCUIT BOARDS LOCATION) KDL-50R550A/556A KDL-60R520A/550A GE60 Board A Board A Board G4 Board WF Board WF Board H Board Switch Unit Switch Unit H Board KDL-70R550A GE70 Board A Board WF Board Switch Unit H Board KDL-50R550A/556A, 60R520A/550A, 70R550A(CH)
  • Page 42 English 2013CL08-Data Sony Corporation Made in Japan Home Entertainment &Sound 9-888-526-01 © 2013. 03 Business Group KDL-50R550A/556A, 60R520A/550A, 70R550A(CH)
  • Page 43 -1 ( APPENDIX-1 ) ( DISASSEMBLY OF REAR COVER AND SERVICE POSITION ) (LAY DOWN THE SET IN A FLAT TABLE) ( Make sure no mess things under the front set. ) KDL-50R550A/556A, 60R520A/550A, 70R550A(CH)
  • Page 44: Remove The Stand)

    ( APPENDIX-1 ) (DISASSEMBLY THE STAND) (REMOVE THE STAND) KDL-50R550A/556A, 60R520A/550A, 70R550A(CH)
  • Page 45 ( APPENDIX-1 ) (UNLOCK SCREWS) 60" 70" 50" KDL-50R550A/556A, 60R520A/550A, 70R550A(CH)
  • Page 46 Lift up the rear cover rom the bottom Take off the AC cover first Take off the AC cable 60” / 70” ( For 60”/70”, Insert the AC cord thought the rear cover hole, then remove the rear cover. ) KDL-50R550A/556A, 60R520A/550A, 70R550A(CH)
  • Page 47 50” / 60” ( For 70” , there are two hooks and one hook for 50”/60” on both of the bottom side ,please take carefully to take off the RC and be sure the hooks won’t be damaged. ) KDL-50R550A/556A, 60R520A/550A, 70R550A(CH)
  • Page 48: Install The Stand

    ( APPENDIX-1 ) (INSTALL THE STAND) (M5x16) ( Put the stand close to under frame and lock it with the screws M5x16 ) (SET UP THE SET) KDL-50R550A/556A, 60R520A/550A, 70R550A(CH)
  • Page 49 ( APPENDIX-1 ) ( HOOK POSITION ) 1. KDL-50R550A/556A KDL-50R550A/556A, 60R520A/550A, 70R550A(CH)
  • Page 50 ( APPENDIX-1 ) ( HOOK POSITION ) 1. KDL-50R550A/556A ( Rear Cover ) KDL-50R550A/556A, 60R520A/550A, 70R550A(CH)
  • Page 51 ( APPENDIX-1 ) ( HOOK POSITION ) 2. KDL-60R520A/550A KDL-50R550A/556A, 60R520A/550A, 70R550A(CH)
  • Page 52 ( APPENDIX-1 ) ( HOOK POSITION ) 2. KDL-60R520A/550A ( Rear Cover ) KDL-50R550A/556A, 60R520A/550A, 70R550A(CH)
  • Page 53 ( APPENDIX-1 ) ( HOOK POSITION ) 3. KDL-70R550A KDL-50R550A/556A, 60R520A/550A, 70R550A(CH)
  • Page 54 ( APPENDIX-1 ) ( HOOK POSITION ) 3. KDL-70R550A ( Rear Cover ) KDL-50R550A/556A, 60R520A/550A, 70R550A(CH)
  • Page 55: Software Data Update

    ( APPENDIX-2 ) SOFTWARE DATA UPDATE 1. Model Name ( THE CONFIRMATION OF THE SOFTWARE VERSION OF THE TV SET 1: KDL-xxRxxxx 2. Serial Number ( 2: xxxxxxx Entering product information of setting menu. 3. Software Version ( 3: vx.xxx Please use the latest software.
  • Page 56 ( APPENDIX-2 ) (SOFTWARE UPDATE BY USB MEMORY) (Turn on the TV.) (Unplug the AC power code.) (Connect the USB memory.) ( Starting update ) Lights up Red LED and Orange LED is flashing. (1-2min) ( Finish update ) Note: Do not connect USB memory in standby mode. ( Lights up Green LED again and TV is turned on.

This manual is also suitable for:

Kdl-50r556aKdl-60r550aKdl-60r520aKdl-70r550a