Sign in today to find solutions:

Don't have an account? Sign up

Keys Fitness Alliance Fitness Treadmills Alliance 888HR Owner's Manual

Keys fitness alliance fitness treadmills owner's manual.

 
Alliance 855 / 888HR TREADMILL
WITH ORTHOPEDIC BELT
OWNER'S MANUAL
Alliance Fitness Treadmills
Manufactured in the USA by:
KEYS Fitness Products, LP
P.O. Box 551239
Dallas, Texas 75239
(214) 340-8888

Summary of Contents

  • Page 1

    Alliance 855 / 888HR TREADMILL WITH ORTHOPEDIC BELT OWNER’S MANUAL Alliance Fitness Treadmills Manufactured in the USA by: KEYS Fitness Products, LP P.O. Box 551239 Dallas, Texas 75239 (214) 340-8888...

  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    Table of Contents Information Table of Contents Specification Sheet Important Safety Information Before You Start Warm Up Exercises Assembly Instructions Power Requirements Console Functions and Descriptions Program and Operating Instructions Program Descriptions and Profiles Belt Adjustments and Tension Change to MPH or KM Troubleshooting Guide Parts and Exploded View Parts List...

  • Page 3: Specification Sheet

    Specification Sheet Horsepower (Continuous) Display Type Electronics Pre-Set Programs Custom Programs Heartrate Programs Speed/Incline Toggles Speed/Incline Speed bar Power Incline Roller Diameter Cushioned Deck Speed Range Ortho-Belt Size Side Hand Rails Foot Print Warranty Motor Deck and Belt Warranty Parts Warranty Labor Warranty Frame ALL855...

  • Page 4: Important Safety Information

    Never operate the treadmill where oxygen is being administered, or where aerosol products are being used. Never insert any object or body parts into any opening. For safety and to prevent damage to your treadmill, no more than one person should use the treadmill at a time.

  • Page 5: Before You Start

    Do not stand on the walking belt while pressing the Power button or Start/Stop button. Always adjust the speed of the treadmill in small increments as this treadmill is capable of high speeds. If you are taking medication, consult your physician to see if the medication will affect your exercise heart rate.

  • Page 6: Warm Up Exercises

    Warm Up Exercises EXERCISE GUIDELINES ! Before beginning this or any exercise program, you should consult your physician. This is espe- WARNING cially important for individuals over the age of 35 or individuals with pre-existing health problems. Warming up prepares the body for the exercise by increasing circulation, supplying more oxygen to the mus- cles and raising body temperature.

  • Page 7: Assembly Instructions

    2. Now tighten the buttonhead screws securely from step 1. 3. Install motor hood cover using 5/8” phillips head screws (8 screws). Be sure the treadmill is level to the floor. The rear feet can be adjusted to level the treadmill. Assembly is now complete!

  • Page 8: Power Requirements

    This treadmill can be seriously damaged by sudden voltage changes in your home’s electrical power. Voltage spikes, surges, and noise interference can result from weather conditions or from other appliances being turned on or off. To reduce the possibility of treadmill damage, always use a surge protector (not included) with your treadmill.

  • Page 9

    There is a 4 second countdown built in as a safety feature to let you know the treadmill belt is about to start moving. Use the START/STOP button also to stop your treadmill after your workout. The belt will gradually come to a stop after pressing the button.

  • Page 10

    Console Functions and Descriptions There are five display windows on the control panel to provide feedback information. WORKOUT TIME/PACE WINDOW TIME: Indicates elapsed time after pressing start in minutes and seconds (0-99 minutes, 0-59 seconds) INTERVAL TIME: Indicates countdown in seconds to the next interval starting at 5 seconds and counting to 0 seconds PACE: Indicates amount of time required to complete 1 mile at current speed.

  • Page 11

    Console Functions and Descriptions INCLINE WINDOW INCLINE: Indicates incline in percent of grade 0-12% in 1 increments PULSE (888HR Model Only): Indicates current heart rate H E A R T (888HR Model only): Indicates control panel is receiving a signal from heart rate transmitter. Heart will blink off if receiving signal from Heart Rate Transmitter chest strap.

  • Page 12

    To end your workout, press START/STOP button. Belt will gradually slow to zero. To pause your workout, press PAUSE. The treadmill will automatically shut off after five (5) minutes. To re-start after pausing: Press the PAUSE button. WARNING: The treadmill belt will resume at the speed the treadmill was moving before pausing.

  • Page 13

    Plug into a standard wall outlet (110-Volt AC, 15-amp circuit). ATTACH THE RED SAFETY KEY TO THE CENTER OF THE CONSOLE. Stand on the treadmill and straddle belt. Press POWER button. The TIME window will flash. There are three (4) pre-set programs on the 855 and 888HR. Both include Fat Burn, Cardio, and Warm Up programs. Select the program by pressing the appropriate button.

  • Page 14

    Press POWER button. There will be an eight (8) second delay after pressing the POWER button before data can be entered. The TIME window will flash. The “Heart” shape on the treadmill will be flashing if the Heart Rate Transmitter is transmitting.

  • Page 15

    Program Profiles SPEED INCLINE 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 The Fat Burn Program is designed to vary the treadmill elevation, while maintaining a constant walking belt speed. SPEED INCLINE 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10...

  • Page 16: Belt Adjustments And Tension

    WALKING BELT IS SHIFTING TO THE LEFT (Diagram 1) First, turn treadmill on to run at 1 mph. Using the hex key provided, turn the left rear roller adjustment bolt ¼ turn in the clockwise direction.

  • Page 17

    1) Turn power OFF on the console. (Do not unplug treadmill) Attach the magnet safety key to the console. 2) Activate the calibration mode switch by inserting the eraser end of a pencil into the opening in the backside of the console (see diagram below).

  • Page 18: Troubleshooting Guide

    4) Check the house electrical breaker box and the circuit breaker for the room the treadmill is located in. If it has tripped, reset or have an electrician replace the breaker in home.

  • Page 19: Parts And Exploded View

    Parts & Exploded View Left Side Extrusion Rail Right Side Extrusion Rail Treadmill Belt Front Roller Assembly Rear Roller Treadmill Deck Left End Cap Right End Cap Rear Adjustable Foot (2) Main Frame Bottom Motor Pan Part # 05-0028 Front Wheel (2)

  • Page 20: Parts List

    ALL855OB- Parts List PART # DESCRIPTION QTY PART # 02-0004 SCREW-8x5/8 PHIL PH AB BLACK 02-0005 SCREW-8x5/8 PPH HILO BLACK TPB 11 08-0112 02-0007 NUT 5/16-18 NYLOCKZP 02-0009 NUT-HEX 5/16 WIZ-FL-LK-ZP 02-0013 WASHER LOCK 1/4" 16 08-0047 02-0014 BOLT-HEX 1/4-20x2 1/2" GRADE 5 ZP 02-0016 BOLT-HEX 3/8-16x2 1/2"...

  • Page 21

    ALL888HR-OB- Parts List PART # DESCRIPTION 02-0004 SCREW-8x5/8 PHIL PH AB BLACK 02-0005 SCREW-8x5/8 PPH HILO BLACK TPB 02-0007 NUT 5/16-18 NYLOCKZP 02-0009 NUT-HEX 5/16 WIZ-FL-LK-ZP 02-0013 WASHER LOCK 1/4" 02-0014 BOLT-HEX 1/4-20x2 1/2" GRADE 5 ZP 02-0016 BOLT-HEX 3/8-16x2 1/2" GRADE 5 02-0017 NUT-NYLOCK HEX 3/8-16 02-0019...

  • Page 22

    Keys. Keys reserves the right to change manufacturers of any part to cover any existing warranty. To obtain warranty service, you must contact a Keys authorized service technician or Keys Fitness at our phone numbers located in this manual. Any parts determined to be defective must be returned to Keys to obtain warranty service.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0

Latest comments:

×

Select the desired size and copy embed code

Copy your embed code and put on your site: