Sign in today to find solutions:

Don't have an account? Sign up

Impex SM 4000 Owner's Manual

Impex fitness products smith machine owner's manual sm 4000.

 
NOTE:
Please read all instructions
carefully before using this
product
Table of Contents
Safety Notice
Hardware Identifier
Assembly Instruction
Parts List
Warranty
Ordering Parts
Model
SM 4000
Retain This
Manual for
Reference
07-01-03
OWNER'S
MANUAL
MARCY SMITH MACHINE
IMPEX FITNESS PRODUCTS
14777 DON JULIAN RD., CITY OF INDUSTRY, CA 91746
Tel: (800) 999-8899 Fax: (626) 961-9966
www.impex-fitness.com
info@impex-fitness.com
SM 4000

Summary of Contents

  • Page 1

    Table of Contents Safety Notice Hardware Identifier Assembly Instruction Parts List Warranty Ordering Parts Model SM 4000 Retain This Manual for Reference 07-01-03 OWNER'S MANUAL MARCY SMITH MACHINE SM 4000 IMPEX FITNESS PRODUCTS 14777 DON JULIAN RD., CITY OF INDUSTRY, CA 91746 Tel: (800) 999-8899 Fax: (626) 961-9966 www.impex-fitness.com...

  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    WARRANTY...…. 27 ORDERING PARTS...… 27 BEFORE YOU BEGIN Thank you for selecting the MARCY SM4000 by IMPEX FITNESS PRODUCTS. For your safety and benefit, read this manual carefully before using the machine. provide you complete customer satisfaction. If you have any questions, or find there are missing or damaged parts, we guarantee you complete satisfaction through direct assistance from our factory.

  • Page 3: Important Safety Notices

    AGE OF 35 OR PERSONS WITH PRE-EXISTING HEALTH PROBLEMS. READ ALL INSTRUCTIONS BEFORE USING ANY FITNESS EQUIPMENT. ASSUMES NO RESPONSIBILITY FOR PERSONAL INJURY OR PROPERTY DAMAGE SUSTAINED BY OR THROUGH THE USE OF THIS PRODUCT. SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS. IMPEX INC.

  • Page 4

    SMITH MACHINE HARDEWARE PACK...

  • Page 5

    SMITH MACHINE HARDEWARE PACK...

  • Page 6: Smith Machine Assembly Instructions

    SMITH MACHINE ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTION Tools Required Assembling the Machine: Two Adjustable Wrenches and Allen Wrenches NOTE: It is strongly recommended two or more people assembling this machine to avoid possible injury. STEP 1 (See Diagram 1) A.) Connect the two Base Frames (#1) by a Cross Brace (#2) in the mid-span. Secure each end of The Cross Brace with two M10 x 3 ½”...

  • Page 7

    STEP 2 (See Diagram 2) A.) Attach the right Front Vertical Frame (#3) to the right Base Frame (#1). Secure it with two M10 x 3” Carriage Bolts (#76), one 5 1/8” x 2 ¾” Bracket (#34), two Ø ¾” Washers (#66), and two M10 Aircraft Nuts (#86).

  • Page 8

    DIAGRAM2...

  • Page 9

    STEP 3 (See Diagram 3) A.) Attach the Rear Vertical Beam (#6) to the top of the Cross Brace (#2). Attach the Weight Glide Base (#8) to the Cross Brace from the Bottom. Align the holes. Secure them with two M10 x 3” Carriage Bolts (#76), Ø ¾” Washers (#66), and M10 Aircraft Nuts (#86).

  • Page 10

    STEP 4 (See Diagram 4) A.) Attach the Weight Glide Post (#7) to the Weight Glide Base (#8). Secure it with four M10 x 1” Carriage Bolts (#74), Ø ¾” Washers (#66) and M10 Aircraft Nuts (#86). B.) Slide the Sliding Weight Post (#14) onto the Post from the top. Place the Upper Frame (#9) onto the Weight Glide Post (#7), Rear Vertical Beam (#6) and Front Top Beam (#15).

  • Page 11

    A.) Attach the Butterfly Base (#12) to the front of Rear Vertical Frame (#6). Attach the Butterfly Pulley Bracket (#13) to the back of the Rear Vertical Frame. Align the holes. Secure them with two M10 x 2 ¾” Carriage Bolts (#75), Ø ¾” Washers (#66), and M10 Aircraft Nuts (#86).

  • Page 12

    CABLE LOOP...

  • Page 13

    A.) Attach the 132” Upper Cable (#41) to the front opening on the Upper Frame (#9). Attach a Pulley (#57) to the opening. Secure it with one M10 x 2 ½” Allen Bolt (#70), two Pulley Bushings (#62), and one M10 Aircraft Nut (#86). Make sure the ball stopper of the Cable is underneath the Frame.

  • Page 14

    STEP 7 (See Diagram 7 & Cable Loop) A.) Attach one end of the 87” Butterfly Cable to the clip on the Right Butterfly (#11). Draw the Cable to the right Swivel Pulley Bracket (#20). B.) Attach a Pulley (#57) to the Bracket. Secure it with one M10 x 1 ¾” Allen Bolt (#69), two Ø...

  • Page 15

    STEP 8 (See Diagram 8 & Cable Loop) A.) Attach the 132” Lower Cable (#40) to the opening on the bottom of the Rear Vertical Beam (#6). Attach a Pulley to the opening. Attach two Pulley Bushings (#62) to the holes outside of the opening.

  • Page 16

    DIAGRAM 8...

  • Page 17

    STEP 9 (See Diagram 9) A.) NOTE: Help of another person is strongly recommended for this step. Place the Lifting Sleeve (#27) in between the two Safety Stop Frames (#26). Align the holes. Insert the Weight Bar (#28) into the Safety Stop Frame from one end and through the Lifting Sleeve (#27) to the other Safety Stop Frame on the opposite side.

  • Page 18: Exploded Diagram

    EXPLODED DIAGRAM...

  • Page 19

    PARTS LIST KEY NO. DESCRIPTION Base Frame Cross Brace Front Vertical Beam Left Vertical Frame Right Vertical Frame Rear Vertical Beam Weight Glide Post Weight Glide Base Upper Frame 10 Left Butterfly 11 Right Butterfly 12 Butterfly Base 13 Butterfly Pulley Bracket 14 Sliding Weight Post 15 Front Top Beam 16 Foot Plate...

  • Page 20: Multi-purpose Bench Hardware Pack

    MULTIPURPOSE BENCH HARDWARE PACK...

  • Page 21: Multi-purpose Bench Assembly Instructions

    MULTIPURPOSE BENCH ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTION Tools Required Assembling the Machine: Two Adjustable Wrenches and Allen Wrenches. NOTE: It is strongly recommended this machine be assembled by two or more people to avoid possible injury. STEP 1 (See Diagram 1) C.) Attach the Main Frame (#1) to the Front & Rear Stabilizers (#2 & 3). Secure each end with two M10 x ¾”...

  • Page 22

    A.) Attach four Bushings (#27) to a Seat Support Frame (#6). B.) Attach a Backrest Support (#7) to the rear of the Seat Support Frame (#6). Align the holes and secure them with one M10 x 1 ¾” Allen Bolt (#37) and procedure to install the other side.

  • Page 23

    STEP 3 (See Diagram 3) C.) Place the Backrest Board (#14) onto the Backrest Supports (#7). Secure it with four M8 x 2” Allen Bolts (#40) and D.) Place the Seat Pad (#13) onto the Seat Support Frames (#6). Secure it with four M8 x 2”...

  • Page 24

    STEP 4 (See Diagram 4) A.) Attach the Leg Developer (#5) to the open bracket on the Main Frame (#1). Secure it with an Axle (#17), two M10 x ¾” Allen Bolts (#36), and two B.) Insert one Foam Tube (#10) halfway through the hole on the Main Frame. Insert two Foam Tubes halfway through the holes on the Leg Developer (#5).

  • Page 25

    A.) Attach the Arm Curl Pad (#15) to the Arm Curl Stand (#4). Secure it with two M8 x 5/8” Allen Bolts (#41) and two opening on the Main Frame (#1). Use the Lock Knob to hold the desired Arm Curl height. B.) Attach the Curl Bar Support Frame (#11) to the open bracket on the Leg Developer (#5).

  • Page 27: Multi-purpose Bench Parts List

    MULTIPURPOSE BENCH PARTS LIST KEY NO. DESCRIPTION Main Frame Front Stabilizer Rear Stabilizer Arm Curl Stand Leg Developer Seat Support Frame Backrest Support Sliding Block Incline Adjustment Bar Foam Tube Curl Bar Support Frame Curl Bar Handle Seat Pad Backrest Board Arm Curl Pad Curl Bar Handle Grip Axle...

  • Page 28: Warranty

    IMPEX. IMPEX is not responsible or liable for indirect, special or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product or other damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyments or use, costs of removal, installation or other consequential damages or whatsoever natures.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0

Latest comments:

×

Select the desired size and copy embed code

Copy your embed code and put on your site: